Unverified Commit 815f59e6 authored by Lintang Sutawika's avatar Lintang Sutawika Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Merge pull request #922 from EleutherAI/mmlu_subgroups

[Refactor] Mmlu subgroups and weight avg
parents 3533e4b9 44124d95
dataset_name: virology
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about virology.
Q: The median survival time to AIDS and death was established by following:
(A) Seroprevalent HIV-infected individuals (B) Seronegatives (C) Seroconverters
(D) High-risk seronegatives
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
The median survival time to AIDS and death was established as a result of the development
of seroconverters. The answer is (C).
Q: Which of the following is a morphological characteristic of the paramyxoviruses.
(A) Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside (B) Elongate
viruses (C) Icosahedral viruses with envelope (D) Very large viruses
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
Paramyxoviruses are fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside.
The answer is (A).
Q: The most important goal of a behavioral intervention is:
(A) Change in behavior (B) Comprehensive coverage (C) Effective use of behavioral
theory (D) Sustained behavior change
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
The prim goal of a behavioral intervention is to cause sustained behavior change.
The answer is (D).
Q: A key factor facilitating the application of nested case-control studies from
the MACS was:
(A) Data collection (B) Establishment of a repository of biologic specimens (C)
Participant interest (D) Administration of the questionnaire by staff
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
The Multicenter AIDS Cohort Study''s use of nested case-control studies was facilitated
by the establishment of a repository of biologic specimens. The answer is (B).
Q: Why are parvoviruses a highly impactful parasite?
(A) Because they have no nucleic acid (B) They require a helper virus (C) Only replicate
in dividing cells (D) Can integrate into host chromosomes
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help.
Paroviruses are highly impactful because they do not have nucleic acid. The answer
is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_virology
"dataset_name": "virology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about virology.\n\
\nQ: The median survival time to AIDS and death was established by following:\n\
(A) Seroprevalent HIV-infected individuals (B) Seronegatives (C) Seroconverters\
\ (D) High-risk seronegatives\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on virology for help. The median survival time to AIDS and death was\
\ established as a result of the development of seroconverters. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Which of the following is a morphological characteristic of the paramyxoviruses.\n\
(A) Fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside (B) Elongate\
\ viruses (C) Icosahedral viruses with envelope (D) Very large viruses\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. Paramyxoviruses\
\ are fragile viruses often visualised with RNA spewing from the inside. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: The most important goal of a behavioral intervention is:\n(A) Change\
\ in behavior (B) Comprehensive coverage (C) Effective use of behavioral theory\
\ (D) Sustained behavior change\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on virology for help. The prim goal of a behavioral intervention is to\
\ cause sustained behavior change. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A key factor facilitating\
\ the application of nested case-control studies from the MACS was:\n(A) Data collection\
\ (B) Establishment of a repository of biologic specimens (C) Participant interest\
\ (D) Administration of the questionnaire by staff\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology for help. The Multicenter AIDS Cohort\
\ Study's use of nested case-control studies was facilitated by the establishment\
\ of a repository of biologic specimens. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Why are parvoviruses\
\ a highly impactful parasite?\n(A) Because they have no nucleic acid (B) They require\
\ a helper virus (C) Only replicate in dividing cells (D) Can integrate into host\
\ chromosomes\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on virology\
\ for help. Paroviruses are highly impactful because they do not have nucleic acid.\
\ The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_virology"
dataset_name: world_religions
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about world
religions.
Q: How can the Upanishads be characterized?
(A) Ritual texts (B) Philosophical texts (C) Hymns (D) Origin stories
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The Upanishads are the most recent part of Vedas (the oldest scriptures
in Hinduism) and supplied the basis of later Hindu philosophy. So they are philosophical
texts. The answer is (B).
Q: What is the Second Gem in Buddhism?
(A) The Dharma (B) The Sangha (C) The Buddha (D) The Bodhisattva
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The Second Gem in Buddhism is The Dharma. The answer is (A).
Q: Which Japanese government promoted a kind of national cult based on the emperor
and his associations with kami?
(A) Honen (B) Tanaka (C) Tokugawa (D) Meiji
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The promotion of a national cult based on the emperor and his associations
with Kami happened during the reign of Emperor Meiji (1852-1912). The answer is
(D).
Q: In which dynasty was the "Mandate of Heaven" developed to legitimatize the new
rulers?
(A) Shang (B) Zhou (C) Han (D) Xia
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. The "Mandate of Heaven" was developed as an ancient Chinese philosophical
concept during the Zhou Dynasty (1046-256 BCE). The answer is (B).
Q: What is the sign of the covenant for Jewish males?
(A) The rainbow (B) Circumcision (C) A son (D) Bar mitzvah
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions
for help. In Judaism, the most distinctive sign of the covenant is circumcision
(brit milah). The answer is (B).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_world_religions
"dataset_name": "world_religions"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about world\
\ religions.\n\nQ: How can the Upanishads be characterized?\n(A) Ritual texts (B)\
\ Philosophical texts (C) Hymns (D) Origin stories\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions for help. The Upanishads are\
\ the most recent part of Vedas (the oldest scriptures in Hinduism) and supplied\
\ the basis of later Hindu philosophy. So they are philosophical texts. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: What is the Second Gem in Buddhism?\n(A) The Dharma (B) The Sangha\
\ (C) The Buddha (D) The Bodhisattva\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on world religions for help. The Second Gem in Buddhism is The Dharma.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which Japanese government promoted a kind of national\
\ cult based on the emperor and his associations with kami?\n(A) Honen (B) Tanaka\
\ (C) Tokugawa (D) Meiji\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on world religions for help. The promotion of a national cult based on the emperor\
\ and his associations with Kami happened during the reign of Emperor Meiji (1852-1912).\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In which dynasty was the \"Mandate of Heaven\" developed\
\ to legitimatize the new rulers?\n(A) Shang (B) Zhou (C) Han (D) Xia\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world religions for help.\
\ The \"Mandate of Heaven\" was developed as an ancient Chinese philosophical concept\
\ during the Zhou Dynasty (1046-256 BCE). The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is the sign\
\ of the covenant for Jewish males?\n(A) The rainbow (B) Circumcision (C) A son\
\ (D) Bar mitzvah\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ world religions for help. In Judaism, the most distinctive sign of the covenant\
\ is circumcision (brit milah). The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_world_religions"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot
task:
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_social_sciences
- mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_humanities
dataset_name: abstract_algebra
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about abstract
algebra.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_abstract_algebra
"dataset_name": "abstract_algebra"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about abstract\
\ algebra.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_abstract_algebra"
dataset_name: anatomy
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_anatomy
"dataset_name": "anatomy"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about anatomy.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_anatomy"
dataset_name: astronomy
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_astronomy
"dataset_name": "astronomy"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about astronomy.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_astronomy"
dataset_name: business_ethics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business
ethics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_business_ethics
"dataset_name": "business_ethics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about business\
\ ethics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_business_ethics"
dataset_name: clinical_knowledge
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical
knowledge.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_clinical_knowledge
"dataset_name": "clinical_knowledge"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about clinical\
\ knowledge.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_clinical_knowledge"
dataset_name: college_biology
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
biology.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_biology
"dataset_name": "college_biology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ biology.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_biology"
dataset_name: college_chemistry
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
chemistry.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_chemistry
"dataset_name": "college_chemistry"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ chemistry.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_chemistry"
dataset_name: college_computer_science
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
computer science.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_computer_science
"dataset_name": "college_computer_science"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ computer science.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_computer_science"
dataset_name: college_mathematics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
mathematics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_mathematics
"dataset_name": "college_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ mathematics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_mathematics"
dataset_name: college_medicine
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
medicine.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_medicine
"dataset_name": "college_medicine"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ medicine.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_medicine"
dataset_name: college_physics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
physics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_physics
"dataset_name": "college_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ physics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_college_physics"
dataset_name: computer_security
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer
security.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_computer_security
"dataset_name": "computer_security"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
\ security.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_computer_security"
dataset_name: conceptual_physics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual
physics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_conceptual_physics
"dataset_name": "conceptual_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual\
\ physics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_conceptual_physics"
dataset_name: econometrics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_econometrics
"dataset_name": "econometrics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_econometrics"
dataset_name: electrical_engineering
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical
engineering.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_electrical_engineering
"dataset_name": "electrical_engineering"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical\
\ engineering.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_electrical_engineering"
dataset_name: elementary_mathematics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary
mathematics.
'
include: _mmlu_flan_generative_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_elementary_mathematics
"dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
\ mathematics.\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_zeroshot_elementary_mathematics"
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment