Unverified Commit 574e565a authored by Lintang Sutawika's avatar Lintang Sutawika Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Merge branch 'big-refactor' into verbosity-rework

parents 73f3029c b7a4ea06
dataset_name: high_school_statistics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school statistics.
Q: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory, then secured for shipping
in another, independent part of the factory. The weight of the smartwatch has a
mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams. The weight of the packaging
(box, user''s guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean of 456 grams and a standard deviation
of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging
would have the following mean and standard deviation:
(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation
3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard
deviation 6.1 grams
A: Let''s think step by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the
packaging are independent random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is
equal to the sum of their individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456
= 518 grams, and the variances is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation
of 6.1 grams. The answer is (C).
Q: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove asked his
workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to freeze and
form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless, the owner
suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost. To estimate
the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage due to the frost,
he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is the response variable
in this experiment?
(A) The proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage due to frost.
(B) The number of trees affected by the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from
the grove. (D) For each sampled tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage
or at most 50 percent damage.
A: Let''s think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what
is measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more
than 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).
Q: Suppose X and Y are random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and
var(Y) = 12. What are the expected value and variance of the random variable X +
Y?
(A) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X +
Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.
A: Let''s think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless
of whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of
a sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but
the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer
is (D).
Q: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation? Which has the
largest?
I: {1,2,3}
II: {-10,10}
III: {100}
(A) I, II (B) II, III (C) III, I (D) III, II
A: Let''s think step by step. The variance of distribution I is the expected squared
deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance is 2/3 . The variance of distribution
II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10 away from the mean of zero). The variance
of distribution III is 0, since it has a single entry. So distribution III has the
smallest standard deviation and distribution II has the largest. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following is a correct statement about correlation?
(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly 1, then the correlation is exactly
1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope of the regression line is undefined.
(C) Switching which variable is called x and which is called y changes the sign
of the correlation. (D) The correlation r is equal to the slope of the regression
line when z-scores for the y-variable are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.
A: Let''s think step by step. Statement A is false because the slope of the regression
line being exactly 1 can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated.
Statement B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope
zero. Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.
The answer is (D).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics
"dataset_name": "high_school_statistics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school statistics.\n\nQ: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory,\
\ then secured for shipping in another, independent part of the factory. The weight\
\ of the smartwatch has a mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams.\
\ The weight of the packaging (box, user's guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean\
\ of 456 grams and a standard deviation of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of\
\ the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging would have the following mean and\
\ standard deviation:\n(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean\
\ 518 grams; standard deviation 3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation\
\ 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the packaging are independent\
\ random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is equal to the sum of their\
\ individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456 = 518 grams, and the variances\
\ is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation of 6.1 grams. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove\
\ asked his workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to\
\ freeze and form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless,\
\ the owner suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost.\
\ To estimate the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage\
\ due to the frost, he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is\
\ the response variable in this experiment?\n(A) The proportion of trees that suffered\
\ more than 50 percent damage due to frost. (B) The number of trees affected by\
\ the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from the grove. (D) For each sampled\
\ tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage or at most 50 percent damage.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what is\
\ measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more than\
\ 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose X and Y are\
\ random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and var(Y) = 12. What\
\ are the expected value and variance of the random variable X + Y?\n(A) E(X + Y)\
\ = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X\
\ + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless of\
\ whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of a\
\ sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but\
\ the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation?\
\ Which has the largest?\nI: {1,2,3}\nII: {-10,10}\nIII: {100}\n(A) I, II (B) II,\
\ III (C) III, I (D) III, II\nA: Let's think step by step. The variance of distribution\
\ I is the expected squared deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance\
\ is 2/3 . The variance of distribution II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10\
\ away from the mean of zero). The variance of distribution III is 0, since it has\
\ a single entry. So distribution III has the smallest standard deviation and distribution\
\ II has the largest. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is a correct\
\ statement about correlation?\n(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly\
\ 1, then the correlation is exactly 1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope\
\ of the regression line is undefined. (C) Switching which variable is called x\
\ and which is called y changes the sign of the correlation. (D) The correlation\
\ r is equal to the slope of the regression line when z-scores for the y-variable\
\ are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Statement A is false because the slope of the regression line being exactly 1\
\ can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated. Statement\
\ B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope zero.\
\ Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics"
dataset_name: high_school_us_history
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_us_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school us history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
I come not to urge personal claims, nor to seek individual benefits; I appear as\
\ the advocate of those who cannot plead their own cause; I come as the friend of\
......@@ -8,126 +8,127 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ jails penetrate not your Halls of Legislation. I am the Hope of the poor crazed\
\ beings who pine in the cells, and stalls, and cages, and waste rooms of your poor-houses.\
\ I am the Revelation of hundreds of wailing, suffering creatures, hidden in your\
\ private dwellings, and in pens and cabins\u2014shut out, cut off from all healing\
\ influences, from all mind-restoring cares.\u2026 Could their melancholy histories\
\ be spread before you as revealed to my grieved spirit during the last three months,\
\ how promptly, how earnestly would you search out the most approved means of relief;\
\ how trifling, how insignificant, by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you\
\ are asked to make; how would a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen,\
\ diminish in value as a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast\
\ good to be secured for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application\
\ of a sufficient fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.\u2026\n\u2014\
Dorothea Dix, Memorial Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of\
\ the Insane,\nSubmitted to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\n\
Dorothea Dix can best be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C)\
\ Shirley Temple (D) Hillary Clinton\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on us history for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American\
\ nurses. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"As our late Conduct at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much\
\ Speculation & a great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments;\
\ some vindicating & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime,\
\ & others maliciously painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think\
\ it our duty to lay before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still\
\ appears, to us. . . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable\
\ Attachment in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend\
\ them & an utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more\
\ recent Facts. When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no Assistance\
\ from the Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense, determined to\
\ drive our Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the great Island, we\
\ understood that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against our Frontiers.\
\ Upon this we returned and came up with them and fought with them at the Munfey\
\ Hill where we lost some of our Men & killed some of their Warriors & thereby saved\
\ our Frontiers from this Story in another Expedition. But no sooner had we destroyed\
\ their Provisions on the great Island, & ruined their trade with the good People\
\ at Bethlehem, but these very Indians, who were justly suspected of having murdered\
\ our Friends in Northampton County, were by the Influence of some Quakers taken\
\ under the Protection of the Government to screen them from the Resentments of\
\ the Friends and Relations of the Murdered, & to support them thro the Winter.\"\
\n\u2014\"Apology of the Paxton Boys\" (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this\
\ context should be read as an explanation, not an admission of guilt or regret.\n\
The sentiments expressed in the explanation above reflect which of the ongoing tensions\
\ during the colonial period of American history?\n(A) Tensions between British\
\ policies and the aspirations of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between\
\ American Indians allied with the French and those allied with the British. (C)\
\ Tensions between freed African Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between\
\ backcountry settlers and elites within colonial America.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. After the French\
\ and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers attacked American Indians. After the\
\ attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton Boys present their grievances to the\
\ Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in the information, the Paxton Boys cited\
\ resentiment at local elites. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to\
\ the following information.\nOur leaders talk about stopping aggression from the\
\ north, but this was a struggle among groups of Vietnamese until we intervened.\
\ We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill\
\ them and demolish their country to do it. As the native people survey bombed-out\
\ villages, women and children burned by napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities\
\ overrun with our military personnel, they are doubtless saying secretly of the\
\ Vietcong guerillas and of the American forces, \"A plague on both your houses.\"\
\ \u2026 Stop the bombing, north and south, end search and destroy offensive sweeps,\
\ and confine our military action to holding operations on the ground. Bombing the\
\ north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the south and\
\ may, in fact, have prompted a much greater war effort by Hanoi.\n\u2014Senator\
\ George McGovern, \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\nWhich of the following\
\ opinions from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective of George McGovern's\
\ speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological edge in Vietnam. (B)\
\ American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress in the war. (C)\
\ American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not give in to defeatism\
\ about the war in Vietnam.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on us history for help. \"Stop the bombing\" and \"Bombing the north\
\ has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the south\" indicate\
\ that the perspective of George McGovern's speech is that Amerian bombing in Vietnam\
\ is a failure. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"In the new Code of Laws which I suppose it will be necessary for you to make I\
\ desire you would Remember the Ladies, and be more generous and favorable to them\
\ than your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited power into the hands of the Husbands.\
\ Remember all Men would be tyrants if they could. If particular care and attention\
\ is not paid to the Ladies we are determined to foment a Rebellion, and will not\
\ hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which we have no voice, or Representation.\"\
\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams, 1776\n\"Special legislation for woman\
\ has placed us in a most anomalous position. Women invested with the rights of\
\ citizens in one section\u2014voters, jurors, office-holders\u2014crossing an imaginary\
\ line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married woman may hold property\
\ and transact business in her own name; in others, her earnings belong to her husband.\
\ In some States, a woman may testify against her husband, sue and be sued in the\
\ courts; in others, she has no redress in case of damage to person, property, or\
\ character. In case of divorce on account of adultery in the husband, the innocent\
\ wife is held to possess no right to children or property, unless by special decree\
\ of the court. But in no State of the Union has the wife the right to her own person,\
\ or to any part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership during the life of\
\ her husband. In some States women may enter the law schools and practice in the\
\ courts; in others they are forbidden. In some universities girls enjoy equal educational\
\ advantages with boys, while many of the proudest institutions in the land deny\
\ them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan and Africa are welcomed there.\
\ But the privileges already granted in the several States are by no means secure.\"\
\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for Women,\" July 4, 1876\nThe sentiments\
\ expressed in the second excerpt by Susan B. Anthony are most likely in support\
\ of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal suffrage (C) states' rights (D)\
\ prohibition\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us\
\ history for help. The above information mentioned that women are in an anomalous\
\ position in terms of legislation. Women's earnings do not belong to themselves,\
\ or they cannot testify against her husbands. Susan believes women should have\
\ equal legal rights as men. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the\
\ following information.\n\"Society in every state is a blessing, but government\
\ even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in its worst state an intolerable\
\ one; for when we suffer, or are exposed to the same miseries by a government,\
\ which we might expect in a country without government, our calamity is heightened\
\ by reflecting that we furnish the means by which we suffer. Government, like dress,\
\ is the badge of lost innocence; the palaces of kings are built on the ruins of\
\ the bowers of paradise. For were the impulses of conscience clear, uniform, and\
\ irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other lawgiver; but that not being the\
\ case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a part of his property to furnish\
\ means for the protection of the rest; and this he is induced to do by the same\
\ prudence which in every other case advises him out of two evils to choose the\
\ least. Wherefore, security being the true design and end of government, it unanswerably\
\ follows that whatever form thereof appears most likely to ensure it to us, with\
\ the least expense and greatest benefit, is preferable to all others.\"\nThomas\
\ Paine, Common Sense, 1776\nWhich of the following \"miseries\" alluded to above\
\ were most condemned by Anti-Federalists of the post-Revolutionary era?\n(A) Organized\
\ response to Bacon's Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays's Rebellion (C) Federal\
\ response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response to Pontiac's Rebellion\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help.\
\ Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government power, and suspect Washington's\
\ military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon's Rebellion and Pontiac's Rebellion\
\ happen before the Revolution and they can be ruled out. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history
\ private dwellings, and in pens and cabins—shut out, cut off from all healing influences,\
\ from all mind-restoring cares.… Could their melancholy histories be spread before\
\ you as revealed to my grieved spirit during the last three months, how promptly,\
\ how earnestly would you search out the most approved means of relief; how trifling,\
\ how insignificant, by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you are asked to\
\ make; how would a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen, diminish\
\ in value as a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast good to\
\ be secured for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application of a\
\ sufficient fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.…\n—Dorothea Dix, Memorial\
\ Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of the Insane,\nSubmitted\
\ to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\nDorothea Dix can best\
\ be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C) Shirley Temple (D)\
\ Hillary Clinton\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ us history for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American nurses. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"As\
\ our late Conduct at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much Speculation\
\ & a great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments; some vindicating\
\ & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime, & others maliciously\
\ painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think it our duty to lay\
\ before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still appears, to us. .\
\ . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable Attachment\
\ in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend them & an\
\ utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more recent Facts.\
\ When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no Assistance from the\
\ Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense, determined to drive our\
\ Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the great Island, we understood\
\ that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against our Frontiers. Upon this\
\ we returned and came up with them and fought with them at the Munfey Hill where\
\ we lost some of our Men & killed some of their Warriors & thereby saved our Frontiers\
\ from this Story in another Expedition. But no sooner had we destroyed their Provisions\
\ on the great Island, & ruined their trade with the good People at Bethlehem, but\
\ these very Indians, who were justly suspected of having murdered our Friends in\
\ Northampton County, were by the Influence of some Quakers taken under the Protection\
\ of the Government to screen them from the Resentments of the Friends and Relations\
\ of the Murdered, & to support them thro the Winter.\"\n\"Apology of the Paxton\
\ Boys\" (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this context should be read as an\
\ explanation, not an admission of guilt or regret.\nThe sentiments expressed in\
\ the explanation above reflect which of the ongoing tensions during the colonial\
\ period of American history?\n(A) Tensions between British policies and the aspirations\
\ of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between American Indians allied with\
\ the French and those allied with the British. (C) Tensions between freed African\
\ Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between backcountry settlers and elites\
\ within colonial America.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. After the French and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers\
\ attacked American Indians. After the attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton\
\ Boys present their grievances to the Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in\
\ the information, the Paxton Boys cited resentiment at local elites. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\nOur leaders\
\ talk about stopping aggression from the north, but this was a struggle among groups\
\ of Vietnamese until we intervened. We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from\
\ Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill them and demolish their country to do it.\
\ As the native people survey bombed-out villages, women and children burned by\
\ napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities overrun with our military personnel, they\
\ are doubtless saying secretly of the Vietcong guerillas and of the American forces,\
\ \"A plague on both your houses.\" Stop the bombing, north and south, end search\
\ and destroy offensive sweeps, and confine our military action to holding operations\
\ on the ground. Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow\
\ of troops to the south and may, in fact, have prompted a much greater war effort\
\ by Hanoi.\n—Senator George McGovern, \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\n\
Which of the following opinions from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective\
\ of George McGovern's speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological\
\ edge in Vietnam. (B) American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress\
\ in the war. (C) American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not\
\ give in to defeatism about the war in Vietnam.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. \"Stop the bombing\" and \"\
Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the\
\ south\" indicate that the perspective of George McGovern's speech is that Amerian\
\ bombing in Vietnam is a failure. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers\
\ to the following information.\n\"In the new Code of Laws which I suppose it will\
\ be necessary for you to make I desire you would Remember the Ladies, and be more\
\ generous and favorable to them than your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited\
\ power into the hands of the Husbands. Remember all Men would be tyrants if they\
\ could. If particular care and attention is not paid to the Ladies we are determined\
\ to foment a Rebellion, and will not hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which\
\ we have no voice, or Representation.\"\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams,\
\ 1776\n\"Special legislation for woman has placed us in a most anomalous position.\
\ Women invested with the rights of citizens in one section—voters, jurors, office-holders—crossing\
\ an imaginary line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married woman may\
\ hold property and transact business in her own name; in others, her earnings belong\
\ to her husband. In some States, a woman may testify against her husband, sue and\
\ be sued in the courts; in others, she has no redress in case of damage to person,\
\ property, or character. In case of divorce on account of adultery in the husband,\
\ the innocent wife is held to possess no right to children or property, unless\
\ by special decree of the court. But in no State of the Union has the wife the\
\ right to her own person, or to any part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership\
\ during the life of her husband. In some States women may enter the law schools\
\ and practice in the courts; in others they are forbidden. In some universities\
\ girls enjoy equal educational advantages with boys, while many of the proudest\
\ institutions in the land deny them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan\
\ and Africa are welcomed there. But the privileges already granted in the several\
\ States are by no means secure.\"\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for\
\ Women,\" July 4, 1876\nThe sentiments expressed in the second excerpt by Susan\
\ B. Anthony are most likely in support of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal\
\ suffrage (C) states' rights (D) prohibition\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. The above information mentioned\
\ that women are in an anomalous position in terms of legislation. Women's earnings\
\ do not belong to themselves, or they cannot testify against her husbands. Susan\
\ believes women should have equal legal rights as men. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ This question refers to the following information.\n\"Society in every state is\
\ a blessing, but government even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in\
\ its worst state an intolerable one; for when we suffer, or are exposed to the\
\ same miseries by a government, which we might expect in a country without government,\
\ our calamity is heightened by reflecting that we furnish the means by which we\
\ suffer. Government, like dress, is the badge of lost innocence; the palaces of\
\ kings are built on the ruins of the bowers of paradise. For were the impulses\
\ of conscience clear, uniform, and irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other\
\ lawgiver; but that not being the case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a\
\ part of his property to furnish means for the protection of the rest; and this\
\ he is induced to do by the same prudence which in every other case advises him\
\ out of two evils to choose the least. Wherefore, security being the true design\
\ and end of government, it unanswerably follows that whatever form thereof appears\
\ most likely to ensure it to us, with the least expense and greatest benefit, is\
\ preferable to all others.\"\nThomas Paine, Common Sense, 1776\nWhich of the following\
\ \"miseries\" alluded to above were most condemned by Anti-Federalists of the post-Revolutionary\
\ era?\n(A) Organized response to Bacon's Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays's\
\ Rebellion (C) Federal response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response to\
\ Pontiac's Rebellion\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government\
\ power, and suspect Washington's military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon's\
\ Rebellion and Pontiac's Rebellion happen before the Revolution and they can be\
\ ruled out. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history"
dataset_name: high_school_world_history
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
"dataset_name": "high_school_world_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school world history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"At least one of the [world's] societies would have to somehow enormously increase\
\ its productivity [in order to achieve global hegemony]. That quantum jump would\
......@@ -8,75 +8,75 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about h
\ be accomplished by exploiting the ecosystems, mineral resources, and human assets\
\ of whole continents outside the lands of the society making the jump. Western\
\ Europe did just that by means of its brutality and guns and, more important, by\
\ geographical and ecological luck.\"\nCopyright \xA9 2015 Cambridge University\
\ Press.\nAlfred Crosby, historian, Ecological Imperialism, 2004\nThe \"quantum\
\ jump\" mentioned in the passage most directly contributed to which of the following\
\ developments in the period 1450\u20131750 C.E.?\n(A) A breakdown in trade routes\
\ through the collapse of the established state structure (B) An increase in the\
\ population of the world through more plentiful supplies of food (C) The spread\
\ of Chinese and Indian belief systems across the world (D) An increase in social\
\ unrest\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history\
\ for help. The \"quantum jump\" mentioned in the passage refers to the conquest\
\ of the New World and the Columbian Exchange. Choice (A) and (C) did not happen\
\ in history. Choice (C) refers to the human assets. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This\
\ question refers to the following information.\n\"The struggle against neo-colonialism\
\ is not aimed at excluding the capital of the developed world from operating in\
\ less developed countries. It is aimed at preventing the financial power of the\
\ developed countries being used in such a way as to impoverish the less developed.\n\
Non-alignment, as practiced by Ghana and many other countries, is based on co-operation\
\ with all States whether they be capitalist, socialist or have a mixed economy.\
\ Such a policy, therefore, involves foreign investment from capitalist countries,\
\ but it must be invested in accordance with a national plan drawn up by the government\
\ of the non-aligned State with its own interests in mind. The issue is not what\
\ return the foreign investor receives on his investments\u2026The question is one\
\ of power. A State in the grip of neo-colonialism is not master of its own destiny.\"\
\nKwame Nkrumah, Neo-Colonialism, 1965\nWhich of the following provides the best\
\ context for Nkrumah's writings?\n(A) The Industrial Revolution (B) Decolonization\
\ (C) Regional Free Trade Associations (D) Autarky\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. The passage expresses\
\ a point that the successful fight against neo-colonialism were in danger and the\
\ newly independent nations like Ghana may be re-colonized via financial power of\
\ the developed countries. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the\
\ following information.\n\"Indeed, as both the fatwas of distinguished [scholars]\
\ who base their opinion on reason and tradition alike and the consensus of the\
\ Sunni community agree that the ancient obligation of extirpation, extermination,\
\ and expulsion of evil innovation must be the aim of our exalted aspiration, for\
\ \"Religious zeal is a victory for the Faith of God the Beneficent\"; then, in\
\ accordance with the words of the Prophet (Peace upon him!) \"Whosoever introduces\
\ evil innovation into our order must be expelled\" and \"Whosoever does aught against\
\ our order must be expelled,\" action has become necessary and exigent\u2026\"\n\
Letter from Ottoman Sultan Selim I to Safavid Shah Ismail I, 1514\nThe letter from\
\ Selim I is most clearly an example of which of the following?\n(A) The maintenance\
\ of military supremacy at all costs (B) Expanding tensions between religious sects\
\ (C) Factors that brought about the collapse of the Ottoman Empire (D) Peacemaking\
\ efforts among the Islamic empires\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on world history for help. The passage is an example of expanding tensions\
\ between Selim and Ismail. In the passage the Selim references the fatwa and the\
\ consensus of the Sunni community to against whosoever introduces evil. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"The real grievance\
\ of the worker is the insecurity of his existence; he is not sure that he will\
\ always have work, he is not sure that he will always be healthy, and he foresees\
\ that he will one day be old and unfit to work. If he falls into poverty, even\
\ if only through a prolonged illness, he is then completely helpless, exam_ins\
\ to his own devices, and society does not currently recognize any real obligation\
\ towards him beyond the usual help for the poor, even if he has been working all\
\ the time ever so faithfully and diligently. The usual help for the poor, however,\
\ leaves a lot to be desired, especially in large cities, where it is very much\
\ worse than in the country.\"\nOtto von Bismarck, 1884\nOtto von Bismarck likely\
\ made this speech in reaction to which of the following issues?\n(A) Social acceptance\
\ of child labor (B) Declining life expectancy in Germany (C) Criticisms of German\
\ trade tariffs (D) Negative effects attributed to industrial capitalism\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for help.\
\ The passage talks about the grievance of the work under the industrial capitalism.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
He contains all works and desires and all perfumes and all tastes. He enfolds the\
\ whole universe and in silence is loving to all. This is the Spirit that is in\
\ my heart, this is Brahman. To him I shall come when I go beyond this life, and\
\ to him will come he who has faith and doubts not.\n\u2014The Upanishads, India,\
\ c. 1000 BCE\nTo which religion does the speaker most likely belong?\n(A) Hinduism\
\ (B) Buddhism (C) Shintoism (D) Zoroastrianism\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. Brahman refers to the ultimate\
\ reality of all things in the Hindu religion. In contrast, Buddhism does not have\
\ a concept of supreme God. The answer is (A)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_world_history
\ geographical and ecological luck.\"\nCopyright © 2015 Cambridge University Press.\n\
Alfred Crosby, historian, Ecological Imperialism, 2004\nThe \"quantum jump\" mentioned\
\ in the passage most directly contributed to which of the following developments\
\ in the period 14501750 C.E.?\n(A) A breakdown in trade routes through the collapse\
\ of the established state structure (B) An increase in the population of the world\
\ through more plentiful supplies of food (C) The spread of Chinese and Indian belief\
\ systems across the world (D) An increase in social unrest\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. The \"quantum\
\ jump\" mentioned in the passage refers to the conquest of the New World and the\
\ Columbian Exchange. Choice (A) and (C) did not happen in history. Choice (C) refers\
\ to the human assets. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following\
\ information.\n\"The struggle against neo-colonialism is not aimed at excluding\
\ the capital of the developed world from operating in less developed countries.\
\ It is aimed at preventing the financial power of the developed countries being\
\ used in such a way as to impoverish the less developed.\nNon-alignment, as practiced\
\ by Ghana and many other countries, is based on co-operation with all States whether\
\ they be capitalist, socialist or have a mixed economy. Such a policy, therefore,\
\ involves foreign investment from capitalist countries, but it must be invested\
\ in accordance with a national plan drawn up by the government of the non-aligned\
\ State with its own interests in mind. The issue is not what return the foreign\
\ investor receives on his investmentsThe question is one of power. A State in\
\ the grip of neo-colonialism is not master of its own destiny.\"\nKwame Nkrumah,\
\ Neo-Colonialism, 1965\nWhich of the following provides the best context for Nkrumah's\
\ writings?\n(A) The Industrial Revolution (B) Decolonization (C) Regional Free\
\ Trade Associations (D) Autarky\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on world history for help. The passage expresses a point that the successful\
\ fight against neo-colonialism were in danger and the newly independent nations\
\ like Ghana may be re-colonized via financial power of the developed countries.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"\
Indeed, as both the fatwas of distinguished [scholars] who base their opinion on\
\ reason and tradition alike and the consensus of the Sunni community agree that\
\ the ancient obligation of extirpation, extermination, and expulsion of evil innovation\
\ must be the aim of our exalted aspiration, for \"Religious zeal is a victory for\
\ the Faith of God the Beneficent\"; then, in accordance with the words of the Prophet\
\ (Peace upon him!) \"Whosoever introduces evil innovation into our order must be\
\ expelled\" and \"Whosoever does aught against our order must be expelled,\" action\
\ has become necessary and exigent…\"\nLetter from Ottoman Sultan Selim I to Safavid\
\ Shah Ismail I, 1514\nThe letter from Selim I is most clearly an example of which\
\ of the following?\n(A) The maintenance of military supremacy at all costs (B)\
\ Expanding tensions between religious sects (C) Factors that brought about the\
\ collapse of the Ottoman Empire (D) Peacemaking efforts among the Islamic empires\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for\
\ help. The passage is an example of expanding tensions between Selim and Ismail.\
\ In the passage the Selim references the fatwa and the consensus of the Sunni community\
\ to against whosoever introduces evil. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers\
\ to the following information.\n\"The real grievance of the worker is the insecurity\
\ of his existence; he is not sure that he will always have work, he is not sure\
\ that he will always be healthy, and he foresees that he will one day be old and\
\ unfit to work. If he falls into poverty, even if only through a prolonged illness,\
\ he is then completely helpless, exam_ins to his own devices, and society does\
\ not currently recognize any real obligation towards him beyond the usual help\
\ for the poor, even if he has been working all the time ever so faithfully and\
\ diligently. The usual help for the poor, however, leaves a lot to be desired,\
\ especially in large cities, where it is very much worse than in the country.\"\
\nOtto von Bismarck, 1884\nOtto von Bismarck likely made this speech in reaction\
\ to which of the following issues?\n(A) Social acceptance of child labor (B) Declining\
\ life expectancy in Germany (C) Criticisms of German trade tariffs (D) Negative\
\ effects attributed to industrial capitalism\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. The passage talks about the grievance\
\ of the work under the industrial capitalism. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nHe contains all works and desires and all\
\ perfumes and all tastes. He enfolds the whole universe and in silence is loving\
\ to all. This is the Spirit that is in my heart, this is Brahman. To him I shall\
\ come when I go beyond this life, and to him will come he who has faith and doubts\
\ not.\n—The Upanishads, India, c. 1000 BCE\nTo which religion does the speaker\
\ most likely belong?\n(A) Hinduism (B) Buddhism (C) Shintoism (D) Zoroastrianism\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for\
\ help. Brahman refers to the ultimate reality of all things in the Hindu religion.\
\ In contrast, Buddhism does not have a concept of supreme God. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_world_history"
dataset_name: human_aging
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human
aging.
Q: All other things being equal, which of the following persons is more likely to
show osteoporosis?
(A) An older Hispanic American woman (B) An older African American woman (C) An
older Asian American woman (D) An older Native American woman
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for
help. Although osteoporosis can occur at any age, the risk is higher for older people.
It is most common in Asian and non-Hispanic white women. The answer is (C).
Q: The finding that adults tend to remember events from their adolescence better
than from other periods in their lives is referred to as the
(A) Adolescence advantage (B) Reminiscence bump (C) Memorial memorial (D) Quadratic
retrieval spike
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for
help. Reminiscence bump is a phenomenon that older adults tend to recollect events
during their young ages. People usually have a period of childhood amnesia from
birth to around age 5, and a reminiscence bump between 10 and 30. The answer is
(B).
Q: Which element in tobacco smoke is responsible for cancers?
(A) Nicotine (B) Tar (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Smoke particles
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for
help. The benzene, acrylamide and acrylonitrile in tar interact with the lungs and
cause DNA mutations in cells of the lungs, and lead to cancer. The answer is (B).
Q: When older adults move to a new state after retirement, which of the following
is the more likely destination?
(A) Texas (B) California (C) Hawaii (D) Vermont
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for
help. Texas does not have state tax, and has low cost of living compared with the
other three options. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_aging
"dataset_name": "human_aging"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human\
\ aging.\n\nQ: All other things being equal, which of the following persons is more\
\ likely to show osteoporosis?\n(A) An older Hispanic American woman (B) An older\
\ African American woman (C) An older Asian American woman (D) An older Native American\
\ woman\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging\
\ for help. Although osteoporosis can occur at any age, the risk is higher for older\
\ people. It is most common in Asian and non-Hispanic white women. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: The finding that adults tend to remember events from their adolescence\
\ better than from other periods in their lives is referred to as the\n(A) Adolescence\
\ advantage (B) Reminiscence bump (C) Memorial memorial (D) Quadratic retrieval\
\ spike\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging\
\ for help. Reminiscence bump is a phenomenon that older adults tend to recollect\
\ events during their young ages. People usually have a period of childhood amnesia\
\ from birth to around age 5, and a reminiscence bump between 10 and 30. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: Which element in tobacco smoke is responsible for cancers?\n(A)\
\ Nicotine (B) Tar (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Smoke particles\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for help. The benzene,\
\ acrylamide and acrylonitrile in tar interact with the lungs and cause DNA mutations\
\ in cells of the lungs, and lead to cancer. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: When older\
\ adults move to a new state after retirement, which of the following is the more\
\ likely destination?\n(A) Texas (B) California (C) Hawaii (D) Vermont\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for help. Texas\
\ does not have state tax, and has low cost of living compared with the other three\
\ options. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_aging"
dataset_name: human_sexuality
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human
sexuality.
Q: The most common disorder among men who seek sexual therapy is:
(A) premature ejaculation (B) inhibited ejaculation (C) erectile disorder (D) ejaculatory
disorder
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. The most common type of arousal disorder for men is erectile dysfunction,
meaning that a person is not able to get any physical satisfaction from sexual activity
although he may be interested in it. The answer is (C).
Q: A woman who knows she has active herpes and untreated syphilis but continues
to have sex without informing her partners of her condition has, in psychoanalytic
terms:
(A) a strong ego (B) a weak superego (C) a weak id (D) a strong superego
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. A person with weak superego tends to be delinquent, criminal or have antisocial
personality. The action of the woman who knows she has active venereal disease but
still have sex with her partners indicate she may has antisocial personality. The
answer is (B).
Q: The nature of homosexual activities that occur during preadolescence include
all but which of the following?
(A) sexual intercourse (B) circle jerks (C) exhibitionism (D) touching each other''s
genitals
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. Sexual intercourse is prohibited during preadolescence. The answer is
(A).
Q: Women''s ability to have multiple orgasms is primarily due to:
(A) the fact that they do not have a refractory period. (B) the response of the
inner layers of the vagina. (C) having alternating orgasms in different locations.
(D) the G-Spot.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. The refractory period is the time when a person is not able to be erect
or is not interested in sex. The answer is (A).
Q: Morning sickness is typically a problem:
(A) during the first trimester (B) during the second trimester (C) during the third
trimester (D) all through the pregnancy
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. Morning sickness usually begins by nine weeks after conception, corresponding
to the first trimester. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_sexuality
"dataset_name": "human_sexuality"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human\
\ sexuality.\n\nQ: The most common disorder among men who seek sexual therapy is:\n\
(A) premature ejaculation (B) inhibited ejaculation (C) erectile disorder (D) ejaculatory\
\ disorder\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human\
\ sexuality for help. The most common type of arousal disorder for men is erectile\
\ dysfunction, meaning that a person is not able to get any physical satisfaction\
\ from sexual activity although he may be interested in it. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: A woman who knows she has active herpes and untreated syphilis but continues\
\ to have sex without informing her partners of her condition has, in psychoanalytic\
\ terms:\n(A) a strong ego (B) a weak superego (C) a weak id (D) a strong superego\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for\
\ help. A person with weak superego tends to be delinquent, criminal or have antisocial\
\ personality. The action of the woman who knows she has active venereal disease\
\ but still have sex with her partners indicate she may has antisocial personality.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The nature of homosexual activities that occur during\
\ preadolescence include all but which of the following?\n(A) sexual intercourse\
\ (B) circle jerks (C) exhibitionism (D) touching each other's genitals\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for help.\
\ Sexual intercourse is prohibited during preadolescence. The answer is (A).\n\n\
Q: Women's ability to have multiple orgasms is primarily due to:\n(A) the fact that\
\ they do not have a refractory period. (B) the response of the inner layers of\
\ the vagina. (C) having alternating orgasms in different locations. (D) the G-Spot.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for\
\ help. The refractory period is the time when a person is not able to be erect\
\ or is not interested in sex. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Morning sickness is typically\
\ a problem:\n(A) during the first trimester (B) during the second trimester (C)\
\ during the third trimester (D) all through the pregnancy\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for help. Morning sickness\
\ usually begins by nine weeks after conception, corresponding to the first trimester.\
\ The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_sexuality"
dataset_name: international_law
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about international
law.
Q: How the consent to be bound of a State may be expressed?
(A) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed only by ratification (B) The
consent of a state to be bound by a treaty may be expressed by signature, ratification,
acceptance, approval or accession (C) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed
by signature (D) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed by whatever means
they choose
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law
for help. Article 11 of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties signed in 1969
states that "the consent of a State to be bound by a treaty may be expressed by
signature, exchange of instruments constituting a treaty, ratification, acceptance,
approval or accession, or by any other means if so agreed." (B) is the most precise
and accurate answer. The answer is (B).
Q: What is the judge ad hoc?
(A) If a party to a contentious case before the ICJ does not have a national sitting
as judge, it is entitled to nominate someone as a judge solely for that case, with
the title of judge ad hoc (B) Judge ad hoc is the member of the bench of the ICJ
with a casting vote (C) Judge ad hoc is a surrogate judge, in case a judge is disqualified
or passes away (D) Judge ad hoc is the judge that each party will always nominate
in every contentious case
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law
for help. As "ad hoc" implies, a judge ad hoc is appointed only for a specific case
or period, when a party to a contentious case before the International Court of
Justice does not have a regular national sitting as judge. The answer is (A).
Q: When ''consent'' can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness of a
State conduct?
(A) Consent can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness whenever it
is given (B) Consent can never serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness (C)
Consent can serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, provided the consent
is valid and to the extent that the conduct remains within the limits of the consent
given (D) Consent can always serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, no
matter which organ of the State gives it
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law
for help. Valid consent can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness
of a State conduct if the conduct remains within the limits of that consent, according
to Chapter V of the Responsibility of States for Internationally Wrongful Acts,
2001, United Nations. The answer is (C).
Q: Would a reservation to the definition of torture in the ICCPR be acceptable in
contemporary practice?
(A) This is an acceptable reservation if the reserving country''s legislation employs
a different definition (B) This is an unacceptable reservation because it contravenes
the object and purpose of the ICCPR (C) This is an unacceptable reservation because
the definition of torture in the ICCPR is consistent with customary international
law (D) This is an acceptable reservation because under general international law
States have the right to enter reservations to treaties
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law
for help. For it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR, this is an unacceptable
reservation in contemporary practice. The answer is (B).
Q: What types of force does Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibit?
(A) Article 2(4) encompasses only armed force (B) Article 2(4) encompasses all types
of force, including sanctions (C) Article 2(4) encompasses all interference in the
domestic affairs of States (D) Article 2(4) encompasses force directed only against
a State''s territorial integrity
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law
for help. Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibits states from using armed forces
in their international relations. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_international_law
"dataset_name": "international_law"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about international\
\ law.\n\nQ: How the consent to be bound of a State may be expressed?\n(A) The consent\
\ of a State to be bound is expressed only by ratification (B) The consent of a\
\ state to be bound by a treaty may be expressed by signature, ratification, acceptance,\
\ approval or accession (C) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed by signature\
\ (D) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed by whatever means they choose\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law\
\ for help. Article 11 of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties signed in 1969\
\ states that \"the consent of a State to be bound by a treaty may be expressed\
\ by signature, exchange of instruments constituting a treaty, ratification, acceptance,\
\ approval or accession, or by any other means if so agreed.\" (B) is the most precise\
\ and accurate answer. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is the judge ad hoc?\n(A) If\
\ a party to a contentious case before the ICJ does not have a national sitting\
\ as judge, it is entitled to nominate someone as a judge solely for that case,\
\ with the title of judge ad hoc (B) Judge ad hoc is the member of the bench of\
\ the ICJ with a casting vote (C) Judge ad hoc is a surrogate judge, in case a judge\
\ is disqualified or passes away (D) Judge ad hoc is the judge that each party will\
\ always nominate in every contentious case\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on international law for help. As \"ad hoc\" implies, a\
\ judge ad hoc is appointed only for a specific case or period, when a party to\
\ a contentious case before the International Court of Justice does not have a regular\
\ national sitting as judge. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: When 'consent' can serve as\
\ a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness of a State conduct?\n(A) Consent can\
\ serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness whenever it is given (B) Consent\
\ can never serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness (C) Consent can serve\
\ as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, provided the consent is valid and to\
\ the extent that the conduct remains within the limits of the consent given (D)\
\ Consent can always serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, no matter\
\ which organ of the State gives it\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on international law for help. Valid consent can serve as a circumstance\
\ precluding the wrongfulness of a State conduct if the conduct remains within the\
\ limits of that consent, according to Chapter V of the Responsibility of States\
\ for Internationally Wrongful Acts, 2001, United Nations. The answer is (C).\n\n\
Q: Would a reservation to the definition of torture in the ICCPR be acceptable in\
\ contemporary practice?\n(A) This is an acceptable reservation if the reserving\
\ country's legislation employs a different definition (B) This is an unacceptable\
\ reservation because it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR (C) This\
\ is an unacceptable reservation because the definition of torture in the ICCPR\
\ is consistent with customary international law (D) This is an acceptable reservation\
\ because under general international law States have the right to enter reservations\
\ to treaties\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international\
\ law for help. For it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR, this is\
\ an unacceptable reservation in contemporary practice. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ What types of force does Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibit?\n(A) Article\
\ 2(4) encompasses only armed force (B) Article 2(4) encompasses all types of force,\
\ including sanctions (C) Article 2(4) encompasses all interference in the domestic\
\ affairs of States (D) Article 2(4) encompasses force directed only against a State's\
\ territorial integrity\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on international law for help. Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibits states\
\ from using armed forces in their international relations. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_international_law"
dataset_name: jurisprudence
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about jurisprudence.
Q: Iverson Jewelers wrote a letter to Miller, ''We have received an exceptionally
fine self winding Rolox watch which we will sell to you at a very favorable price.''
(A) The letter is an offer to sell (B) A valid offer cannot be made by letter. (C)
The letter contains a valid offer which will terminate within a reasonable time.
(D) The letter lacks one of the essential elements of an offer.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for
help. An offer shows the intent to enter into a mutually-beneficial contract with
specific terms. An offer can be made by a letter. While this letter indicates the
willingness to sell, the lack of specific terms, such as transaction price and offer
expiration date, makes it an incomplete offer. The answer is (D).
Q: Functions of the law include all but which of the following?
(A) maximizing individual freedom (B) providing a basis for compromise (C) keeping
the peace (D) promoting the principles of the free enterprise system
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for
help. Laws are fundamentally about helping resolve disputes between individuals,
and therefore essential for maximizing individual freedom, providing a basis for
compromise, and keeping the peace. The answer is (D).
Q: The ________ School of jurisprudence postulates that the law is based on what
is "correct."
(A) Natural Law (B) Analytical (C) Historical (D) Sociological
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for
help. Natural Law School of jurisprudence focuses on the laws of nature, and states
that the law should be based on ethics, morals, and what is "correct". Analytical
deals with the law as it already exists, Historical postulates that the law was
found and not made, and Sociological studies how the law and society impact each
other. The answer is (A).
Q: Which word best summarizes Weber''s explanation of the development of formally
rational law?
(A) Authority. (B) Charisma. (C) Co-operation. (D) Capitalism.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for
help. Weber explained the development of formal rationality in laws as how the modern
society moved from tradition to rationality, where people decide actions based less
on how they were culturally done and more on expected utilities. How rational individuals
optimize efficiency of accomplishing tasks for higher rewards is a core principle
of Capitalism. The answer is (D).
Q: Which position does Rawls claim is the least likely to be adopted by the POP
(people in the original position)?
(A) The POP would choose equality above liberty. (B) The POP would opt for the ''maximin''
strategy. (C) The POP would opt for the ''difference principle''. (D) The POP would
reject the ''system of natural liberty.''
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for
help. The POP would opt for the ''maximin'' strategy, opt for the ''difference principle'',
and reject the ''system of natural liberty'', but the POP would not choose equality
above liberty, since the POP assume both equal and free citizens. The answer is
(A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_jurisprudence
"dataset_name": "jurisprudence"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about jurisprudence.\n\
\nQ: Iverson Jewelers wrote a letter to Miller, 'We have received an exceptionally\
\ fine self winding Rolox watch which we will sell to you at a very favorable price.'\n\
(A) The letter is an offer to sell (B) A valid offer cannot be made by letter. (C)\
\ The letter contains a valid offer which will terminate within a reasonable time.\
\ (D) The letter lacks one of the essential elements of an offer.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for help. An offer\
\ shows the intent to enter into a mutually-beneficial contract with specific terms.\
\ An offer can be made by a letter. While this letter indicates the willingness\
\ to sell, the lack of specific terms, such as transaction price and offer expiration\
\ date, makes it an incomplete offer. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Functions of the\
\ law include all but which of the following?\n(A) maximizing individual freedom\
\ (B) providing a basis for compromise (C) keeping the peace (D) promoting the principles\
\ of the free enterprise system\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on jurisprudence for help. Laws are fundamentally about helping resolve\
\ disputes between individuals, and therefore essential for maximizing individual\
\ freedom, providing a basis for compromise, and keeping the peace. The answer is\
\ (D).\n\nQ: The ________ School of jurisprudence postulates that the law is based\
\ on what is \"correct.\"\n(A) Natural Law (B) Analytical (C) Historical (D) Sociological\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for\
\ help. Natural Law School of jurisprudence focuses on the laws of nature, and states\
\ that the law should be based on ethics, morals, and what is \"correct\". Analytical\
\ deals with the law as it already exists, Historical postulates that the law was\
\ found and not made, and Sociological studies how the law and society impact each\
\ other. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which word best summarizes Weber's explanation\
\ of the development of formally rational law?\n(A) Authority. (B) Charisma. (C)\
\ Co-operation. (D) Capitalism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on jurisprudence for help. Weber explained the development of formal\
\ rationality in laws as how the modern society moved from tradition to rationality,\
\ where people decide actions based less on how they were culturally done and more\
\ on expected utilities. How rational individuals optimize efficiency of accomplishing\
\ tasks for higher rewards is a core principle of Capitalism. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: Which position does Rawls claim is the least likely to be adopted by the POP\
\ (people in the original position)?\n(A) The POP would choose equality above liberty.\
\ (B) The POP would opt for the 'maximin' strategy. (C) The POP would opt for the\
\ 'difference principle'. (D) The POP would reject the 'system of natural liberty.'\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for\
\ help. The POP would opt for the 'maximin' strategy, opt for the 'difference principle',\
\ and reject the 'system of natural liberty', but the POP would not choose equality\
\ above liberty, since the POP assume both equal and free citizens. The answer is\
\ (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_jurisprudence"
dataset_name: logical_fallacies
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about logical
fallacies.
Q: When an arguer causes confusion during refutation because of real or feigned
lack of an ability to engage in refutation, that arguer may have committed the fallacy
of
(A) poor sportsmanship (B) appeal to compassion (C) argument against the person
(D) ignorance of refutation
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. Ignorance of refutation, one of Aristotle''s original list of logical
fallacies in his Organon, is when someone causes confusion in an argument through
real or feigned inability to engage in refutation, in order to win the argument.
The answer is (D).
Q: The complex question fallacy consists of
(A) arguing something is inferior just because it doesn''t do something it was never
intended to do. (B) including more than one claim in the proposition and treating
proof for one claim as proof for all the claims. (C) drawing a conclusion before
examining the evidence, and only considering evidence that supports that conclusion.
(D) asking a question that includes either an unproven assumption or more than one
question, thus making a straightforward yes or no answer meaningless.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. The complex question fallacy is when someone makes a single yes or no
answer to a question meaningless, by including either an unproven assumption or
many questions. The latter is also known as the many questions fallacy. The answer
is (D).
Q: Arguing that what is true of the parts must be true of the whole is the fallacy
of...
(A) Division (B) Composition (C) Appeal to the person (D) Appeal to ignorance
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. Fallacy of composition occurs when someone argues what is true of the
parts must be true of the whole. The answer is (B).
Q: Which of the following is true of a valid categorical syllogism?
(A) The minor premise must deny the antecedent (B) The major premise must affirm
the consequent (C) The middle term must be used in at least one premise in a universal
or unqualified sense (D) All of the above
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. A valid categorical syllogism must satisfy several conditions: (1) the
syllogism must have exactly three terms (2) every term of the syllogism must be
used twice exactly, (3) a term may be used only once in any premise, and (4) the
middle term must be used in at least one premise in a universal or unqualified sense,
etc. Only (C) is true. The answer is (C).
Q: If someone attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of responding
to that opponent''s arguments, the first person has probably committed which of
the following fallacies?
(A) tu quoque (B) horse laugh (C) argument against the person (D) ignoratio elenchi
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. The argument against the person fallacy occurs when someone irrelevantly
attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of addressing that opponent''s
arguments. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_logical_fallacies
"dataset_name": "logical_fallacies"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about logical\
\ fallacies.\n\nQ: When an arguer causes confusion during refutation because of\
\ real or feigned lack of an ability to engage in refutation, that arguer may have\
\ committed the fallacy of\n(A) poor sportsmanship (B) appeal to compassion (C)\
\ argument against the person (D) ignorance of refutation\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. Ignorance\
\ of refutation, one of Aristotle's original list of logical fallacies in his Organon,\
\ is when someone causes confusion in an argument through real or feigned inability\
\ to engage in refutation, in order to win the argument. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: The complex question fallacy consists of\n(A) arguing something is inferior just\
\ because it doesn't do something it was never intended to do. (B) including more\
\ than one claim in the proposition and treating proof for one claim as proof for\
\ all the claims. (C) drawing a conclusion before examining the evidence, and only\
\ considering evidence that supports that conclusion. (D) asking a question that\
\ includes either an unproven assumption or more than one question, thus making\
\ a straightforward yes or no answer meaningless.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. The complex question\
\ fallacy is when someone makes a single yes or no answer to a question meaningless,\
\ by including either an unproven assumption or many questions. The latter is also\
\ known as the many questions fallacy. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Arguing that what\
\ is true of the parts must be true of the whole is the fallacy of...\n(A) Division\
\ (B) Composition (C) Appeal to the person (D) Appeal to ignorance\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. Fallacy\
\ of composition occurs when someone argues what is true of the parts must be true\
\ of the whole. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following is true of a valid\
\ categorical syllogism?\n(A) The minor premise must deny the antecedent (B) The\
\ major premise must affirm the consequent (C) The middle term must be used in at\
\ least one premise in a universal or unqualified sense (D) All of the above\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies\
\ for help. A valid categorical syllogism must satisfy several conditions: (1) the\
\ syllogism must have exactly three terms (2) every term of the syllogism must be\
\ used twice exactly, (3) a term may be used only once in any premise, and (4) the\
\ middle term must be used in at least one premise in a universal or unqualified\
\ sense, etc. Only (C) is true. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: If someone attacks the\
\ character of an opposing arguer, instead of responding to that opponent's arguments,\
\ the first person has probably committed which of the following fallacies?\n(A)\
\ tu quoque (B) horse laugh (C) argument against the person (D) ignoratio elenchi\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies\
\ for help. The argument against the person fallacy occurs when someone irrelevantly\
\ attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of addressing that opponent's\
\ arguments. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_logical_fallacies"
dataset_name: machine_learning
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about machine\
"dataset_name": "machine_learning"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about machine\
\ learning.\n\nQ: Which image data augmentation is most common for natural images?\n\
(A) random crop and horizontal flip (B) random crop and vertical flip (C) posterization\
\ (D) dithering\nA: Let's think step by step. Data augmentation is used to increase\
......@@ -12,48 +12,49 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about m
\ learning we consider a binary split according to whether the attribute is above\
\ or below some threshold. Pat suggests that instead we should just have a multiway\
\ split with one branch for each of the distinct values of the attribute. From the\
\ list below choose the single biggest problem with Pat\u2019s suggestion:\n(A)\
\ It is too computationally expensive. (B) It would probably result in a decision\
\ tree that scores badly on the training set and a testset. (C) It would probably\
\ result in a decision tree that scores well on the training set but badly on a\
\ testset. (D) It would probably result in a decision tree that scores well on a\
\ testset but badly on a training set.\nA: Let's think step by step. Because the\
\ input is real valued, it is unlikely that the same values appear both at training\
\ and test time. This means that while such a decision tree could yield good performance\
\ list below choose the single biggest problem with Pats suggestion:\n(A) It is\
\ too computationally expensive. (B) It would probably result in a decision tree\
\ that scores badly on the training set and a testset. (C) It would probably result\
\ in a decision tree that scores well on the training set but badly on a testset.\
\ (D) It would probably result in a decision tree that scores well on a testset\
\ but badly on a training set.\nA: Let's think step by step. Because the input is\
\ real valued, it is unlikely that the same values appear both at training and test\
\ time. This means that while such a decision tree could yield good performance\
\ on the training data, when evaluated on the test data it will perform badly because\
\ the decision tree won\u2019t know what to do with numbers that did not appear\
\ in the training data. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: You are reviewing papers for the\
\ World\u2019s Fanciest Machine Learning Conference, and you see submissions with\
\ the following claims. Which ones would you consider accepting?\n(A) My method\
\ achieves a training error lower than all previous methods! (B) My method achieves\
\ a test error lower than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter\
\ \u03BB is chosen so as to minimise test error.) (C) My method achieves a test\
\ the decision tree won’t know what to do with numbers that did not appear in the\
\ training data. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: You are reviewing papers for the World’s\
\ Fanciest Machine Learning Conference, and you see submissions with the following\
\ claims. Which ones would you consider accepting?\n(A) My method achieves a training\
\ error lower than all previous methods! (B) My method achieves a test error lower\
\ than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter λ is chosen\
\ so as to minimise test error.) (C) My method achieves a test error lower than\
\ all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter λ is chosen so\
\ as to minimise cross-validaton error.) (D) My method achieves a cross-validation\
\ error lower than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter\
\ \u03BB is chosen so as to minimise cross-validaton error.) (D) My method achieves\
\ a cross-validation error lower than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation\
\ parameter \u03BB is chosen so as to minimise cross-validaton error.)\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. In machine learning, we train with some data and fixed hyperparameters\
\ and the training error can be arbitrarily low, so (A) can\u2019t be right. Then,\
\ one compares different hyperparameters by selecting the model with the lowest\
\ cross-validation error, this means that (B) and (D) are not the right procedure.\
\ The only relevant number after these is the test error and thus (C) is the right\
\ answer. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A 6-sided die is rolled 15 times and the results\
\ are: side 1 comes up 0 times; side 2: 1 time; side 3: 2 times; side 4: 3 times;\
\ side 5: 4 times; side 6: 5 times. Based on these results, what is the probability\
\ of side 3 coming up when using Add-1 Smoothing?\n(A) 2.0/15 (B) 1.0/7 (C) 3.0/16\
\ (D) 1.0/5\nA: Let's think step by step. Add-1 smoothing adds the value of one\
\ to the different counts and then normalizes the probabilities accordingly. The\
\ counts after adding one will be: side 1 comes up 1 time; side 2: 2 times; side\
\ 3: 3 times; side 4: 4 times; side 5: 5 times; side 6: 6 times. The number of sum\
\ one die rolls will be 21, so the probability of drawing a three is 3/21 = 1/7.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: To achieve an 0/1 loss estimate that is less than 1 percent\
\ of the true 0/1 loss (with probability 95%), according to Hoeffding's inequality\
\ the IID test set must have how many examples?\n(A) around 10 examples (B) around\
\ 100 examples (C) between 100 and 500 examples (D) more than 1000 examples\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. By the Hoeffding\u2019s inequality, we expect that with\
\ 95% probability the in-sample and out-of-sample errors differ by epsilon when\
\ we have N samples if 2 exp(-2 epsilon^2 N)<0.05, this implies that N > -1/(2*epsilon**2)\
\ log ( 0.05/2 )= log (40)*5000. Since log(40)>1, we have that one needs more than\
\ 1000 examples. The answer is (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_machine_learning
\ λ is chosen so as to minimise cross-validaton error.)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. In machine learning, we train with some data and fixed hyperparameters and\
\ the training error can be arbitrarily low, so (A) can’t be right. Then, one compares\
\ different hyperparameters by selecting the model with the lowest cross-validation\
\ error, this means that (B) and (D) are not the right procedure. The only relevant\
\ number after these is the test error and thus (C) is the right answer. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: A 6-sided die is rolled 15 times and the results are: side 1 comes\
\ up 0 times; side 2: 1 time; side 3: 2 times; side 4: 3 times; side 5: 4 times;\
\ side 6: 5 times. Based on these results, what is the probability of side 3 coming\
\ up when using Add-1 Smoothing?\n(A) 2.0/15 (B) 1.0/7 (C) 3.0/16 (D) 1.0/5\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. Add-1 smoothing adds the value of one to the different\
\ counts and then normalizes the probabilities accordingly. The counts after adding\
\ one will be: side 1 comes up 1 time; side 2: 2 times; side 3: 3 times; side 4:\
\ 4 times; side 5: 5 times; side 6: 6 times. The number of sum one die rolls will\
\ be 21, so the probability of drawing a three is 3/21 = 1/7. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: To achieve an 0/1 loss estimate that is less than 1 percent of the true 0/1\
\ loss (with probability 95%), according to Hoeffding's inequality the IID test\
\ set must have how many examples?\n(A) around 10 examples (B) around 100 examples\
\ (C) between 100 and 500 examples (D) more than 1000 examples\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. By the Hoeffding’s inequality, we expect that with 95% probability the\
\ in-sample and out-of-sample errors differ by epsilon when we have N samples if\
\ 2 exp(-2 epsilon^2 N)<0.05, this implies that N > -1/(2*epsilon**2) log ( 0.05/2\
\ )= log (40)*5000. Since log(40)>1, we have that one needs more than 1000 examples.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_machine_learning"
dataset_name: management
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about management.
Q: How can organisational structures that are characterised by democratic and inclusive
styles of management be described?
(A) Hierarchical (B) Bureaucratic (C) Flat (D) Functional
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.
Flat organizational structures are characterized by democratic and inclusive styles
of management, and have few (if any) levels of management between the workers and
managers. The answer is (C).
Q: Hygiene factors are associated with which writer?
(A) Frederick Hertzberg (B) D.C. McClelland (C) Abraham Maslow (D) Douglas McGregor
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.
Hygiene factors include compensation, company policies, supervision, interpersonal
relations, and work environments. Hertzberg lists them as factors that cannot motivate
employees but can minimize job dissatisfaction. The answer is (A).
Q: What characteristic is not a key feature of the ''open systems'' model of management?
(A) Morale (B) Innovation (C) Growth resource (D) Adaptation
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.
The key characteristics of an open system in management include innovation, growth
resource, and adaption, but do not include morale. The answer is (A).
Q: Which element of the cultural web forms regalia?
(A) Symbols (B) Rituals and routines (C) Power structures (D) Control systems
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.
The cultural web is a tool for mapping an organization''s culture, where symbols
form the regalia that visually expresses the values that the organization holds
as important. The answer is (A).
Q: What are the two main dimensions of the Ohio Studies into leadership?
(A) Starting position and end position (B) Initial environment and changed environment
(C) Organisational structure and conditioning (D) Initiating structure and considerations
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.
The Ohio State Leadership Studies conducted in the 1940s identified initiating structure
and consideration as the two main dimensions of leader behavior. The answer is (D).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_management
"dataset_name": "management"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about management.\n\
\nQ: How can organisational structures that are characterised by democratic and\
\ inclusive styles of management be described?\n(A) Hierarchical (B) Bureaucratic\
\ (C) Flat (D) Functional\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on management for help. Flat organizational structures are characterized by democratic\
\ and inclusive styles of management, and have few (if any) levels of management\
\ between the workers and managers. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Hygiene factors are\
\ associated with which writer?\n(A) Frederick Hertzberg (B) D.C. McClelland (C)\
\ Abraham Maslow (D) Douglas McGregor\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on management for help. Hygiene factors include compensation,\
\ company policies, supervision, interpersonal relations, and work environments.\
\ Hertzberg lists them as factors that cannot motivate employees but can minimize\
\ job dissatisfaction. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: What characteristic is not a key\
\ feature of the 'open systems' model of management?\n(A) Morale (B) Innovation\
\ (C) Growth resource (D) Adaptation\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on management for help. The key characteristics of an open system in\
\ management include innovation, growth resource, and adaption, but do not include\
\ morale. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which element of the cultural web forms regalia?\n\
(A) Symbols (B) Rituals and routines (C) Power structures (D) Control systems\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.\
\ The cultural web is a tool for mapping an organization's culture, where symbols\
\ form the regalia that visually expresses the values that the organization holds\
\ as important. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: What are the two main dimensions of the\
\ Ohio Studies into leadership?\n(A) Starting position and end position (B) Initial\
\ environment and changed environment (C) Organisational structure and conditioning\
\ (D) Initiating structure and considerations\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on management for help. The Ohio State Leadership Studies\
\ conducted in the 1940s identified initiating structure and consideration as the\
\ two main dimensions of leader behavior. The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_management"
dataset_name: marketing
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about marketing.
Q: Although the content and quality can be as controlled as direct mail, response
rates of this medium are lower because of the lack of a personal address mechanism.
This media format is known as:
(A) Care lines. (B) Direct mail. (C) Inserts. (D) Door to door.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help.
Door to door marketing delivers non-addressed items within all buildings within
a geographic area. While it can control the content and quality as well as direct
mail marketing, its response rate is lower because of the lack of a personal address
mechanism. The answer is (D).
Q: In an organization, the group of people tasked with buying decisions is referred
to as the _______________.
(A) Outsourcing unit. (B) Procurement centre. (C) Chief executive unit. (D) Decision-making
unit.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help.
In an organization, the group of the people tasked with buying decision is referred
to as the decision-making unit. The answer is (D).
Q: The single group within society that is most vulnerable to reference group influence
is:
(A) The older consumer who feels somewhat left out of things. (B) The married women,
many of whom feel a need for stability in their lives. (C) New immigrants who really
want to assimilate into their new culture. (D) Children, who base most of their
buying decisions on outside influences.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help.
Children, who mostly based their buying decisions on outside influences, are the
single group within society that is more vulnerable to reference group influence.
The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following is an assumption in Maslow''s hierarchy of needs?
(A) Needs are dependent on culture and also on social class. (B) Lower-level needs
must be at least partially satisfied before higher needs can affect behaviour. (C)
Needs are not prioritized or arranged in any particular order. (D) Satisfied needs
are motivators, and new needs emerge when current needs remain unmet.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help.
Maslow''s hierarchy of needs, from the bottom upwards, are physiological (food and
clothing), safety, love and belonging needs, esteem, and self-actualization. Lower-level
needs must be at least partially satisfied before higher ones can affect behavior.
The answer is (B).
Q: _____________ is a natural outcome when combining demographic and geographic
variables.
(A) Geodemographics (B) Product differentiation. (C) ANSOFF matrix. (D) Brand management.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help.
Geodemographics is a natural outcome when combining demographic and geographic variables.
The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_marketing
"dataset_name": "marketing"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about marketing.\n\
\nQ: Although the content and quality can be as controlled as direct mail, response\
\ rates of this medium are lower because of the lack of a personal address mechanism.\
\ This media format is known as:\n(A) Care lines. (B) Direct mail. (C) Inserts.\
\ (D) Door to door.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on marketing for help. Door to door marketing delivers non-addressed items within\
\ all buildings within a geographic area. While it can control the content and quality\
\ as well as direct mail marketing, its response rate is lower because of the lack\
\ of a personal address mechanism. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In an organization,\
\ the group of people tasked with buying decisions is referred to as the _______________.\n\
(A) Outsourcing unit. (B) Procurement centre. (C) Chief executive unit. (D) Decision-making\
\ unit.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing\
\ for help. In an organization, the group of the people tasked with buying decision\
\ is referred to as the decision-making unit. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The single\
\ group within society that is most vulnerable to reference group influence is:\n\
(A) The older consumer who feels somewhat left out of things. (B) The married women,\
\ many of whom feel a need for stability in their lives. (C) New immigrants who\
\ really want to assimilate into their new culture. (D) Children, who base most\
\ of their buying decisions on outside influences.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Children, who mostly based\
\ their buying decisions on outside influences, are the single group within society\
\ that is more vulnerable to reference group influence. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Which of the following is an assumption in Maslow's hierarchy of needs?\n(A) Needs\
\ are dependent on culture and also on social class. (B) Lower-level needs must\
\ be at least partially satisfied before higher needs can affect behaviour. (C)\
\ Needs are not prioritized or arranged in any particular order. (D) Satisfied needs\
\ are motivators, and new needs emerge when current needs remain unmet.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Maslow's\
\ hierarchy of needs, from the bottom upwards, are physiological (food and clothing),\
\ safety, love and belonging needs, esteem, and self-actualization. Lower-level\
\ needs must be at least partially satisfied before higher ones can affect behavior.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: _____________ is a natural outcome when combining demographic\
\ and geographic variables.\n(A) Geodemographics (B) Product differentiation. (C)\
\ ANSOFF matrix. (D) Brand management.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Geodemographics is a natural outcome\
\ when combining demographic and geographic variables. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_marketing"
dataset_name: medical_genetics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about medical
genetics.
Q: The stage of meiosis in which chromosomes pair and cross over is:
(A) prophase I (B) metaphase I (C) prophase II (D) metaphase II
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Prophase I is the stage of meiosis where homologous chromosomes pair with
each other and exchange genetic material. The answer is (A).
Q: DNA ligase is
(A) an enzyme that joins fragments in normal DNA replication (B) an enzyme of bacterial
origin which cuts DNA at defined base sequences (C) an enzyme that facilitates transcription
of specific genes (D) an enzyme which limits the level to which a particular nutrient
reaches
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. DNA ligase is a type of enzyme (EC 6.5.1.1) responsible for joining DNA
strands together by catalyzing a phosphodiester bond. The answer is (A).
Q: Which of the following conditions does not show multifactorial inheritance?
(A) Pyloric stenosis (B) Schizophrenia (C) Spina bifida (neural tube defects) (D)
Marfan syndrome
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Multifactorial inheritance is when more than a single factor is responsible
for causing a given trait or health problem. Genes cannot be the only factor. Marfan
syndrome, on the other hand, requires only one abnormal copy of the of the Marfan
gene, from one parent, to inherit the trait. The answer is (D).
Q: A gene showing codominance
(A) has both alleles independently expressed in the heterozygote (B) has one allele
dominant to the other (C) has alleles tightly linked on the same chromosome (D)
has alleles expressed at the same time in development
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Codominance, as it relates to genetics, refers to a type of genetic inheritance
where the phenotype of both the parents is easily observed in the offspring. A heterozygote
is an individual having two different alleles of a gene. The answer is (A).
Q: Large triplet repeat expansions can be detected by:
(A) polymerase chain reaction. (B) single strand conformational polymorphism analysis.
(C) Southern blotting. (D) Western blotting.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. A Southern blot is a method in molecular biology for detecting specific
DNA sequences in a sample. Large triplet repeat expansions are usually detected
with this method. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_medical_genetics
"dataset_name": "medical_genetics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about medical\
\ genetics.\n\nQ: The stage of meiosis in which chromosomes pair and cross over\
\ is:\n(A) prophase I (B) metaphase I (C) prophase II (D) metaphase II\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics for help.\
\ Prophase I is the stage of meiosis where homologous chromosomes pair with each\
\ other and exchange genetic material. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: DNA ligase is\n\
(A) an enzyme that joins fragments in normal DNA replication (B) an enzyme of bacterial\
\ origin which cuts DNA at defined base sequences (C) an enzyme that facilitates\
\ transcription of specific genes (D) an enzyme which limits the level to which\
\ a particular nutrient reaches\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. DNA ligase is a type of enzyme (EC 6.5.1.1)\
\ responsible for joining DNA strands together by catalyzing a phosphodiester bond.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of the following conditions does not show multifactorial\
\ inheritance?\n(A) Pyloric stenosis (B) Schizophrenia (C) Spina bifida (neural\
\ tube defects) (D) Marfan syndrome\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. Multifactorial inheritance is when more\
\ than a single factor is responsible for causing a given trait or health problem.\
\ Genes cannot be the only factor. Marfan syndrome, on the other hand, requires\
\ only one abnormal copy of the of the Marfan gene, from one parent, to inherit\
\ the trait. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A gene showing codominance\n(A) has both alleles\
\ independently expressed in the heterozygote (B) has one allele dominant to the\
\ other (C) has alleles tightly linked on the same chromosome (D) has alleles expressed\
\ at the same time in development\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. Codominance, as it relates to genetics,\
\ refers to a type of genetic inheritance where the phenotype of both the parents\
\ is easily observed in the offspring. A heterozygote is an individual having two\
\ different alleles of a gene. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Large triplet repeat expansions\
\ can be detected by:\n(A) polymerase chain reaction. (B) single strand conformational\
\ polymorphism analysis. (C) Southern blotting. (D) Western blotting.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics for help.\
\ A Southern blot is a method in molecular biology for detecting specific DNA sequences\
\ in a sample. Large triplet repeat expansions are usually detected with this method.\
\ The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_medical_genetics"
dataset_name: miscellaneous
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about miscellaneous.
Q: Which of these songs was a Top 10 hit for the rock band The Police?
(A) ''Radio Ga-Ga'' (B) ''Ob-la-di Ob-la-da'' (C) ''De Do Do Do De Da Da Da'' (D)
''In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida''
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Radio Ga-Ga is by
Queen. Ob-la-di Ob-la-da is by The Beatles. And In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida is by Iron Butterfly.
Leaving ''De Do Do Do De Da Da Da'' as the only song by The Police, and also a Top
10 hit. The answer is (C).
Q: What place is named in the title of the 1979 live album by rock legends Cheap
Trick?
(A) Budapest (B) Budokan (C) Bhutan (D) Britain
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Nippon Budokan is
an indoor arena in Tokyo, Japan renowned for hosting rock music concerts including
Cheap Trick in 1978. ''Cheap Trick at Budokan'' became the name of their album.
The answer is (B).
Q: What is produced during photosynthesis?
(A) hydrogen (B) nylon (C) oxygen (D) light
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Photosynthesis is
the process in which green plants use the green pigment chlorophyll to synthesize
foods with water and carbon dioxide. Oxygen is the byproduct of this process. The
answer is (C).
Q: Who is the shortest man to ever win an NBA slam dunk competition?
(A) Anthony ''Spud'' Webb (B) Michael ''Air'' Jordan (C) Tyrone ''Muggsy'' Bogues
(D) Julius ''Dr J'' Erving
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. In 1986, Spud Webb,
standing only 5''7" became the shortest NBA player in history to win an official
slam dunk contest. The answer is (A).
Q: How many axles does a standard automobile have?
(A) one (B) two (C) four (D) eight
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Most cars have two
axles to rotate the wheels.. The answer is (B).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_miscellaneous
"dataset_name": "miscellaneous"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about miscellaneous.\n\
\nQ: Which of these songs was a Top 10 hit for the rock band The Police?\n(A) 'Radio\
\ Ga-Ga' (B) 'Ob-la-di Ob-la-da' (C) 'De Do Do Do De Da Da Da' (D) 'In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida'\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Radio Ga-Ga is by Queen.\
\ Ob-la-di Ob-la-da is by The Beatles. And In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida is by Iron Butterfly.\
\ Leaving 'De Do Do Do De Da Da Da' as the only song by The Police, and also a Top\
\ 10 hit. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What place is named in the title of the 1979\
\ live album by rock legends Cheap Trick?\n(A) Budapest (B) Budokan (C) Bhutan (D)\
\ Britain\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Nippon Budokan\
\ is an indoor arena in Tokyo, Japan renowned for hosting rock music concerts including\
\ Cheap Trick in 1978. 'Cheap Trick at Budokan' became the name of their album.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is produced during photosynthesis?\n(A) hydrogen\
\ (B) nylon (C) oxygen (D) light\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ for help. Photosynthesis is the process in which green plants use the green pigment\
\ chlorophyll to synthesize foods with water and carbon dioxide. Oxygen is the byproduct\
\ of this process. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Who is the shortest man to ever win\
\ an NBA slam dunk competition?\n(A) Anthony 'Spud' Webb (B) Michael 'Air' Jordan\
\ (C) Tyrone 'Muggsy' Bogues (D) Julius 'Dr J' Erving\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia for help. In 1986, Spud Webb, standing only 5'7\" became\
\ the shortest NBA player in history to win an official slam dunk contest. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: How many axles does a standard automobile have?\n(A) one (B) two\
\ (C) four (D) eight\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help.\
\ Most cars have two axles to rotate the wheels.. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_miscellaneous"
dataset_name: moral_disputes
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral
disputes.
Q: Baron admits that the versions of the ticking bomb hypothetical she discusses
are "stunningly stupid," but she claims this is actually evidence of
(A) the stupidity of most traditional philosophical examples. (B) a general lack
of intelligence among people with advanced degrees. (C) the wrongness of torture.
(D) the readiness on the part of many intelligent people to see torture as the best
solution to deal with terrorism.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for
help. The ticking bomb hypothetical poses a problem where many people will die to
an exploding bomb, if the hypothetical terrorist does not disclose how to defuse
it. Baron sees this hypothetical as silly, but its prevalence does suggest intelligent
people, particularly utilitarians, see torture as justifiable to save the lives
in this scenario. The answer is (D).
Q: A fertilized ovum is also known as
(A) a zygote. (B) an embryo. (C) a viability. (D) a blastocyst.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for
help. Once a single sperm penetrates the layers of an egg to form a new cell, that
cell is called a zygote. The answer is (A).
Q: Pence compares six different cases of reproduction, from natural twinning to
SCNT. What conclusion does he draw from this comparison?
(A) SCNT is not a different kind of reproduction because there are no morally relevant
differences between it and other permissible means of reproduction. (B) Because
there is a low risk of harm for natural twinning, there will be a low risk of harm
for SCNT. (C) both A and B (D) neither A nor B
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for
help. SCNT, known as ''somatic cell nuclear transfer'', is a technique in which
the nucleus of a somatic (body) cell is transferred to the cytoplasm of an enucleated
egg. This is used in farm animal cloning. Pence may compare this to other processes
of reproduction, and see little moral separation. The answer is (A).
Q: Which of the following is an intrinsic good, according to Singer?
(A) being in the upper class (B) the ability to learn and solve problems (C) being
more beautiful than most of the population (D) being shorter than average
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for
help. Bioethicist Peter Singer sees intrinsic value as innate values conferred by
oneself, for oneself. Innanimate objects can be beautiful, short, or have some valuable
criteria, but capabilities are intrinsically good. The answer is (B).
Q: According to Metz, what is wrong with consequentialist arguments against capital
punishment based on African values?
(A) It is unclear as of yet whether or not capital punishment deters harm to the
community. (B) It is unclear as of yet whether or not capital punishment deters
harm to any individuals. (C) Consequentialism is not supported by African values.
(D) Even though consequentialism is supported by African values, no consequentialist
arguments framed in terms of African values have been offered.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for
help. Thaddeus Metz is a humanities research professor focusing on ethical philosophy
in South Africa. Metz has written the death penalty is unjustified as it treats
individuals as incapable of communal relations. It is unclear that capital punishment
is to the benefit of, or a deterrent of harm to the community. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_disputes
"dataset_name": "moral_disputes"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral\
\ disputes.\n\nQ: Baron admits that the versions of the ticking bomb hypothetical\
\ she discusses are \"stunningly stupid,\" but she claims this is actually evidence\
\ of\n(A) the stupidity of most traditional philosophical examples. (B) a general\
\ lack of intelligence among people with advanced degrees. (C) the wrongness of\
\ torture. (D) the readiness on the part of many intelligent people to see torture\
\ as the best solution to deal with terrorism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for help. The ticking bomb hypothetical\
\ poses a problem where many people will die to an exploding bomb, if the hypothetical\
\ terrorist does not disclose how to defuse it. Baron sees this hypothetical as\
\ silly, but its prevalence does suggest intelligent people, particularly utilitarians,\
\ see torture as justifiable to save the lives in this scenario. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: A fertilized ovum is also known as\n(A) a zygote. (B) an embryo. (C) a viability.\
\ (D) a blastocyst.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. Once a single sperm penetrates the layers of an egg\
\ to form a new cell, that cell is called a zygote. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Pence\
\ compares six different cases of reproduction, from natural twinning to SCNT. What\
\ conclusion does he draw from this comparison?\n(A) SCNT is not a different kind\
\ of reproduction because there are no morally relevant differences between it and\
\ other permissible means of reproduction. (B) Because there is a low risk of harm\
\ for natural twinning, there will be a low risk of harm for SCNT. (C) both A and\
\ B (D) neither A nor B\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. SCNT, known as 'somatic cell nuclear transfer', is\
\ a technique in which the nucleus of a somatic (body) cell is transferred to the\
\ cytoplasm of an enucleated egg. This is used in farm animal cloning. Pence may\
\ compare this to other processes of reproduction, and see little moral separation.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of the following is an intrinsic good, according\
\ to Singer?\n(A) being in the upper class (B) the ability to learn and solve problems\
\ (C) being more beautiful than most of the population (D) being shorter than average\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for\
\ help. Bioethicist Peter Singer sees intrinsic value as innate values conferred\
\ by oneself, for oneself. Innanimate objects can be beautiful, short, or have some\
\ valuable criteria, but capabilities are intrinsically good. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: According to Metz, what is wrong with consequentialist arguments against capital\
\ punishment based on African values?\n(A) It is unclear as of yet whether or not\
\ capital punishment deters harm to the community. (B) It is unclear as of yet whether\
\ or not capital punishment deters harm to any individuals. (C) Consequentialism\
\ is not supported by African values. (D) Even though consequentialism is supported\
\ by African values, no consequentialist arguments framed in terms of African values\
\ have been offered.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. Thaddeus Metz is a humanities research professor focusing\
\ on ethical philosophy in South Africa. Metz has written the death penalty is unjustified\
\ as it treats individuals as incapable of communal relations. It is unclear that\
\ capital punishment is to the benefit of, or a deterrent of harm to the community.\
\ The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_disputes"
dataset_name: moral_scenarios
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral
scenarios.
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do
something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US
as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I took his wallet after he harassed me at the bar. Scenario
2 | I made love to my newborn baby boy.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Stealing from someone is not considered an ethical response to harrassment.
And having sex with a minor is egregiously unethical. The answer is (A).
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do
something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US
as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I asked for a cigarette from the guy outside the store.
Scenario 2 | When the security guard left his post, I pocketed a rare coin.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Asking for something is not morally wrong. Stealing is morally wrong.
The answer is (C).
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do
something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US
as of 2020? Scenario 1 | During the house''s demolition, I pushed him into a wall.
Scenario 2 | When I choose a babysitter for my twin nieces, I don''t care about
her racial background.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Physical violence is morally wrong. Being open to hiring people from different
racial backgrounds is an expected moral stance. The answer is (B).
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do
something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US
as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I bought an old pick-up truck for work. Scenario 2 | I
looked up at the gorgeous waterfall and threw a rock at it.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Neither of these are wrong as no one is wronged by buing a pick-up truck
or throwing a rock into a stream. The answer is (D).
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do
something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US
as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I really loved my newborn baby boy. Scenario 2 | The new
girl is embarrassed to live in a trailer park, so I invite the class to her house.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Loving someone is not wrong. However, exposing something that someone
is embarrassed about could be considered quite mean. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_scenarios
"dataset_name": "moral_scenarios"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral\
\ scenarios.\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who\
\ uses I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral\
\ standards in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I took his wallet after he harassed\
\ me at the bar. Scenario 2 | I made love to my newborn baby boy.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong\
\ (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help. Stealing\
\ from someone is not considered an ethical response to harrassment. And having\
\ sex with a minor is egregiously unethical. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: For which\
\ of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do something\
\ clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US as of 2020?\
\ Scenario 1 | I asked for a cigarette from the guy outside the store. Scenario\
\ 2 | When the security guard left his post, I pocketed a rare coin.\n(A) Wrong,\
\ Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help.\
\ Asking for something is not morally wrong. Stealing is morally wrong. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses\
\ I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards\
\ in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | During the house's demolition, I pushed him\
\ into a wall. Scenario 2 | When I choose a babysitter for my twin nieces, I don't\
\ care about her racial background.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not\
\ wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help. Physical violence is morally wrong.\
\ Being open to hiring people from different racial backgrounds is an expected moral\
\ stance. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main\
\ character (who uses I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to\
\ ordinary moral standards in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I bought an old pick-up\
\ truck for work. Scenario 2 | I looked up at the gorgeous waterfall and threw a\
\ rock at it.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not\
\ wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral scenarios for help. Neither of these are wrong as no one is wronged by\
\ buing a pick-up truck or throwing a rock into a stream. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do\
\ something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the\
\ US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I really loved my newborn baby boy. Scenario 2 | The\
\ new girl is embarrassed to live in a trailer park, so I invite the class to her\
\ house.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong,\
\ Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral\
\ scenarios for help. Loving someone is not wrong. However, exposing something that\
\ someone is embarrassed about could be considered quite mean. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_scenarios"
dataset_name: nutrition
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about nutrition.
Q: What is the first-line drug for patients with type 2 diabetes and obesity, as
of 2020?
(A) Acarbose (B) Metformin (C) Sulphonylureas (D) Insulin
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help.
Metformin (Fortamet, Glumetza, or others) is usually the first medication prescribed
for type 2 diabetes, as well as obesity. It works by lowering glucose production
in the liver and improving the body''s sensitivity to insulin. The answer is (B).
Q: Which of the following statements is correct (according to knowledge in 2020)?
(A) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener aspartame
(B) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener saccharin
(C) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener sucralose
(D) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener acesulfame
K
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help.
People with phenylketonuria (PKU) cannot break down the amino acid phenylalanine.
As it builds up in the blood and brain it can lead to brain damage. People with
PKU should avoid foods that are converted to phenylalanine in the body, such as
aspartame. The answer is (A).
Q: Which of the following statements about iodine is correct, as of 2020?
(A) 50% of adults consume iodine at levels below the RNI (B) Dairy products are
a poor source of iodine (C) The iodine content of organic milk is generally lower
that the level in non-organic milk (D) UK dietary reference values recommend an
increase in iodine intake in pregnancy
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help.
Organic milk usually has less iodine content than non-organic milk. The answer is
(C).
Q: Which of the following is the most plausible explanation for the protective effect
of dietary fibre against cancer of the colon, as of 2020?
(A) Propionic acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation inhibits liver fatty
acid synthesis (B) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation stimulates
"silencing" of the SLC5A8 tumour suppressor gene (C) None of these options are correct
(D) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation stimulates anti-oxidant
defences in the colon
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help.
Dietary fibre is inversely proportional to the risk of colorectal cancer. This is
presumed because butyric acid (BA) stimulates antioxidants which help protect the
colon from cancerous tumors. The answer is (D).
Q: In a cohort study, the risk ratio of developing diabetes was 0.86 when comparing
consumers of tea (the exposed) to those who did not drink tea (the unexposed). Which
one statement is correct (according to knowledge in 2020)?
(A) The tea drinkers have lower risk of developing diabetes. (B) The tea drinkers
have higher risk of developing diabetes. (C) Based on the information given we cannot
tell if the observed difference in disease risk is the result of chance. (D) The
risk ratio is close to the value one, so there is no difference in disease risk
between the two groups.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help.
The risk ratio is not sufficiently reduced that it could not be explained by random
chance given the studies sample size. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_nutrition
"dataset_name": "nutrition"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about nutrition.\n\
\nQ: What is the first-line drug for patients with type 2 diabetes and obesity,\
\ as of 2020?\n(A) Acarbose (B) Metformin (C) Sulphonylureas (D) Insulin\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. Metformin\
\ (Fortamet, Glumetza, or others) is usually the first medication prescribed for\
\ type 2 diabetes, as well as obesity. It works by lowering glucose production in\
\ the liver and improving the body's sensitivity to insulin. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which of the following statements is correct (according to knowledge in 2020)?\n\
(A) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener aspartame\
\ (B) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener\
\ saccharin (C) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the\
\ sweetener sucralose (D) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption\
\ of the sweetener acesulfame K\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on nutrition for help. People with phenylketonuria (PKU) cannot break\
\ down the amino acid phenylalanine. As it builds up in the blood and brain it can\
\ lead to brain damage. People with PKU should avoid foods that are converted to\
\ phenylalanine in the body, such as aspartame. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of\
\ the following statements about iodine is correct, as of 2020?\n(A) 50% of adults\
\ consume iodine at levels below the RNI (B) Dairy products are a poor source of\
\ iodine (C) The iodine content of organic milk is generally lower that the level\
\ in non-organic milk (D) UK dietary reference values recommend an increase in iodine\
\ intake in pregnancy\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on nutrition for help. Organic milk usually has less iodine content than non-organic\
\ milk. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is the most plausible explanation\
\ for the protective effect of dietary fibre against cancer of the colon, as of\
\ 2020?\n(A) Propionic acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation inhibits liver\
\ fatty acid synthesis (B) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation\
\ stimulates \"silencing\" of the SLC5A8 tumour suppressor gene (C) None of these\
\ options are correct (D) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation\
\ stimulates anti-oxidant defences in the colon\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. Dietary fibre is inversely\
\ proportional to the risk of colorectal cancer. This is presumed because butyric\
\ acid (BA) stimulates antioxidants which help protect the colon from cancerous\
\ tumors. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In a cohort study, the risk ratio of developing\
\ diabetes was 0.86 when comparing consumers of tea (the exposed) to those who did\
\ not drink tea (the unexposed). Which one statement is correct (according to knowledge\
\ in 2020)?\n(A) The tea drinkers have lower risk of developing diabetes. (B) The\
\ tea drinkers have higher risk of developing diabetes. (C) Based on the information\
\ given we cannot tell if the observed difference in disease risk is the result\
\ of chance. (D) The risk ratio is close to the value one, so there is no difference\
\ in disease risk between the two groups.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. The risk ratio is not sufficiently\
\ reduced that it could not be explained by random chance given the studies sample\
\ size. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_nutrition"
dataset_name: philosophy
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about philosophy.\n\
"dataset_name": "philosophy"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about philosophy.\n\
\nQ: The study of reality in the broadest sense, an inquiry into the elemental nature\
\ of the universe and the things in it, is known as _____.\n(A) metaphysics (B)\
\ epistemology (C) quantum physics (D) axiology\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help. Among the options, only metaphysics\
\ studies the nature of reality and existence. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: According\
\ to Moore\u2019s \u201Cideal utilitarianism,\u201D the right action is the one\
\ that brings about the greatest amount of:\n(A) pleasure. (B) happiness. (C) good.\
\ (D) virtue.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy\
\ for help. Moore's \"ideal utilitarianism\" states that one's actions should maximize\
\ intrinsic goods. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Before Tolstoy's Christian conversion,\
\ what was his perspective on the meaning of life?\n(A) optimist (B) satisfied (C)\
\ nominally religious (D) pessimist\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on philosophy for help. Before his conversion, Tolstoy feels that life\
\ was uncertain, which is a pessimist's point of view. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ According to d'Holbach, people always act according to _____.\n(A) free choices\
\ (B) dictates of the soul (C) necessary natural laws (D) undetermined will\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help.\
\ d'Holbach believes that people act according to necessary laws, and it proves\
\ nothing about people's free will. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Psychological egoism\
\ is:\n(A) an ethical theory about how we ought to behave. (B) a generalization\
\ concerning the way people tend to behave. (C) a claim about human nature and the\
\ ways people are capable of behaving. (D) none of the above.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help. Psychological\
\ egoism suggests that one behaves based on what makes one feels good, hence it\
\ is a claim about human nature and how humans are capable of behaving. The answer\
\ is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_philosophy
\ to Moore’s ideal utilitarianism, the right action is the one that brings about\
\ the greatest amount of:\n(A) pleasure. (B) happiness. (C) good. (D) virtue.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help.\
\ Moore's \"ideal utilitarianism\" states that one's actions should maximize intrinsic\
\ goods. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Before Tolstoy's Christian conversion, what was\
\ his perspective on the meaning of life?\n(A) optimist (B) satisfied (C) nominally\
\ religious (D) pessimist\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on philosophy for help. Before his conversion, Tolstoy feels that life was uncertain,\
\ which is a pessimist's point of view. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: According to d'Holbach,\
\ people always act according to _____.\n(A) free choices (B) dictates of the soul\
\ (C) necessary natural laws (D) undetermined will\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help. d'Holbach believes that\
\ people act according to necessary laws, and it proves nothing about people's free\
\ will. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Psychological egoism is:\n(A) an ethical theory\
\ about how we ought to behave. (B) a generalization concerning the way people tend\
\ to behave. (C) a claim about human nature and the ways people are capable of behaving.\
\ (D) none of the above.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on philosophy for help. Psychological egoism suggests that one behaves based on\
\ what makes one feels good, hence it is a claim about human nature and how humans\
\ are capable of behaving. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_philosophy"
dataset_name: prehistory
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about prehistory.
Q: What is the approximate mean cranial capacity of Homo erectus?
(A) under 650 cc (B) about 800 cc (C) just under 1000 cc (D) 1200 cc
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.
The average cranium capacity of Homo erectus is less than 1000 cubic cm. The answer
is (C).
Q: According to Timothy Pauketat, the evidence for social stratification and political
power at Cahokia suggests:
(A) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions similar to the rise of
early states. (B) the limitations of authority in a Native American society of egalitarian
foragers. (C) a simple chiefdom or perhaps a complex chiefdom had evolved by A.D.
1500. (D) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions similar to societies
on the Northwest Coast of North America.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.
Timothy Pauketat is known for his research on Cahokia, the center of the Mississippian
culture, where he found similar conditions to the rise of early states. The answer
is (A).
Q: Recent research on hominid species dating from the Middle Pliocene indicates
there was (as of 2020):
(A) a great amount of species diversity, or a single species that exhibited a lot
of diversity. (B) very little species diversity during this period and very few
hominids. (C) decreased species diversity due to a prolonged ice age followed by
a severe drought. (D) decreased species diversity but increased numbers of hammerstones
and flakes, indicating stone tool manufacture.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.
Recent research has recognized multiple hominid species from the Middle Pliocene,
meaning that there is a great amount of species diversity or diversity in a single
species. The answer is (A).
Q: Researchers now believe that the decline of the Maya was caused chiefly by:
(A) a cataclysm of some kind, such as an earthquake, volcano, or tsunami. (B) ecological
degradation resulting from slash-and-burn farming techniques. (C) endless wars between
neighboring Mayan city-states. (D) practices of interbreeding that led to a steep
rise in congenital disorders.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.
Researchers believe that the Maya collapse was mainly caused by over-exploitation
of natural resources like the slash-and-burn farming techniques. The answer is (B).
Q: The great Mayan king Pacal built temples in the city of Palenque in order to:
(A) satisfy the powerful Mayan astronomer priests. (B) display his generosity to
the common people, since they were allowed to live in the temples. (C) frighten
away enemies, in particular the Spaniards. (D) legitimize his kingship, since his
father was not royal.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.
Pacal built the temples as the funerary monument to legitimize his kingship. The
answer is (D).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_prehistory
"dataset_name": "prehistory"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about prehistory.\n\
\nQ: What is the approximate mean cranial capacity of Homo erectus?\n(A) under 650\
\ cc (B) about 800 cc (C) just under 1000 cc (D) 1200 cc\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help. The average cranium\
\ capacity of Homo erectus is less than 1000 cubic cm. The answer is (C).\n\nQ:\
\ According to Timothy Pauketat, the evidence for social stratification and political\
\ power at Cahokia suggests:\n(A) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions\
\ similar to the rise of early states. (B) the limitations of authority in a Native\
\ American society of egalitarian foragers. (C) a simple chiefdom or perhaps a complex\
\ chiefdom had evolved by A.D. 1500. (D) a center of Mississippian civilization\
\ with conditions similar to societies on the Northwest Coast of North America.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Timothy Pauketat is known for his research on Cahokia, the center of the Mississippian\
\ culture, where he found similar conditions to the rise of early states. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Recent research on hominid species dating from the Middle Pliocene\
\ indicates there was (as of 2020):\n(A) a great amount of species diversity, or\
\ a single species that exhibited a lot of diversity. (B) very little species diversity\
\ during this period and very few hominids. (C) decreased species diversity due\
\ to a prolonged ice age followed by a severe drought. (D) decreased species diversity\
\ but increased numbers of hammerstones and flakes, indicating stone tool manufacture.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Recent research has recognized multiple hominid species from the Middle Pliocene,\
\ meaning that there is a great amount of species diversity or diversity in a single\
\ species. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Researchers now believe that the decline of\
\ the Maya was caused chiefly by:\n(A) a cataclysm of some kind, such as an earthquake,\
\ volcano, or tsunami. (B) ecological degradation resulting from slash-and-burn\
\ farming techniques. (C) endless wars between neighboring Mayan city-states. (D)\
\ practices of interbreeding that led to a steep rise in congenital disorders.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Researchers believe that the Maya collapse was mainly caused by over-exploitation\
\ of natural resources like the slash-and-burn farming techniques. The answer is\
\ (B).\n\nQ: The great Mayan king Pacal built temples in the city of Palenque in\
\ order to:\n(A) satisfy the powerful Mayan astronomer priests. (B) display his\
\ generosity to the common people, since they were allowed to live in the temples.\
\ (C) frighten away enemies, in particular the Spaniards. (D) legitimize his kingship,\
\ since his father was not royal.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on prehistory for help. Pacal built the temples as the funerary monument\
\ to legitimize his kingship. The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_prehistory"
dataset_name: professional_accounting
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ accounting.\n\nQ: An auditor traces the serial numbers on equipment to a nonissuer\u2019\
s subledger. Which of the following management assertions is supported by this test?\n\
"dataset_name": "professional_accounting"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ accounting.\n\nQ: An auditor traces the serial numbers on equipment to a nonissuer’s\
\ subledger. Which of the following management assertions is supported by this test?\n\
(A) Valuation and allocation (B) Completeness (C) Rights and obligations (D) Presentation\
\ and disclosure\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ accounting for help. The completeness assertion is tested by tracing supporting\
......@@ -43,5 +43,6 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about p
\ transactions, only Proceeds from long-term debt belongs to the financing activities\
\ section of cashflow, hence the amount reported should be $100000. The answer is\
\ (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_accounting
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_accounting"
dataset_name: professional_law
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
"dataset_name": "professional_law"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ law.\n\nQ: A son owed a creditor $5,000. The son's father contacted the creditor\
\ and told him that he wanted to pay the son's debt. The father signed a document\
\ that stated the father would pay the son's debt at a rate of $500 a month for\
......@@ -101,5 +101,6 @@ description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about p
\ Amendment further supports the First Amendment by establishing a due process clause.\
\ Hence the strongest argument should be the statute is overbroad and consequently\
\ invalid under the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The answer is (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_law
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_law"
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment