Unverified Commit 815f59e6 authored by Lintang Sutawika's avatar Lintang Sutawika Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Merge pull request #922 from EleutherAI/mmlu_subgroups

[Refactor] Mmlu subgroups and weight avg
parents 3533e4b9 44124d95
dataset_name: virology "dataset_name": "virology"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about virology. "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about virology.\n\
\nQ: The median survival time to AIDS and death was established by following:\n\
(A) Seroprevalent HIV-infected individuals (B) Seronegatives (C) Seroconverters\
Q: The median survival time to AIDS and death was established by following: \ (D) High-risk seronegatives\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on virology for help. The median survival time to AIDS and death was\
(A) Seroprevalent HIV-infected individuals (B) Seronegatives (C) Seroconverters \ established as a result of the development of seroconverters. The answer is (C).\n\
(D) High-risk seronegatives \nQ: Which of the following is a morphological characteristic of the paramyxoviruses.\n\
(A) Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside (B) Elongate\
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. \ viruses (C) Icosahedral viruses with envelope (D) Very large viruses\nA: Let's\
The median survival time to AIDS and death was established as a result of the development \ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. Paramyxoviruses\
of seroconverters. The answer is (C). \ are fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: The most important goal of a behavioral intervention is:\n(A) Change\
\ in behavior (B) Comprehensive coverage (C) Effective use of behavioral theory\
Q: Which of the following is a morphological characteristic of the paramyxoviruses. \ (D) Sustained behavior change\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on virology for help. The prim goal of a behavioral intervention is to\
(A) Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside (B) Elongate \ cause sustained behavior change. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A key factor facilitating\
viruses (C) Icosahedral viruses with envelope (D) Very large viruses \ the application of nested case-control studies from the MACS was:\n(A) Data collection\
\ (B) Establishment of a repository of biologic specimens (C) Participant interest\
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. \ (D) Administration of the questionnaire by staff\nA: Let's think step by step.\
Paramyxoviruses are fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside. \ We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. The Multicenter AIDS Cohort\
The answer is (A). \ Study's use of nested case-control studies was facilitated by the establishment\
\ of a repository of biologic specimens. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Why are parvoviruses\
\ a highly impactful parasite?\n(A) Because they have no nucleic acid (B) They require\
Q: The most important goal of a behavioral intervention is: \ a helper virus (C) Only replicate in dividing cells (D) Can integrate into host\
\ chromosomes\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology\
(A) Change in behavior (B) Comprehensive coverage (C) Effective use of behavioral \ for help. Paroviruses are highly impactful because they do not have nucleic acid.\
theory (D) Sustained behavior change \ The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. "include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
The prim goal of a behavioral intervention is to cause sustained behavior change. "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_virology"
The answer is (D).
Q: A key factor facilitating the application of nested case-control studies from
the MACS was:
(A) Data collection (B) Establishment of a repository of biologic specimens (C)
Participant interest (D) Administration of the questionnaire by staff
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
The Multicenter AIDS Cohort Study''s use of nested case-control studies was facilitated
by the establishment of a repository of biologic specimens. The answer is (B).
Q: Why are parvoviruses a highly impactful parasite?
(A) Because they have no nucleic acid (B) They require a helper virus (C) Only replicate
in dividing cells (D) Can integrate into host chromosomes
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
Paroviruses are highly impactful because they do not have nucleic acid. The answer
is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_virology
dataset_name: world_religions "dataset_name": "world_religions"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about world "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about world\
religions. \ religions.\n\nQ: How can the Upanishads be characterized?\n(A) Ritual texts (B)\
\ Philosophical texts (C) Hymns (D) Origin stories\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions for help. The Upanishads are\
Q: How can the Upanishads be characterized? \ the most recent part of Vedas (the oldest scriptures in Hinduism) and supplied\
\ the basis of later Hindu philosophy. So they are philosophical texts. The answer\
(A) Ritual texts (B) Philosophical texts (C) Hymns (D) Origin stories \ is (B).\n\nQ: What is the Second Gem in Buddhism?\n(A) The Dharma (B) The Sangha\
\ (C) The Buddha (D) The Bodhisattva\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions \ articles on world religions for help. The Second Gem in Buddhism is The Dharma.\
for help. The Upanishads are the most recent part of Vedas (the oldest scriptures \ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which Japanese government promoted a kind of national\
in Hinduism) and supplied the basis of later Hindu philosophy. So they are philosophical \ cult based on the emperor and his associations with kami?\n(A) Honen (B) Tanaka\
texts. The answer is (B). \ (C) Tokugawa (D) Meiji\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on world religions for help. The promotion of a national cult based on the emperor\
\ and his associations with Kami happened during the reign of Emperor Meiji (1852-1912).\
Q: What is the Second Gem in Buddhism? \ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In which dynasty was the \"Mandate of Heaven\" developed\
\ to legitimatize the new rulers?\n(A) Shang (B) Zhou (C) Han (D) Xia\nA: Let's\
(A) The Dharma (B) The Sangha (C) The Buddha (D) The Bodhisattva \ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions for help.\
\ The \"Mandate of Heaven\" was developed as an ancient Chinese philosophical concept\
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions \ during the Zhou Dynasty (1046-256 BCE). The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is the sign\
for help. The Second Gem in Buddhism is The Dharma. The answer is (A). \ of the covenant for Jewish males?\n(A) The rainbow (B) Circumcision (C) A son\
\ (D) Bar mitzvah\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ world religions for help. In Judaism, the most distinctive sign of the covenant\
Q: Which Japanese government promoted a kind of national cult based on the emperor \ is circumcision (brit milah). The answer is (B)."
and his associations with kami? "group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
(A) Honen (B) Tanaka (C) Tokugawa (D) Meiji "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_world_religions"
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The promotion of a national cult based on the emperor and his associations
with Kami happened during the reign of Emperor Meiji (1852-1912). The answer is
(D).
Q: In which dynasty was the "Mandate of Heaven" developed to legitimatize the new
rulers?
(A) Shang (B) Zhou (C) Han (D) Xia
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The "Mandate of Heaven" was developed as an ancient Chinese philosophical
concept during the Zhou Dynasty (1046-256 BCE). The answer is (B).
Q: What is the sign of the covenant for Jewish males?
(A) The rainbow (B) Circumcision (C) A son (D) Bar mitzvah
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. In Judaism, the most distinctive sign of the covenant is circumcision
(brit milah). The answer is (B).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_world_religions
group: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot
task:
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_social_sciences
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_humanities
dataset_name: abstract_algebra "dataset_name": "abstract_algebra"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about abstract "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about abstract\
algebra. \ algebra.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_abstract_algebra"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_abstract_algebra
dataset_name: anatomy "dataset_name": "anatomy"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy. "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
' "include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_anatomy"
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_anatomy
dataset_name: astronomy "dataset_name": "astronomy"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy. "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
' "include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_astronomy"
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_astronomy
dataset_name: business_ethics "dataset_name": "business_ethics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business\
ethics. \ ethics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_business_ethics"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_business_ethics
dataset_name: clinical_knowledge "dataset_name": "clinical_knowledge"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical\
knowledge. \ knowledge.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_clinical_knowledge"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_clinical_knowledge
dataset_name: college_biology "dataset_name": "college_biology"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
biology. \ biology.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_biology"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_biology
dataset_name: college_chemistry "dataset_name": "college_chemistry"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
chemistry. \ chemistry.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_chemistry"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_chemistry
dataset_name: college_computer_science "dataset_name": "college_computer_science"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
computer science. \ computer science.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_computer_science"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_computer_science
dataset_name: college_mathematics "dataset_name": "college_mathematics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
mathematics. \ mathematics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_mathematics"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_mathematics
dataset_name: college_medicine "dataset_name": "college_medicine"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
medicine. \ medicine.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_medicine"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_medicine
dataset_name: college_physics "dataset_name": "college_physics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
physics. \ physics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_physics"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_physics
dataset_name: computer_security "dataset_name": "computer_security"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
security. \ security.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_computer_security"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_computer_security
dataset_name: conceptual_physics "dataset_name": "conceptual_physics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual\
physics. \ physics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_conceptual_physics"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_conceptual_physics
dataset_name: econometrics "dataset_name": "econometrics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics. "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_social_sciences"
' "include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_econometrics"
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_econometrics
dataset_name: electrical_engineering "dataset_name": "electrical_engineering"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical\
engineering. \ engineering.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_electrical_engineering"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_electrical_engineering
dataset_name: elementary_mathematics "dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics"
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary "description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
mathematics. \ mathematics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
' "task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_elementary_mathematics"
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_elementary_mathematics
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment