Unverified Commit da211969 authored by Jess's avatar Jess Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Merge branch 'EleutherAI:main' into main

parents 1b97e487 801322e0
"dataset_name": "anatomy" dataset_name: anatomy
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy.\n\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy.
\nQ: Which of the following is the body cavity that contains the pituitary gland?\n\ fewshot_config:
(A) Abdominal (B) Cranial (C) Pleural (D) Spinal\nA: Let's think step by step. We\ sampler: first_n
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for help. Let’s solve this problem step\ samples:
\ by step. The pituitary gland is the major endocrine gland attached to the base\ - question: 'Which of the following is the body cavity that contains the pituitary
\ of the brain, and it is contained in the Cranial cavity. The answer is (B).\n\n\ gland?
Q: Which of these branches of the trigeminal nerve contain somatic motor processes?\n\
(A) The supraorbital nerve (B) The infraorbital nerve (C) The mental nerve (D) None\ (A) Abdominal (B) Cranial (C) Pleural (D) Spinal'
\ of the above\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for\
\ for help. Let’s solve this problem step by step. \nWe know the following: (A)\ \ help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. The pituitary gland is the\
\ The supraorbital nerve (also known as the frontal nerve) is the largest branch\ \ major endocrine gland attached to the base of the brain, and it is contained\
\ of the ophthalmic nerve and branch of ophthalmic division of the trigeminal nerve.\ \ in the Cranial cavity. The answer is (B)."
\ (B) The infraorbital nerve is a branch of the maxillary division of the trigeminal\ - question: 'Which of these branches of the trigeminal nerve contain somatic motor
\ nerve. (C) The mental nerve is a branch of the mandibular division of the trigeminal\ processes?
\ nerve. Because all these nerves are purely sensory nerves and do not contain any\
\ somatic motor processes. Therefore, the answer should be none of the above, which\ (A) The supraorbital nerve (B) The infraorbital nerve (C) The mental nerve (D)
\ is (D). The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In Angle's Class II Div 2 occlusion there is\n\ None of the above'
(A) excess overbite of the upper lateral incisors. (B) negative overjet of the upper\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for\
\ central incisors. (C) excess overjet of the upper lateral incisors. (D) excess\ \ help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. \nWe know the following:\
\ overjet of the upper central incisors.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\ \ (A) The supraorbital nerve (also known as the frontal nerve) is the largest\
\ to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for help. Let’s solve this problem step by step.\ \ branch of the ophthalmic nerve and branch of ophthalmic division of the trigeminal\
\ This is a question related to anatomy and orthodontics. Excess overjet is associated\ \ nerve. (B) The infraorbital nerve is a branch of the maxillary division of\
\ with Class II occlusions; therefore, we can safely eliminate (B) from the list,\ \ the trigeminal nerve. (C) The mental nerve is a branch of the mandibular division\
\ as negative overjet is often associated with Class III occlusions. Now, we need\ \ of the trigeminal nerve. Because all these nerves are purely sensory nerves\
\ to determine the location of the excess overjet, and that would be the upper (maxillary)\ \ and do not contain any somatic motor processes. Therefore, the answer should\
\ lateral incisors. Only (C) has the correct information. The answer is (C).\n\n\ \ be none of the above, which is (D). The answer is (D)."
Q: The pleura\n(A) have no sensory innervation. (B) are separated by a 2 mm space.\ - question: 'In Angle''s Class II Div 2 occlusion there is
\ (C) extend into the neck. (D) are composed of respiratory epithelium.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for help. Let’s\ (A) excess overbite of the upper lateral incisors. (B) negative overjet of the
\ solve this problem step by step. First, recall that the pleura refers to the thin\ upper central incisors. (C) excess overjet of the upper lateral incisors. (D)
\ layer of tissue that covers the lungs and lines the interior wall of the chest\ excess overjet of the upper central incisors.'
\ cavity. Now, let’s look at each option:\nOption (A): “The pleura have no sensory\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for\
\ innervation.” This information is not correct. The pleura do have a sensory innervation.\n\ \ help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. This is a question related\
Option (B): “The pleura are separated by a 2 mm space.” This information is not\ \ to anatomy and orthodontics. Excess overjet is associated with Class II occlusions;\
\ correct. There is a very thin “potential” space between the layers of the pleura;\ \ therefore, we can safely eliminate (B) from the list, as negative overjet\
\ however, it is typically filled with serous pleural fluid. \nOption (C): “The\ \ is often associated with Class III occlusions. Now, we need to determine the\
\ pleura extend into the neck.” This information is actuakky true. The cervical\ \ location of the excess overjet, and that would be the upper (maxillary) lateral\
\ pleura, also known as the dome of the pleuradome of the pleura, lines the extendsiton\ \ incisors. Only (C) has the correct information. The answer is (C)."
\ of the pleural cavity into the neck.\nOption (D): “The pleura are composed of\ - question: 'The pleura
\ respiratory epithelium.” This information is not correct. The pleaura are composed\
\ of connective tissue (CT).\nBecause (A), (B), and (D) are all incorrect, (D) is\ (A) have no sensory innervation. (B) are separated by a 2 mm space. (C) extend
\ the only correct answer. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What is the embryological origin\ into the neck. (D) are composed of respiratory epithelium.'
\ of the hyoid bone?\n(A) The first pharyngeal arch (B) The first and second pharyngeal\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for\
\ arches (C) The second pharyngeal arch (D) The second and third pharyngeal arches\n\ \ help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. First, recall that the pleura\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for help.\ \ refers to the thin layer of tissue that covers the lungs and lines the interior\
\ Let’s solve this problem step by step. The hyoid bone, which is also known as\ \ wall of the chest cavity. Now, let\u2019s look at each option:\nOption (A):\
\ the hyooid, is a a small U-shaped bone located in the anterior neck. In its resting\ \ \u201CThe pleura have no sensory innervation.\u201D This information is not\
\ position, it lies between the ase of the mandible and the third cervical vertebrae.\ \ correct. The pleura do have a sensory innervation.\nOption (B): \u201CThe\
\ We know that the second and the third pharyngeal arches give rise to the horns\ \ pleura are separated by a 2 mm space.\u201D This information is not correct.\
\ of the hyoid bone; therefore, the embryological origin of the hyoid bone are the\ \ There is a very thin \u201Cpotential\u201D space between the layers of the\
\ second and the third pharyngeal arches—this information is covered in the last\ \ pleura; however, it is typically filled with serous pleural fluid. \nOption\
\ option (D). Therefore, we conclude that (D) must be the correct answer. The answer\ \ (C): \u201CThe pleura extend into the neck.\u201D This information is actuakky\
\ is (D).\n\n" \ true. The cervical pleura, also known as the dome of the pleuradome of the\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" \ pleura, lines the extendsiton of the pleural cavity into the neck.\nOption\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ (D): \u201CThe pleura are composed of respiratory epithelium.\u201D This information\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_anatomy" \ is not correct. The pleaura are composed of connective tissue (CT).\nBecause\
\ (A), (B), and (D) are all incorrect, (D) is the only correct answer. The answer\
\ is (C)."
- question: 'What is the embryological origin of the hyoid bone?
(A) The first pharyngeal arch (B) The first and second pharyngeal arches (C)
The second pharyngeal arch (D) The second and third pharyngeal arches'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on anatomy for\
\ help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. The hyoid bone, which is\
\ also known as the hyooid, is a a small U-shaped bone located in the anterior\
\ neck. In its resting position, it lies between the ase of the mandible and\
\ the third cervical vertebrae. We know that the second and the third pharyngeal\
\ arches give rise to the horns of the hyoid bone; therefore, the embryological\
\ origin of the hyoid bone are the second and the third pharyngeal arches\u2014\
this information is covered in the last option (D). Therefore, we conclude that\
\ (D) must be the correct answer. The answer is (D).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_anatomy
"dataset_name": "astronomy" dataset_name: astronomy
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy.\n\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy.
\nQ: Where do most short-period comets come from and how do we know?\n(A) The Kuiper\ fewshot_config:
\ belt; short period comets tend to be in the plane of the solar system just like\ sampler: first_n
\ the Kuiper belt. (B) The Kuiper belt; short period comets tend to come from random\ samples:
\ directions indicating a spherical distribution of comets called the Kuiper belt.\ - question: 'Where do most short-period comets come from and how do we know?
\ (C) The asteroid belt; short period comets have orbital periods similar to asteroids\
\ like Vesta and are found in the plane of the solar system just like the asteroid\ (A) The Kuiper belt; short period comets tend to be in the plane of the solar
\ belt. (D) The Oort cloud; short period comets tend to be in the plane of the solar\ system just like the Kuiper belt. (B) The Kuiper belt; short period comets tend
\ system just like the Oort cloud.\nA: Let's think step by step. Most short-period\ to come from random directions indicating a spherical distribution of comets
\ comets come from the Kuiper belt, and we know because short period coments tend\ called the Kuiper belt. (C) The asteroid belt; short period comets have orbital
\ to be in the plane of the solar system, just like the Kuiper belt is. The answer\ periods similar to asteroids like Vesta and are found in the plane of the solar
\ is (A).\n\nQ: You are pushing a truck along a road. Would it be easier to accelerate\ system just like the asteroid belt. (D) The Oort cloud; short period comets
\ this truck on Mars? Why? (Assume there is no friction)\n(A) It would be harder\ tend to be in the plane of the solar system just like the Oort cloud.'
\ since the truck is heavier on Mars. (B) It would be easier since the truck is\ target: Let's think step by step. Most short-period comets come from the Kuiper
\ lighter on Mars. (C) It would be harder since the truck is lighter on Mars. (D)\ belt, and we know because short period coments tend to be in the plane of the
\ It would be the same no matter where you are.\nA: Let's think step by step. If\ solar system, just like the Kuiper belt is. The answer is (A).
\ we assume that there is no friction, the force needed to accelerate the truck\ - question: 'You are pushing a truck along a road. Would it be easier to accelerate
\ is by Newton’s second law only dependent on the mass of the truck. Hence (A),\ this truck on Mars? Why? (Assume there is no friction)
\ (B) and (C) are incorrect since it doesn’t matter that it’s on Mars, and (D) is\
\ the correct answer. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Say the pupil of your eye has a diameter\ (A) It would be harder since the truck is heavier on Mars. (B) It would be easier
\ of 5 mm and you have a telescope with an aperture of 50 cm. How much more light\ since the truck is lighter on Mars. (C) It would be harder since the truck is
\ can the telescope gather than your eye?\n(A) 10000 times more (B) 100 times more\ lighter on Mars. (D) It would be the same no matter where you are.'
\ (C) 1000 times more (D) 10 times more\nA: Let's think step by step. The amount\ target: "Let's think step by step. If we assume that there is no friction, the\
\ of light is proportional to the aperture area $A = \\pi D^2/4$ for a lens with\ \ force needed to accelerate the truck is by Newton\u2019s second law only dependent\
\ diameter $D$, so the relative amounts of light between the eye with diameter 5mm\ \ on the mass of the truck. Hence (A), (B) and (C) are incorrect since it doesn\u2019\
\ and the telescope with diameter 50mm is $(50 cm)^2/(5mm)^2 = 10000$. The answer\ t matter that it\u2019s on Mars, and (D) is the correct answer. The answer is\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Why isn't there a planet where the asteroid belt is located?\n(A)\ \ (D)."
\ A planet once formed here but it was broken apart by a catastrophic collision.\ - question: 'Say the pupil of your eye has a diameter of 5 mm and you have a telescope
\ (B) There was not enough material in this part of the solar nebula to form a planet.\ with an aperture of 50 cm. How much more light can the telescope gather than
\ (C) There was too much rocky material to form a terrestrial planet but not enough\ your eye?
\ gaseous material to form a jovian planet. (D) Resonance with Jupiter prevented\
\ material from collecting together to form a planet.\nA: Let's think step by step.\ (A) 10000 times more (B) 100 times more (C) 1000 times more (D) 10 times more'
\ The asteroid belt is a stellar disc consisting of a large number of asteroids\ target: Let's think step by step. The amount of light is proportional to the aperture
\ between Mars and Jupiter's orbits. The asteroids in this belt are affected by\ area $A = \pi D^2/4$ for a lens with diameter $D$, so the relative amounts of
\ the gravitational pull from both other asteroids and nearby planets. Due to the\ light between the eye with diameter 5mm and the telescope with diameter 50mm
\ strong gravitational force of Jupiter there are resonances that give rise to low\ is $(50 cm)^2/(5mm)^2 = 10000$. The answer is (A).
\ density regions of asteroids known as the Kirkwood gap. So (B) and (C) are not\ - question: 'Why isn''t there a planet where the asteroid belt is located?
\ correct since it’s not a lack of material that prevents a planet from being formed,\
\ and (A) is incorrect because the Kirkwood gap would have prevented a planet from\ (A) A planet once formed here but it was broken apart by a catastrophic collision.
\ forming in the first place, and (D) is the correct option. The answer is (D).\n\ (B) There was not enough material in this part of the solar nebula to form a
\nQ: Why is Mars red?\n(A) Because the surface is covered with heavily oxidized\ planet. (C) There was too much rocky material to form a terrestrial planet but
\ (\"rusted\") minerals. (B) Because the atmosphere scatters more light at bluer\ not enough gaseous material to form a jovian planet. (D) Resonance with Jupiter
\ wavelengths transmitting mostly red light. (C) Because Mars is covered with ancient\ prevented material from collecting together to form a planet.'
\ lava flows which are red in color. (D) Because flowing water on Mars's surface\ target: "Let's think step by step. The asteroid belt is a stellar disc consisting\
\ altered the surface minerals several billion years ago.\nA: Let's think step by\ \ of a large number of asteroids between Mars and Jupiter's orbits. The asteroids\
\ step. Option (B) is not correct because if the red color was caused by the scattering\ \ in this belt are affected by the gravitational pull from both other asteroids\
\ off the atmosphere, then the earth with a much thicker atmosphere would also look\ \ and nearby planets. Due to the strong gravitational force of Jupiter there\
\ red. Options (C) and (D) are not specific enough about why the color of the surface\ \ are resonances that give rise to low density regions of asteroids known as\
\ would be red, while (A) is correct because it explains that the surface is red\ \ the Kirkwood gap. So (B) and (C) are not correct since it\u2019s not a lack\
\ due to the rusted materials on the surface and the red color comes from the rust.\ \ of material that prevents a planet from being formed, and (A) is incorrect\
\ So the correct option is (A). The answer is (A).\n\n" \ because the Kirkwood gap would have prevented a planet from forming in the\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" \ first place, and (D) is the correct option. The answer is (D)."
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" - question: 'Why is Mars red?
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_astronomy"
(A) Because the surface is covered with heavily oxidized ("rusted") minerals.
(B) Because the atmosphere scatters more light at bluer wavelengths transmitting
mostly red light. (C) Because Mars is covered with ancient lava flows which
are red in color. (D) Because flowing water on Mars''s surface altered the surface
minerals several billion years ago.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Option (B) is not correct because if the red
color was caused by the scattering off the atmosphere, then the earth with a
much thicker atmosphere would also look red. Options (C) and (D) are not specific
enough about why the color of the surface would be red, while (A) is correct
because it explains that the surface is red due to the rusted materials on the
surface and the red color comes from the rust. So the correct option is (A).
The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_astronomy
"dataset_name": "business_ethics" dataset_name: business_ethics
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business
\ ethics.\n\nQ: In contrast to _______, _______ aim to reward favourable behaviour\ ethics.
\ by companies. The success of such campaigns have been heightened through the use\ fewshot_config:
\ of ___________, which allow campaigns to facilitate the company in achieving _________\ sampler: first_n
\ .\n(A) Buycotts, Boycotts, Blockchain technology, Charitable donations (B) Buycotts,\ samples:
\ Boycotts, Digital technology, Increased Sales (C) Boycotts, Buyalls, Blockchain\ - question: 'In contrast to _______, _______ aim to reward favourable behaviour by
\ technology, Charitable donations (D) Boycotts, Buycotts, Digital technology, Increased\ companies. The success of such campaigns have been heightened through the use
\ Sales\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business\ of ___________, which allow campaigns to facilitate the company in achieving
\ ethics for help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is “In\ _________ .
\ contrast to *boycotts*, *buycotts* aim to reward favourable behavior by companies.\
\ The success of such campaigns have been heightened through the use of *digital\ (A) Buycotts, Boycotts, Blockchain technology, Charitable donations (B) Buycotts,
\ technology*, which allow campaigns to facilitate the company in achieving *increased\ Boycotts, Digital technology, Increased Sales (C) Boycotts, Buyalls, Blockchain
\ sales*.” The answer is (D).\n\nQ: _______ is the direct attempt to formally or\ technology, Charitable donations (D) Boycotts, Buycotts, Digital technology,
\ informally manage ethical issues or problems, through specific policies, practices\ Increased Sales'
\ and programmes.\n(A) Corporate social responsibility (B) Business ethics management\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business\
\ (C) Sustainability (D) Environmental management\nA: Let's think step by step.\ \ ethics for help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on business ethics for help. The direct attempt\ \ \u201CIn contrast to *boycotts*, *buycotts* aim to reward favourable behavior\
\ manage ethical issues through specific policies, practices, and programs is business\ \ by companies. The success of such campaigns have been heightened through the\
\ ethics management. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Three contrasting tactics that CSO's\ \ use of *digital technology*, which allow campaigns to facilitate the company\
\ can engage in to meet their aims are ________ which typically involves research\ \ in achieving *increased sales*.\u201D The answer is (D)."
\ and communication, ________, which may involve physically attacking a company's\ - question: '_______ is the direct attempt to formally or informally manage ethical
\ operations or ________, often involving some form of _______.\n(A) Non-violent\ issues or problems, through specific policies, practices and programmes.
\ direct action, Violent direct action, Indirect action, Boycott (B) Indirect action,\
\ Instrumental action, Non-violent direct action, Information campaign (C) Indirect\ (A) Corporate social responsibility (B) Business ethics management (C) Sustainability
\ action, Violent direct action, Non-violent direct-action Boycott (D) Non-violent\ (D) Environmental management'
\ direct action, Instrumental action, Indirect action, Information campaign\nA:\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business ethics
\ Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business ethics for\ for help. The direct attempt manage ethical issues through specific policies,
\ help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is “Three contrasting\ practices, and programs is business ethics management. The answer is (B).
\ tactics that CSO's can engage in to meet their aims are *indirect action*, which\ - question: 'Three contrasting tactics that CSO''s can engage in to meet their aims
\ typically involves research and communication, *violent direct action*, which\ are ________ which typically involves research and communication, ________,
\ may involve physically attacking a company's operations or *non-violent direct\ which may involve physically attacking a company''s operations or ________,
\ action*, often involving some form of *boycott*.” The answer is (C).\n\nQ: To\ often involving some form of _______.
\ ensure the independence of the non-executive board members, there are a number\
\ of steps which can be taken, which include non-executives being drawn from _______\ (A) Non-violent direct action, Violent direct action, Indirect action, Boycott
\ the company, being appointed for a _________ time period as well as being appointed\ (B) Indirect action, Instrumental action, Non-violent direct action, Information
\ _________.\n(A) Outside, Limited, Independently (B) Inside, Limited, Intermittently\ campaign (C) Indirect action, Violent direct action, Non-violent direct-action
\ (C) Outside, Unlimited, Intermittently (D) Inside, Unlimited, Independently\n\ Boycott (D) Non-violent direct action, Instrumental action, Indirect action,
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business ethics for\ Information campaign'
\ help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is “To ensure the\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business\
\ independence of the non-executive board members, there are a number of steps which\ \ ethics for help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is\
\ can be taken, which include non-executives being draw from *outside* the company,\ \ \u201CThree contrasting tactics that CSO's can engage in to meet their aims\
\ being appointed for a *limited* time period as well as being imported *independently*.\ \ are *indirect action*, which typically involves research and communication,\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Beyond the business case for engaging in CSR there are\ \ *violent direct action*, which may involve physically attacking a company's\
\ a number of moral arguments relating to: negative _______, the _______that corporations\ \ operations or *non-violent direct action*, often involving some form of *boycott*.\u201D\
\ possess and the ________ of business and society.\n(A) Externalities, Power, Independence\ \ The answer is (C)."
\ (B) Publicity, Insubstantial resources, Mutual dependence (C) Publicity, Power,\ - question: 'To ensure the independence of the non-executive board members, there are
\ Independence (D) Externalities, Power, Mutual dependence\nA: Let's think step\ a number of steps which can be taken, which include non-executives being drawn
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business ethics for help. The sentence\ from _______ the company, being appointed for a _________ time period as well
\ that best uses the possible options above is “Beyond the business case for engaging\ as being appointed _________.
\ the CSR there are a number of moral arguments relating to: negative *externalities*,\
\ the *power* that corporations possess and the *mutual independence* of business\ (A) Outside, Limited, Independently (B) Inside, Limited, Intermittently (C)
\ and society. The answer is (D).\n\n" Outside, Unlimited, Intermittently (D) Inside, Unlimited, Independently'
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other" target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ ethics for help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_business_ethics" \ \u201CTo ensure the independence of the non-executive board members, there\
\ are a number of steps which can be taken, which include non-executives being\
\ draw from *outside* the company, being appointed for a *limited* time period\
\ as well as being imported *independently*. The answer is (A)."
- question: 'Beyond the business case for engaging in CSR there are a number of moral
arguments relating to: negative _______, the _______that corporations possess
and the ________ of business and society.
(A) Externalities, Power, Independence (B) Publicity, Insubstantial resources,
Mutual dependence (C) Publicity, Power, Independence (D) Externalities, Power,
Mutual dependence'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on business\
\ ethics for help. The sentence that best uses the possible options above is\
\ \u201CBeyond the business case for engaging the CSR there are a number of\
\ moral arguments relating to: negative *externalities*, the *power* that corporations\
\ possess and the *mutual independence* of business and society. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_business_ethics
"dataset_name": "clinical_knowledge" dataset_name: clinical_knowledge
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical
\ knowledge.\n\nQ: Glycolysis is the name given to the pathway involving the conversion\ knowledge.
\ of:\n(A) glycogen to glucose-1-phosphate. (B) glycogen or glucose to fructose.\ fewshot_config:
\ (C) glycogen or glucose to pyruvate or lactate. (D) glycogen or glucose to pyruvate\ sampler: first_n
\ or acetyl CoA.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\ samples:
\ clinical knowledge for help. Glycolysis is the name given to the pathway involving\ - question: 'Glycolysis is the name given to the pathway involving the conversion of:
\ conversion of glycogen or glucose to pyruvate or lactate. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: What is the difference between a male and a female catheter?\n(A) Male and\ (A) glycogen to glucose-1-phosphate. (B) glycogen or glucose to fructose. (C)
\ female catheters are different colours. (B) Male catheters are longer than female\ glycogen or glucose to pyruvate or lactate. (D) glycogen or glucose to pyruvate
\ catheters. (C) Male catheters are bigger than female catheters. (D) Female catheters\ or acetyl CoA.'
\ are longer than male catheters.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical knowledge
\ articles on clinical knowledge for help. The difference between a male and female\ for help. Glycolysis is the name given to the pathway involving conversion of
\ catheter is that male catheters tend to be longer than female catheters. The answer\ glycogen or glucose to pyruvate or lactate. The answer is (C).
\ is (B).\n\nQ: How many attempts should you make to cannulate a patient before\ - question: 'What is the difference between a male and a female catheter?
\ passing the job on to a senior colleague, according to the medical knowledge of\
\ 2020?\n(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ (A) Male and female catheters are different colours. (B) Male catheters are
\ articles on clinical knowledge for help. According to the medical protocol as\ longer than female catheters. (C) Male catheters are bigger than female catheters.
\ of 2020, you should make two attempts to cannulate a patient before passing the\ (D) Female catheters are longer than male catheters.'
\ job on to a more-senior practitioner. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: In the assessment\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical knowledge
\ of the hand function which of the following is true?\n(A) Abduction of the thumb\ for help. The difference between a male and female catheter is that male catheters
\ is supplied by spinal root T2 (B) Opposition of the thumb by opponens policis\ tend to be longer than female catheters. The answer is (B).
\ is supplied by spinal root T1 (C) Finger adduction is supplied by the median nerve\ - question: 'How many attempts should you make to cannulate a patient before passing
\ (D) Finger abduction is mediated by the palmar interossei\nA: Let's think step\ the job on to a senior colleague, according to the medical knowledge of 2020?
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical knowledge for help. Of all\
\ the options, it is only true that the opposition of the thumb by opponens pollicis\ (A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1'
\ is supplied by spinal root T1. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The energy for all forms\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical knowledge
\ of muscle contraction is provided by:\n(A) ATP. (B) ADP. (C) phosphocreatine.\ for help. According to the medical protocol as of 2020, you should make two
\ (D) oxidative phosphorylation.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ attempts to cannulate a patient before passing the job on to a more-senior practitioner.
\ articles on clinical knowledge for help. The energy for muscular contraction is\ The answer is (C).
\ provided by ATP (adenosine triphosphate), which is the powerhouse of the cell.\ - question: 'In the assessment of the hand function which of the following is true?
\ The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other" (A) Abduction of the thumb is supplied by spinal root T2 (B) Opposition of the
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" thumb by opponens policis is supplied by spinal root T1 (C) Finger adduction
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_clinical_knowledge" is supplied by the median nerve (D) Finger abduction is mediated by the palmar
interossei'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical knowledge
for help. Of all the options, it is only true that the opposition of the thumb
by opponens pollicis is supplied by spinal root T1. The answer is (B).
- question: 'The energy for all forms of muscle contraction is provided by:
(A) ATP. (B) ADP. (C) phosphocreatine. (D) oxidative phosphorylation.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on clinical
knowledge for help. The energy for muscular contraction is provided by ATP (adenosine
triphosphate), which is the powerhouse of the cell. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_clinical_knowledge
"dataset_name": "college_biology" dataset_name: college_biology
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ biology.\n\nQ: Which of the following represents an accurate statement concerning\ biology.
\ arthropods?\n(A) They possess an exoskeleton composed primarily of peptidoglycan.\ fewshot_config:
\ (B) They possess an open circulatory system with a dorsal heart. (C) They are\ sampler: first_n
\ members of a biologically unsuccessful phylum incapable of exploiting diverse\ samples:
\ habitats and nutrition sources. (D) They lack paired, jointed appendages.\nA:\ - question: 'Which of the following represents an accurate statement concerning arthropods?
\ Let's think step by step. Peptidoglycan is known to comprise the plasma membrane\
\ of most bacteria, rather than the exoskeleton of arthropods, which is made of\ (A) They possess an exoskeleton composed primarily of peptidoglycan. (B) They
\ chitin, which rules out (A). The answer (C) is false because arthropods are a\ possess an open circulatory system with a dorsal heart. (C) They are members
\ highly successful phylum. Likewise, arthropods have paired, jointed appendages,\ of a biologically unsuccessful phylum incapable of exploiting diverse habitats
\ which rules out (D). The only remaining option is (B), as arthropods have an open\ and nutrition sources. (D) They lack paired, jointed appendages.'
\ circulatory system with a dorsal tubular heart. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In a\ target: Let's think step by step. Peptidoglycan is known to comprise the plasma
\ given population, 1 out of every 400 people has a cancer caused by a completely\ membrane of most bacteria, rather than the exoskeleton of arthropods, which
\ recessive allele, b. Assuming the population is in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium,\ is made of chitin, which rules out (A). The answer (C) is false because arthropods
\ which of the following is the expected proportion of individuals who carry the\ are a highly successful phylum. Likewise, arthropods have paired, jointed appendages,
\ b allele but are not expected to develop the cancer?\n(A) 1/400 (B) 19/400 (C)\ which rules out (D). The only remaining option is (B), as arthropods have an
\ 20/400 (D) 38/400\nA: Let's think step by step. According to the Hardy Weinberg\ open circulatory system with a dorsal tubular heart. The answer is (B).
\ Law, $p^2 + 2 p q + q^2 = 1$, and $p + q = 1$ where $p$ is the frequency of the\ - question: 'In a given population, 1 out of every 400 people has a cancer caused by
\ dominant allele, $q$ is the frequency of the recessive allele, and $p^2$, $q^2$,\ a completely recessive allele, b. Assuming the population is in Hardy-Weinberg
\ and $2pq$ are the frequencies of dominant homozygous, recessive homozygous, and\ equilibrium, which of the following is the expected proportion of individuals
\ heterozygous individuals, respectively. ​The frequency of the recessive allele\ who carry the b allele but are not expected to develop the cancer?
\ (q) is $\\sqrt{\frac{1}{400}} = 0.05$. We have $p = 1 - q = 0.95$. The frequency\
\ of heterozygous individuals is $2pq = 2 \\cdot 0.05 \\cdot 0.95 = 0.095$. The\ (A) 1/400 (B) 19/400 (C) 20/400 (D) 38/400'
\ number of heterozygous individuals is equal to the frequency of heterozygous individuals\ target: "Let's think step by step. According to the Hardy Weinberg Law, $p^2 +\
\ times the size of the population, or $0.095 * 400 = 38$. So we end up with 38/400.\ \ 2 p q + q^2 = 1$, and $p + q = 1$ where $p$ is the frequency of the dominant\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: According to the pressure-flow model of movement of phloem\ \ allele, $q$ is the frequency of the recessive allele, and $p^2$, $q^2$, and\
\ contents, photosynthate movement from source to sink is driven by\n(A) an ATP-dependent\ \ $2pq$ are the frequencies of dominant homozygous, recessive homozygous, and\
\ pressure-flow pump (B) a water-pressure potential gradient (C) transpiration (D)\ \ heterozygous individuals, respectively. \u200BThe frequency of the recessive\
\ apoplastic diffusion\nA: Let's think step by step. It is a gradient in water pressure\ \ allele (q) is $\\sqrt{\frac{1}{400}} = 0.05$. We have $p = 1 - q = 0.95$.\
\ that induces the movement of phloem content, which refers to answer (B). The mechanism\ \ The frequency of heterozygous individuals is $2pq = 2 \\cdot 0.05 \\cdot 0.95\
\ of movement does not rely on metabolism, which rules out (A). Transpiration refers\ \ = 0.095$. The number of heterozygous individuals is equal to the frequency\
\ to the exhalation of water vapor through plant stomata, and is also not related,\ \ of heterozygous individuals times the size of the population, or $0.095 *\
\ which rules out (C). While the apoplastic pathway is one of two main pathways\ \ 400 = 38$. So we end up with 38/400. The answer is (D)."
\ for water transport in plants, it is not central to the pressure flow model, which\ - question: 'According to the pressure-flow model of movement of phloem contents, photosynthate
\ rules out (D). The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following contain DNA sequences\ movement from source to sink is driven by
\ required for the segregation of chromosomes in mitosis and meiosis?\n(A) Telomeres\
\ (B) Centromeres (C) Nucleosomes (D) Spliceosomes\nA: Let's think step by step.\ (A) an ATP-dependent pressure-flow pump (B) a water-pressure potential gradient
\ The genetic material in Telomeres is not used, which rules out (A). Nucleosomes\ (C) transpiration (D) apoplastic diffusion'
\ are the repeating subunit that comprises chromatin packed in a cell nucleus, and\ target: Let's think step by step. It is a gradient in water pressure that induces
\ do not specifically refer to DNA sequences necessary for segregating chromosomes\ the movement of phloem content, which refers to answer (B). The mechanism of
\ in cell division, which rules out (C). A spliceosome is a large ribonucleoprotein\ movement does not rely on metabolism, which rules out (A). Transpiration refers
\ that removes introns from transcribed pre-mRNA rather than governing chromosome\ to the exhalation of water vapor through plant stomata, and is also not related,
\ segregation. Centromeres are directly responsible for segregating chromosomes\ which rules out (C). While the apoplastic pathway is one of two main pathways
\ in cell division. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The presence of homologous structures\ for water transport in plants, it is not central to the pressure flow model,
\ in two different organisms, such as the humerus in the front limb of a human and\ which rules out (D). The answer is (B).
\ a bird, indicates that\n(A) the human and bird are polyphyletic species (B) a\ - question: 'Which of the following contain DNA sequences required for the segregation
\ human's and bird's evolution is convergent (C) the human and bird belong to a\ of chromosomes in mitosis and meiosis?
\ clade (D) the human and bird developed by analogy\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Polyphyletic species are organisms that are grouped due to having similar characteristics\ (A) Telomeres (B) Centromeres (C) Nucleosomes (D) Spliceosomes'
\ but which do not have a common ancestor. This is not the case for humans and birds,\ target: Let's think step by step. The genetic material in Telomeres is not used,
\ which rules out (A). Convergent evolution refers to the indepdendent development\ which rules out (A). Nucleosomes are the repeating subunit that comprises chromatin
\ of similar features in different species at different periods, which is also not\ packed in a cell nucleus, and do not specifically refer to DNA sequences necessary
\ the case for humans and birds, which rules out (B). Analogy refers to the superficial\ for segregating chromosomes in cell division, which rules out (C). A spliceosome
\ resemblance of structures that have different origins, which is not the case for\ is a large ribonucleoprotein that removes introns from transcribed pre-mRNA
\ the human and bird forearms, which rules out (D). Humans and birds do belong to\ rather than governing chromosome segregation. Centromeres are directly responsible
\ the same clade - a group of organisms composed of a common ancestor. The answer\ for segregating chromosomes in cell division. The answer is (B).
\ is (C).\n\n" - question: 'The presence of homologous structures in two different organisms, such
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" as the humerus in the front limb of a human and a bird, indicates that
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_biology" (A) the human and bird are polyphyletic species (B) a human''s and bird''s evolution
is convergent (C) the human and bird belong to a clade (D) the human and bird
developed by analogy'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Polyphyletic species are organisms that are
grouped due to having similar characteristics but which do not have a common
ancestor. This is not the case for humans and birds, which rules out (A). Convergent
evolution refers to the indepdendent development of similar features in different
species at different periods, which is also not the case for humans and birds,
which rules out (B). Analogy refers to the superficial resemblance of structures
that have different origins, which is not the case for the human and bird forearms,
which rules out (D). Humans and birds do belong to the same clade - a group
of organisms composed of a common ancestor. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_biology
"dataset_name": "college_chemistry" dataset_name: college_chemistry
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ chemistry.\n\nQ: 3 Cl−(aq) + 4 CrO_4^2−(aq) + 23 H+(aq) 3 HClO2(aq) + 4 Cr3+(aq)\ chemistry.
\ + 10 H2O(l). In the reaction shown above, Cl−(aq) behaves as\n(A) an acid (B)\ fewshot_config:
\ a base (C) a catalyst (D) a reducing agent\nA: Let's think step by step. A molecule\ sampler: first_n
\ that behaves as a base accepts an H+ ion (or proton) from another molecule, whereas\ samples:
\ a molecule that behaves as an acid donates an H+ ion (or proton) to another molecule.\ - question: "3 Cl\u2212(aq) + 4 CrO_4^2\u2212(aq) + 23 H+(aq) \u2192 3 HClO2(aq) +\
\ Neither of these is the case for Cl in this reaction, which rules out (A) and\ \ 4 Cr3+(aq) + 10 H2O(l). In the reaction shown above, Cl\u2212(aq) behaves\
\ (B). A catalyst is a substance that only accelerates a reaction without itself\ \ as\n(A) an acid (B) a base (C) a catalyst (D) a reducing agent"
\ undergoing chemical change, which is not the case here. This rules out (C). Instead,\ target: Let's think step by step. A molecule that behaves as a base accepts an
\ the $Cl^{-} molecules carry a negative charge, which they donate in the reaction\ H+ ion (or proton) from another molecule, whereas a molecule that behaves as
\ to form 3 HClO2. This is the behavior of a reducing agent, or (D). The answer\ an acid donates an H+ ion (or proton) to another molecule. Neither of these
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following statements about the lanthanide elements\ is the case for Cl in this reaction, which rules out (A) and (B). A catalyst
\ is NOT true?\n(A) The most common oxidation state for the lanthanide elements\ is a substance that only accelerates a reaction without itself undergoing chemical
\ is +3. (B) Lanthanide complexes often have high coordination numbers (> 6). (C)\ change, which is not the case here. This rules out (C). Instead, the $Cl^{-}
\ All of the lanthanide elements react with aqueous acid to liberate hydrogen. (D)\ molecules carry a negative charge, which they donate in the reaction to form
\ The atomic radii of the lanthanide elements increase across the period from La\ 3 HClO2. This is the behavior of a reducing agent, or (D). The answer is (D).
\ to Lu.\nA: Let's think step by step. The atomic radii of the lanthanide elements\ - question: 'Which of the following statements about the lanthanide elements is NOT
\ in fact decrease across the period from La to Lu. Options (A), (B), and (C) are\ true?
\ all true. This means that only (D) is NOT true. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which\
\ of the following lists the hydrides of group-14 elements in order of thermal stability,\ (A) The most common oxidation state for the lanthanide elements is +3. (B) Lanthanide
\ from lowest to highest?\n(A) PbH4 < SnH4 < GeH4 < SiH4 < CH4 (B) PbH4 < SnH4 <\ complexes often have high coordination numbers (> 6). (C) All of the lanthanide
\ CH4 < GeH4 < SiH4 (C) CH4 < SiH4 < GeH4 < SnH4 < PbH4 (D) CH4 < PbH4 < GeH4 <\ elements react with aqueous acid to liberate hydrogen. (D) The atomic radii
\ SnH4 < SiH4\nA: Let's think step by step. The thermal stability of group-14 hydrides\ of the lanthanide elements increase across the period from La to Lu.'
\ decreases as we move from the top of group 14 to the bottom. The order of elements\ target: Let's think step by step. The atomic radii of the lanthanide elements
\ in the group from top to bottom is C, Si, Ge, Sn, Pb. Therefore in order of increasing\ in fact decrease across the period from La to Lu. Options (A), (B), and (C)
\ thermal stability we have PbH4, SnH4, GeH4, SiH4, and CH4, or answer (A). The\ are all true. This means that only (D) is NOT true. The answer is (D).
\ answer is (A).\n\nQ: Predict the number of lines in the EPR spectrum of a solution\ - question: 'Which of the following lists the hydrides of group-14 elements in order
\ of 13C-labelled methyl radical (13CH3•), assuming the lines do not overlap.\n\ of thermal stability, from lowest to highest?
(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 6 (D) 24 (E) 8\nA: Let's think step by step. The electron paramagnetic\
\ resonance spectrum will be split by two forms of interactions. The first is the\ (A) PbH4 < SnH4 < GeH4 < SiH4 < CH4 (B) PbH4 < SnH4 < CH4 < GeH4 < SiH4 (C)
\ hyperfine interaction with the 13C (nuclear spin $I = \nrac{1}{2}$) which will\ CH4 < SiH4 < GeH4 < SnH4 < PbH4 (D) CH4 < PbH4 < GeH4 < SnH4 < SiH4'
\ split the spectrum into 2 lines. This will be further split into 4 lines by the\ target: Let's think step by step. The thermal stability of group-14 hydrides decreases
\ interaction with three equivalent 1H nuclei. The total number of lines is therefore\ as we move from the top of group 14 to the bottom. The order of elements in
\ $2 \\cdot 4 = 8$. The answer is (E).\n\n" the group from top to bottom is C, Si, Ge, Sn, Pb. Therefore in order of increasing
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" thermal stability we have PbH4, SnH4, GeH4, SiH4, and CH4, or answer (A). The
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" answer is (A).
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_chemistry" - question: "Predict the number of lines in the EPR spectrum of a solution of 13C-labelled\
\ methyl radical (13CH3\u2022), assuming the lines do not overlap.\n(A) 4 (B)\
\ 3 (C) 6 (D) 24 (E) 8"
target: "Let's think step by step. The electron paramagnetic resonance spectrum\
\ will be split by two forms of interactions. The first is the hyperfine interaction\
\ with the 13C (nuclear spin $I = \nrac{1}{2}$) which will split the spectrum\
\ into 2 lines. This will be further split into 4 lines by the interaction with\
\ three equivalent 1H nuclei. The total number of lines is therefore $2 \\cdot\
\ 4 = 8$. The answer is (E).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_chemistry
"dataset_name": "college_computer_science" dataset_name: college_computer_science
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following regular expressions is equivalent\ computer science.
\ to (describes the same set of strings as) (a* + b)*(c + d)?\n(A) a*(c + d)+ b(c\ fewshot_config:
\ + d)\n(B) a*(c + d)* + b(c + d)*\n(C) a*(c + d)+ b*(c + d)\n(D) (a + b)*c +(a\ sampler: first_n
\ + b)*d\nA: Let's think step by step. We know that:\n1. (X* + Y)* = (X + Y)*\n\ samples:
2. X(Y + Z)? = XY + XZ\nUsing equation 1 we can rewrite (a* + b)*(c + d)? as:\n\ - question: 'Which of the following regular expressions is equivalent to (describes
3. (a + b)*(c + d)?\nUsing equation 2 we can rewrite equation 3 as:\n(a + b)*c +\ the same set of strings as) (a* + b)*(c + d)?
\ (a + b)*d The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The Singleton design pattern is used to guarantee\
\ that only a single instance of a class may be instantiated. Which of the following\ (A) a*(c + d)+ b(c + d)
\ is (are) true of this design pattern?\nI. The Singleton class has a static factory\
\ method to provide its instance.\nII. The Singleton class can be a subclass of\ (B) a*(c + d)* + b(c + d)*
\ another class.\nIII. The Singleton class has a private constructor.\n(A) I only\n\
(B) II only\n(C) III only\n(D) I, II, and III\nA: Let's think step by step. Statement\ (C) a*(c + d)+ b*(c + d)
\ I is a correct statement about a Singleton, because a Singleton restricts instantiation\
\ to a single, static method. Statement II is also correct, because there is no\ (D) (a + b)*c +(a + b)*d'
\ inherent restriction regarding the inheritance of a Singleton. Statement III is\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. We know that:
\ also correct, because a Singletons must be instantiated only once, so its constructor\
\ is made private to prevent any construction except via its static factory method.\n\ 1. (X* + Y)* = (X + Y)*
Given these facts, statements I, II, and III are all correct. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: A certain pipelined RISC machine has 8 general-purpose registers R0, R1, .\ 2. X(Y + Z)? = XY + XZ
\ . . , R7 and supports the following operations:\nADD Rs1, Rs2, Rd (Add Rs1 to\
\ Rs2 and put the sum in Rd)\nMUL Rs1, Rs2, Rd (Multiply Rs1 by Rs2 and put the\ Using equation 1 we can rewrite (a* + b)*(c + d)? as:
\ product in Rd)\nAn operation normally takes one cycle; however, an operation takes\
\ two cycles if it produces a result required by the immediately following operation\ 3. (a + b)*(c + d)?
\ in an operation sequence.\nConsider the expression AB + ABC + BC, where variables\
\ A, B, C are located in registers R0, R1, R2. If the contents of these three registers\ Using equation 2 we can rewrite equation 3 as:
\ must not be modified, what is the minimum number of clock cycles required for\
\ an operation sequence that computes the value of AB + ABC + BC?\n(A) 5 (B) 6 (C)\ (a + b)*c + (a + b)*d The answer is (D).'
\ 7 (D) 8\nA: Let's think step by step. First, we are given that A is in R0, B is\ - question: 'The Singleton design pattern is used to guarantee that only a single instance
\ in R1, and C is in R2.\nNext, we can see that we must compute three multiplies\ of a class may be instantiated. Which of the following is (are) true of this
\ (AB, BC, and ABC) and two adds (AB + ABC, (AB + ABC) + BC) to compute our final\ design pattern?
\ answer, resulting in a minimum of five clock cycles.\nNext, we can see that there\
\ is no way to avoid at least one pipeline stall when computing our final answer,\ I. The Singleton class has a static factory method to provide its instance.
\ because to compute our final sum we must wait at least one cycle for the results\
\ from the previous stage to be ready. Thus, our minimum number of cycles must be\ II. The Singleton class can be a subclass of another class.
\ 6.\nWe can verify that we can create a solution that requires only six cycles\
\ as follows:\ncompute AB: MUL R0, R1, R3\ncompute BC: MUL R1, R2, R4\ncompute ABC:\ III. The Singleton class has a private constructor.
\ MUL R3, R4, R5\ncompute AB + BC: ADD R3, R4, R6\nSTALL\ncompute AB + ABC + BC:\
\ ADD R5, R6, R7\nSo there are 6 cycles. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A compiler generates\ (A) I only
\ code for the following assignment statement.\nG := (A + B) * C - (D + E) * F\n\
The target machine has a single accumulator and a single-address instruction set\ (B) II only
\ consisting of instructions load, store, add, subtract, and multiply. For the arithmetic\
\ operations, the left operand is taken from the accumulator and the result appears\ (C) III only
\ in the accumulator. The smallest possible number of instructions in the resulting\
\ code is\n(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 9\nA: Let's think step by step. We can compute\ (D) I, II, and III'
\ the final answer with the following sequence of operations:\n1. LOAD D (accumulator\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. Statement I is a correct statement about a
\ = D)\n2. ADD E (accumulator = D+E)\n3. MUL F (accumulator = (D+E)*F)\n4. STORE\ Singleton, because a Singleton restricts instantiation to a single, static method.
\ X (X = (D+E)*F)\n5. LOAD A (accumulator = A)\n6. ADD B (accumulator = A+B)\n\ Statement II is also correct, because there is no inherent restriction regarding
7. MUL C (accumulator = (A+B)*C)\n8. SUB X (accumulator = (A+B)*C - (D+E)*F)\n\ the inheritance of a Singleton. Statement III is also correct, because a Singletons
9. STORE G (G = (A+B)*C - (D+E)*F)\nThis sequence takes 9 instructions. The answer\ must be instantiated only once, so its constructor is made private to prevent
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Consider a computer design in which multiple processors, each with\ any construction except via its static factory method.
\ a private cache memory, share global memory using a single bus. This bus is the\
\ critical system resource. Each processor can execute one instruction every 500\ Given these facts, statements I, II, and III are all correct. The answer is
\ nanoseconds as long as memory references are satisfied by its local cache. When\ (D).'
\ a cache miss occurs, the processor is delayed for an additional 2,000 nanoseconds.\ - question: 'A certain pipelined RISC machine has 8 general-purpose registers R0, R1,
\ During half of this additional delay, the bus is dedicated to serving the cache\ . . . , R7 and supports the following operations:
\ miss. During the other half, the processor cannot continue, but the bus is free\
\ to service requests from other processors. On average, each instruction requires\ ADD Rs1, Rs2, Rd (Add Rs1 to Rs2 and put the sum in Rd)
\ 2 memory references. On average, cache misses occur on 1 percent of references.\
\ What proportion of the capacity of the bus would a single processor consume, ignoring\ MUL Rs1, Rs2, Rd (Multiply Rs1 by Rs2 and put the product in Rd)
\ delays due to competition from other processors?\n(A) 1/50 (B) 1/27 (C) 1/25 (D)\
\ 2/27\nA: Let's think step by step. We know that each instruction requires two\ An operation normally takes one cycle; however, an operation takes two cycles
\ memory references per instruction, and that there is an average cache miss rate\ if it produces a result required by the immediately following operation in an
\ of one percent.\nThus a given processor has:\n(1 cache miss / 100 references)\ operation sequence.
\ * (2 references / instruction) =\n(2 cache misses / 100 instructions), so:\nmisses_per_instruction\
\ = 1 cache miss / 50 instructions.\nNext, we know that each instruction requires\ Consider the expression AB + ABC + BC, where variables A, B, C are located in
\ 500 nanoseconds when there is no cache miss, and 500 + 2000 = 2500 nanoseconds\ registers R0, R1, R2. If the contents of these three registers must not be modified,
\ when there is a cache miss. Thus:\n50 instructions / (49 * 500) + (1 * 2500) nanoseconds,\ what is the minimum number of clock cycles required for an operation sequence
\ so:\ninstructions_per_ns = 50 instructions / 27000 nanoseconds.\nNow, we know\ that computes the value of AB + ABC + BC?
\ that each cache miss locks the bus for half of the 2000 nanosecond cache miss\
\ delay, or 1000 nanoseconds, so:\nlock_ns_per_miss = 1000 nanoseconds / cache miss.\n\ (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8'
Thus we can see that on average a single processor will lock the bus for:\nlock_ns_per_miss\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. First, we are given that A is in R0, B is
\ * misses_per_instruction * instructions_per_ns =\n(1000 nanoseconds / cache miss)\ in R1, and C is in R2.
\ * (1 cache miss / 50 instructions) * (50 instructions / 27000 nanoseconds) = 1000\
\ * (1/50) * (50/27000) = 1000/27000 = 1/27. The answer is (B).\n\n" Next, we can see that we must compute three multiplies (AB, BC, and ABC) and
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" two adds (AB + ABC, (AB + ABC) + BC) to compute our final answer, resulting
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" in a minimum of five clock cycles.
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_computer_science"
Next, we can see that there is no way to avoid at least one pipeline stall when
computing our final answer, because to compute our final sum we must wait at
least one cycle for the results from the previous stage to be ready. Thus, our
minimum number of cycles must be 6.
We can verify that we can create a solution that requires only six cycles as
follows:
compute AB: MUL R0, R1, R3
compute BC: MUL R1, R2, R4
compute ABC: MUL R3, R4, R5
compute AB + BC: ADD R3, R4, R6
STALL
compute AB + ABC + BC: ADD R5, R6, R7
So there are 6 cycles. The answer is (B).'
- question: 'A compiler generates code for the following assignment statement.
G := (A + B) * C - (D + E) * F
The target machine has a single accumulator and a single-address instruction
set consisting of instructions load, store, add, subtract, and multiply. For
the arithmetic operations, the left operand is taken from the accumulator and
the result appears in the accumulator. The smallest possible number of instructions
in the resulting code is
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 9'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We can compute the final answer with the following
sequence of operations:
1. LOAD D (accumulator = D)
2. ADD E (accumulator = D+E)
3. MUL F (accumulator = (D+E)*F)
4. STORE X (X = (D+E)*F)
5. LOAD A (accumulator = A)
6. ADD B (accumulator = A+B)
7. MUL C (accumulator = (A+B)*C)
8. SUB X (accumulator = (A+B)*C - (D+E)*F)
9. STORE G (G = (A+B)*C - (D+E)*F)
This sequence takes 9 instructions. The answer is (D).'
- question: 'Consider a computer design in which multiple processors, each with a private
cache memory, share global memory using a single bus. This bus is the critical
system resource. Each processor can execute one instruction every 500 nanoseconds
as long as memory references are satisfied by its local cache. When a cache
miss occurs, the processor is delayed for an additional 2,000 nanoseconds. During
half of this additional delay, the bus is dedicated to serving the cache miss.
During the other half, the processor cannot continue, but the bus is free to
service requests from other processors. On average, each instruction requires
2 memory references. On average, cache misses occur on 1 percent of references.
What proportion of the capacity of the bus would a single processor consume,
ignoring delays due to competition from other processors?
(A) 1/50 (B) 1/27 (C) 1/25 (D) 2/27'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We know that each instruction requires two
memory references per instruction, and that there is an average cache miss rate
of one percent.
Thus a given processor has:
(1 cache miss / 100 references) * (2 references / instruction) =
(2 cache misses / 100 instructions), so:
misses_per_instruction = 1 cache miss / 50 instructions.
Next, we know that each instruction requires 500 nanoseconds when there is no
cache miss, and 500 + 2000 = 2500 nanoseconds when there is a cache miss. Thus:
50 instructions / (49 * 500) + (1 * 2500) nanoseconds, so:
instructions_per_ns = 50 instructions / 27000 nanoseconds.
Now, we know that each cache miss locks the bus for half of the 2000 nanosecond
cache miss delay, or 1000 nanoseconds, so:
lock_ns_per_miss = 1000 nanoseconds / cache miss.
Thus we can see that on average a single processor will lock the bus for:
lock_ns_per_miss * misses_per_instruction * instructions_per_ns =
(1000 nanoseconds / cache miss) * (1 cache miss / 50 instructions) * (50 instructions
/ 27000 nanoseconds) = 1000 * (1/50) * (50/27000) = 1000/27000 = 1/27. The answer
is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_computer_science
"dataset_name": "college_mathematics" dataset_name: college_mathematics
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Let V be the set of all real polynomials p(x). Let transformations\ mathematics.
\ T, S be defined on V by T:p(x) -> xp(x) and S:p(x) -> p'(x) = d/dx p(x), and interpret\ fewshot_config:
\ (ST)(p(x)) as S(T(p(x))). Which of the following is true?\n(A) ST = 0 (B) ST =\ sampler: first_n
\ T (C) ST = TS (D) ST - TS is the identity map of V onto itself.\nA: Let's think\ samples:
\ step by step. For a given polynomial $p$ we have\n\\[ST(p) = (xp(x))’ = p(x) +\ - question: 'Let V be the set of all real polynomials p(x). Let transformations T,
\ xp’(x)\\]\nand\n\\[TS(p) = xp’(x).\\]\nHence \\[ST(p) - TS(p) = p(x) + xp’(x)\ S be defined on V by T:p(x) -> xp(x) and S:p(x) -> p''(x) = d/dx p(x), and interpret
\ - xp’(x).\\] The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose that f(1 + x) = f(x) for all real\ (ST)(p(x)) as S(T(p(x))). Which of the following is true?
\ x. If f is a polynomial and f(5) = 11, then f(15/2)\n(A) -11 (B) 0 (C) 11 (D)\
\ 33/2\nA: Let's think step by step. The only polynomial so that $f(1 + x) = f(x)$\ (A) ST = 0 (B) ST = T (C) ST = TS (D) ST - TS is the identity map of V onto
\ is a constant polynomial. Hence $f(5) = 11 = f(15/2)$. The answer is (C).\n\n\ itself.'
Q: Let A be a real 2x2 matrix. Which of the following statements must be true?\n\ target: "Let's think step by step. For a given polynomial $p$ we have\n\\[ST(p)\
I. All of the entries of A^2 are nonnegative.\nII. The determinant of A^2 is nonnegative.\n\ \ = (xp(x))\u2019 = p(x) + xp\u2019(x)\\]\nand\n\\[TS(p) = xp\u2019(x).\\]\n\
III. If A has two distinct eigenvalues, then A^2 has two distinct eigenvalues.\n\ Hence \\[ST(p) - TS(p) = p(x) + xp\u2019(x) - xp\u2019(x).\\] The answer is\
(A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) II and III only\nA: Let's think step by\ \ (D)."
\ step. We have \\[ det(A^2) = (det(A))^2 \\geq 0,\\] hence II holds.\nIII is false:\ - question: 'Suppose that f(1 + x) = f(x) for all real x. If f is a polynomial and
\ as a counterexample take a diagonal matrix with -1 and 1 on the diagonal. Then\ f(5) = 11, then f(15/2)
\ $A^2$ is the identity matrix. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Let A be the set of all\
\ ordered pairs of integers (m, n) such that 7m + 12n = 22. What is the greatest\ (A) -11 (B) 0 (C) 11 (D) 33/2'
\ negative number in the set B = {m + n : (m, n) \\in A}?\n(A) -5 (B) -4 (C) -3\ target: Let's think step by step. The only polynomial so that $f(1 + x) = f(x)$
\ (D) -2\nA: Let's think step by step. We have 12n = 22 - 7m and one of the solutions\ is a constant polynomial. Hence $f(5) = 11 = f(15/2)$. The answer is (C).
\ is $m = -2$, $n = 3$. Then $m + n = 1$, hence we need to look for smaller $m$\ - question: 'Let A be a real 2x2 matrix. Which of the following statements must be
\ in order to make $m + n$ negative. The next solution is $m = -14$ and $n = 10$.\ true?
\ For smaller $m$ we have $m + n$ smaller than $-4$. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A\
\ tank initially contains a salt solution of 3 grams of salt dissolved in 100 liters\ I. All of the entries of A^2 are nonnegative.
\ of water. A salt solution containing 0.02 grams of salt per liter of water is\
\ sprayed into the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute. The sprayed solution is\ II. The determinant of A^2 is nonnegative.
\ continually mixed with the salt solution in the tank, and the mixture flows out\
\ of the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute. If the mixing is instantaneous,\ III. If A has two distinct eigenvalues, then A^2 has two distinct eigenvalues.
\ how many grams of salt are in the tank after 100 minutes have elapsed?\n(A) 2\
\ (B) 2 - e^-2 (C) 2 + e^-2 (D) 2 + e^-4\nA: Let's think step by step. For all $t\ (A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) II and III only'
\ \\in \\mathbb{R}$, let $s(t)$ denote the number grams of salt in the tank at the\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. We have \[ det(A^2) = (det(A))^2 \geq 0,\]
\ $t$ minute mark. Then $s(0) = 3$.\nWe use $s$ and $s(t)$ interchangeably. We also\ hence II holds.
\ use $s^{\\prime}$ and $s^{\\prime}(t)$ interchangeably. The solution sprayed into\
\ the tank adds $(0.02) 4=2 / 25$ grams of salt per minute. There are always 100\ III is false: as a counterexample take a diagonal matrix with -1 and 1 on the
\ liters of liquid in the tank, containing $s$ grams of salt. So the density of\ diagonal. Then $A^2$ is the identity matrix. The answer is (B).'
\ salt in the tank is $s / 100$ grams per liter. The flow of water out of the tank\ - question: 'Let A be the set of all ordered pairs of integers (m, n) such that 7m
\ therefore subtracts $4(s / 100)=s / 25$ grams of salt per minute. Then, for all\ + 12n = 22. What is the greatest negative number in the set B = {m + n : (m,
\ $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $s^{\\prime}(t)=(2 / 25)-(s / 25)=(2-s) / 25$, and\ n) \in A}?
\ so $[s(t)=2] \\Rightarrow\\left[s^{\\prime}(t)=0\right]$. For all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$,\n\
$$\n\frac{d}{d t}[\\ln (s-2)]=\frac{s^{\\prime}}{s-2}=\frac{-1}{25}=\frac{d}{d t}\\\ (A) -5 (B) -4 (C) -3 (D) -2'
left[-\frac{t}{25}\right] .\n$$\nChoose $C \\in \\mathbb{R}$ such that, for all\ target: Let's think step by step. We have 12n = 22 - 7m and one of the solutions
\ $t \\in \\mathbb{R}, \\ln ((s(t)-2))=-[t / 25]+C$. Let $K:=e^{C}$. Then, for all\ is $m = -2$, $n = 3$. Then $m + n = 1$, hence we need to look for smaller $m$
\ $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $(s(t))-2=K e^{-t / 25}$, and so $s(t)=2+K e^{-t\ in order to make $m + n$ negative. The next solution is $m = -14$ and $n = 10$.
\ / 25}$. Then $3=s(0)=2+K e^{0}=2+K$, so $K=1$. Then $s(100)=2+K e^{-100 / 25}=2+1\ For smaller $m$ we have $m + n$ smaller than $-4$. The answer is (B).
\ \\cdot e^{-4}=2+e^{-4}$. The answer is (D).\n\n" - question: 'A tank initially contains a salt solution of 3 grams of salt dissolved
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" in 100 liters of water. A salt solution containing 0.02 grams of salt per liter
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" of water is sprayed into the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute. The sprayed
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_mathematics" solution is continually mixed with the salt solution in the tank, and the mixture
flows out of the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute. If the mixing is instantaneous,
how many grams of salt are in the tank after 100 minutes have elapsed?
(A) 2 (B) 2 - e^-2 (C) 2 + e^-2 (D) 2 + e^-4'
target: "Let's think step by step. For all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, let $s(t)$ denote\
\ the number grams of salt in the tank at the $t$ minute mark. Then $s(0) =\
\ 3$.\nWe use $s$ and $s(t)$ interchangeably. We also use $s^{\\prime}$ and\
\ $s^{\\prime}(t)$ interchangeably. The solution sprayed into the tank adds\
\ $(0.02) 4=2 / 25$ grams of salt per minute. There are always 100 liters of\
\ liquid in the tank, containing $s$ grams of salt. So the density of salt in\
\ the tank is $s / 100$ grams per liter. The flow of water out of the tank therefore\
\ subtracts $4(s / 100)=s / 25$ grams of salt per minute. Then, for all $t \\\
in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $s^{\\prime}(t)=(2 / 25)-(s / 25)=(2-s) / 25$, and\
\ so $[s(t)=2] \\Rightarrow\\left[s^{\\prime}(t)=0\right]$. For all $t \\in\
\ \\mathbb{R}$,\n$$\n\frac{d}{d t}[\\ln (s-2)]=\frac{s^{\\prime}}{s-2}=\frac{-1}{25}=\f\
rac{d}{d t}\\left[-\frac{t}{25}\right] .\n$$\nChoose $C \\in \\mathbb{R}$ such\
\ that, for all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}, \\ln ((s(t)-2))=-[t / 25]+C$. Let $K:=e^{C}$.\
\ Then, for all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $(s(t))-2=K e^{-t / 25}$, and\
\ so $s(t)=2+K e^{-t / 25}$. Then $3=s(0)=2+K e^{0}=2+K$, so $K=1$. Then $s(100)=2+K\
\ e^{-100 / 25}=2+1 \\cdot e^{-4}=2+e^{-4}$. The answer is (D).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_mathematics
"dataset_name": "college_medicine" dataset_name: college_medicine
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ medicine.\n\nQ: An expected side effect of creatine supplementation is:\n(A) muscle\ medicine.
\ weakness. (B) gain in body mass. (C) muscle cramps. (D) loss of electrolytes.\n\ fewshot_config:
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help.\ sampler: first_n
\ Creatine supplementation is a dietary supplement that results in body mass gain.\ samples:
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a true statement?\n(A)\ - question: 'An expected side effect of creatine supplementation is:
\ Muscle glycogen is broken down enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate (B) Elite\
\ endurance runners have a high proportion of Type I fibres in their leg muscles\ (A) muscle weakness. (B) gain in body mass. (C) muscle cramps. (D) loss of electrolytes.'
\ (C) Liver glycogen is important in the maintenance of the blood glucose concentration\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for
\ (D) Insulin promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body\nA: Let's think\ help. Creatine supplementation is a dietary supplement that results in body
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. Let’s solve\ mass gain. The answer is (B).
\ this step by step and go over each choice: \n(A) “Muscle glycogen is broken down\ - question: 'Which of the following is not a true statement?
\ enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate”: This is a correct statement.\n(B) “Elite\
\ endurance runners have a high proportion of Type I fibres in their leg muscles”:\ (A) Muscle glycogen is broken down enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate (B)
\ This is a correct statement.\n(C) “Liver glycogen is important in the maintenance\ Elite endurance runners have a high proportion of Type I fibres in their leg
\ of the blood glucose concentration”: This is a correct statement. \n(D) “Insulin\ muscles (C) Liver glycogen is important in the maintenance of the blood glucose
\ promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body”: This is not a correct statement,\ concentration (D) Insulin promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body'
\ because insulin promotes glucose uptake by the liver, adipose tissue, and muscle,\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine\
\ but not all tissues. For instance, the tissues in the brain and red blood cells\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step and go over each choice: \n(A)\
\ are not affected by insulin. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A high school science teacher\ \ \u201CMuscle glycogen is broken down enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate\u201D\
\ fills a 1 liter bottle with pure nitrogen and seals the lid. The pressure is 1.70\ : This is a correct statement.\n(B) \u201CElite endurance runners have a high\
\ atm, and the room temperature is 25°C. Which two variables will both increase\ \ proportion of Type I fibres in their leg muscles\u201D: This is a correct\
\ the pressure of the system, if all other variables are held constant?\n(A) Increasing\ \ statement.\n(C) \u201CLiver glycogen is important in the maintenance of the\
\ temperature, increasing moles of gas (B) Increasing temperature, increasing volume\ \ blood glucose concentration\u201D: This is a correct statement. \n(D) \u201C\
\ (C) Decreasing volume, decreasing temperature (D) Decreasing moles of gas, increasing\ Insulin promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body\u201D: This is not\
\ volume\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine\ \ a correct statement, because insulin promotes glucose uptake by the liver,\
\ for help. The relevant equation for this is the ideal gas law: PV=nRT. To increase\ \ adipose tissue, and muscle, but not all tissues. For instance, the tissues\
\ the pressure of the system (P), then either n (number of moles of the gas) or\ \ in the brain and red blood cells are not affected by insulin. The answer is\
\ T (temperature) have to increase. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: In a genetic test of\ \ (D)."
\ a newborn, a rare genetic disorder is found that has X-linked recessive transmission.\ - question: "A high school science teacher fills a 1 liter bottle with pure nitrogen\
\ Which of the following statements is likely true regarding the pedigree of this\ \ and seals the lid. The pressure is 1.70 atm, and the room temperature is 25\xB0\
\ disorder?\n(A) All descendants on the maternal side will have the disorder. (B)\ C. Which two variables will both increase the pressure of the system, if all\
\ Females will be approximately twice as affected as males in this family. (C) All\ \ other variables are held constant?\n(A) Increasing temperature, increasing\
\ daughters of an affected male will be affected. (D) There will be equal distribution\ \ moles of gas (B) Increasing temperature, increasing volume (C) Decreasing\
\ of males and females affected.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ \ volume, decreasing temperature (D) Decreasing moles of gas, increasing volume"
\ articles on medicine for help. Let’s solve this step by step. Let's recall first\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine
\ that females have two X chromosomes, while males have one X and one Y chromosome.\ for help. The relevant equation for this is the ideal gas law: PV=nRT. To increase
\ This is an important fact we need to know before answering this question. \nBecause\ the pressure of the system (P), then either n (number of moles of the gas) or
\ a male can only pass his only one X chromosome to a daughter, if he is affected\ T (temperature) have to increase. The answer is (A).'
\ by this rare genetic disorder, then we know for sure that he will pass this rare\ - question: 'In a genetic test of a newborn, a rare genetic disorder is found that
\ genetic disorder to all his future-born daughters. Therefore, “(C): All daughters\ has X-linked recessive transmission. Which of the following statements is likely
\ of an affected male will be affected” is a correct statement. The answer is (C).\n\ true regarding the pedigree of this disorder?
\nQ: Glucose is transported into the muscle cell:\n(A) via protein transporters\
\ called GLUT4. (B) only in the presence of insulin. (C) via hexokinase. (D) via\ (A) All descendants on the maternal side will have the disorder. (B) Females
\ monocarbylic acid transporters.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ will be approximately twice as affected as males in this family. (C) All daughters
\ articles on medicine for help. Glucose (also known as the blood sugar) is the\ of an affected male will be affected. (D) There will be equal distribution of
\ main sugar found in the human body. It is transported into the muscle cell via\ males and females affected.'
\ diffusion through protein transporters called GLUT4. The answer is (A).\n\n" target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other" \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let's recall first that females\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ have two X chromosomes, while males have one X and one Y chromosome. This\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_medicine" \ is an important fact we need to know before answering this question. \nBecause\
\ a male can only pass his only one X chromosome to a daughter, if he is affected\
\ by this rare genetic disorder, then we know for sure that he will pass this\
\ rare genetic disorder to all his future-born daughters. Therefore, \u201C\
(C): All daughters of an affected male will be affected\u201D is a correct statement.\
\ The answer is (C)."
- question: 'Glucose is transported into the muscle cell:
(A) via protein transporters called GLUT4. (B) only in the presence of insulin.
(C) via hexokinase. (D) via monocarbylic acid transporters.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine
for help. Glucose (also known as the blood sugar) is the main sugar found in
the human body. It is transported into the muscle cell via diffusion through
protein transporters called GLUT4. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_medicine
"dataset_name": "college_physics" dataset_name: college_physics
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
\ physics.\n\nQ: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated\ physics.
\ by 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification\ fewshot_config:
\ of the telescope is\n(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20\nA: Let's think step by step. In\ sampler: first_n
\ a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging, the focus of both lenses\ samples:
\ must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths of the two lenses must\ - question: 'A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated by
\ add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal\ 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification
\ length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two\ of the telescope is
\ focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: The muon decays with a characteristic\
\ lifetime of about 10^-6 second into an electron, a muon neutrino, and an electron\ (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20'
\ antineutrino. The muon is forbidden from decaying into an electron and just a\ target: Let's think step by step. In a refracting telescope, if both lenses are
\ single neutrino by the law of conservation of\n(A) charge (B) mass (C) energy\ converging, the focus of both lenses must be between the two lenses, and thus
\ and momentum (D) lepton number\nA: Let's think step by step. Lepton number must\ the focal lengths of the two lenses must add up to their separation. Since the
\ be conserved, meaning the total number of leptons minus the number of antileptons.\ focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal length of the other must be 80
\ If a muon decays into an electron and a single neutrino, the total lepton number\ cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two focal lengths, or 4. The answer
\ would go from one to two, violating lepton number conservation. The answer is\ is (A).
\ (D).\n\nQ: One end of a Nichrome wire of length 2L and cross-sectional area A\ - question: 'The muon decays with a characteristic lifetime of about 10^-6 second into
\ is attached to an end of another Nichrome wire of length L and cross- sectional\ an electron, a muon neutrino, and an electron antineutrino. The muon is forbidden
\ area 2A. If the free end of the longer wire is at an electric potential of 8.0\ from decaying into an electron and just a single neutrino by the law of conservation
\ volts, and the free end of the shorter wire is at an electric potential of 1.0\ of
\ volt, the potential at the junction of the two wires is most nearly equal to\n\
(A) 2.4 V (B) 3.3 V (C) 4.5 V (D) 5.7 V\nA: Let's think step by step. This is a\ (A) charge (B) mass (C) energy and momentum (D) lepton number'
\ simple voltage divider problem, where the longer wire has a resistance four times\ target: Let's think step by step. Lepton number must be conserved, meaning the
\ that of the shorter end. So the voltage divider ratio is 1 / 5, meaning that the\ total number of leptons minus the number of antileptons. If a muon decays into
\ potential in the middle is 1.0 V + (8.0 V - 1.0 V) * 1/5 = 2.4 V. The answer is\ an electron and a single neutrino, the total lepton number would go from one
\ (A).\n\nQ: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated\ to two, violating lepton number conservation. The answer is (D).
\ by 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification\ - question: 'One end of a Nichrome wire of length 2L and cross-sectional area A is
\ of the telescope is\n(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20\nA: Let's think step by step. In\ attached to an end of another Nichrome wire of length L and cross- sectional
\ a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging, the focus of both lenses\ area 2A. If the free end of the longer wire is at an electric potential of 8.0
\ must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths of the two lenses must\ volts, and the free end of the shorter wire is at an electric potential of 1.0
\ add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal\ volt, the potential at the junction of the two wires is most nearly equal to
\ length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two\
\ focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: For which of the following thermodynamic\ (A) 2.4 V (B) 3.3 V (C) 4.5 V (D) 5.7 V'
\ processes is the increase in the internal energy of an ideal gas equal to the\ target: Let's think step by step. This is a simple voltage divider problem, where
\ heat added to the gas?\n(A) Constant temperature (B) Constant volume (C) Constant\ the longer wire has a resistance four times that of the shorter end. So the
\ pressure (D) Adiabatic\nA: Let's think step by step. Heat added to the gas can\ voltage divider ratio is 1 / 5, meaning that the potential in the middle is
\ go into the gases internal energy or work done against an external force. However,\ 1.0 V + (8.0 V - 1.0 V) * 1/5 = 2.4 V. The answer is (A).
\ if the volume of the gas container is constant, no work will be done (since work\ - question: 'A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated by
\ is pressure times change in volume). So, at constant volume, all of the heat goes\ 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification
\ into the internal energy. The answer is (B).\n\n" of the telescope is
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20'
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_physics" target: Let's think step by step. In a refracting telescope, if both lenses are
converging, the focus of both lenses must be between the two lenses, and thus
the focal lengths of the two lenses must add up to their separation. Since the
focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal length of the other must be 80
cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two focal lengths, or 4. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'For which of the following thermodynamic processes is the increase in
the internal energy of an ideal gas equal to the heat added to the gas?
(A) Constant temperature (B) Constant volume (C) Constant pressure (D) Adiabatic'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Heat added to the gas can go into the gases
internal energy or work done against an external force. However, if the volume
of the gas container is constant, no work will be done (since work is pressure
times change in volume). So, at constant volume, all of the heat goes into the
internal energy. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_physics
"dataset_name": "computer_security" dataset_name: computer_security
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer
\ security.\n\nQ: SHA-1 has a message digest of\n(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628\ security.
\ bits (D) 820 bits\nA: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function\ fewshot_config:
\ which takes an input and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message\ sampler: first_n
\ digest is 160 bits. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: _____________ can modify data on\ samples:
\ your system so that your system doesn’t run correctly or you can no longer access\ - question: 'SHA-1 has a message digest of
\ specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A)\
\ IM Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan\nA:\ (A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628 bits (D) 820 bits'
\ Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are for ransom,\ target: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function which takes an
\ which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What is ethical hacking?\n\ question and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message digest is 160
(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking systems\ bits. The answer is (A).
\ (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they can be fixed,\ - question: "_____________ can modify data on your system \u2013 so that your system\
\ rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose ethics you disagree\ \ doesn\u2019t run correctly or you can no longer access specific data, or it\
\ with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g., as part of hackathons\n\ \ may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A) IM \u2013 Trojans\
A: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities\ \ (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan"
\ in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker can\ target: Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are
\ use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent\ for ransom, which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).
\ cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and looking\ - question: 'What is ethical hacking?
\ for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The ____________ is anything which your\
\ search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web\ (A) "Hacking" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking
\ (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface\ systems (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they
\ Web, which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are\ can be fixed, rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose
\ wrong. The Haunted Web doesn’t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\ ethics you disagree with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g.,
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\n\ as part of hackathons'
Q: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n(A) overwriting cryptographic keys\ target: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities
\ in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a read outside bounds of a buffer (D)\ in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker
\ a format string attack\nA: Let's think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious\ can use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent
\ vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed\ cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and
\ resulted from improper input validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the\ looking for weak points. The answer is (B).
\ implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified\ - question: 'The ____________ is anything which your search engine cannot search.
\ as a buffer over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be\
\ allowed. The answer is (C).\n\n" (A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web (D) Deep Web'
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" target: "Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface Web,\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are wrong.\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security" \ The Haunted Web doesn\u2019t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D)."
- question: 'Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits
(A) overwriting cryptographic keys in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C)
a read outside bounds of a buffer (D) a format string attack'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious vulnerability
in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed resulted from
improper question validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the implementation
of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified as a buffer
over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be allowed. The
answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security
"dataset_name": "conceptual_physics" dataset_name: conceptual_physics
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\ description: '
\ conceptual physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted\
\ to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA:\ The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual physics.'
\ Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the\ fewshot_config:
\ two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively or\ sampler: first_n
\ destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different colors\ samples:
\ being visible. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom\ - question: 'Colors in a soap bubble result from light
\ undergoing fission, the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A)\
\ less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases\ (A) converted to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization'
\ energy, which comes from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of\ target: Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between
\ the products is less than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer\ the two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle\ or destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different
\ are\n(A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity\ colors being visible. The answer is (C).
\ and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein’s\ - question: 'Compared with the mass of a uranium atom undergoing fission, the combined
\ famous equivalence principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent.\ masses of the products after fission are
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n\
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step.\ (A) less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero'
\ Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the\ target: Let's think step by step. Fission releases energy, which comes from the
\ sum of individual masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is\ rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of the products is less than
\ known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single\ the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer is (A).
\ nucleon, so it will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A\ - question: 'Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle are
\ model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at\
\ its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed\ (A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity
\ compared with flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either\ and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.'
\ greater or less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane’s\ target: "Let's think step by step. Einstein\u2019s famous equivalence principle\
\ speed in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence\ \ states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent. The answer is (C)."
\ of wind, and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in\ - question: 'Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?
\ the absence of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added\
\ in quadrature, is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B).\n\n" (A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each'
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" target: Let's think step by step. Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" atomic nucleus is less than the sum of individual masses of the free constituent
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics" protons and neutrons; this is known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass
defect because it has only a single nucleon, so it will have the most mass per
nucleon. The answer is (A).
- question: 'A model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with
wind at its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its
groundspeed compared with flying in still air is
(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either greater or less depending on wind
speed'
target: "Let's think step by step. The plane\u2019s speed in the direction of\
\ the wind is greater than it would be in the absence of wind, and its direction\
\ orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in the absence of the wind.\
\ The total speed, which is these two components added in quadrature, is thus\
\ greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics
"dataset_name": "econometrics" dataset_name: econometrics
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.
\nQ: Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine\ fewshot_config:
\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate\ sampler: first_n
\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of residuals\ samples:
\ are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively. What\ - question: 'Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine
\ is the optimal model order according to Akaike's information criterion?\n(A) 1\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate
\ lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s solve this problem step by\ residuals are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively.
\ step. First of all, let’s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information\ What is the optimal model order according to Akaike''s information criterion?
\ criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data;\
\ it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use\ (A) 1 lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags'
\ the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike’s\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant function,\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. First of all, let\u2019\
\ k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations), and T the number\ s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information criterion (AIC)\
\ of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For 1 lag, the number\ \ allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data; it is an\
\ of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is 10; for 3 lags, it is\ \ estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use the\
\ 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let’s calculate the values of the criterion\ \ formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike\u2019\
\ for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500)\ s criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant\
\ = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) =\ \ function, k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations),\
\ -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n\ \ and T the number of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For\
(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause\ \ 1 lag, the number of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is\
\ the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the information criterion,\ \ 10; for 3 lags, it is 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let\u2019s calculate\
\ the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the\ \ the values of the criterion for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6\
\ lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following AR(1) model with\ \ / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500) = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\n\ \ / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) = -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14\
The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\n\ \ / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for\ \ / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause the optimal model order\
\ help. Let’s solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1) model with\ \ according to AIC minimizes the information criterion, the answer should be\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional mean\ \ the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the lowest value. The\
\ of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept term)\ \ answer is (C)."
\ / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term is 0.2 and\ - question: 'Consider the following AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean
\ the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional mean of y\ and unit variance
\ = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately 0.33.\
\ That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What would\ yt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut
\ be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity is present in\
\ a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent\ The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by
\ (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Heteroscedasticity\ (A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33'
\ refers to the condition where the variance of the error terms is not constant\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity is present in a regression\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1)\
\ model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator will be not only unbiased\ \ model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional\
\ and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and (B) are incorrect choices\ \ mean of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept\
\ and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is\ \ term) / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term\
\ the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose that a test statistic has\ \ is 0.2 and the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional\
\ associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the following statements is\ \ mean of y = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately\
\ true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between\ \ 0.33. That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D)."
\ rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n(ii) The null would be rejected\ - question: 'What would be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity
\ if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1%\ is present in a regression model but ignored?
\ size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were\
\ used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii)\ (A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent (C) It will be inefficient
\ only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\ (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.'
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s reason about each of the options.\n\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics
(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n\ for help. Heteroscedasticity refers to the condition where the variance of the
(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is\ error terms is not constant across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity
\ (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will\n(A) Eventually\ is present in a regression model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS
\ die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D) Never occur\nA: Let's\ estimator will be not only unbiased and consistent but also inefficient. Because
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. This\ (A) and (B) are incorrect choices and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be
\ is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary autoregressive\ the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is the only true choice. The answer is (C).
\ process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A).\n\n" - question: 'Suppose that a test statistic has associated with it a p-value of 0.08.
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences" Which one of the following statements is true?
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics" (i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between
rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis
(ii) The null would be rejected if a 10% size of test were used
(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1% size of test were used
(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were used.
(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Let\u2019s reason about each of the options.\n(i) is a true statement.\n\
(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n(iv) is not a true statement.\
\ Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is (C)."
- question: 'For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will
(A) Eventually die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D)
Never occur'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics
for help. This is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary
autoregressive process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics
"dataset_name": "electrical_engineering" dataset_name: electrical_engineering
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\ description: '
\ electrical engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of * 10^-4 weber.\
\ The force in newtons on a point pole of * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\ The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical engineering.'
\ of 10 cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N.\nA: Let's\ fewshot_config:
\ think step by step. The force between two point poles is given by m_1m_2/(mu_0\ sampler: first_n
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb’s law. Plugging in the values given in the\ samples:
\ question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is (A).\n\ - question: "A point pole has a strength of 4\u03C0 * 10^-4 weber. The force in newtons\
\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm wide.\ \ on a point pole of 4\u03C0 * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance of 10\
\ The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density is\ \ cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N."
\ 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's think\ target: "Let's think step by step. The force between two point poles is given\
\ step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given by BANI,\ \ by m_1m_2/(mu_0 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb\u2019s law. Plugging in\
\ where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is the number\ \ the values given in the question, we calculate that the force is approximately\
\ of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN), or 240e-6/(1200e-6\ \ 15 N. The answer is (A)."
\ * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch built from NOR gates,\ - question: 'The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm
\ which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1,\ wide. The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density
\ R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case\ is 1Wb/m2 range of meter is
\ where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition will\
\ be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state. So\ (A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.'
\ S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Two long parallel conductors\ target: Let's think step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field
\ carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20 mm, the force per meter of\ is given by BANI, where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the
\ length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\n\ coil, N is the number of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN),
A: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying\ or 240e-6/(1200e-6 * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).
\ conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r), where $r$ is the separation\ - question: 'In an SR latch built from NOR gates, which condition is not allowed
\ distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,\
\ and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In a 2 pole lap winding\ (A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1, R=1'
\ dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is and total number of conductors\ target: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case
\ is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200Ω (B) 100Ω (C) 50Ω (D) 10Ω\nA: Let's\ where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition
\ think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors are connected in\ will be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state.
\ parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs,\ So S=1, R=1 is an illegal question. The answer is (D).
\ we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C).\n\n" - question: 'Two long parallel conductors carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" by 20 mm, the force per meter of length of each conductor will be
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering" (A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.'
target: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying
conductors is given by \mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \pi r), where $r$ is the separation
distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,
and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).
- question: "In a 2 pole lap winding dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is\
\ 2\u03A9 and total number of conductors is 100. Find the total resistance\n\
(A) 200\u03A9 (B) 100\u03A9 (C) 50\u03A9 (D) 10\u03A9"
target: 'Let''s think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors
are connected in parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since
we have 50 pairs, we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering
"dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics" dataset_name: elementary_mathematics
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Olivia used the rule \"Add 11\" to create the number pattern\ mathematics.
\ shown below. 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?\n\ fewshot_config:
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.\n(B) The number pattern\ sampler: first_n
\ will never have two even numbers next to each other.\n(C) The next two numbers\ samples:
\ in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.\n(D) If the number pattern\ - question: 'Olivia used the rule "Add 11" to create the number pattern shown below.
\ started with an odd number then the pattern would have only odd numbers in it.\n\ 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?
A: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered term\
\ in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because\ (A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.
\ adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,\
\ and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the terms\ (B) The number pattern will never have two even numbers next to each other.
\ in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never be two\
\ even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last term in\ (C) The next two numbers in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.
\ the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate between even\
\ and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern will alternate\ (D) If the number pattern started with an odd number then the pattern would
\ between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term. The answer is\ have only odd numbers in it.'
\ (B).\n\nQ: The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What\ target: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered
\ is the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?\n(A) 5 thousands\n(B) 5 hundreds\n\ term in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because
(C) 5 tens\n(D) 5 ones\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is correct, because\ adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,
\ there are three digits following the 5, so\nthe 5 is in the thousands place. Thus\ and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the
\ the other choices are incorrect. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A store sells 107 different\ terms in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never
\ colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each color in storage. The number of cans\ be two even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last
\ of paint the store has in storage can be found using the expression below. 107\ term in the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate
\ × 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n\ between even and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern
(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100\ will alternate between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term.
\ x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total of 30 players\ The answer is (B).
\ will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players on each team.\ - question: 'The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What is
\ Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams needed?\n(A)\ the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?
\ Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n(C) Multiply\
\ 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\nA: Let's\ (A) 5 thousands
\ think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there are\
\ 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide players\ (B) 5 hundreds
\ by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n(B) (5 x 5)\ (C) 5 tens
\ + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The\ (D) 5 ones'
\ answer is (B).\n\n" target: 'Let''s think step by step. Choice A is correct, because there are three
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" digits following the 5, so
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics" the 5 is in the thousands place. Thus the other choices are incorrect. The answer
is (A).'
- question: "A store sells 107 different colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each\
\ color in storage. The number of cans of paint the store has in storage can\
\ be found using the expression below. 107 \xD7 25. How many cans of paint does\
\ the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250"
target: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100 x 25) + (7
x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).
- question: 'A total of 30 players will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly
5 players on each team. Which statement correctly explains how to find the number
of teams needed?
(A) Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.
(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.
(C) Multiply 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.
(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.'
target: Let's think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know
that there are 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams
we divide players by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams.
The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?
(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)
(B) (5 x 5) + (5 x 4)
(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)
(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5
+ 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics
"dataset_name": "formal_logic" dataset_name: formal_logic
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal
\ logic.\n\nQ: Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the\ logic.
\ following sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they\ fewshot_config:
\ are injured.\n(A) (L H) I (B) (L H) I (C) L (H I) (D) L (H R).\n\ sampler: first_n
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for\ samples:
\ help. Let’s solve this step by step. Let “L” denote “living long”, H “being happy”,\ - question: "Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the following\
\ and “I” “being injured”. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND\ \ sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they are\
\ being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\ \ injured.\n(A) (L \u2022 H) \u2261 I (B) (L \u2022 H) \u2228 I (C) L \u2022\
\ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\ \ (H \u2228 I) (D) L \u2022 (H \u2283 R)."
\ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but what\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of the original\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CL\u201D denote \u201C\
\ sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate\ living long\u201D, H \u201Cbeing happy\u201D, and \u201CI\u201D \u201Cbeing\
\ logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector's lawnmower;\ \ injured\u201D. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND being\
\ Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think\ \ happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve\ \ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\
\ this step by step. We are told that “Bxyx” means “x borrows y from z”. We can\ \ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but\
\ rewrite “George borrows Hector's lawnmower” as “George borrows a lawnmower from\ \ what R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of\
\ Hector”, which can then be translated into predicate logic as “Bglh”. The answer\ \ the original sentence. The answer is (B)."
\ “Bglh” appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer is\ - question: 'Select the best translation into predicate logic.George borrows Hector''s
\ (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in\ lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector''s lawnmower; Bxyx: x borrows y
\ predicate logic.\nDm\n(∀x)(Wx ~Dx). \n(∀x)Wx Ag\t/ (∃x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a\ from z).
\ dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B) Marina is a dancer. No weakling\ (A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl'
\ is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. We are told that \u201CBxyx\u201D\
\ is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina\ \ means \u201Cx borrows y from z\u201D. We can rewrite \u201CGeorge borrows\
\ is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\ \ Hector's lawnmower\u201D as \u201CGeorge borrows a lawnmower from Hector\u201D\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step.\ , which can then be translated into predicate logic as \u201CBglh\u201D. The\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\ \ answer \u201CBglh\u201D appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct\
\ by step. Let “D” denote “being a dancer”, “m” denote “Maria”, “g” denote “Georgia”,\ \ answer. The answer is (C)."
\ “W” denote “weakling”, “A” denote “playing volleyball”. Then, we have the following:\n\ - question: "\nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in predicate\
1. Dm Maria is a dance.\n2. (∀x)(Wx ~Dx). For all x, if x is a weakling, then\ \ logic.\nDm\n(\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \n(\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax\n\
\ x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (∀x)Wx Ag\t\ (A) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is\
/ (∃x)Ax For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists\ \ a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B)\
\ an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings\ \ Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling\
\ are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a\ \ or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer.\
\ dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about\ \ Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball.\
\ Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\ \ So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer.\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D).\n\n\ \ Either everything is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something\
Q: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\ \ plays volleyball."
(A) ~Pd (B) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (C) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step.\ target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\ \ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CD\u201D denote \u201C\
\ by step. Let “P” denote “being on Mars” and “D” denote “driving on Mars”. Then\ being a dancer\u201D, \u201Cm\u201D denote \u201CMaria\u201D, \u201Cg\u201D\
\ let’s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd d is not on Mars.\nOption (B):\ \ denote \u201CGeorgia\u201D, \u201CW\u201D denote \u201Cweakling\u201D, \u201C\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (C):\ A\u201D denote \u201Cplaying volleyball\u201D. Then, we have the following:\n\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\n\ 1. Dm \u2192 Maria is a dance.\n2. (\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \u2192 For all\
Option (D): ~Dp: p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears\ \ x, if x is a weakling, then x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling\
\ to be the best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument “No people drive\ \ is a dancer.\n3. (\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax \u2192 For all x, x\
\ on Mars.” The answer is (C).\n\n" \ is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists an x that plays\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities" \ volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings are not dancers,\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a dancer. Thus,\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic" \ we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about Georgia\
\ playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D)."
- question: "Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\
(A) ~Pd (B) (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) (C) (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) (D) ~Dp"
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CP\u201D denote \u201C\
being on Mars\u201D and \u201CD\u201D denote \u201Cdriving on Mars\u201D. Then\
\ let\u2019s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd \u2192 d is not on Mars.\n\
Option (B): (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars and x do\
\ not drive on Mars.\nOption (C): (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x,\
\ x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (D): ~Dp: \u2192\
\ p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears to be the\
\ best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument \u201CNo people drive\
\ on Mars.\u201D The answer is (C).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic
"dataset_name": "global_facts" dataset_name: global_facts
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world’s 1-year-old children today have\ facts.
\ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\nA: Let's\ fewshot_config:
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. According\ sampler: first_n
\ to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber of 1-year-old\ samples:
\ children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2019,\ - question: "As of 2017, how many of the world\u2019s 1-year-old children today have\
\ about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\ \ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%"
\ of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think step by step.\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage\ for help. According to data published by the World Health Organization, the
\ of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit of all the people. The\ nummber of 1-year-old children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very\ (A).
\ important to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?\n\ - question: 'As of 2019, about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is
(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ run for the benefit of all the people?
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is\
\ very important to have free media in our country. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As\ (A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%'
\ of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa and the\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
\ Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased\ for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage of Americans agree that the state is
\ (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\ run for the benefit of all the people. The answer is (B).
\ on global facts for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe\ - question: 'As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very important
\ and have decreased in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which\ to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?
\ of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend\
\ to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their nation or the\ (A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%'
\ world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\ target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic\ for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is very important to have
\ about their own future but optimistic about the future of their nation or the\ free media in our country. The answer is (A).
\ world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future and the future\ - question: 'As of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa
\ of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\ and the Americas.
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic\
\ about their own future but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the\ (A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased (D)
\ world. The answer is (B).\n\n" decreased, decreased'
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other" target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe and have decreased
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts" in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?
(A) People tend to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their
nation or the world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future
but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend
to be pessimistic about their own future but optimistic about the future of
their nation or the world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own
future and the future of their nation or the world.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic about their own future
but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the world. The answer is
(B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts
"dataset_name": "high_school_biology" dataset_name: high_school_biology
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
\ school biology.\n\nQ: In animal cells, which of the following represents the most\ school biology.
\ likely pathway that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n\ fewshot_config:
(A) Plasma membrane–Golgi apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (B) Ribosome–Golgi\ sampler: first_n
\ apparatus–rough ER–secretory vesicle–plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane–Golgi\ samples:
\ apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (D) Ribosome–rough ER–Golgi apparatus–secretory\ - question: "In animal cells, which of the following represents the most likely pathway\
\ vesicle–plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\ \ that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n(A) Plasma\
\ at the ribosome, so we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the\ \ membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013rough\
\ endoplasmic reticulum and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is\ \ ER (B) Ribosome\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013rough ER\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
\ modified and packaged into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane\ plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013\
\ and is secreted. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed\ secretory vesicle\u2013rough ER (D) Ribosome\u2013rough ER\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013\
\ a previously polar amino acid into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was\ secretory vesicle\u2013plasma membrane"
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme’s active site. How might this mutation\ target: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts at the ribosome, so
\ alter the enzyme’s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme’s pH optimum\ we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the endoplasmic reticulum
\ (B) By changing the enzyme’s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape of\ and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is modified and packaged
\ the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter the\ into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane and is secreted.
\ enzyme’s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino\ The answer is (D).
\ acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the\ - question: "A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed a previously polar amino acid\
\ primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure\ \ into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was located at a site distant\
\ of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape\ \ from the enzyme\u2019s active site. How might this mutation alter the enzyme\u2019\
\ of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the\ s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme\u2019s pH optimum (B) By\
\ active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected.\ \ changing the enzyme\u2019s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant\ \ of the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter\
\ DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation\n\ \ the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity."
A: Let's think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria\ target: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino acid leads to a change
\ or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and scientific\ in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the primary structure may
\ research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into cells including\ lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure of the protein.
\ transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection. In contrast, (A)\ A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape of the protein,
\ is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes synthesize proteins\ so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the active site of
\ from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous structures are often cited as evidence\ the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected. The
\ for the process of natural selection. All of the following are examples of homologous\ answer is (C).
\ structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers\ - question: 'Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant DNA?
\ of a whale and the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers\
\ of a seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think\ (A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation'
\ step by step. ​​Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms\ target: 'Let''s think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into
\ that share a common ancestor ​​but different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C)\ bacteria or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and
\ are clearly homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures\ scientific research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into
\ serve different purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while\ cells including transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection.
\ they are both wings, the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs\ In contrast, (A) is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes
\ are very far ancestors since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate\ synthesize proteins from RNA. The answer is (A).'
\ and the forelimbs serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer\ - question: 'Homologous structures are often cited as evidence for the process of natural
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control\ selection. All of the following are examples of homologous structures EXCEPT
\ of cell division?\n(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast\
\ cells\nA: Let's think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in\ (A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers of a whale and
\ a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own\ the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers of a
\ internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to\ seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog'
\ proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of core\ target: "Let's think step by step. \u200B\u200BHomologous structures are similar\
\ cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins\ \ physical features in organisms that share a common ancestor \u200B\u200Bbut\
\ and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division.\ \ different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C) are clearly homologous because\
\ The answer is (D).\n\n" \ they share a common ancestor and the structures serve different purposes.\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" \ Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while they are both wings, the\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs are very far ancestors\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology" \ since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate and the forelimbs\
\ serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer is (D)."
- question: 'Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control of cell
division?
(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast cells'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in
a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own
internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to
proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of
core cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins
and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell
division. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology
"dataset_name": "high_school_chemistry" dataset_name: high_school_chemistry
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
\ school chemistry.\n\nQ: Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?\n\ school chemistry.
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3\nA: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride\ fewshot_config:
\ is a compound that is derived by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula\ sampler: first_n
\ for water is H2O, which means that we need to determine which of these options,\ samples:
\ when combined with H2O, forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with\ - question: 'Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?
\ H2O, makes H2SO4, or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule?\n(A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4\n\ (A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3'
A: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly positive\ target: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride is a compound that is derived
\ charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on the other\ by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula for water is H2O, which
\ end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three fluorine atoms\ means that we need to determine which of these options, when combined with H2O,
\ attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is nonpolar. Carbon\ forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with H2O, makes H2SO4,
\ Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds to two Oxygen atoms\ or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).
\ - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same is the case for tetramethyl\ - question: 'Which of the following is expected to be a polar molecule?
\ silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded by four methyl groups. The\
\ structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central atom, attached to four chlorines\ (A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4'
\ and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical, and therefore has a net dipole and\ target: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly
\ is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: From the solubility\ positive charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on
\ rules, which of the following is true?\n(A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides\ the other end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three
\ are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble (C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All\ fluorine atoms attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is
\ ammonium-containing compounds are soluble\nA: Let's think step by step. The chlorides,\ nonpolar. Carbon Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds
\ bromides, and iodides of lead, silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This\ to two Oxygen atoms - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same
\ rules out (A). The sulfates of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water,\ is the case for tetramethyl silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded
\ which rules out (B). The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium,\ by four methyl groups. The structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central
\ calcium, and barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions\ atom, attached to four chlorines and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical,
\ indicate a soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A new compound is\ and therefore has a net dipole and is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer
\ synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a molar mass of 248 g/mol.\ is (A).
\ When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500 L of water, the pH is measured\ - question: 'From the solubility rules, which of the following is true?
\ as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?\n(A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is equal to\ (A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble
\ $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]} = \nrac{10^{-3.89}\ (C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All ammonium-containing compounds are soluble'
\ \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2)\ target: Let's think step by step. The chlorides, bromides, and iodides of lead,
\ = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$ is the negative log of $K_a$,\ silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This rules out (A). The sulfates
\ which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A solution contains 2.00 mole\ of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water, which rules out (B).
\ of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution\ The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium, calcium, and
\ is able to resist the addition of a small amount of strong acid or strong base\ barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions indicate a
\ with only minor changes in the pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong\ soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).
\ acid or strong base can cause a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric\ - question: 'A new compound is synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a
\ acid, HNO3, may be added before the pH begins to change significantly?\n(A) 0.500\ molar mass of 248 g/mol. When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500
\ mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole\nA: Let's think step by step. We\ L of water, the pH is measured as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?
\ would like to compute the buffer capacity of this solution. First we write the\
\ equation for the ionization of the weak acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH\ (A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33'
\ (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+} + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore\ target: "Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is\
\ the acetate ion. The added strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate\ \ equal to $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]}\
\ base. Therefore the maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to\ \ = \nrac{10^{-3.89} \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is\
\ the amount of acetate ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C).\n\n" \ $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2) = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" \ is the negative log of $K_a$, which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C)."
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" - question: 'A solution contains 2.00 mole of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry" calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution is able to resist the addition of
a small amount of strong acid or strong base with only minor changes in the
pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong acid or strong base can cause
a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric acid, HNO3, may be added
before the pH begins to change significantly?
(A) 0.500 mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole'
target: "Let's think step by step. We would like to compute the buffer capacity\
\ of this solution. First we write the equation for the ionization of the weak\
\ acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+}\
\ + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore the acetate ion. The added\
\ strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate base. Therefore the\
\ maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to the amount of acetate\
\ ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry
"dataset_name": "high_school_computer_science" dataset_name: high_school_computer_science
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\ description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
\ school computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following is an example of the use\ school computer science.
\ of a device on the Internet of Things (IoT) ?\n(A) A car alerts a driver that\ fewshot_config:
\ it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses a G P S watch to keep track of\ sampler: first_n
\ her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk from an online delivery service when\ samples:
\ the milk in the refrigerator is almost gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical\ - question: 'Which of the following is an example of the use of a device on the Internet
\ sensors to monitor his heart rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. The term Internet\ of Things (IoT) ?
\ of Things (IoT) refers to common devices which are connected to the internet,\
\ enabling new functionality. Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe\ (A) A car alerts a driver that it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses
\ an internet connected device. In choice B, the watch is only described as having\ a G P S watch to keep track of her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk
\ GPS functionality but no internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device\ from an online delivery service when the milk in the refrigerator is almost
\ (a refrigerator) which has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online\ gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical sensors to monitor his heart rate.'
\ ordering). Choice D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only\ target: Let's think step by step. The term Internet of Things (IoT) refers to
\ optical sensors. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Many Web browsers allow users to open\ common devices which are connected to the internet, enabling new functionality.
\ anonymous windows. During a browsing session in an anonymous window, the browser\ Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe an internet connected device.
\ does not record a browsing history or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous\ In choice B, the watch is only described as having GPS functionality but no
\ window is exited, cookies created during the session are deleted. Which of the\ internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device (a refrigerator) which
\ following statements about browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?\n\ has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online ordering). Choice
(A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible\ D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only optical sensors.
\ to people who monitor the user's network, such as the system administrator. (B)\ The answer is (C).
\ Items placed in a Web store's shopping cart for future purchase during the anonymous\ - question: 'Many Web browsers allow users to open anonymous windows. During a browsing
\ browsing session will not be saved on the user's computer. (C) A user will not\ session in an anonymous window, the browser does not record a browsing history
\ be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during the anonymous browsing\ or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous window is exited, cookies
\ session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will be protected from viruses\ created during the session are deleted. Which of the following statements about
\ launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.\nA: Let's think step\ browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?
\ by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes network traffic, which an\
\ anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct as it correctly describes\ (A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the user’s computer after\ to people who monitor the user''s network, such as the system administrator.
\ the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser will\ (B) Items placed in a Web store''s shopping cart for future purchase during
\ not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\ the anonymous browsing session will not be saved on the user''s computer. (C)
\ because an anonymous browser in itself performs no virus protection. The answer\ A user will not be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during
\ is (B).\n\nQ: In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial\ the anonymous browsing session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will
\ value of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\ be protected from viruses launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.'
\ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n }\ target: "Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes\
\ ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result of\ \ network traffic, which an anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct\
\ running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee\nA: Let's\ \ as it correctly describes how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data\
\ think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional IF (X < 0)\ \ on the user\u2019s computer after the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect\
\ is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and Y is 10, the\ \ because an anonymous browser will not prevent logging in to email or social\
\ second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following ELSE clause.\ \ media accounts. Choice D is incorrect because an anonymous browser in itself\
\ Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command DISPLAY (\"\ \ performs no virus protection. The answer is (B)."
November\") is executed. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What is the output of \"abc\"\ - question: "In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial value\
[::-1] in Python 3?\n(A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c\nA: Let's think step by step.\ \ of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
\ We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes all of the elements in the string\ \ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n\
\ in reverse order, so we reverse the order of the string \"abc\", resulting in\ \ } ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result\
\ \"cba\". The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from\ \ of running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee"
\ 1 to n. The following algorithm is intended to display the number of elements\ target: Let's think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional
\ in the list that have a value greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables\ IF (X < 0) is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and
\ count and position. Steps 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position\ Y is 10, the second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following
\ to 1.\n Step 2: If the value of the element at index position is greater than\ ELSE clause. Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command
\ 100, increase the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing\ DISPLAY ("November") is executed. The answer is (C).
\ step)\n Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\ - question: 'What is the output of "abc"[::-1] in Python 3?
\ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step 3:\
\ Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the\ (A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c'
\ value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of position\ target: Let's think step by step. We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes
\ by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position is greater than\ all of the elements in the string in reverse order, so we reverse the order
\ n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is greater than 100.\n\ of the string "abc", resulting in "cba". The answer is (C).
\ Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until\ - question: "A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from 1 to n. The following algorithm\
\ the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4: Increase the value of count\ \ is intended to display the number of elements in the list that have a value\
\ by 1.\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4\ \ greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables count and position. Steps\
\ has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than 100.\ \ 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position to 1.\n Step 2:\
\ We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is correct\ \ If the value of the element at index position is greater than 100, increase\
\ because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly repeats\ \ the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing step)\n\
\ these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.\ \ Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\
\ Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until\ \ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step\
\ its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice\ \ 3: Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until\
\ D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position, so\ \ the value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of\
\ it will repeat forever. The answer is (B).\n\n" \ position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position\
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem" \ is greater than n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is\
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml" \ greater than 100.\n Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step\
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science" \ 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4:\
\ Increase the value of count by 1."
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4
has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than
100. We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is
correct because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly
repeats these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.
Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until
its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice
D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position,
so it will repeat forever. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment