Unverified Commit ccca64f7 authored by Lintang Sutawika's avatar Lintang Sutawika Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Merge branch 'big-refactor' into cont-metrics

parents 0a39d055 b7a4ea06
dataset_name: computer_security
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
"dataset_name": "computer_security"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
\ security.\n\nQ: SHA-1 has a message digest of\n(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628\
\ bits (D) 820 bits\nA: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function\
\ which takes an input and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message\
\ digest is 160 bits. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: _____________ can modify data on\
\ your system \u2013 so that your system doesn\u2019t run correctly or you can no\
\ longer access specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your\
\ access.\n(A) IM \u2013 Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D)\
\ Ransom Trojan\nA: Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans,\
\ which are for ransom, which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What\
\ is ethical hacking?\n(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish\
\ behavior (B) Hacking systems (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities\
\ so they can be fixed, rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those\
\ whose ethics you disagree with (D) A slang term for rapid software development,\
\ e.g., as part of hackathons\nA: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a\
\ process of detecting vulnerabilities in an application, system, or organization's\
\ infrastructure that an attacker can use to exploit an individual or organization.\
\ They use this process to prevent cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully\
\ hacking into the systems and looking for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ The ____________ is anything which your search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted\
\ web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ The search engine searches on the Surface Web, which is the portion of the world\
\ wide web which is visible so (B,C) are wrong. The Haunted Web doesn\u2019t correspond\
\ to an internet concept. The Deep Web is the part of the World Wide Web which is\
\ not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n\
(A) overwriting cryptographic keys in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a\
\ read outside bounds of a buffer (D) a format string attack\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL\
\ cryptographic software library. Heartbleed resulted from improper input validation\
\ (due to a missing bounds check) in the implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension.\
\ The vulnerability was classified as a buffer over-read, a situation where more\
\ data can be read than should be allowed. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security
\ your system so that your system doesn’t run correctly or you can no longer access\
\ specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A)\
\ IM Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are for ransom,\
\ which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What is ethical hacking?\n\
(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking systems\
\ (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they can be fixed,\
\ rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose ethics you disagree\
\ with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g., as part of hackathons\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities\
\ in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker can\
\ use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent\
\ cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and looking\
\ for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The ____________ is anything which your\
\ search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web\
\ (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface\
\ Web, which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are\
\ wrong. The Haunted Web doesn’t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n(A) overwriting cryptographic keys\
\ in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a read outside bounds of a buffer (D)\
\ a format string attack\nA: Let's think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious\
\ vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed\
\ resulted from improper input validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the\
\ implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified\
\ as a buffer over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be\
\ allowed. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security"
dataset_name: conceptual_physics
description: "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual\
\ physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted to a different\
\ frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the two soap-air interfaces\
\ many times, interfering with itself constructively or destructively depending\
\ on the width of the film. This results in different colors being visible. The\
\ answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom undergoing fission,\
\ the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A) less (B) more (C) the\
\ same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases energy, which comes\
\ from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of the products is less\
\ than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Things\
\ that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle are\n(A) space and\
\ time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity and acceleration.\
\ (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein\u2019s famous equivalence\
\ principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n(A) Hydrogen\
\ (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step. Due to nuclear\
\ binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the sum of individual\
\ masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is known as the mass\
\ defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single nucleon, so it\
\ will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A model airplane\
\ flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at its back. When\
\ launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed compared with\
\ flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either greater or\
\ less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane\u2019s speed\
\ in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence of wind,\
\ and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in the absence\
\ of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added in quadrature,\
\ is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics
"dataset_name": "conceptual_physics"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ conceptual physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted\
\ to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the\
\ two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively or\
\ destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different colors\
\ being visible. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom\
\ undergoing fission, the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A)\
\ less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases\
\ energy, which comes from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of\
\ the products is less than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle\
\ are\n(A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity\
\ and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein’s\
\ famous equivalence principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n\
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the\
\ sum of individual masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is\
\ known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single\
\ nucleon, so it will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A\
\ model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at\
\ its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed\
\ compared with flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either\
\ greater or less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane’s\
\ speed in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence\
\ of wind, and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in\
\ the absence of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added\
\ in quadrature, is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics"
dataset_name: econometrics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
"dataset_name": "econometrics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\nQ: Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine\
\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate\
\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of residuals\
\ are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively. What\
\ is the optimal model order according to Akaike's information criterion?\n(A) 1\
\ lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step\
\ by step. First of all, let\u2019s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's\
\ information criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model\
\ fits the data; it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we\
\ will need to use the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the\
\ values of Akaike\u2019s criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function,\
\ det the determinant function, k the total number of parameters in total (across\
\ both equations), and T the number of observations (which, in this case, is equal\
\ to 500). For 1 lag, the number of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags,\
\ it is 10; for 3 lags, it is 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let\u2019s calculate\
\ the values of the criterion for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500)\
\ = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500) = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) =\
\ ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) = -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084)\
\ + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36\
\ / 500) =-5.011\nBecause the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the\
\ information criterion, the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In\
\ this case, (D) has the lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following\
\ AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2\
\ + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\nThe (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4\
\ (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on econometrics for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. If we have\
\ a an AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then\
\ the unconditional mean of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of\
\ y = (the intercept term) / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the\
\ intercept term is 0.2 and the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\n\
unconditional mean of y = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which\
\ is approximately 0.33. That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: What would be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity\
\ is present in a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will\
\ be inconsistent (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be\
\ true.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Heteroscedasticity refers to the condition where the variance of the\
\ error terms is not constant across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity\
\ is present in a regression model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator\
\ will be not only unbiased and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and\
\ (B) are incorrect choices and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right\
\ answer. Ultimately, (C) is the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose\
\ that a test statistic has associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the\
\ following statements is true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we\
\ would be indifferent between rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n\
(ii) The null would be rejected if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null\
\ would not be rejected if a 1% size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected\
\ if a 5% size of test were used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only\
\ (C) (i), (ii), and (iii) only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let\u2019\
s reason about each of the options.\n(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n\
(iii) is a true statement.\n(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii)\
\ are true. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks\
\ will\n(A) Eventually die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially\
\ (D) Never occur\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ econometrics for help. This is a formal logic problem about stationally process.\
\ For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will eventually die away. The\
\ answer is (A)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Lets solve this problem step by\
\ step. First of all, lets recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information\
\ criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data;\
\ it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use\
\ the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike’s\
\ criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant function,\
\ k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations), and T the number\
\ of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For 1 lag, the number\
\ of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is 10; for 3 lags, it is\
\ 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, lets calculate the values of the criterion\
\ for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500)\
\ = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) =\
\ -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n\
(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause\
\ the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the information criterion,\
\ the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the\
\ lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\n\
The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for\
\ help. Lets solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional mean\
\ of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept term)\
\ / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term is 0.2 and\
\ the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional mean of y\
\ = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately 0.33.\
\ That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What would\
\ be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity is present in\
\ a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent\
\ (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Heteroscedasticity\
\ refers to the condition where the variance of the error terms is not constant\
\ across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity is present in a regression\
\ model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator will be not only unbiased\
\ and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and (B) are incorrect choices\
\ and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is\
\ the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose that a test statistic has\
\ associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the following statements is\
\ true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between\
\ rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n(ii) The null would be rejected\
\ if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1%\
\ size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were\
\ used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii)\
\ only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s reason about each of the options.\n\
(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n\
(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will\n(A) Eventually\
\ die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D) Never occur\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. This\
\ is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary autoregressive\
\ process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics"
dataset_name: electrical_engineering
description: "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical\
\ engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of 4\u03C0 * 10^-4 weber. The force\
\ in newtons on a point pole of 4\u03C0 * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\
"dataset_name": "electrical_engineering"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ electrical engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of 4π * 10^-4 weber.\
\ The force in newtons on a point pole of 4π * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\
\ of 10 cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The force between two point poles is given by m_1m_2/(mu_0\
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb\u2019s law. Plugging in the values given in\
\ the question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is\
\ (A).\n\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30\
\ mm wide. The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density\
\ is 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given\
\ by BANI, where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is\
\ the number of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN),\
\ or 240e-6/(1200e-6 * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch\
\ built from NOR gates, which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1\
\ (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1, R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset\
\ latch; in the case where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead\
\ a race condition will be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in\
\ an undefined state. So S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Two long parallel conductors carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20\
\ mm, the force per meter of length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1\
\ N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\nA: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length\
\ between two current-carrying conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r),\
\ where $r$ is the separation distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging\
\ in 100 A for I_1 and I_2, and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\n\
Q: In a 2 pole lap winding dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is 2\u03A9\
\ and total number of conductors is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200\u03A9\
\ (B) 100\u03A9 (C) 50\u03A9 (D) 10\u03A9\nA: Let's think step by step. In lap winding,\
\ effectively two resistors are connected in parallel, so the actual resistance\
\ of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs, we get a total resistance of 50\
\ Ohms. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulombs law. Plugging in the values given in the\
\ question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is (A).\n\
\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm wide.\
\ The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density is\
\ 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given by BANI,\
\ where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is the number\
\ of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN), or 240e-6/(1200e-6\
\ * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch built from NOR gates,\
\ which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1,\
\ R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case\
\ where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition will\
\ be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state. So\
\ S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Two long parallel conductors\
\ carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20 mm, the force per meter of\
\ length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying\
\ conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r), where $r$ is the separation\
\ distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,\
\ and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In a 2 pole lap winding\
\ dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is 2Ω and total number of conductors\
\ is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200Ω (B) 100Ω (C) 50Ω (D) 10Ω\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors are connected in\
\ parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs,\
\ we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering"
dataset_name: elementary_mathematics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
"dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Olivia used the rule \"Add 11\" to create the number pattern\
\ shown below. 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?\n\
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.\n(B) The number pattern\
......@@ -22,19 +22,20 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about e
\ the other choices are incorrect. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A store sells 107 different\
\ colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each color in storage. The number of cans\
\ of paint the store has in storage can be found using the expression below. 107\
\ \xD7 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B)\
\ 2,675\n(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107\
\ x 25 = (100 x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total\
\ of 30 players will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players\
\ on each team. Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams\
\ needed?\n(A) Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n\
(C) Multiply 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there\
\ are 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide\
\ players by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n\
(B) (5 x 5) + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5\
\ x 4). The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics
\ × 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n\
(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100\
\ x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total of 30 players\
\ will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players on each team.\
\ Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams needed?\n(A)\
\ Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n(C) Multiply\
\ 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there are\
\ 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide players\
\ by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n(B) (5 x 5)\
\ + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The\
\ answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics"
dataset_name: formal_logic
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\
"dataset_name": "formal_logic"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\
\ logic.\n\nQ: Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the\
\ following sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they\
\ are injured.\n(A) (L \u2022 H) \u2261 I (B) (L \u2022 H) \u2228 I (C) L \u2022\
\ (H \u2228 I) (D) L \u2022 (H \u2283 R).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by\
\ step. Let \u201CL\u201D denote \u201Cliving long\u201D, H \u201Cbeing happy\u201D\
, and \u201CI\u201D \u201Cbeing injured\u201D. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means\
\ (living long AND being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living\
\ long AND being happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being\
\ happy OR being injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being\
\ R), but what R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization\
\ of the original sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation\
\ into predicate logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector;\
\ l: Hector's lawnmower; Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh\
\ (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. We are told that \u201CBxyx\u201D\
\ means \u201Cx borrows y from z\u201D. We can rewrite \u201CGeorge borrows Hector's\
\ lawnmower\u201D as \u201CGeorge borrows a lawnmower from Hector\u201D, which can\
\ then be translated into predicate logic as \u201CBglh\u201D. The answer \u201C\
Bglh\u201D appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments\
\ in predicate logic.\nDm\n(\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \n(\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/\
\ (\u2203x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything\
\ is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B)\
\ Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some\
\ weaklings are not dancers. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball.\
\ So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer.\
\ Either everything is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays\
\ volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CD\u201D denote \u201C\
being a dancer\u201D, \u201Cm\u201D denote \u201CMaria\u201D, \u201Cg\u201D denote\
\ \u201CGeorgia\u201D, \u201CW\u201D denote \u201Cweakling\u201D, \u201CA\u201D\
\ denote \u201Cplaying volleyball\u201D. Then, we have the following:\n1. Dm \u2192\
\ Maria is a dance.\n2. (\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \u2192 For all x, if x is a weakling,\
\ then x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (\u2200x)Wx\
\ \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax \u2192 For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball.\
\ So there exists an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that\
\ some weaklings are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no\
\ weakling is a dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important\
\ detail about Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented\
\ in the arguments and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The\
\ answer is (D).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people\
\ drive on Mars.\n(A) ~Pd (B) (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) (C) (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx)\
\ (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CP\u201D denote \u201C\
being on Mars\u201D and \u201CD\u201D denote \u201Cdriving on Mars\u201D. Then let\u2019\
s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd \u2192 d is not on Mars.\nOption (B): (\u2200\
x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption\
\ (C): (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do\
\ not drive on Mars.\nOption (D): ~Dp: \u2192 p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these\
\ options, Option (C) appears to be the best and most meaningful interpretation\
\ of the argument \u201CNo people drive on Mars.\u201D The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic
\ are injured.\n(A) (L H) I (B) (L H) I (C) L (H I) (D) L (H R).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for\
\ help. Let’s solve this step by step. Let “L” denote “living long”, H “being happy”,\
\ and “I” “being injured”. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND\
\ being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\
\ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\
\ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but what\
\ R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of the original\
\ sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate\
\ logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector's lawnmower;\
\ Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve\
\ this step by step. We are told that “Bxyx” means “x borrows y from z”. We can\
\ rewrite “George borrows Hector's lawnmower” as “George borrows a lawnmower from\
\ Hector”, which can then be translated into predicate logic as “Bglh”. The answer\
\ “Bglh” appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in\
\ predicate logic.\nDm\n(∀x)(Wx ~Dx). \n(∀x)Wx Ag\t/ (∃x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a\
\ dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B) Marina is a dancer. No weakling\
\ is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something\
\ plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything\
\ is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina\
\ is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “D” denote “being a dancer”, “m” denote “Maria”, “g” denote “Georgia”,\
\ “W” denote “weakling”, “A” denote “playing volleyball”. Then, we have the following:\n\
1. Dm Maria is a dance.\n2. (∀x)(Wx ~Dx). For all x, if x is a weakling, then\
\ x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (∀x)Wx Ag\t\
/ (∃x)Ax For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists\
\ an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings\
\ are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a\
\ dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about\
\ Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\
(A) ~Pd (B) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (C) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “P” denote “being on Mars” and “D” denote “driving on Mars”. Then\
\ let’s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd d is not on Mars.\nOption (B):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (C):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\n\
Option (D): ~Dp: p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears\
\ to be the best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument “No people drive\
\ on Mars.” The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic"
dataset_name: global_facts
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world\u2019s 1-year-old children today\
\ have been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for\
\ help. According to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber\
\ of 1-year-old children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\n\
Q: As of 2019, about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for\
\ the benefit of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019,\
\ about 46% percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\
\ of all the people. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage\
\ of Russians say it is very important to have free media in our country without\
\ government/state censorship?\n(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As of 2019,\
\ about 38% of Russians say it is very important to have free media in our country.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and\
\ have ____ in Africa and the Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased,\
\ decreased (C) decreased, increased (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As of 2015,\
\ since 1990 forests have increased in Europe and have decreased in Africa and the\
\ Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following pairs of statements\
\ are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend to be optimistic about their own\
\ future and the future of their nation or the world. (B) People tend to be optimistic\
"dataset_name": "global_facts"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world’s 1-year-old children today have\
\ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. According\
\ to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber of 1-year-old\
\ children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2019,\
\ about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\
\ of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage\
\ of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit of all the people. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very\
\ important to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?\n\
(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is\
\ very important to have free media in our country. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As\
\ of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa and the\
\ Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased\
\ (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on global facts for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe\
\ and have decreased in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which\
\ of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend\
\ to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic\
\ about their own future but optimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future and the future\
\ of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic\
\ about their own future but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future but optimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic\
\ about their own future and the future of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As\
\ of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts
\ world. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts"
dataset_name: high_school_biology
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_biology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school biology.\n\nQ: In animal cells, which of the following represents the most\
\ likely pathway that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n\
(A) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
rough ER (B) Ribosome\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013rough ER\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory\
\ vesicle\u2013rough ER (D) Ribosome\u2013rough ER\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013secretory\
\ vesicle\u2013plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\
(A) Plasma membrane–Golgi apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (B) Ribosome–Golgi\
\ apparatus–rough ER–secretory vesicle–plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane–Golgi\
\ apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (D) Ribosome–rough ER–Golgi apparatus–secretory\
\ vesicle–plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\
\ at the ribosome, so we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the\
\ endoplasmic reticulum and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is\
\ modified and packaged into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane\
\ and is secreted. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed\
\ a previously polar amino acid into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was\
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme\u2019s active site. How might this mutation\
\ alter the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme\u2019\
s pH optimum (B) By changing the enzyme\u2019s location in the cell (C) By changing\
\ the shape of the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot\
\ alter the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A\
\ change in an amino acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein.\
\ A change in the primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the\
\ tertiary structure of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a\
\ change in the shape of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change\
\ does not affect the active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of\
\ the enzyme to be affected. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is\
\ not a way to form recombinant DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized\
\ transduction (D) Transformation\nA: Let's think step by step. The introduction\
\ of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria or eukaryotic cells is a common technique\
\ in molecular biology and scientific research. There are multiple ways foreign\
\ DNA can be introduced into cells including transformation, transduction, conjugation,\
\ and transfection. In contrast, (A) is not a way to form DNA: during translation\
\ the ribosomes synthesize proteins from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous\
\ structures are often cited as evidence for the process of natural selection. All\
\ of the following are examples of homologous structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of\
\ a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers of a whale and the arms of a man\
\ (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers of a seal (D) the forelegs\
\ of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think step by step. \u200B\u200B\
Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms that share a common\
\ ancestor \u200B\u200Bbut different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C) are clearly\
\ homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures serve different\
\ purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while they are both wings,\
\ the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs are very far ancestors\
\ since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate and the forelimbs serve\
\ the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of\
\ the following is not known to be involved in the control of cell division?\n(A)\
\ Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast cells\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in a regulated way. At\
\ the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own internal state and\
\ cues from the environment around them to decide whether to proceed with cell division.\
\ Cues like these act by changing the activity of core cell cycle regulators inside\
\ the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins and cyclin-dependent kinases.\
\ Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division. The answer is (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme’s active site. How might this mutation\
\ alter the enzyme’s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme’s pH optimum\
\ (B) By changing the enzyme’s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape of\
\ the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter the\
\ enzyme’s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino\
\ acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the\
\ primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure\
\ of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape\
\ of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the\
\ active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant\
\ DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria\
\ or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and scientific\
\ research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into cells including\
\ transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection. In contrast, (A)\
\ is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes synthesize proteins\
\ from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous structures are often cited as evidence\
\ for the process of natural selection. All of the following are examples of homologous\
\ structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers\
\ of a whale and the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers\
\ of a seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. ​​Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms\
\ that share a common ancestor ​​but different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C)\
\ are clearly homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures\
\ serve different purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while\
\ they are both wings, the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs\
\ are very far ancestors since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate\
\ and the forelimbs serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control\
\ of cell division?\n(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast\
\ cells\nA: Let's think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in\
\ a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own\
\ internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to\
\ proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of core\
\ cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins\
\ and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology"
dataset_name: high_school_chemistry
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_chemistry"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school chemistry.\n\nQ: Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?\n\
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3\nA: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride\
\ is a compound that is derived by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula\
......@@ -45,5 +45,6 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ the acetate ion. The added strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate\
\ base. Therefore the maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to\
\ the amount of acetate ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry"
dataset_name: high_school_computer_science
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_computer_science"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following is an example of the use\
\ of a device on the Internet of Things (IoT) ?\n(A) A car alerts a driver that\
\ it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses a G P S watch to keep track of\
......@@ -26,9 +26,9 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes network traffic, which an\
\ anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct as it correctly describes\
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the user\u2019s computer\
\ after the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser\
\ will not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the users computer after\
\ the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser will\
\ not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\
\ because an anonymous browser in itself performs no virus protection. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial\
\ value of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
......@@ -66,5 +66,6 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice\
\ D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position, so\
\ it will repeat forever. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science"
dataset_name: high_school_european_history
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_european_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school european history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
Albeit the king's Majesty justly and rightfully is and ought to be the supreme head\
\ of the Church of England, and so is recognized by the clergy of this realm in\
......@@ -34,7 +34,7 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ the corruption in the Church of England. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nRead the following excerpt.\nThe revolutionary\
\ seed had penetrated into every country and spread more or less. It was greatly\
\ developed under the r\xE9gime of the military despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests\
\ developed under the régime of the military despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests\
\ displaced a number of laws, institutions, and customs; broke through bonds sacred\
\ among all nations, strong enough to resist time itself; which is more than can\
\ be said of certain benefits conferred by these innovators.\nThe monarchs will\
......@@ -55,9 +55,9 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
Let them maintain religious principles in all their purity, and not allow the faith\
\ to be attacked and morality interpreted according to the social contract or the\
\ visions of foolish sectarians.\nLet them suppress Secret Societies; that gangrene\
\ of society.\n\u2014Klemens von Metternich, Political Confession of Faith, 1820\n\
Which of the following was the greatest cause of the fears expressed by Metternich\
\ in the document above?\n(A) The ideas of personal liberty and nationalism conceived\
\ of society.\nKlemens von Metternich, Political Confession of Faith, 1820\nWhich\
\ of the following was the greatest cause of the fears expressed by Metternich in\
\ the document above?\n(A) The ideas of personal liberty and nationalism conceived\
\ during the Enlightenment resulted in radical revolutions that could spread throughout\
\ Europe. (B) The conquest of Europe by Napoleon led to the creation of new factions\
\ and shifted the European balance of power. (C) The power of monarchs had grown\
......@@ -110,15 +110,15 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ were all turning to the politicians; the famous Nihilists who made Europe tremble-sons\
\ of village priests, of the lower middle class, of tradesmen-could not rise above\
\ the idea of national liberation, and seemed to believe that the world would be\
\ delivered-when they had killed their despot&\u2026\n\"Foolery! They'll never get\
\ out of it with their foolery.\"\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few\
\ bitter words he described his old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank\
\ and his fortune; he had gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last\
\ the foundation of a new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets\
\ had long gone to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother\
\ delivered-when they had killed their despot&\n\"Foolery! They'll never get out\
\ of it with their foolery.\"\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few bitter\
\ words he described his old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank and\
\ his fortune; he had gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last the\
\ foundation of a new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets had\
\ long gone to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother\
\ with the colliers, smiling at their suspicion, winning them over by his quiet\
\ workmanlike ways and his dislike of chattering. But decidedly the fusion had not\
\ taken place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on \xE9tienne,\
\ taken place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on étienne,\
\ directly addressing him:\n\"Now, do you understand that? These hatworkers at Marseilles\
\ who have won the great lottery prize of a hundred thousand francs have gone off\
\ at once and invested it, declaring that they are going to live without doing anything!\
......@@ -127,7 +127,7 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ out as much as you like against the rich, you haven't got courage enough to give\
\ back to the poor the money that luck brings you. You will never be worthy of happiness\
\ as long as you own anything, and your hatred of the bourgeois proceeds solely\
\ from an angry desire to be bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\n\xE9mile Zola,\
\ from an angry desire to be bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\némile Zola,\
\ French writer, Germinal, 1885\nThe passage displays the direct concern for the\
\ welfare of the working classes that was typically a part of which movement?\n\
(A) Capitalist (B) Scientific (C) Communist (D) Existentialist\nA: Let's think step\
......@@ -156,13 +156,14 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ whether Jewish, Christian or Turkish, appear to me no other than human inventions,\
\ set up to terrify and enslave mankind, and monopolize power and profit.\nI do\
\ not mean by this declaration to condemn those who believe otherwise; they have\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\n\u2014Thomas Paine, The Age\
\ of Reason, 1794\u20131795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes designed\
\ a system of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of power?\n(A)\
\ Jean Jacques Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft (D) Adam Smith\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history\
\ for help. Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who wrote extensively\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\nThomas Paine, The Age of Reason,\
\ 1794–1795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes designed a system\
\ of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of power?\n(A) Jean Jacques\
\ Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft (D) Adam Smith\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who wrote extensively\
\ against the monoplization of power and advocated for a system of checks and balances\
\ in government to prevent the rise of despotism. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history"
dataset_name: high_school_geography
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school geography.
Q: Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial culture?
(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols that are not
physical objects. The answer is (C).
Q: During the third stage of the demographic transition model, which of the following
is true?
(A) Birth rates increase and population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth rates
decline and population growth rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase and population
growth rate increases. (D) Birth rates decrease and population growth rate increases.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
The demographic transition model models the five different stages of population
growth as a country goes through economic development, where the third stage refers
to a period of declining birth rates and lower population growth. The answer is
(B).
Q: The practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an operation
is called
(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
"Offshoring" literally means to move or base some of the activities or processes
of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).
Q: Which of the following statements is NOT accurate regarding the services provided
by local governments in the United States?
(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems of the central city
spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency in providing
services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood''s efforts to reduce pollution are always
supported by neighboring communities.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
There may be economic, social or political reasons for two neighboring communities
and their local governments not agreeing to pollution reduction efforts initiated
by one of them. The answer is (D).
Q: The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting the
(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from the crude
death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility rate from
the crude death rate.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
The difference between number of births and deaths gives the population increase
at any given time. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography
"dataset_name": "high_school_geography"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school geography.\n\nQ: Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial\
\ culture?\n(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols that are not\
\ physical objects. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: During the third stage of the demographic\
\ transition model, which of the following is true?\n(A) Birth rates increase and\
\ population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth rates decline and population growth\
\ rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase and population growth rate increases.\
\ (D) Birth rates decrease and population growth rate increases.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. The demographic\
\ transition model models the five different stages of population growth as a country\
\ goes through economic development, where the third stage refers to a period of\
\ declining birth rates and lower population growth. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The\
\ practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an operation\
\ is called\n(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ \"Offshoring\" literally means to move or base some of the activities or processes\
\ of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ statements is NOT accurate regarding the services provided by local governments\
\ in the United States?\n(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems\
\ of the central city spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency\
\ in providing services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood's efforts to reduce pollution\
\ are always supported by neighboring communities.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. There may be economic, social\
\ or political reasons for two neighboring communities and their local governments\
\ not agreeing to pollution reduction efforts initiated by one of them. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting\
\ the\n(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from\
\ the crude death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility\
\ rate from the crude death rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on geography for help. The difference between number of births and deaths\
\ gives the population increase at any given time. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography"
dataset_name: high_school_government_and_politics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school government and politics.
Q: Which of the following best states an argument made by James Madison in The Federalist
number 10?
(A) Honest politicians can prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are more
likely to occur in large republics than in small ones. (C) The negative effects
of factionalism can be reduced by a republican government. (D) Free elections are
the people''s best defense against factionalism.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison advocated for a representative
republican form of government to guard against factionalism. The answer is (C).
Q: The term "budget deficit" refers to the
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest on
the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made by the
president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of its revenues
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference is the
budget deficit. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following statements about cabinet departments is FALSE?
(A) They are established by the legislative branch. (B) Their members often don''t
have much influence over presidential decisions. (C) They cannot all be run by leaders
who belong to the same political party the president does. (D) Not every federal
agency is a cabinet department.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department leaders have
to belong to a political party different from that of the president. The answer
is (C).
Q: Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant must
be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection
from self-incrimination?
(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp v. Ohio (D) Miranda v. Arizona
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona in 1966, the US Supreme Court, based
on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US Constitution, guaranteed a defendant''s
right to an attorney and protection from self-incrimination. The answer is (D).
Q: Uncertainty over the limits to presidential power is caused primarily by the
fact that
(A) the constitutional definition of those powers is broad and unspecific (B) most
people agree that the Constitution places too many limits on presidential power
(C) the Supreme Court consistently refuses to rule on cases concerning presidential
powers (D) constitutional amendments have greatly increased presidential powers
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. The US Constitution is not very specific about the powers of the president,
leading to uncertainty over its limits. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics
"dataset_name": "high_school_government_and_politics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school government and politics.\n\nQ: Which of the following best states an argument\
\ made by James Madison in The Federalist number 10?\n(A) Honest politicians can\
\ prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are more likely to occur in large\
\ republics than in small ones. (C) The negative effects of factionalism can be\
\ reduced by a republican government. (D) Free elections are the people's best defense\
\ against factionalism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on government and politics for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison\
\ advocated for a representative republican form of government to guard against\
\ factionalism. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The term \"budget deficit\" refers to the\n\
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest on\
\ the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made by\
\ the president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of its revenues\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference is the\
\ budget deficit. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following statements about\
\ cabinet departments is FALSE?\n(A) They are established by the legislative branch.\
\ (B) Their members often don't have much influence over presidential decisions.\
\ (C) They cannot all be run by leaders who belong to the same political party the\
\ president does. (D) Not every federal agency is a cabinet department.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department leaders have\
\ to belong to a political party different from that of the president. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant\
\ must be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection\
\ from self-incrimination?\n(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp\
\ v. Ohio (D) Miranda v. Arizona\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on government and politics for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona\
\ in 1966, the US Supreme Court, based on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US\
\ Constitution, guaranteed a defendant's right to an attorney and protection from\
\ self-incrimination. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Uncertainty over the limits to presidential\
\ power is caused primarily by the fact that\n(A) the constitutional definition\
\ of those powers is broad and unspecific (B) most people agree that the Constitution\
\ places too many limits on presidential power (C) the Supreme Court consistently\
\ refuses to rule on cases concerning presidential powers (D) constitutional amendments\
\ have greatly increased presidential powers\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on government and politics for help. The US Constitution\
\ is not very specific about the powers of the president, leading to uncertainty\
\ over its limits. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics"
dataset_name: high_school_macroeconomics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school macroeconomics.
Q: Which of the following policies best describes supply-side fiscal policy?
(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending (C) Lower
taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes on household
income
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by encouraging more production
of goods and services through reduction in taxes and deregulation. The answer is
(C).
Q: The short-run Phillips curve indicates a
(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation between
price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity demanded
(D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. The short-run Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases below
a natural level, the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The answer is
(D).
Q: Holding all else equal which of the following monetary policies would be used
to boost U.S. exports?
(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio (C) Buying government
securities (D) Lowering tariffs
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. Buying government securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars from
foreign buyers, thereby making it cheaper and hence making US exports more attractive.
The answer is (C).
Q: A federal deficit occurs when
(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed exports. (C) federal tax collections
exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds federal tax revenues.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds federal income which
is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?
(A) The U.S. military opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel.
(B) Japanese consumers buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C) An
American pop singer performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical
production tours dozens of American cities.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. The economic transactions related to the performance of the American pop-singer
in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S. and hence is not included in the GDP
numbers. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics
"dataset_name": "high_school_macroeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school macroeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following policies best describes supply-side\
\ fiscal policy?\n(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending\
\ (C) Lower taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes\
\ on household income\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by\
\ encouraging more production of goods and services through reduction in taxes and\
\ deregulation. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The short-run Phillips curve indicates\
\ a\n(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation\
\ between price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity\
\ demanded (D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. The short-run\
\ Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases below a natural level,\
\ the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Holding\
\ all else equal which of the following monetary policies would be used to boost\
\ U.S. exports?\n(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio\
\ (C) Buying government securities (D) Lowering tariffs\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. Buying government\
\ securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars from foreign buyers, thereby\
\ making it cheaper and hence making US exports more attractive. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: A federal deficit occurs when\n(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed\
\ exports. (C) federal tax collections exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds\
\ federal tax revenues.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds\
\ federal income which is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?\n(A) The U.S. military\
\ opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel. (B) Japanese consumers\
\ buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C) An American pop singer\
\ performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical production tours\
\ dozens of American cities.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on macroeconomics for help. The economic transactions related to the\
\ performance of the American pop-singer in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S.\
\ and hence is not included in the GDP numbers. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics"
dataset_name: high_school_mathematics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school mathematics.\n\nQ: Simplify and write the result with a rational denominator:\
\ $$\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}$$\n(A) \\frac{3\\sqrt{3}}{3} (B) \\\
frac{1}{3} (C) \\sqrt{3} (D) \\frac{\\sqrt{3}}{3}\nA: Let's think step by step.\
......@@ -13,7 +13,7 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ of $9600/300=32=2^5$. Since at this interest rate it takes six years for it to\
\ double, it will take $5*6=30$ years to grow to $\\$9600$. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Ten students take a biology test and receive the following scores: 45, 55,\
\ 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students\u2019 test scores?\n\
\ 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students test scores?\n\
(A) 55 (B) 60 (C) 62 (D) 65\nA: Let's think step by step. There are 10 students\
\ and the sum of their scores is $45 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 65 + 80 + 40 + 90 + 70 + 85\
\ = 650$, the mean is $650/10=65$. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The variable $x$ varies\
......@@ -32,5 +32,6 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ dance.)\n(A) 3 (B) 15 (C) 6 (D) 5\nA: Let's think step by step. The least common\
\ multiple of 2, 3 and 5 is 30, so during a 7 minute dance, all the three lights\
\ will come on at the same time $2*7+1=15$ times. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics"
dataset_name: high_school_microeconomics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school microeconomics.
Q: Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic of oligopoly?
(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers (C) One producer
of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number of
sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers to
new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).
Q: If the government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market, then
(A) the demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product will
decrease (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus will decrease
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at all. If
the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus the consumer
surplus also increases. The answer is (C).
Q: Which of the following is true of a price floor?
(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B) An effective floor
creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts the supply curve of the
good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must be set above the equilibrium
price.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. Price floor does not shift the demand or shift curve. An effective price floor
should be set above the equilibrium price, otherwise the market bears and the floor
does not have effective effect. The answer is (D).
Q: The concentration ratio for a monopoly is
(A) 0 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 100
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of market share of a specific
number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company or entity controls the entire
market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100 percent. The answer is (D).
Q: In a competitive labor market for housepainters, which of the following would
increase the demand for housepainters?
(A) An effective minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase in the
price of gallons of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new houses. (D)
An increase in the price of mechanical painters so long as the output effect exceeds
the substitution effect.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand of
in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics
"dataset_name": "high_school_microeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school microeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic\
\ of oligopoly?\n(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers\
\ (C) One producer of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number of\
\ sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers to\
\ new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: If the\
\ government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market, then\n(A) the\
\ demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product will decrease\
\ (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus will decrease\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at all. If\
\ the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus the consumer\
\ surplus also increases. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is true\
\ of a price floor?\n(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B)\
\ An effective floor creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts\
\ the supply curve of the good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must\
\ be set above the equilibrium price.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for help. Price floor does not shift the\
\ demand or shift curve. An effective price floor should be set above the equilibrium\
\ price, otherwise the market bears and the floor does not have effective effect.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The concentration ratio for a monopoly is\n(A) 0 (B)\
\ 5 (C) 10 (D) 100\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on microeconomics for help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of\
\ market share of a specific number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company\
\ or entity controls the entire market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100\
\ percent. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In a competitive labor market for housepainters,\
\ which of the following would increase the demand for housepainters?\n(A) An effective\
\ minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase in the price of gallons\
\ of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new houses. (D) An increase in\
\ the price of mechanical painters so long as the output effect exceeds the substitution\
\ effect.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics\
\ for help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand\
\ of in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer\
\ is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics"
dataset_name: high_school_physics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school physics.\n\nQ: A microwave oven is connected to an outlet, 120 V, and draws\
\ a current of 2 amps. At what rate is energy being used by the microwave oven?\n\
(A) 10 W (B) 30 W (C) 60 W (D) 240 W\nA: Let's think step by step. Rate of energy\
\ usage is known as power; in an dissipative electrical circuit, power is given\
\ by voltage times current. So in our case, the power is 120 V times 2 amps, or\
\ 240 W. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A point charge, Q = +1 mC, is fixed at the origin.\
\ How much work is required to move a charge, Q = +8 \xB5C, from the point (0, 4\
\ meters) to the point (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J\n\
A: Let's think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge from\
\ one location to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate the\
\ potential difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only depends\
\ on the distance between the charges; it\u2019s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where $k$ is Coulomb\u2019\
s constant. Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8 \\mu$ C, gives the answer\
\ as 5.992 J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ conditions will ensure that angular momentum is conserved? I. Conservation of\
\ linear momentum II. Zero net external force III. Zero net external torque\n(A)\
\ I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum; if there is\
\ zero external torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ A photocell of work function \u03D5 = 2eV is connected to a resistor in series.\
\ Light of frequency f = 1 \xD7 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell. If\
\ the power of the light is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n\
(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00 AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A\nA: Let's think step by step. The\
\ only answer above which has units of current is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: A pipe full of air is closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in the pipe,\
\ causing the pipe to sound a note. Which of the following is a correct statement\
\ about the wave\u2019s properties at the closed end of the pipe?\n(A) The pressure\
\ is at a node, but the particle displacement is at an antinode. (B) The pressure\
\ is at an antinode, but the particle displacement is at a node. (C) The pressure\
\ and the particle displacement are both at nodes. (D) The pressure and the particle\
\ displacement are both at antinodes.\nA: Let's think step by step. At the closed\
\ end of the pipe, the particles cannot have any net displacement because the pipe\
\ closure stops them. So the particle displacement is at a node. This closure also\
\ causes the pressure to be maximal, i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics
\ How much work is required to move a charge, Q = +8 µC, from the point (0, 4 meters)\
\ to the point (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge from one location\
\ to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate the potential\
\ difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only depends on the\
\ distance between the charges; it’s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where $k$ is Coulomb’s constant.\
\ Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8 \\mu$ C, gives the answer as 5.992\
\ J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following conditions\
\ will ensure that angular momentum is conserved? I. Conservation of linear momentum\
\ II. Zero net external force III. Zero net external torque\n(A) I and II only (B)\
\ I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum; if there is zero external\
\ torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A photocell of\
\ work function ϕ = 2eV is connected to a resistor in series. Light of frequency\
\ f = 1 × 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell. If the power of the light\
\ is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00\
\ AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A\nA: Let's think step by step. The only answer above which\
\ has units of current is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A pipe full of air is\
\ closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in the pipe, causing the pipe to\
\ sound a note. Which of the following is a correct statement about the wave’s properties\
\ at the closed end of the pipe?\n(A) The pressure is at a node, but the particle\
\ displacement is at an antinode. (B) The pressure is at an antinode, but the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. (C) The pressure and the particle displacement are\
\ both at nodes. (D) The pressure and the particle displacement are both at antinodes.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. At the closed end of the pipe, the particles cannot\
\ have any net displacement because the pipe closure stops them. So the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. This closure also causes the pressure to be maximal,\
\ i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics"
dataset_name: high_school_psychology
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school psychology.
Q: Pascale is interested in the processing strategies children use to learn new
information. Pascale would best be classified as what type of psychologist?
(A) sociocultural (B) clinical (C) cognitive (D) behaviorist
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.
Sociocultural psychologist focuses on the effect of societal factors on people.
Clinical psychologist focuses on people with mental issues. Cognitive psychologist
focuses on how people think and learn, including the processing strategies. Behaviorist
focuses more on the environment and experience effect on people. The answer is (C).
Q: According to Caplan''s model of consultee-centered case consultation, the consultant
is primarily interested in
(A) identifying the causes and solutions of the client''s presenting problems (B)
identifying and eliminating the causes of the consultee''s difficulties in handling
a problem (C) establishing a hierarchy of authority to enable effective decision
making (D) presenting a single, well-defined and unambiguous course of action for
the consultant to overcome skills deficits
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.
Caplan defines two type of consultation. Client-centered case consultation aims
to handle client''s problems, while consultee-centered case consultation aims to
identify the reason of client''s difficulty to solve problems. The answer is (B).
Q: According to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, which
of the following must an educational agency do before it changes the educational
placement of a student with a disability?
(A) Give the child a trial period in the new environment (B) Notify the parents
in writing (C) Obtain school board approval (D) Obtain parental consent
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.
When the decision to change the educational placement of a student with a disability
is made, the educational agency must notify the parents in writing on that date.
The answer is (B).
Q: While swimming in the ocean, Ivan is frightened by a dark shadow in the water
even before he has the chance to identify what the shadow is. The synaptic connections
taking place during this incident of fright are best described by which of the following?
(A) Messages are sent from the thalamus directly to the amygdala. (B) Messages are
sent from the thalamus to the "what" and "where" pathways. (C) Messages are sent
from the parasympathetic nervous system to the cerebral cortex. (D) Messages are
sent from the frontal lobes to the pituitary gland.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.
Our neural system has a mechanism that can respond immediate emotional signal before
going to the thought center. In the Ivan''s case, messages travel directly from
thalamus to amygdala. The answer is (A).
Q: Ani believes that her attitudes and behavior play a central role in what happens
to her. Such a belief is likely to be associated with
(A) a strong superego. (B) low self-esteem. (C) low self-efficacy. (D) an internal
locus of control.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.
People with an external locus of control believes fate and luck play an important
role in their lives, while people with an internal locus of control believes they
control their lives. The answer is (D).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_psychology
"dataset_name": "high_school_psychology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school psychology.\n\nQ: Pascale is interested in the processing strategies children\
\ use to learn new information. Pascale would best be classified as what type of\
\ psychologist?\n(A) sociocultural (B) clinical (C) cognitive (D) behaviorist\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Sociocultural psychologist focuses on the effect of societal factors on people.\
\ Clinical psychologist focuses on people with mental issues. Cognitive psychologist\
\ focuses on how people think and learn, including the processing strategies. Behaviorist\
\ focuses more on the environment and experience effect on people. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: According to Caplan's model of consultee-centered case consultation,\
\ the consultant is primarily interested in\n(A) identifying the causes and solutions\
\ of the client's presenting problems (B) identifying and eliminating the causes\
\ of the consultee's difficulties in handling a problem (C) establishing a hierarchy\
\ of authority to enable effective decision making (D) presenting a single, well-defined\
\ and unambiguous course of action for the consultant to overcome skills deficits\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Caplan defines two type of consultation. Client-centered case consultation aims\
\ to handle client's problems, while consultee-centered case consultation aims to\
\ identify the reason of client's difficulty to solve problems. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: According to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, which\
\ of the following must an educational agency do before it changes the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability?\n(A) Give the child a trial period in\
\ the new environment (B) Notify the parents in writing (C) Obtain school board\
\ approval (D) Obtain parental consent\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. When the decision to change the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability is made, the educational agency must\
\ notify the parents in writing on that date. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: While swimming\
\ in the ocean, Ivan is frightened by a dark shadow in the water even before he\
\ has the chance to identify what the shadow is. The synaptic connections taking\
\ place during this incident of fright are best described by which of the following?\n\
(A) Messages are sent from the thalamus directly to the amygdala. (B) Messages are\
\ sent from the thalamus to the \"what\" and \"where\" pathways. (C) Messages are\
\ sent from the parasympathetic nervous system to the cerebral cortex. (D) Messages\
\ are sent from the frontal lobes to the pituitary gland.\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. Our neural system\
\ has a mechanism that can respond immediate emotional signal before going to the\
\ thought center. In the Ivan's case, messages travel directly from thalamus to\
\ amygdala. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Ani believes that her attitudes and behavior\
\ play a central role in what happens to her. Such a belief is likely to be associated\
\ with\n(A) a strong superego. (B) low self-esteem. (C) low self-efficacy. (D) an\
\ internal locus of control.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on psychology for help. People with an external locus of control believes\
\ fate and luck play an important role in their lives, while people with an internal\
\ locus of control believes they control their lives. The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_psychology"
dataset_name: high_school_statistics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school statistics.
Q: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory, then secured for shipping
in another, independent part of the factory. The weight of the smartwatch has a
mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams. The weight of the packaging
(box, user''s guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean of 456 grams and a standard deviation
of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging
would have the following mean and standard deviation:
(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation
3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard
deviation 6.1 grams
A: Let''s think step by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the
packaging are independent random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is
equal to the sum of their individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456
= 518 grams, and the variances is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation
of 6.1 grams. The answer is (C).
Q: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove asked his
workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to freeze and
form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless, the owner
suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost. To estimate
the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage due to the frost,
he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is the response variable
in this experiment?
(A) The proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage due to frost.
(B) The number of trees affected by the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from
the grove. (D) For each sampled tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage
or at most 50 percent damage.
A: Let''s think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what
is measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more
than 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).
Q: Suppose X and Y are random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and
var(Y) = 12. What are the expected value and variance of the random variable X +
Y?
(A) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X +
Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.
A: Let''s think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless
of whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of
a sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but
the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer
is (D).
Q: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation? Which has the
largest?
I: {1,2,3}
II: {-10,10}
III: {100}
(A) I, II (B) II, III (C) III, I (D) III, II
A: Let''s think step by step. The variance of distribution I is the expected squared
deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance is 2/3 . The variance of distribution
II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10 away from the mean of zero). The variance
of distribution III is 0, since it has a single entry. So distribution III has the
smallest standard deviation and distribution II has the largest. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following is a correct statement about correlation?
(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly 1, then the correlation is exactly
1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope of the regression line is undefined.
(C) Switching which variable is called x and which is called y changes the sign
of the correlation. (D) The correlation r is equal to the slope of the regression
line when z-scores for the y-variable are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.
A: Let''s think step by step. Statement A is false because the slope of the regression
line being exactly 1 can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated.
Statement B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope
zero. Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.
The answer is (D).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics
"dataset_name": "high_school_statistics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school statistics.\n\nQ: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory,\
\ then secured for shipping in another, independent part of the factory. The weight\
\ of the smartwatch has a mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams.\
\ The weight of the packaging (box, user's guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean\
\ of 456 grams and a standard deviation of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of\
\ the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging would have the following mean and\
\ standard deviation:\n(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean\
\ 518 grams; standard deviation 3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation\
\ 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the packaging are independent\
\ random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is equal to the sum of their\
\ individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456 = 518 grams, and the variances\
\ is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation of 6.1 grams. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove\
\ asked his workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to\
\ freeze and form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless,\
\ the owner suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost.\
\ To estimate the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage\
\ due to the frost, he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is\
\ the response variable in this experiment?\n(A) The proportion of trees that suffered\
\ more than 50 percent damage due to frost. (B) The number of trees affected by\
\ the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from the grove. (D) For each sampled\
\ tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage or at most 50 percent damage.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what is\
\ measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more than\
\ 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose X and Y are\
\ random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and var(Y) = 12. What\
\ are the expected value and variance of the random variable X + Y?\n(A) E(X + Y)\
\ = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X\
\ + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless of\
\ whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of a\
\ sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but\
\ the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation?\
\ Which has the largest?\nI: {1,2,3}\nII: {-10,10}\nIII: {100}\n(A) I, II (B) II,\
\ III (C) III, I (D) III, II\nA: Let's think step by step. The variance of distribution\
\ I is the expected squared deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance\
\ is 2/3 . The variance of distribution II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10\
\ away from the mean of zero). The variance of distribution III is 0, since it has\
\ a single entry. So distribution III has the smallest standard deviation and distribution\
\ II has the largest. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is a correct\
\ statement about correlation?\n(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly\
\ 1, then the correlation is exactly 1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope\
\ of the regression line is undefined. (C) Switching which variable is called x\
\ and which is called y changes the sign of the correlation. (D) The correlation\
\ r is equal to the slope of the regression line when z-scores for the y-variable\
\ are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Statement A is false because the slope of the regression line being exactly 1\
\ can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated. Statement\
\ B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope zero.\
\ Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics"
dataset_name: high_school_us_history
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_us_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school us history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
I come not to urge personal claims, nor to seek individual benefits; I appear as\
\ the advocate of those who cannot plead their own cause; I come as the friend of\
......@@ -8,126 +8,127 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ jails penetrate not your Halls of Legislation. I am the Hope of the poor crazed\
\ beings who pine in the cells, and stalls, and cages, and waste rooms of your poor-houses.\
\ I am the Revelation of hundreds of wailing, suffering creatures, hidden in your\
\ private dwellings, and in pens and cabins\u2014shut out, cut off from all healing\
\ influences, from all mind-restoring cares.\u2026 Could their melancholy histories\
\ be spread before you as revealed to my grieved spirit during the last three months,\
\ how promptly, how earnestly would you search out the most approved means of relief;\
\ how trifling, how insignificant, by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you\
\ are asked to make; how would a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen,\
\ diminish in value as a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast\
\ good to be secured for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application\
\ of a sufficient fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.\u2026\n\u2014\
Dorothea Dix, Memorial Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of\
\ the Insane,\nSubmitted to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\n\
Dorothea Dix can best be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C)\
\ Shirley Temple (D) Hillary Clinton\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on us history for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American\
\ nurses. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"As our late Conduct at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much\
\ Speculation & a great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments;\
\ some vindicating & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime,\
\ & others maliciously painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think\
\ it our duty to lay before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still\
\ appears, to us. . . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable\
\ Attachment in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend\
\ them & an utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more\
\ recent Facts. When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no Assistance\
\ from the Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense, determined to\
\ drive our Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the great Island, we\
\ understood that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against our Frontiers.\
\ Upon this we returned and came up with them and fought with them at the Munfey\
\ Hill where we lost some of our Men & killed some of their Warriors & thereby saved\
\ our Frontiers from this Story in another Expedition. But no sooner had we destroyed\
\ their Provisions on the great Island, & ruined their trade with the good People\
\ at Bethlehem, but these very Indians, who were justly suspected of having murdered\
\ our Friends in Northampton County, were by the Influence of some Quakers taken\
\ under the Protection of the Government to screen them from the Resentments of\
\ the Friends and Relations of the Murdered, & to support them thro the Winter.\"\
\n\u2014\"Apology of the Paxton Boys\" (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this\
\ context should be read as an explanation, not an admission of guilt or regret.\n\
The sentiments expressed in the explanation above reflect which of the ongoing tensions\
\ during the colonial period of American history?\n(A) Tensions between British\
\ policies and the aspirations of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between\
\ American Indians allied with the French and those allied with the British. (C)\
\ Tensions between freed African Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between\
\ backcountry settlers and elites within colonial America.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. After the French\
\ and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers attacked American Indians. After the\
\ attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton Boys present their grievances to the\
\ Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in the information, the Paxton Boys cited\
\ resentiment at local elites. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to\
\ the following information.\nOur leaders talk about stopping aggression from the\
\ north, but this was a struggle among groups of Vietnamese until we intervened.\
\ We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill\
\ them and demolish their country to do it. As the native people survey bombed-out\
\ villages, women and children burned by napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities\
\ overrun with our military personnel, they are doubtless saying secretly of the\
\ Vietcong guerillas and of the American forces, \"A plague on both your houses.\"\
\ \u2026 Stop the bombing, north and south, end search and destroy offensive sweeps,\
\ and confine our military action to holding operations on the ground. Bombing the\
\ north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the south and\
\ may, in fact, have prompted a much greater war effort by Hanoi.\n\u2014Senator\
\ George McGovern, \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\nWhich of the following\
\ opinions from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective of George McGovern's\
\ speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological edge in Vietnam. (B)\
\ American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress in the war. (C)\
\ American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not give in to defeatism\
\ about the war in Vietnam.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on us history for help. \"Stop the bombing\" and \"Bombing the north\
\ has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the south\" indicate\
\ that the perspective of George McGovern's speech is that Amerian bombing in Vietnam\
\ is a failure. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"In the new Code of Laws which I suppose it will be necessary for you to make I\
\ desire you would Remember the Ladies, and be more generous and favorable to them\
\ than your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited power into the hands of the Husbands.\
\ Remember all Men would be tyrants if they could. If particular care and attention\
\ is not paid to the Ladies we are determined to foment a Rebellion, and will not\
\ hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which we have no voice, or Representation.\"\
\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams, 1776\n\"Special legislation for woman\
\ has placed us in a most anomalous position. Women invested with the rights of\
\ citizens in one section\u2014voters, jurors, office-holders\u2014crossing an imaginary\
\ line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married woman may hold property\
\ and transact business in her own name; in others, her earnings belong to her husband.\
\ In some States, a woman may testify against her husband, sue and be sued in the\
\ courts; in others, she has no redress in case of damage to person, property, or\
\ character. In case of divorce on account of adultery in the husband, the innocent\
\ wife is held to possess no right to children or property, unless by special decree\
\ of the court. But in no State of the Union has the wife the right to her own person,\
\ or to any part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership during the life of\
\ her husband. In some States women may enter the law schools and practice in the\
\ courts; in others they are forbidden. In some universities girls enjoy equal educational\
\ advantages with boys, while many of the proudest institutions in the land deny\
\ them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan and Africa are welcomed there.\
\ But the privileges already granted in the several States are by no means secure.\"\
\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for Women,\" July 4, 1876\nThe sentiments\
\ expressed in the second excerpt by Susan B. Anthony are most likely in support\
\ of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal suffrage (C) states' rights (D)\
\ prohibition\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us\
\ history for help. The above information mentioned that women are in an anomalous\
\ position in terms of legislation. Women's earnings do not belong to themselves,\
\ or they cannot testify against her husbands. Susan believes women should have\
\ equal legal rights as men. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the\
\ following information.\n\"Society in every state is a blessing, but government\
\ even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in its worst state an intolerable\
\ one; for when we suffer, or are exposed to the same miseries by a government,\
\ which we might expect in a country without government, our calamity is heightened\
\ by reflecting that we furnish the means by which we suffer. Government, like dress,\
\ is the badge of lost innocence; the palaces of kings are built on the ruins of\
\ the bowers of paradise. For were the impulses of conscience clear, uniform, and\
\ irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other lawgiver; but that not being the\
\ case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a part of his property to furnish\
\ means for the protection of the rest; and this he is induced to do by the same\
\ prudence which in every other case advises him out of two evils to choose the\
\ least. Wherefore, security being the true design and end of government, it unanswerably\
\ follows that whatever form thereof appears most likely to ensure it to us, with\
\ the least expense and greatest benefit, is preferable to all others.\"\nThomas\
\ Paine, Common Sense, 1776\nWhich of the following \"miseries\" alluded to above\
\ were most condemned by Anti-Federalists of the post-Revolutionary era?\n(A) Organized\
\ response to Bacon's Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays's Rebellion (C) Federal\
\ response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response to Pontiac's Rebellion\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help.\
\ Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government power, and suspect Washington's\
\ military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon's Rebellion and Pontiac's Rebellion\
\ happen before the Revolution and they can be ruled out. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history
\ private dwellings, and in pens and cabins—shut out, cut off from all healing influences,\
\ from all mind-restoring cares.… Could their melancholy histories be spread before\
\ you as revealed to my grieved spirit during the last three months, how promptly,\
\ how earnestly would you search out the most approved means of relief; how trifling,\
\ how insignificant, by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you are asked to\
\ make; how would a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen, diminish\
\ in value as a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast good to\
\ be secured for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application of a\
\ sufficient fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.…\n—Dorothea Dix, Memorial\
\ Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of the Insane,\nSubmitted\
\ to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\nDorothea Dix can best\
\ be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C) Shirley Temple (D)\
\ Hillary Clinton\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ us history for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American nurses. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"As\
\ our late Conduct at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much Speculation\
\ & a great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments; some vindicating\
\ & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime, & others maliciously\
\ painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think it our duty to lay\
\ before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still appears, to us. .\
\ . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable Attachment\
\ in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend them & an\
\ utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more recent Facts.\
\ When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no Assistance from the\
\ Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense, determined to drive our\
\ Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the great Island, we understood\
\ that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against our Frontiers. Upon this\
\ we returned and came up with them and fought with them at the Munfey Hill where\
\ we lost some of our Men & killed some of their Warriors & thereby saved our Frontiers\
\ from this Story in another Expedition. But no sooner had we destroyed their Provisions\
\ on the great Island, & ruined their trade with the good People at Bethlehem, but\
\ these very Indians, who were justly suspected of having murdered our Friends in\
\ Northampton County, were by the Influence of some Quakers taken under the Protection\
\ of the Government to screen them from the Resentments of the Friends and Relations\
\ of the Murdered, & to support them thro the Winter.\"\n\"Apology of the Paxton\
\ Boys\" (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this context should be read as an\
\ explanation, not an admission of guilt or regret.\nThe sentiments expressed in\
\ the explanation above reflect which of the ongoing tensions during the colonial\
\ period of American history?\n(A) Tensions between British policies and the aspirations\
\ of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between American Indians allied with\
\ the French and those allied with the British. (C) Tensions between freed African\
\ Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between backcountry settlers and elites\
\ within colonial America.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. After the French and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers\
\ attacked American Indians. After the attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton\
\ Boys present their grievances to the Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in\
\ the information, the Paxton Boys cited resentiment at local elites. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\nOur leaders\
\ talk about stopping aggression from the north, but this was a struggle among groups\
\ of Vietnamese until we intervened. We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from\
\ Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill them and demolish their country to do it.\
\ As the native people survey bombed-out villages, women and children burned by\
\ napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities overrun with our military personnel, they\
\ are doubtless saying secretly of the Vietcong guerillas and of the American forces,\
\ \"A plague on both your houses.\" Stop the bombing, north and south, end search\
\ and destroy offensive sweeps, and confine our military action to holding operations\
\ on the ground. Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow\
\ of troops to the south and may, in fact, have prompted a much greater war effort\
\ by Hanoi.\n—Senator George McGovern, \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\n\
Which of the following opinions from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective\
\ of George McGovern's speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological\
\ edge in Vietnam. (B) American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress\
\ in the war. (C) American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not\
\ give in to defeatism about the war in Vietnam.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. \"Stop the bombing\" and \"\
Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the\
\ south\" indicate that the perspective of George McGovern's speech is that Amerian\
\ bombing in Vietnam is a failure. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers\
\ to the following information.\n\"In the new Code of Laws which I suppose it will\
\ be necessary for you to make I desire you would Remember the Ladies, and be more\
\ generous and favorable to them than your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited\
\ power into the hands of the Husbands. Remember all Men would be tyrants if they\
\ could. If particular care and attention is not paid to the Ladies we are determined\
\ to foment a Rebellion, and will not hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which\
\ we have no voice, or Representation.\"\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams,\
\ 1776\n\"Special legislation for woman has placed us in a most anomalous position.\
\ Women invested with the rights of citizens in one section—voters, jurors, office-holders—crossing\
\ an imaginary line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married woman may\
\ hold property and transact business in her own name; in others, her earnings belong\
\ to her husband. In some States, a woman may testify against her husband, sue and\
\ be sued in the courts; in others, she has no redress in case of damage to person,\
\ property, or character. In case of divorce on account of adultery in the husband,\
\ the innocent wife is held to possess no right to children or property, unless\
\ by special decree of the court. But in no State of the Union has the wife the\
\ right to her own person, or to any part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership\
\ during the life of her husband. In some States women may enter the law schools\
\ and practice in the courts; in others they are forbidden. In some universities\
\ girls enjoy equal educational advantages with boys, while many of the proudest\
\ institutions in the land deny them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan\
\ and Africa are welcomed there. But the privileges already granted in the several\
\ States are by no means secure.\"\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for\
\ Women,\" July 4, 1876\nThe sentiments expressed in the second excerpt by Susan\
\ B. Anthony are most likely in support of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal\
\ suffrage (C) states' rights (D) prohibition\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. The above information mentioned\
\ that women are in an anomalous position in terms of legislation. Women's earnings\
\ do not belong to themselves, or they cannot testify against her husbands. Susan\
\ believes women should have equal legal rights as men. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ This question refers to the following information.\n\"Society in every state is\
\ a blessing, but government even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in\
\ its worst state an intolerable one; for when we suffer, or are exposed to the\
\ same miseries by a government, which we might expect in a country without government,\
\ our calamity is heightened by reflecting that we furnish the means by which we\
\ suffer. Government, like dress, is the badge of lost innocence; the palaces of\
\ kings are built on the ruins of the bowers of paradise. For were the impulses\
\ of conscience clear, uniform, and irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other\
\ lawgiver; but that not being the case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a\
\ part of his property to furnish means for the protection of the rest; and this\
\ he is induced to do by the same prudence which in every other case advises him\
\ out of two evils to choose the least. Wherefore, security being the true design\
\ and end of government, it unanswerably follows that whatever form thereof appears\
\ most likely to ensure it to us, with the least expense and greatest benefit, is\
\ preferable to all others.\"\nThomas Paine, Common Sense, 1776\nWhich of the following\
\ \"miseries\" alluded to above were most condemned by Anti-Federalists of the post-Revolutionary\
\ era?\n(A) Organized response to Bacon's Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays's\
\ Rebellion (C) Federal response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response to\
\ Pontiac's Rebellion\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government\
\ power, and suspect Washington's military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon's\
\ Rebellion and Pontiac's Rebellion happen before the Revolution and they can be\
\ ruled out. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history"
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment