Unverified Commit 4902aaaf authored by Clémentine Fourrier's avatar Clémentine Fourrier Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Making hardcoded few shots compatible with the chat template mechanism (#1895)



* init test 1

* fix

* this format seems to be working - need to update all other tasks with the new format

* bbh with few shot format

* fix fewshot bbh

* add mmlu flan cot

* samples of cot

* kmmlu

* fix gsm8k

* update keys for mmlu

* minerva math

* bbh

* fix

* fix samples

* small fixes to templates

* last prompt format change

* fixing prompt

* fixed minerva math format

* rm accidental commited file

* added doc for few shot samples

* Update lm_eval/loggers/evaluation_tracker.py

* Update lm_eval/loggers/evaluation_tracker.py

* Update docs/new_task_guide.md
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>

* added check in sampler per code review

* added the system from a function, plus an example in minerva math

* style

* Apply suggestions from code review
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>

* fix unit tests 1

* forcing use of test split

---------
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>
parent f4f59251
"dataset_name": "high_school_world_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school world history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
\"At least one of the [world's] societies would have to somehow enormously increase\
\ its productivity [in order to achieve global hegemony]. That quantum jump would\
\ have to be made before the various scientific, technological, agricultural, and\
\ industrial revolutions on which our post-quantum-leap world rests. It could only\
\ be accomplished by exploiting the ecosystems, mineral resources, and human assets\
\ of whole continents outside the lands of the society making the jump. Western\
\ Europe did just that by means of its brutality and guns and, more important, by\
\ geographical and ecological luck.\"\nCopyright © 2015 Cambridge University Press.\n\
Alfred Crosby, historian, Ecological Imperialism, 2004\nThe \"quantum jump\" mentioned\
\ in the passage most directly contributed to which of the following developments\
\ in the period 1450–1750 C.E.?\n(A) A breakdown in trade routes through the collapse\
\ of the established state structure (B) An increase in the population of the world\
\ through more plentiful supplies of food (C) The spread of Chinese and Indian belief\
\ systems across the world (D) An increase in social unrest\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. The \"quantum\
\ jump\" mentioned in the passage refers to the conquest of the New World and the\
\ Columbian Exchange. Choice (A) and (C) did not happen in history. Choice (C) refers\
\ to the human assets. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following\
\ information.\n\"The struggle against neo-colonialism is not aimed at excluding\
\ the capital of the developed world from operating in less developed countries.\
\ It is aimed at preventing the financial power of the developed countries being\
\ used in such a way as to impoverish the less developed.\nNon-alignment, as practiced\
\ by Ghana and many other countries, is based on co-operation with all States whether\
\ they be capitalist, socialist or have a mixed economy. Such a policy, therefore,\
\ involves foreign investment from capitalist countries, but it must be invested\
\ in accordance with a national plan drawn up by the government of the non-aligned\
\ State with its own interests in mind. The issue is not what return the foreign\
\ investor receives on his investments…The question is one of power. A State in\
\ the grip of neo-colonialism is not master of its own destiny.\"\nKwame Nkrumah,\
\ Neo-Colonialism, 1965\nWhich of the following provides the best context for Nkrumah's\
\ writings?\n(A) The Industrial Revolution (B) Decolonization (C) Regional Free\
\ Trade Associations (D) Autarky\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on world history for help. The passage expresses a point that the successful\
\ fight against neo-colonialism were in danger and the newly independent nations\
\ like Ghana may be re-colonized via financial power of the developed countries.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"\
Indeed, as both the fatwas of distinguished [scholars] who base their opinion on\
\ reason and tradition alike and the consensus of the Sunni community agree that\
\ the ancient obligation of extirpation, extermination, and expulsion of evil innovation\
\ must be the aim of our exalted aspiration, for \"Religious zeal is a victory for\
\ the Faith of God the Beneficent\"; then, in accordance with the words of the Prophet\
\ (Peace upon him!) \"Whosoever introduces evil innovation into our order must be\
\ expelled\" and \"Whosoever does aught against our order must be expelled,\" action\
\ has become necessary and exigent…\"\nLetter from Ottoman Sultan Selim I to Safavid\
\ Shah Ismail I, 1514\nThe letter from Selim I is most clearly an example of which\
\ of the following?\n(A) The maintenance of military supremacy at all costs (B)\
\ Expanding tensions between religious sects (C) Factors that brought about the\
\ collapse of the Ottoman Empire (D) Peacemaking efforts among the Islamic empires\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for\
\ help. The passage is an example of expanding tensions between Selim and Ismail.\
\ In the passage the Selim references the fatwa and the consensus of the Sunni community\
\ to against whosoever introduces evil. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers\
\ to the following information.\n\"The real grievance of the worker is the insecurity\
\ of his existence; he is not sure that he will always have work, he is not sure\
\ that he will always be healthy, and he foresees that he will one day be old and\
\ unfit to work. If he falls into poverty, even if only through a prolonged illness,\
\ he is then completely helpless, exam_ins to his own devices, and society does\
\ not currently recognize any real obligation towards him beyond the usual help\
\ for the poor, even if he has been working all the time ever so faithfully and\
\ diligently. The usual help for the poor, however, leaves a lot to be desired,\
\ especially in large cities, where it is very much worse than in the country.\"\
\nOtto von Bismarck, 1884\nOtto von Bismarck likely made this speech in reaction\
\ to which of the following issues?\n(A) Social acceptance of child labor (B) Declining\
\ life expectancy in Germany (C) Criticisms of German trade tariffs (D) Negative\
\ effects attributed to industrial capitalism\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on world history for help. The passage talks about the grievance\
\ of the work under the industrial capitalism. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nHe contains all works and desires and all\
\ perfumes and all tastes. He enfolds the whole universe and in silence is loving\
\ to all. This is the Spirit that is in my heart, this is Brahman. To him I shall\
\ come when I go beyond this life, and to him will come he who has faith and doubts\
\ not.\n—The Upanishads, India, c. 1000 BCE\nTo which religion does the speaker\
\ most likely belong?\n(A) Hinduism (B) Buddhism (C) Shintoism (D) Zoroastrianism\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history for\
\ help. Brahman refers to the ultimate reality of all things in the Hindu religion.\
\ In contrast, Buddhism does not have a concept of supreme God. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_world_history"
dataset_name: high_school_world_history
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school world history.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\n\"At least one of\
\ the [world's] societies would have to somehow enormously increase its productivity\
\ [in order to achieve global hegemony]. That quantum jump would have to be\
\ made before the various scientific, technological, agricultural, and industrial\
\ revolutions on which our post-quantum-leap world rests. It could only be accomplished\
\ by exploiting the ecosystems, mineral resources, and human assets of whole\
\ continents outside the lands of the society making the jump. Western Europe\
\ did just that by means of its brutality and guns and, more important, by geographical\
\ and ecological luck.\"\nCopyright \xA9 2015 Cambridge University Press.\n\
Alfred Crosby, historian, Ecological Imperialism, 2004\nThe \"quantum jump\"\
\ mentioned in the passage most directly contributed to which of the following\
\ developments in the period 1450\u20131750 C.E.?\n(A) A breakdown in trade\
\ routes through the collapse of the established state structure (B) An increase\
\ in the population of the world through more plentiful supplies of food (C)\
\ The spread of Chinese and Indian belief systems across the world (D) An increase\
\ in social unrest"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history
for help. The "quantum jump" mentioned in the passage refers to the conquest
of the New World and the Columbian Exchange. Choice (A) and (C) did not happen
in history. Choice (C) refers to the human assets. The answer is (B).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\n\"The struggle against\
\ neo-colonialism is not aimed at excluding the capital of the developed world\
\ from operating in less developed countries. It is aimed at preventing the\
\ financial power of the developed countries being used in such a way as to\
\ impoverish the less developed.\nNon-alignment, as practiced by Ghana and many\
\ other countries, is based on co-operation with all States whether they be\
\ capitalist, socialist or have a mixed economy. Such a policy, therefore, involves\
\ foreign investment from capitalist countries, but it must be invested in accordance\
\ with a national plan drawn up by the government of the non-aligned State with\
\ its own interests in mind. The issue is not what return the foreign investor\
\ receives on his investments\u2026The question is one of power. A State in\
\ the grip of neo-colonialism is not master of its own destiny.\"\nKwame Nkrumah,\
\ Neo-Colonialism, 1965\nWhich of the following provides the best context for\
\ Nkrumah's writings?\n(A) The Industrial Revolution (B) Decolonization (C)\
\ Regional Free Trade Associations (D) Autarky"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history
for help. The passage expresses a point that the successful fight against neo-colonialism
were in danger and the newly independent nations like Ghana may be re-colonized
via financial power of the developed countries. The answer is (B).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\n\"Indeed, as both\
\ the fatwas of distinguished [scholars] who base their opinion on reason and\
\ tradition alike and the consensus of the Sunni community agree that the ancient\
\ obligation of extirpation, extermination, and expulsion of evil innovation\
\ must be the aim of our exalted aspiration, for \"Religious zeal is a victory\
\ for the Faith of God the Beneficent\"; then, in accordance with the words\
\ of the Prophet (Peace upon him!) \"Whosoever introduces evil innovation into\
\ our order must be expelled\" and \"Whosoever does aught against our order\
\ must be expelled,\" action has become necessary and exigent\u2026\"\nLetter\
\ from Ottoman Sultan Selim I to Safavid Shah Ismail I, 1514\nThe letter from\
\ Selim I is most clearly an example of which of the following?\n(A) The maintenance\
\ of military supremacy at all costs (B) Expanding tensions between religious\
\ sects (C) Factors that brought about the collapse of the Ottoman Empire (D)\
\ Peacemaking efforts among the Islamic empires"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history
for help. The passage is an example of expanding tensions between Selim and
Ismail. In the passage the Selim references the fatwa and the consensus of the
Sunni community to against whosoever introduces evil. The answer is (B).
- question: 'This question refers to the following information.
"The real grievance of the worker is the insecurity of his existence; he is
not sure that he will always have work, he is not sure that he will always be
healthy, and he foresees that he will one day be old and unfit to work. If he
falls into poverty, even if only through a prolonged illness, he is then completely
helpless, exam_ins to his own devices, and society does not currently recognize
any real obligation towards him beyond the usual help for the poor, even if
he has been working all the time ever so faithfully and diligently. The usual
help for the poor, however, leaves a lot to be desired, especially in large
cities, where it is very much worse than in the country."
Otto von Bismarck, 1884
Otto von Bismarck likely made this speech in reaction to which of the following
issues?
(A) Social acceptance of child labor (B) Declining life expectancy in Germany
(C) Criticisms of German trade tariffs (D) Negative effects attributed to industrial
capitalism'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history
for help. The passage talks about the grievance of the work under the industrial
capitalism. The answer is (D).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nHe contains all works\
\ and desires and all perfumes and all tastes. He enfolds the whole universe\
\ and in silence is loving to all. This is the Spirit that is in my heart, this\
\ is Brahman. To him I shall come when I go beyond this life, and to him will\
\ come he who has faith and doubts not.\n\u2014The Upanishads, India, c. 1000\
\ BCE\nTo which religion does the speaker most likely belong?\n(A) Hinduism\
\ (B) Buddhism (C) Shintoism (D) Zoroastrianism"
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on world history
for help. Brahman refers to the ultimate reality of all things in the Hindu
religion. In contrast, Buddhism does not have a concept of supreme God. The
answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_world_history
"dataset_name": "human_aging"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human\
\ aging.\n\nQ: All other things being equal, which of the following persons is more\
\ likely to show osteoporosis?\n(A) An older Hispanic American woman (B) An older\
\ African American woman (C) An older Asian American woman (D) An older Native American\
\ woman\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging\
\ for help. Although osteoporosis can occur at any age, the risk is higher for older\
\ people. It is most common in Asian and non-Hispanic white women. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: The finding that adults tend to remember events from their adolescence\
\ better than from other periods in their lives is referred to as the\n(A) Adolescence\
\ advantage (B) Reminiscence bump (C) Memorial memorial (D) Quadratic retrieval\
\ spike\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging\
\ for help. Reminiscence bump is a phenomenon that older adults tend to recollect\
\ events during their young ages. People usually have a period of childhood amnesia\
\ from birth to around age 5, and a reminiscence bump between 10 and 30. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: Which element in tobacco smoke is responsible for cancers?\n(A)\
\ Nicotine (B) Tar (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Smoke particles\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for help. The benzene,\
\ acrylamide and acrylonitrile in tar interact with the lungs and cause DNA mutations\
\ in cells of the lungs, and lead to cancer. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: When older\
\ adults move to a new state after retirement, which of the following is the more\
\ likely destination?\n(A) Texas (B) California (C) Hawaii (D) Vermont\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging for help. Texas\
\ does not have state tax, and has low cost of living compared with the other three\
\ options. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_aging"
dataset_name: human_aging
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human
aging.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'All other things being equal, which of the following persons is more likely
to show osteoporosis?
(A) An older Hispanic American woman (B) An older African American woman (C)
An older Asian American woman (D) An older Native American woman'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging
for help. Although osteoporosis can occur at any age, the risk is higher for
older people. It is most common in Asian and non-Hispanic white women. The answer
is (C).
- question: 'The finding that adults tend to remember events from their adolescence
better than from other periods in their lives is referred to as the
(A) Adolescence advantage (B) Reminiscence bump (C) Memorial memorial (D) Quadratic
retrieval spike'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging
for help. Reminiscence bump is a phenomenon that older adults tend to recollect
events during their young ages. People usually have a period of childhood amnesia
from birth to around age 5, and a reminiscence bump between 10 and 30. The answer
is (B).
- question: 'Which element in tobacco smoke is responsible for cancers?
(A) Nicotine (B) Tar (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Smoke particles'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging
for help. The benzene, acrylamide and acrylonitrile in tar interact with the
lungs and cause DNA mutations in cells of the lungs, and lead to cancer. The
answer is (B).
- question: 'When older adults move to a new state after retirement, which of the following
is the more likely destination?
(A) Texas (B) California (C) Hawaii (D) Vermont'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human aging
for help. Texas does not have state tax, and has low cost of living compared
with the other three options. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_aging
"dataset_name": "human_sexuality"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human\
\ sexuality.\n\nQ: The most common disorder among men who seek sexual therapy is:\n\
(A) premature ejaculation (B) inhibited ejaculation (C) erectile disorder (D) ejaculatory\
\ disorder\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human\
\ sexuality for help. The most common type of arousal disorder for men is erectile\
\ dysfunction, meaning that a person is not able to get any physical satisfaction\
\ from sexual activity although he may be interested in it. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: A woman who knows she has active herpes and untreated syphilis but continues\
\ to have sex without informing her partners of her condition has, in psychoanalytic\
\ terms:\n(A) a strong ego (B) a weak superego (C) a weak id (D) a strong superego\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for\
\ help. A person with weak superego tends to be delinquent, criminal or have antisocial\
\ personality. The action of the woman who knows she has active venereal disease\
\ but still have sex with her partners indicate she may has antisocial personality.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The nature of homosexual activities that occur during\
\ preadolescence include all but which of the following?\n(A) sexual intercourse\
\ (B) circle jerks (C) exhibitionism (D) touching each other's genitals\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for help.\
\ Sexual intercourse is prohibited during preadolescence. The answer is (A).\n\n\
Q: Women's ability to have multiple orgasms is primarily due to:\n(A) the fact that\
\ they do not have a refractory period. (B) the response of the inner layers of\
\ the vagina. (C) having alternating orgasms in different locations. (D) the G-Spot.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for\
\ help. The refractory period is the time when a person is not able to be erect\
\ or is not interested in sex. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Morning sickness is typically\
\ a problem:\n(A) during the first trimester (B) during the second trimester (C)\
\ during the third trimester (D) all through the pregnancy\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality for help. Morning sickness\
\ usually begins by nine weeks after conception, corresponding to the first trimester.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_sexuality"
dataset_name: human_sexuality
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about human
sexuality.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'The most common disorder among men who seek sexual therapy is:
(A) premature ejaculation (B) inhibited ejaculation (C) erectile disorder (D)
ejaculatory disorder'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. The most common type of arousal disorder for men is erectile dysfunction,
meaning that a person is not able to get any physical satisfaction from sexual
activity although he may be interested in it. The answer is (C).
- question: 'A woman who knows she has active herpes and untreated syphilis but continues
to have sex without informing her partners of her condition has, in psychoanalytic
terms:
(A) a strong ego (B) a weak superego (C) a weak id (D) a strong superego'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. A person with weak superego tends to be delinquent, criminal or have
antisocial personality. The action of the woman who knows she has active venereal
disease but still have sex with her partners indicate she may has antisocial
personality. The answer is (B).
- question: 'The nature of homosexual activities that occur during preadolescence include
all but which of the following?
(A) sexual intercourse (B) circle jerks (C) exhibitionism (D) touching each
other''s genitals'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. Sexual intercourse is prohibited during preadolescence. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'Women''s ability to have multiple orgasms is primarily due to:
(A) the fact that they do not have a refractory period. (B) the response of
the inner layers of the vagina. (C) having alternating orgasms in different
locations. (D) the G-Spot.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. The refractory period is the time when a person is not able to be
erect or is not interested in sex. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Morning sickness is typically a problem:
(A) during the first trimester (B) during the second trimester (C) during the
third trimester (D) all through the pregnancy'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on human sexuality
for help. Morning sickness usually begins by nine weeks after conception, corresponding
to the first trimester. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_human_sexuality
"dataset_name": "international_law"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about international\
\ law.\n\nQ: How the consent to be bound of a State may be expressed?\n(A) The consent\
\ of a State to be bound is expressed only by ratification (B) The consent of a\
\ state to be bound by a treaty may be expressed by signature, ratification, acceptance,\
\ approval or accession (C) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed by signature\
\ (D) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed by whatever means they choose\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international law\
\ for help. Article 11 of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties signed in 1969\
\ states that \"the consent of a State to be bound by a treaty may be expressed\
\ by signature, exchange of instruments constituting a treaty, ratification, acceptance,\
\ approval or accession, or by any other means if so agreed.\" (B) is the most precise\
\ and accurate answer. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is the judge ad hoc?\n(A) If\
\ a party to a contentious case before the ICJ does not have a national sitting\
\ as judge, it is entitled to nominate someone as a judge solely for that case,\
\ with the title of judge ad hoc (B) Judge ad hoc is the member of the bench of\
\ the ICJ with a casting vote (C) Judge ad hoc is a surrogate judge, in case a judge\
\ is disqualified or passes away (D) Judge ad hoc is the judge that each party will\
\ always nominate in every contentious case\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on international law for help. As \"ad hoc\" implies, a\
\ judge ad hoc is appointed only for a specific case or period, when a party to\
\ a contentious case before the International Court of Justice does not have a regular\
\ national sitting as judge. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: When 'consent' can serve as\
\ a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness of a State conduct?\n(A) Consent can\
\ serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness whenever it is given (B) Consent\
\ can never serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness (C) Consent can serve\
\ as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, provided the consent is valid and to\
\ the extent that the conduct remains within the limits of the consent given (D)\
\ Consent can always serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, no matter\
\ which organ of the State gives it\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on international law for help. Valid consent can serve as a circumstance\
\ precluding the wrongfulness of a State conduct if the conduct remains within the\
\ limits of that consent, according to Chapter V of the Responsibility of States\
\ for Internationally Wrongful Acts, 2001, United Nations. The answer is (C).\n\n\
Q: Would a reservation to the definition of torture in the ICCPR be acceptable in\
\ contemporary practice?\n(A) This is an acceptable reservation if the reserving\
\ country's legislation employs a different definition (B) This is an unacceptable\
\ reservation because it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR (C) This\
\ is an unacceptable reservation because the definition of torture in the ICCPR\
\ is consistent with customary international law (D) This is an acceptable reservation\
\ because under general international law States have the right to enter reservations\
\ to treaties\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international\
\ law for help. For it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR, this is\
\ an unacceptable reservation in contemporary practice. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ What types of force does Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibit?\n(A) Article\
\ 2(4) encompasses only armed force (B) Article 2(4) encompasses all types of force,\
\ including sanctions (C) Article 2(4) encompasses all interference in the domestic\
\ affairs of States (D) Article 2(4) encompasses force directed only against a State's\
\ territorial integrity\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on international law for help. Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibits states\
\ from using armed forces in their international relations. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_international_law"
dataset_name: international_law
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about international
law.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'How the consent to be bound of a State may be expressed?
(A) The consent of a State to be bound is expressed only by ratification (B)
The consent of a state to be bound by a treaty may be expressed by signature,
ratification, acceptance, approval or accession (C) The consent of a State to
be bound is expressed by signature (D) The consent of a State to be bound is
expressed by whatever means they choose'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international
law for help. Article 11 of Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties signed
in 1969 states that "the consent of a State to be bound by a treaty may be expressed
by signature, exchange of instruments constituting a treaty, ratification, acceptance,
approval or accession, or by any other means if so agreed." (B) is the most
precise and accurate answer. The answer is (B).
- question: 'What is the judge ad hoc?
(A) If a party to a contentious case before the ICJ does not have a national
sitting as judge, it is entitled to nominate someone as a judge solely for that
case, with the title of judge ad hoc (B) Judge ad hoc is the member of the bench
of the ICJ with a casting vote (C) Judge ad hoc is a surrogate judge, in case
a judge is disqualified or passes away (D) Judge ad hoc is the judge that each
party will always nominate in every contentious case'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international
law for help. As "ad hoc" implies, a judge ad hoc is appointed only for a specific
case or period, when a party to a contentious case before the International
Court of Justice does not have a regular national sitting as judge. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'When ''consent'' can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness
of a State conduct?
(A) Consent can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness whenever
it is given (B) Consent can never serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness
(C) Consent can serve as a circumstance precluding wrongfulness, provided the
consent is valid and to the extent that the conduct remains within the limits
of the consent given (D) Consent can always serve as a circumstance precluding
wrongfulness, no matter which organ of the State gives it'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international
law for help. Valid consent can serve as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness
of a State conduct if the conduct remains within the limits of that consent,
according to Chapter V of the Responsibility of States for Internationally Wrongful
Acts, 2001, United Nations. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Would a reservation to the definition of torture in the ICCPR be acceptable
in contemporary practice?
(A) This is an acceptable reservation if the reserving country''s legislation
employs a different definition (B) This is an unacceptable reservation because
it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR (C) This is an unacceptable
reservation because the definition of torture in the ICCPR is consistent with
customary international law (D) This is an acceptable reservation because under
general international law States have the right to enter reservations to treaties'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international
law for help. For it contravenes the object and purpose of the ICCPR, this is
an unacceptable reservation in contemporary practice. The answer is (B).
- question: 'What types of force does Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibit?
(A) Article 2(4) encompasses only armed force (B) Article 2(4) encompasses all
types of force, including sanctions (C) Article 2(4) encompasses all interference
in the domestic affairs of States (D) Article 2(4) encompasses force directed
only against a State''s territorial integrity'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on international
law for help. Article 2(4) of the UN Charter prohibits states from using armed
forces in their international relations. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_international_law
"dataset_name": "jurisprudence"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about jurisprudence.\n\
\nQ: Iverson Jewelers wrote a letter to Miller, 'We have received an exceptionally\
\ fine self winding Rolox watch which we will sell to you at a very favorable price.'\n\
(A) The letter is an offer to sell (B) A valid offer cannot be made by letter. (C)\
\ The letter contains a valid offer which will terminate within a reasonable time.\
\ (D) The letter lacks one of the essential elements of an offer.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for help. An offer\
\ shows the intent to enter into a mutually-beneficial contract with specific terms.\
\ An offer can be made by a letter. While this letter indicates the willingness\
\ to sell, the lack of specific terms, such as transaction price and offer expiration\
\ date, makes it an incomplete offer. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Functions of the\
\ law include all but which of the following?\n(A) maximizing individual freedom\
\ (B) providing a basis for compromise (C) keeping the peace (D) promoting the principles\
\ of the free enterprise system\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on jurisprudence for help. Laws are fundamentally about helping resolve\
\ disputes between individuals, and therefore essential for maximizing individual\
\ freedom, providing a basis for compromise, and keeping the peace. The answer is\
\ (D).\n\nQ: The ________ School of jurisprudence postulates that the law is based\
\ on what is \"correct.\"\n(A) Natural Law (B) Analytical (C) Historical (D) Sociological\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for\
\ help. Natural Law School of jurisprudence focuses on the laws of nature, and states\
\ that the law should be based on ethics, morals, and what is \"correct\". Analytical\
\ deals with the law as it already exists, Historical postulates that the law was\
\ found and not made, and Sociological studies how the law and society impact each\
\ other. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which word best summarizes Weber's explanation\
\ of the development of formally rational law?\n(A) Authority. (B) Charisma. (C)\
\ Co-operation. (D) Capitalism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on jurisprudence for help. Weber explained the development of formal\
\ rationality in laws as how the modern society moved from tradition to rationality,\
\ where people decide actions based less on how they were culturally done and more\
\ on expected utilities. How rational individuals optimize efficiency of accomplishing\
\ tasks for higher rewards is a core principle of Capitalism. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: Which position does Rawls claim is the least likely to be adopted by the POP\
\ (people in the original position)?\n(A) The POP would choose equality above liberty.\
\ (B) The POP would opt for the 'maximin' strategy. (C) The POP would opt for the\
\ 'difference principle'. (D) The POP would reject the 'system of natural liberty.'\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence for\
\ help. The POP would opt for the 'maximin' strategy, opt for the 'difference principle',\
\ and reject the 'system of natural liberty', but the POP would not choose equality\
\ above liberty, since the POP assume both equal and free citizens. The answer is\
\ (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_jurisprudence"
dataset_name: jurisprudence
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about jurisprudence.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Iverson Jewelers wrote a letter to Miller, ''We have received an exceptionally
fine self winding Rolox watch which we will sell to you at a very favorable
price.''
(A) The letter is an offer to sell (B) A valid offer cannot be made by letter.
(C) The letter contains a valid offer which will terminate within a reasonable
time. (D) The letter lacks one of the essential elements of an offer.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence
for help. An offer shows the intent to enter into a mutually-beneficial contract
with specific terms. An offer can be made by a letter. While this letter indicates
the willingness to sell, the lack of specific terms, such as transaction price
and offer expiration date, makes it an incomplete offer. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Functions of the law include all but which of the following?
(A) maximizing individual freedom (B) providing a basis for compromise (C) keeping
the peace (D) promoting the principles of the free enterprise system'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence
for help. Laws are fundamentally about helping resolve disputes between individuals,
and therefore essential for maximizing individual freedom, providing a basis
for compromise, and keeping the peace. The answer is (D).
- question: 'The ________ School of jurisprudence postulates that the law is based
on what is "correct."
(A) Natural Law (B) Analytical (C) Historical (D) Sociological'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence
for help. Natural Law School of jurisprudence focuses on the laws of nature,
and states that the law should be based on ethics, morals, and what is "correct".
Analytical deals with the law as it already exists, Historical postulates that
the law was found and not made, and Sociological studies how the law and society
impact each other. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Which word best summarizes Weber''s explanation of the development of
formally rational law?
(A) Authority. (B) Charisma. (C) Co-operation. (D) Capitalism.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence
for help. Weber explained the development of formal rationality in laws as how
the modern society moved from tradition to rationality, where people decide
actions based less on how they were culturally done and more on expected utilities.
How rational individuals optimize efficiency of accomplishing tasks for higher
rewards is a core principle of Capitalism. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which position does Rawls claim is the least likely to be adopted by the
POP (people in the original position)?
(A) The POP would choose equality above liberty. (B) The POP would opt for the
''maximin'' strategy. (C) The POP would opt for the ''difference principle''.
(D) The POP would reject the ''system of natural liberty.'''
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on jurisprudence
for help. The POP would opt for the ''maximin'' strategy, opt for the ''difference
principle'', and reject the ''system of natural liberty'', but the POP would
not choose equality above liberty, since the POP assume both equal and free
citizens. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_jurisprudence
"dataset_name": "logical_fallacies"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about logical\
\ fallacies.\n\nQ: When an arguer causes confusion during refutation because of\
\ real or feigned lack of an ability to engage in refutation, that arguer may have\
\ committed the fallacy of\n(A) poor sportsmanship (B) appeal to compassion (C)\
\ argument against the person (D) ignorance of refutation\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. Ignorance\
\ of refutation, one of Aristotle's original list of logical fallacies in his Organon,\
\ is when someone causes confusion in an argument through real or feigned inability\
\ to engage in refutation, in order to win the argument. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: The complex question fallacy consists of\n(A) arguing something is inferior just\
\ because it doesn't do something it was never intended to do. (B) including more\
\ than one claim in the proposition and treating proof for one claim as proof for\
\ all the claims. (C) drawing a conclusion before examining the evidence, and only\
\ considering evidence that supports that conclusion. (D) asking a question that\
\ includes either an unproven assumption or more than one question, thus making\
\ a straightforward yes or no answer meaningless.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. The complex question\
\ fallacy is when someone makes a single yes or no answer to a question meaningless,\
\ by including either an unproven assumption or many questions. The latter is also\
\ known as the many questions fallacy. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Arguing that what\
\ is true of the parts must be true of the whole is the fallacy of...\n(A) Division\
\ (B) Composition (C) Appeal to the person (D) Appeal to ignorance\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies for help. Fallacy\
\ of composition occurs when someone argues what is true of the parts must be true\
\ of the whole. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following is true of a valid\
\ categorical syllogism?\n(A) The minor premise must deny the antecedent (B) The\
\ major premise must affirm the consequent (C) The middle term must be used in at\
\ least one premise in a universal or unqualified sense (D) All of the above\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies\
\ for help. A valid categorical syllogism must satisfy several conditions: (1) the\
\ syllogism must have exactly three terms (2) every term of the syllogism must be\
\ used twice exactly, (3) a term may be used only once in any premise, and (4) the\
\ middle term must be used in at least one premise in a universal or unqualified\
\ sense, etc. Only (C) is true. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: If someone attacks the\
\ character of an opposing arguer, instead of responding to that opponent's arguments,\
\ the first person has probably committed which of the following fallacies?\n(A)\
\ tu quoque (B) horse laugh (C) argument against the person (D) ignoratio elenchi\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies\
\ for help. The argument against the person fallacy occurs when someone irrelevantly\
\ attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of addressing that opponent's\
\ arguments. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_logical_fallacies"
dataset_name: logical_fallacies
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about logical
fallacies.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'When an arguer causes confusion during refutation because of real or feigned
lack of an ability to engage in refutation, that arguer may have committed the
fallacy of
(A) poor sportsmanship (B) appeal to compassion (C) argument against the person
(D) ignorance of refutation'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. Ignorance of refutation, one of Aristotle's original list of logical
fallacies in his Organon, is when someone causes confusion in an argument through
real or feigned inability to engage in refutation, in order to win the argument.
The answer is (D).
- question: 'The complex question fallacy consists of
(A) arguing something is inferior just because it doesn''t do something it was
never intended to do. (B) including more than one claim in the proposition and
treating proof for one claim as proof for all the claims. (C) drawing a conclusion
before examining the evidence, and only considering evidence that supports that
conclusion. (D) asking a question that includes either an unproven assumption
or more than one question, thus making a straightforward yes or no answer meaningless.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. The complex question fallacy is when someone makes a single yes or
no answer to a question meaningless, by including either an unproven assumption
or many questions. The latter is also known as the many questions fallacy. The
answer is (D).
- question: 'Arguing that what is true of the parts must be true of the whole is the
fallacy of...
(A) Division (B) Composition (C) Appeal to the person (D) Appeal to ignorance'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical fallacies
for help. Fallacy of composition occurs when someone argues what is true of
the parts must be true of the whole. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which of the following is true of a valid categorical syllogism?
(A) The minor premise must deny the antecedent (B) The major premise must affirm
the consequent (C) The middle term must be used in at least one premise in a
universal or unqualified sense (D) All of the above'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical
fallacies for help. A valid categorical syllogism must satisfy several conditions:
(1) the syllogism must have exactly three terms (2) every term of the syllogism
must be used twice exactly, (3) a term may be used only once in any premise,
and (4) the middle term must be used in at least one premise in a universal
or unqualified sense, etc. Only (C) is true. The answer is (C).'
- question: 'If someone attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of responding
to that opponent''s arguments, the first person has probably committed which
of the following fallacies?
(A) tu quoque (B) horse laugh (C) argument against the person (D) ignoratio
elenchi'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on logical
fallacies for help. The argument against the person fallacy occurs when someone
irrelevantly attacks the character of an opposing arguer, instead of addressing
that opponent''s arguments. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_logical_fallacies
"dataset_name": "machine_learning"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about machine\
\ learning.\n\nQ: Which image data augmentation is most common for natural images?\n\
(A) random crop and horizontal flip (B) random crop and vertical flip (C) posterization\
\ (D) dithering\nA: Let's think step by step. Data augmentation is used to increase\
\ the diversity of images in the training dataset. It is important that natural\
\ images are kept natural after being augmented. Vertical flips of images are not\
\ natural, so (B) is false. Posterization makes the image look like a poster and\
\ and dithering increases color depth. None of these two preserve the natural property.\
\ The only natural data augmentation technique is (A). The answer is (A).\n\nQ:\
\ Traditionally, when we have a real-valued input attribute during decision-tree\
\ learning we consider a binary split according to whether the attribute is above\
\ or below some threshold. Pat suggests that instead we should just have a multiway\
\ split with one branch for each of the distinct values of the attribute. From the\
\ list below choose the single biggest problem with Pat’s suggestion:\n(A) It is\
\ too computationally expensive. (B) It would probably result in a decision tree\
\ that scores badly on the training set and a testset. (C) It would probably result\
\ in a decision tree that scores well on the training set but badly on a testset.\
\ (D) It would probably result in a decision tree that scores well on a testset\
\ but badly on a training set.\nA: Let's think step by step. Because the input is\
\ real valued, it is unlikely that the same values appear both at training and test\
\ time. This means that while such a decision tree could yield good performance\
\ on the training data, when evaluated on the test data it will perform badly because\
\ the decision tree won’t know what to do with numbers that did not appear in the\
\ training data. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: You are reviewing papers for the World’s\
\ Fanciest Machine Learning Conference, and you see submissions with the following\
\ claims. Which ones would you consider accepting?\n(A) My method achieves a training\
\ error lower than all previous methods! (B) My method achieves a test error lower\
\ than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter λ is chosen\
\ so as to minimise test error.) (C) My method achieves a test error lower than\
\ all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter λ is chosen so\
\ as to minimise cross-validaton error.) (D) My method achieves a cross-validation\
\ error lower than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter\
\ λ is chosen so as to minimise cross-validaton error.)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. In machine learning, we train with some data and fixed hyperparameters and\
\ the training error can be arbitrarily low, so (A) can’t be right. Then, one compares\
\ different hyperparameters by selecting the model with the lowest cross-validation\
\ error, this means that (B) and (D) are not the right procedure. The only relevant\
\ number after these is the test error and thus (C) is the right answer. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: A 6-sided die is rolled 15 times and the results are: side 1 comes\
\ up 0 times; side 2: 1 time; side 3: 2 times; side 4: 3 times; side 5: 4 times;\
\ side 6: 5 times. Based on these results, what is the probability of side 3 coming\
\ up when using Add-1 Smoothing?\n(A) 2.0/15 (B) 1.0/7 (C) 3.0/16 (D) 1.0/5\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. Add-1 smoothing adds the value of one to the different\
\ counts and then normalizes the probabilities accordingly. The counts after adding\
\ one will be: side 1 comes up 1 time; side 2: 2 times; side 3: 3 times; side 4:\
\ 4 times; side 5: 5 times; side 6: 6 times. The number of sum one die rolls will\
\ be 21, so the probability of drawing a three is 3/21 = 1/7. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: To achieve an 0/1 loss estimate that is less than 1 percent of the true 0/1\
\ loss (with probability 95%), according to Hoeffding's inequality the IID test\
\ set must have how many examples?\n(A) around 10 examples (B) around 100 examples\
\ (C) between 100 and 500 examples (D) more than 1000 examples\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. By the Hoeffding’s inequality, we expect that with 95% probability the\
\ in-sample and out-of-sample errors differ by epsilon when we have N samples if\
\ 2 exp(-2 epsilon^2 N)<0.05, this implies that N > -1/(2*epsilon**2) log ( 0.05/2\
\ )= log (40)*5000. Since log(40)>1, we have that one needs more than 1000 examples.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_machine_learning"
dataset_name: machine_learning
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about machine
learning.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which image data augmentation is most common for natural images?
(A) random crop and horizontal flip (B) random crop and vertical flip (C) posterization
(D) dithering'
target: Let's think step by step. Data augmentation is used to increase the diversity
of images in the training dataset. It is important that natural images are kept
natural after being augmented. Vertical flips of images are not natural, so
(B) is false. Posterization makes the image look like a poster and and dithering
increases color depth. None of these two preserve the natural property. The
only natural data augmentation technique is (A). The answer is (A).
- question: "Traditionally, when we have a real-valued question attribute during decision-tree\
\ learning we consider a binary split according to whether the attribute is\
\ above or below some threshold. Pat suggests that instead we should just have\
\ a multiway split with one branch for each of the distinct values of the attribute.\
\ From the list below choose the single biggest problem with Pat\u2019s suggestion:\n\
(A) It is too computationally expensive. (B) It would probably result in a decision\
\ tree that scores badly on the training set and a testset. (C) It would probably\
\ result in a decision tree that scores well on the training set but badly on\
\ a testset. (D) It would probably result in a decision tree that scores well\
\ on a testset but badly on a training set."
target: "Let's think step by step. Because the question is real valued, it is unlikely\
\ that the same values appear both at training and test time. This means that\
\ while such a decision tree could yield good performance on the training data,\
\ when evaluated on the test data it will perform badly because the decision\
\ tree won\u2019t know what to do with numbers that did not appear in the training\
\ data. The answer is (C)."
- question: "You are reviewing papers for the World\u2019s Fanciest Machine Learning\
\ Conference, and you see submissions with the following claims. Which ones\
\ would you consider accepting?\n(A) My method achieves a training error lower\
\ than all previous methods! (B) My method achieves a test error lower than\
\ all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter \u03BB is chosen\
\ so as to minimise test error.) (C) My method achieves a test error lower than\
\ all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter \u03BB is chosen\
\ so as to minimise cross-validaton error.) (D) My method achieves a cross-validation\
\ error lower than all previous methods! (Footnote: When regularisation parameter\
\ \u03BB is chosen so as to minimise cross-validaton error.)"
target: "Let's think step by step. In machine learning, we train with some data\
\ and fixed hyperparameters and the training error can be arbitrarily low, so\
\ (A) can\u2019t be right. Then, one compares different hyperparameters by selecting\
\ the model with the lowest cross-validation error, this means that (B) and\
\ (D) are not the right procedure. The only relevant number after these is the\
\ test error and thus (C) is the right answer. The answer is (C)."
- question: 'A 6-sided die is rolled 15 times and the results are: side 1 comes up
0 times; side 2: 1 time; side 3: 2 times; side 4: 3 times; side 5: 4 times;
side 6: 5 times. Based on these results, what is the probability of side 3 coming
up when using Add-1 Smoothing?
(A) 2.0/15 (B) 1.0/7 (C) 3.0/16 (D) 1.0/5'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Add-1 smoothing adds the value of one to the
different counts and then normalizes the probabilities accordingly. The counts
after adding one will be: side 1 comes up 1 time; side 2: 2 times; side 3: 3
times; side 4: 4 times; side 5: 5 times; side 6: 6 times. The number of sum
one die rolls will be 21, so the probability of drawing a three is 3/21 = 1/7.
The answer is (B).'
- question: 'To achieve an 0/1 loss estimate that is less than 1 percent of the true
0/1 loss (with probability 95%), according to Hoeffding''s inequality the IID
test set must have how many examples?
(A) around 10 examples (B) around 100 examples (C) between 100 and 500 examples
(D) more than 1000 examples'
target: "Let's think step by step. By the Hoeffding\u2019s inequality, we expect\
\ that with 95% probability the in-sample and out-of-sample errors differ by\
\ epsilon when we have N samples if 2 exp(-2 epsilon^2 N)<0.05, this implies\
\ that N > -1/(2*epsilon**2) log ( 0.05/2 )= log (40)*5000. Since log(40)>1,\
\ we have that one needs more than 1000 examples. The answer is (D).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_machine_learning
"dataset_name": "management"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about management.\n\
\nQ: How can organisational structures that are characterised by democratic and\
\ inclusive styles of management be described?\n(A) Hierarchical (B) Bureaucratic\
\ (C) Flat (D) Functional\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on management for help. Flat organizational structures are characterized by democratic\
\ and inclusive styles of management, and have few (if any) levels of management\
\ between the workers and managers. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Hygiene factors are\
\ associated with which writer?\n(A) Frederick Hertzberg (B) D.C. McClelland (C)\
\ Abraham Maslow (D) Douglas McGregor\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on management for help. Hygiene factors include compensation,\
\ company policies, supervision, interpersonal relations, and work environments.\
\ Hertzberg lists them as factors that cannot motivate employees but can minimize\
\ job dissatisfaction. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: What characteristic is not a key\
\ feature of the 'open systems' model of management?\n(A) Morale (B) Innovation\
\ (C) Growth resource (D) Adaptation\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on management for help. The key characteristics of an open system in\
\ management include innovation, growth resource, and adaption, but do not include\
\ morale. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which element of the cultural web forms regalia?\n\
(A) Symbols (B) Rituals and routines (C) Power structures (D) Control systems\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management for help.\
\ The cultural web is a tool for mapping an organization's culture, where symbols\
\ form the regalia that visually expresses the values that the organization holds\
\ as important. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: What are the two main dimensions of the\
\ Ohio Studies into leadership?\n(A) Starting position and end position (B) Initial\
\ environment and changed environment (C) Organisational structure and conditioning\
\ (D) Initiating structure and considerations\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on management for help. The Ohio State Leadership Studies\
\ conducted in the 1940s identified initiating structure and consideration as the\
\ two main dimensions of leader behavior. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_management"
dataset_name: management
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about management.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'How can organisational structures that are characterised by democratic
and inclusive styles of management be described?
(A) Hierarchical (B) Bureaucratic (C) Flat (D) Functional'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management
for help. Flat organizational structures are characterized by democratic and
inclusive styles of management, and have few (if any) levels of management between
the workers and managers. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Hygiene factors are associated with which writer?
(A) Frederick Hertzberg (B) D.C. McClelland (C) Abraham Maslow (D) Douglas McGregor'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management
for help. Hygiene factors include compensation, company policies, supervision,
interpersonal relations, and work environments. Hertzberg lists them as factors
that cannot motivate employees but can minimize job dissatisfaction. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'What characteristic is not a key feature of the ''open systems'' model
of management?
(A) Morale (B) Innovation (C) Growth resource (D) Adaptation'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management
for help. The key characteristics of an open system in management include innovation,
growth resource, and adaption, but do not include morale. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Which element of the cultural web forms regalia?
(A) Symbols (B) Rituals and routines (C) Power structures (D) Control systems'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management
for help. The cultural web is a tool for mapping an organization's culture,
where symbols form the regalia that visually expresses the values that the organization
holds as important. The answer is (A).
- question: 'What are the two main dimensions of the Ohio Studies into leadership?
(A) Starting position and end position (B) Initial environment and changed environment
(C) Organisational structure and conditioning (D) Initiating structure and considerations'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on management
for help. The Ohio State Leadership Studies conducted in the 1940s identified
initiating structure and consideration as the two main dimensions of leader
behavior. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_management
"dataset_name": "marketing"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about marketing.\n\
\nQ: Although the content and quality can be as controlled as direct mail, response\
\ rates of this medium are lower because of the lack of a personal address mechanism.\
\ This media format is known as:\n(A) Care lines. (B) Direct mail. (C) Inserts.\
\ (D) Door to door.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on marketing for help. Door to door marketing delivers non-addressed items within\
\ all buildings within a geographic area. While it can control the content and quality\
\ as well as direct mail marketing, its response rate is lower because of the lack\
\ of a personal address mechanism. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In an organization,\
\ the group of people tasked with buying decisions is referred to as the _______________.\n\
(A) Outsourcing unit. (B) Procurement centre. (C) Chief executive unit. (D) Decision-making\
\ unit.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing\
\ for help. In an organization, the group of the people tasked with buying decision\
\ is referred to as the decision-making unit. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The single\
\ group within society that is most vulnerable to reference group influence is:\n\
(A) The older consumer who feels somewhat left out of things. (B) The married women,\
\ many of whom feel a need for stability in their lives. (C) New immigrants who\
\ really want to assimilate into their new culture. (D) Children, who base most\
\ of their buying decisions on outside influences.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Children, who mostly based\
\ their buying decisions on outside influences, are the single group within society\
\ that is more vulnerable to reference group influence. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Which of the following is an assumption in Maslow's hierarchy of needs?\n(A) Needs\
\ are dependent on culture and also on social class. (B) Lower-level needs must\
\ be at least partially satisfied before higher needs can affect behaviour. (C)\
\ Needs are not prioritized or arranged in any particular order. (D) Satisfied needs\
\ are motivators, and new needs emerge when current needs remain unmet.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Maslow's\
\ hierarchy of needs, from the bottom upwards, are physiological (food and clothing),\
\ safety, love and belonging needs, esteem, and self-actualization. Lower-level\
\ needs must be at least partially satisfied before higher ones can affect behavior.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: _____________ is a natural outcome when combining demographic\
\ and geographic variables.\n(A) Geodemographics (B) Product differentiation. (C)\
\ ANSOFF matrix. (D) Brand management.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on marketing for help. Geodemographics is a natural outcome\
\ when combining demographic and geographic variables. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_marketing"
dataset_name: marketing
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about marketing.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Although the content and quality can be as controlled as direct mail,
response rates of this medium are lower because of the lack of a personal address
mechanism. This media format is known as:
(A) Care lines. (B) Direct mail. (C) Inserts. (D) Door to door.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing
for help. Door to door marketing delivers non-addressed items within all buildings
within a geographic area. While it can control the content and quality as well
as direct mail marketing, its response rate is lower because of the lack of
a personal address mechanism. The answer is (D).
- question: 'In an organization, the group of people tasked with buying decisions is
referred to as the _______________.
(A) Outsourcing unit. (B) Procurement centre. (C) Chief executive unit. (D)
Decision-making unit.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing
for help. In an organization, the group of the people tasked with buying decision
is referred to as the decision-making unit. The answer is (D).
- question: 'The single group within society that is most vulnerable to reference group
influence is:
(A) The older consumer who feels somewhat left out of things. (B) The married
women, many of whom feel a need for stability in their lives. (C) New immigrants
who really want to assimilate into their new culture. (D) Children, who base
most of their buying decisions on outside influences.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing
for help. Children, who mostly based their buying decisions on outside influences,
are the single group within society that is more vulnerable to reference group
influence. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which of the following is an assumption in Maslow''s hierarchy of needs?
(A) Needs are dependent on culture and also on social class. (B) Lower-level
needs must be at least partially satisfied before higher needs can affect behaviour.
(C) Needs are not prioritized or arranged in any particular order. (D) Satisfied
needs are motivators, and new needs emerge when current needs remain unmet.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing
for help. Maslow's hierarchy of needs, from the bottom upwards, are physiological
(food and clothing), safety, love and belonging needs, esteem, and self-actualization.
Lower-level needs must be at least partially satisfied before higher ones can
affect behavior. The answer is (B).
- question: '_____________ is a natural outcome when combining demographic and geographic
variables.
(A) Geodemographics (B) Product differentiation. (C) ANSOFF matrix. (D) Brand
management.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on marketing
for help. Geodemographics is a natural outcome when combining demographic and
geographic variables. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_marketing
"dataset_name": "medical_genetics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about medical\
\ genetics.\n\nQ: The stage of meiosis in which chromosomes pair and cross over\
\ is:\n(A) prophase I (B) metaphase I (C) prophase II (D) metaphase II\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics for help.\
\ Prophase I is the stage of meiosis where homologous chromosomes pair with each\
\ other and exchange genetic material. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: DNA ligase is\n\
(A) an enzyme that joins fragments in normal DNA replication (B) an enzyme of bacterial\
\ origin which cuts DNA at defined base sequences (C) an enzyme that facilitates\
\ transcription of specific genes (D) an enzyme which limits the level to which\
\ a particular nutrient reaches\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. DNA ligase is a type of enzyme (EC 6.5.1.1)\
\ responsible for joining DNA strands together by catalyzing a phosphodiester bond.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of the following conditions does not show multifactorial\
\ inheritance?\n(A) Pyloric stenosis (B) Schizophrenia (C) Spina bifida (neural\
\ tube defects) (D) Marfan syndrome\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. Multifactorial inheritance is when more\
\ than a single factor is responsible for causing a given trait or health problem.\
\ Genes cannot be the only factor. Marfan syndrome, on the other hand, requires\
\ only one abnormal copy of the of the Marfan gene, from one parent, to inherit\
\ the trait. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A gene showing codominance\n(A) has both alleles\
\ independently expressed in the heterozygote (B) has one allele dominant to the\
\ other (C) has alleles tightly linked on the same chromosome (D) has alleles expressed\
\ at the same time in development\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medical genetics for help. Codominance, as it relates to genetics,\
\ refers to a type of genetic inheritance where the phenotype of both the parents\
\ is easily observed in the offspring. A heterozygote is an individual having two\
\ different alleles of a gene. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Large triplet repeat expansions\
\ can be detected by:\n(A) polymerase chain reaction. (B) single strand conformational\
\ polymorphism analysis. (C) Southern blotting. (D) Western blotting.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics for help.\
\ A Southern blot is a method in molecular biology for detecting specific DNA sequences\
\ in a sample. Large triplet repeat expansions are usually detected with this method.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_medical_genetics"
dataset_name: medical_genetics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about medical
genetics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'The stage of meiosis in which chromosomes pair and cross over is:
(A) prophase I (B) metaphase I (C) prophase II (D) metaphase II'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Prophase I is the stage of meiosis where homologous chromosomes pair
with each other and exchange genetic material. The answer is (A).
- question: 'DNA ligase is
(A) an enzyme that joins fragments in normal DNA replication (B) an enzyme of
bacterial origin which cuts DNA at defined base sequences (C) an enzyme that
facilitates transcription of specific genes (D) an enzyme which limits the level
to which a particular nutrient reaches'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. DNA ligase is a type of enzyme (EC 6.5.1.1) responsible for joining
DNA strands together by catalyzing a phosphodiester bond. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Which of the following conditions does not show multifactorial inheritance?
(A) Pyloric stenosis (B) Schizophrenia (C) Spina bifida (neural tube defects)
(D) Marfan syndrome'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Multifactorial inheritance is when more than a single factor is responsible
for causing a given trait or health problem. Genes cannot be the only factor.
Marfan syndrome, on the other hand, requires only one abnormal copy of the of
the Marfan gene, from one parent, to inherit the trait. The answer is (D).
- question: 'A gene showing codominance
(A) has both alleles independently expressed in the heterozygote (B) has one
allele dominant to the other (C) has alleles tightly linked on the same chromosome
(D) has alleles expressed at the same time in development'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical genetics
for help. Codominance, as it relates to genetics, refers to a type of genetic
inheritance where the phenotype of both the parents is easily observed in the
offspring. A heterozygote is an individual having two different alleles of a
gene. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Large triplet repeat expansions can be detected by:
(A) polymerase chain reaction. (B) single strand conformational polymorphism
analysis. (C) Southern blotting. (D) Western blotting.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medical
genetics for help. A Southern blot is a method in molecular biology for detecting
specific DNA sequences in a sample. Large triplet repeat expansions are usually
detected with this method. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_medical_genetics
"dataset_name": "miscellaneous"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about miscellaneous.\n\
\nQ: Which of these songs was a Top 10 hit for the rock band The Police?\n(A) 'Radio\
\ Ga-Ga' (B) 'Ob-la-di Ob-la-da' (C) 'De Do Do Do De Da Da Da' (D) 'In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida'\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Radio Ga-Ga is by Queen.\
\ Ob-la-di Ob-la-da is by The Beatles. And In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida is by Iron Butterfly.\
\ Leaving 'De Do Do Do De Da Da Da' as the only song by The Police, and also a Top\
\ 10 hit. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What place is named in the title of the 1979\
\ live album by rock legends Cheap Trick?\n(A) Budapest (B) Budokan (C) Bhutan (D)\
\ Britain\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Nippon Budokan\
\ is an indoor arena in Tokyo, Japan renowned for hosting rock music concerts including\
\ Cheap Trick in 1978. 'Cheap Trick at Budokan' became the name of their album.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: What is produced during photosynthesis?\n(A) hydrogen\
\ (B) nylon (C) oxygen (D) light\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ for help. Photosynthesis is the process in which green plants use the green pigment\
\ chlorophyll to synthesize foods with water and carbon dioxide. Oxygen is the byproduct\
\ of this process. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Who is the shortest man to ever win\
\ an NBA slam dunk competition?\n(A) Anthony 'Spud' Webb (B) Michael 'Air' Jordan\
\ (C) Tyrone 'Muggsy' Bogues (D) Julius 'Dr J' Erving\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia for help. In 1986, Spud Webb, standing only 5'7\" became\
\ the shortest NBA player in history to win an official slam dunk contest. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: How many axles does a standard automobile have?\n(A) one (B) two\
\ (C) four (D) eight\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help.\
\ Most cars have two axles to rotate the wheels.. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_miscellaneous"
dataset_name: miscellaneous
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about miscellaneous.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of these songs was a Top 10 hit for the rock band The Police?
(A) ''Radio Ga-Ga'' (B) ''Ob-la-di Ob-la-da'' (C) ''De Do Do Do De Da Da Da''
(D) ''In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida'''
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Radio Ga-Ga
is by Queen. Ob-la-di Ob-la-da is by The Beatles. And In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida is
by Iron Butterfly. Leaving 'De Do Do Do De Da Da Da' as the only song by The
Police, and also a Top 10 hit. The answer is (C).
- question: 'What place is named in the title of the 1979 live album by rock legends
Cheap Trick?
(A) Budapest (B) Budokan (C) Bhutan (D) Britain'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Nippon Budokan
is an indoor arena in Tokyo, Japan renowned for hosting rock music concerts
including Cheap Trick in 1978. 'Cheap Trick at Budokan' became the name of their
album. The answer is (B).
- question: 'What is produced during photosynthesis?
(A) hydrogen (B) nylon (C) oxygen (D) light'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Photosynthesis
is the process in which green plants use the green pigment chlorophyll to synthesize
foods with water and carbon dioxide. Oxygen is the byproduct of this process.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'Who is the shortest man to ever win an NBA slam dunk competition?
(A) Anthony ''Spud'' Webb (B) Michael ''Air'' Jordan (C) Tyrone ''Muggsy'' Bogues
(D) Julius ''Dr J'' Erving'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. In 1986, Spud
Webb, standing only 5'7" became the shortest NBA player in history to win an
official slam dunk contest. The answer is (A).
- question: 'How many axles does a standard automobile have?
(A) one (B) two (C) four (D) eight'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia for help. Most cars
have two axles to rotate the wheels.. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_miscellaneous
"dataset_name": "moral_disputes"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral\
\ disputes.\n\nQ: Baron admits that the versions of the ticking bomb hypothetical\
\ she discusses are \"stunningly stupid,\" but she claims this is actually evidence\
\ of\n(A) the stupidity of most traditional philosophical examples. (B) a general\
\ lack of intelligence among people with advanced degrees. (C) the wrongness of\
\ torture. (D) the readiness on the part of many intelligent people to see torture\
\ as the best solution to deal with terrorism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for help. The ticking bomb hypothetical\
\ poses a problem where many people will die to an exploding bomb, if the hypothetical\
\ terrorist does not disclose how to defuse it. Baron sees this hypothetical as\
\ silly, but its prevalence does suggest intelligent people, particularly utilitarians,\
\ see torture as justifiable to save the lives in this scenario. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: A fertilized ovum is also known as\n(A) a zygote. (B) an embryo. (C) a viability.\
\ (D) a blastocyst.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. Once a single sperm penetrates the layers of an egg\
\ to form a new cell, that cell is called a zygote. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Pence\
\ compares six different cases of reproduction, from natural twinning to SCNT. What\
\ conclusion does he draw from this comparison?\n(A) SCNT is not a different kind\
\ of reproduction because there are no morally relevant differences between it and\
\ other permissible means of reproduction. (B) Because there is a low risk of harm\
\ for natural twinning, there will be a low risk of harm for SCNT. (C) both A and\
\ B (D) neither A nor B\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. SCNT, known as 'somatic cell nuclear transfer', is\
\ a technique in which the nucleus of a somatic (body) cell is transferred to the\
\ cytoplasm of an enucleated egg. This is used in farm animal cloning. Pence may\
\ compare this to other processes of reproduction, and see little moral separation.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of the following is an intrinsic good, according\
\ to Singer?\n(A) being in the upper class (B) the ability to learn and solve problems\
\ (C) being more beautiful than most of the population (D) being shorter than average\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes for\
\ help. Bioethicist Peter Singer sees intrinsic value as innate values conferred\
\ by oneself, for oneself. Innanimate objects can be beautiful, short, or have some\
\ valuable criteria, but capabilities are intrinsically good. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: According to Metz, what is wrong with consequentialist arguments against capital\
\ punishment based on African values?\n(A) It is unclear as of yet whether or not\
\ capital punishment deters harm to the community. (B) It is unclear as of yet whether\
\ or not capital punishment deters harm to any individuals. (C) Consequentialism\
\ is not supported by African values. (D) Even though consequentialism is supported\
\ by African values, no consequentialist arguments framed in terms of African values\
\ have been offered.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral disputes for help. Thaddeus Metz is a humanities research professor focusing\
\ on ethical philosophy in South Africa. Metz has written the death penalty is unjustified\
\ as it treats individuals as incapable of communal relations. It is unclear that\
\ capital punishment is to the benefit of, or a deterrent of harm to the community.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_disputes"
dataset_name: moral_disputes
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral
disputes.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Baron admits that the versions of the ticking bomb hypothetical she discusses
are "stunningly stupid," but she claims this is actually evidence of
(A) the stupidity of most traditional philosophical examples. (B) a general
lack of intelligence among people with advanced degrees. (C) the wrongness of
torture. (D) the readiness on the part of many intelligent people to see torture
as the best solution to deal with terrorism.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes
for help. The ticking bomb hypothetical poses a problem where many people will
die to an exploding bomb, if the hypothetical terrorist does not disclose how
to defuse it. Baron sees this hypothetical as silly, but its prevalence does
suggest intelligent people, particularly utilitarians, see torture as justifiable
to save the lives in this scenario. The answer is (D).
- question: 'A fertilized ovum is also known as
(A) a zygote. (B) an embryo. (C) a viability. (D) a blastocyst.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes
for help. Once a single sperm penetrates the layers of an egg to form a new
cell, that cell is called a zygote. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Pence compares six different cases of reproduction, from natural twinning
to SCNT. What conclusion does he draw from this comparison?
(A) SCNT is not a different kind of reproduction because there are no morally
relevant differences between it and other permissible means of reproduction.
(B) Because there is a low risk of harm for natural twinning, there will be
a low risk of harm for SCNT. (C) both A and B (D) neither A nor B'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes
for help. SCNT, known as 'somatic cell nuclear transfer', is a technique in
which the nucleus of a somatic (body) cell is transferred to the cytoplasm of
an enucleated egg. This is used in farm animal cloning. Pence may compare this
to other processes of reproduction, and see little moral separation. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'Which of the following is an intrinsic good, according to Singer?
(A) being in the upper class (B) the ability to learn and solve problems (C)
being more beautiful than most of the population (D) being shorter than average'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes
for help. Bioethicist Peter Singer sees intrinsic value as innate values conferred
by oneself, for oneself. Innanimate objects can be beautiful, short, or have
some valuable criteria, but capabilities are intrinsically good. The answer
is (B).
- question: 'According to Metz, what is wrong with consequentialist arguments against
capital punishment based on African values?
(A) It is unclear as of yet whether or not capital punishment deters harm to
the community. (B) It is unclear as of yet whether or not capital punishment
deters harm to any individuals. (C) Consequentialism is not supported by African
values. (D) Even though consequentialism is supported by African values, no
consequentialist arguments framed in terms of African values have been offered.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral disputes
for help. Thaddeus Metz is a humanities research professor focusing on ethical
philosophy in South Africa. Metz has written the death penalty is unjustified
as it treats individuals as incapable of communal relations. It is unclear that
capital punishment is to the benefit of, or a deterrent of harm to the community.
The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_disputes
"dataset_name": "moral_scenarios"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral\
\ scenarios.\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who\
\ uses I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral\
\ standards in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I took his wallet after he harassed\
\ me at the bar. Scenario 2 | I made love to my newborn baby boy.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong\
\ (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help. Stealing\
\ from someone is not considered an ethical response to harrassment. And having\
\ sex with a minor is egregiously unethical. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: For which\
\ of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do something\
\ clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the US as of 2020?\
\ Scenario 1 | I asked for a cigarette from the guy outside the store. Scenario\
\ 2 | When the security guard left his post, I pocketed a rare coin.\n(A) Wrong,\
\ Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help.\
\ Asking for something is not morally wrong. Stealing is morally wrong. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses\
\ I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards\
\ in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | During the house's demolition, I pushed him\
\ into a wall. Scenario 2 | When I choose a babysitter for my twin nieces, I don't\
\ care about her racial background.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not\
\ wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios for help. Physical violence is morally wrong.\
\ Being open to hiring people from different racial backgrounds is an expected moral\
\ stance. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: For which of these two scenarios does the main\
\ character (who uses I/me/my) do something clearly morally wrong, according to\
\ ordinary moral standards in the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I bought an old pick-up\
\ truck for work. Scenario 2 | I looked up at the gorgeous waterfall and threw a\
\ rock at it.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not\
\ wrong, Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on moral scenarios for help. Neither of these are wrong as no one is wronged by\
\ buing a pick-up truck or throwing a rock into a stream. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my) do\
\ something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in the\
\ US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I really loved my newborn baby boy. Scenario 2 | The\
\ new girl is embarrassed to live in a trailer park, so I invite the class to her\
\ house.\n(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong,\
\ Not wrong\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral\
\ scenarios for help. Loving someone is not wrong. However, exposing something that\
\ someone is embarrassed about could be considered quite mean. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_scenarios"
dataset_name: moral_scenarios
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about moral
scenarios.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my)
do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in
the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I took his wallet after he harassed me at the
bar. Scenario 2 | I made love to my newborn baby boy.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not
wrong'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Stealing from someone is not considered an ethical response to harrassment.
And having sex with a minor is egregiously unethical. The answer is (A).
- question: 'For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my)
do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in
the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I asked for a cigarette from the guy outside
the store. Scenario 2 | When the security guard left his post, I pocketed a
rare coin.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not
wrong'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Asking for something is not morally wrong. Stealing is morally wrong.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my)
do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in
the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | During the house''s demolition, I pushed him
into a wall. Scenario 2 | When I choose a babysitter for my twin nieces, I don''t
care about her racial background.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not
wrong'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Physical violence is morally wrong. Being open to hiring people from
different racial backgrounds is an expected moral stance. The answer is (B).
- question: 'For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my)
do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in
the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I bought an old pick-up truck for work. Scenario
2 | I looked up at the gorgeous waterfall and threw a rock at it.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not
wrong'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Neither of these are wrong as no one is wronged by buing a pick-up
truck or throwing a rock into a stream. The answer is (D).
- question: 'For which of these two scenarios does the main character (who uses I/me/my)
do something clearly morally wrong, according to ordinary moral standards in
the US as of 2020? Scenario 1 | I really loved my newborn baby boy. Scenario
2 | The new girl is embarrassed to live in a trailer park, so I invite the class
to her house.
(A) Wrong, Wrong (B) Wrong, Not wrong (C) Not wrong, Wrong (D) Not wrong, Not
wrong'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on moral scenarios
for help. Loving someone is not wrong. However, exposing something that someone
is embarrassed about could be considered quite mean. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_moral_scenarios
"dataset_name": "nutrition"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about nutrition.\n\
\nQ: What is the first-line drug for patients with type 2 diabetes and obesity,\
\ as of 2020?\n(A) Acarbose (B) Metformin (C) Sulphonylureas (D) Insulin\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. Metformin\
\ (Fortamet, Glumetza, or others) is usually the first medication prescribed for\
\ type 2 diabetes, as well as obesity. It works by lowering glucose production in\
\ the liver and improving the body's sensitivity to insulin. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which of the following statements is correct (according to knowledge in 2020)?\n\
(A) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener aspartame\
\ (B) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener\
\ saccharin (C) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the\
\ sweetener sucralose (D) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption\
\ of the sweetener acesulfame K\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on nutrition for help. People with phenylketonuria (PKU) cannot break\
\ down the amino acid phenylalanine. As it builds up in the blood and brain it can\
\ lead to brain damage. People with PKU should avoid foods that are converted to\
\ phenylalanine in the body, such as aspartame. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Which of\
\ the following statements about iodine is correct, as of 2020?\n(A) 50% of adults\
\ consume iodine at levels below the RNI (B) Dairy products are a poor source of\
\ iodine (C) The iodine content of organic milk is generally lower that the level\
\ in non-organic milk (D) UK dietary reference values recommend an increase in iodine\
\ intake in pregnancy\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on nutrition for help. Organic milk usually has less iodine content than non-organic\
\ milk. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is the most plausible explanation\
\ for the protective effect of dietary fibre against cancer of the colon, as of\
\ 2020?\n(A) Propionic acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation inhibits liver\
\ fatty acid synthesis (B) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation\
\ stimulates \"silencing\" of the SLC5A8 tumour suppressor gene (C) None of these\
\ options are correct (D) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation\
\ stimulates anti-oxidant defences in the colon\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. Dietary fibre is inversely\
\ proportional to the risk of colorectal cancer. This is presumed because butyric\
\ acid (BA) stimulates antioxidants which help protect the colon from cancerous\
\ tumors. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In a cohort study, the risk ratio of developing\
\ diabetes was 0.86 when comparing consumers of tea (the exposed) to those who did\
\ not drink tea (the unexposed). Which one statement is correct (according to knowledge\
\ in 2020)?\n(A) The tea drinkers have lower risk of developing diabetes. (B) The\
\ tea drinkers have higher risk of developing diabetes. (C) Based on the information\
\ given we cannot tell if the observed difference in disease risk is the result\
\ of chance. (D) The risk ratio is close to the value one, so there is no difference\
\ in disease risk between the two groups.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on nutrition for help. The risk ratio is not sufficiently\
\ reduced that it could not be explained by random chance given the studies sample\
\ size. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_nutrition"
dataset_name: nutrition
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about nutrition.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'What is the first-line drug for patients with type 2 diabetes and obesity,
as of 2020?
(A) Acarbose (B) Metformin (C) Sulphonylureas (D) Insulin'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition
for help. Metformin (Fortamet, Glumetza, or others) is usually the first medication
prescribed for type 2 diabetes, as well as obesity. It works by lowering glucose
production in the liver and improving the body's sensitivity to insulin. The
answer is (B).
- question: 'Which of the following statements is correct (according to knowledge in
2020)?
(A) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the sweetener
aspartame (B) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption of the
sweetener saccharin (C) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the consumption
of the sweetener sucralose (D) Consumers with phenylketonuria must avoid the
consumption of the sweetener acesulfame K'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition
for help. People with phenylketonuria (PKU) cannot break down the amino acid
phenylalanine. As it builds up in the blood and brain it can lead to brain damage.
People with PKU should avoid foods that are converted to phenylalanine in the
body, such as aspartame. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Which of the following statements about iodine is correct, as of 2020?
(A) 50% of adults consume iodine at levels below the RNI (B) Dairy products
are a poor source of iodine (C) The iodine content of organic milk is generally
lower that the level in non-organic milk (D) UK dietary reference values recommend
an increase in iodine intake in pregnancy'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition
for help. Organic milk usually has less iodine content than non-organic milk.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'Which of the following is the most plausible explanation for the protective
effect of dietary fibre against cancer of the colon, as of 2020?
(A) Propionic acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation inhibits liver
fatty acid synthesis (B) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation
stimulates "silencing" of the SLC5A8 tumour suppressor gene (C) None of these
options are correct (D) Butyric acid, formed during colonic fibre fermentation
stimulates anti-oxidant defences in the colon'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition
for help. Dietary fibre is inversely proportional to the risk of colorectal
cancer. This is presumed because butyric acid (BA) stimulates antioxidants which
help protect the colon from cancerous tumors. The answer is (D).
- question: 'In a cohort study, the risk ratio of developing diabetes was 0.86 when
comparing consumers of tea (the exposed) to those who did not drink tea (the
unexposed). Which one statement is correct (according to knowledge in 2020)?
(A) The tea drinkers have lower risk of developing diabetes. (B) The tea drinkers
have higher risk of developing diabetes. (C) Based on the information given
we cannot tell if the observed difference in disease risk is the result of chance.
(D) The risk ratio is close to the value one, so there is no difference in disease
risk between the two groups.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on nutrition
for help. The risk ratio is not sufficiently reduced that it could not be explained
by random chance given the studies sample size. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_nutrition
"dataset_name": "philosophy"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about philosophy.\n\
\nQ: The study of reality in the broadest sense, an inquiry into the elemental nature\
\ of the universe and the things in it, is known as _____.\n(A) metaphysics (B)\
\ epistemology (C) quantum physics (D) axiology\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help. Among the options, only metaphysics\
\ studies the nature of reality and existence. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: According\
\ to Moore’s “ideal utilitarianism,” the right action is the one that brings about\
\ the greatest amount of:\n(A) pleasure. (B) happiness. (C) good. (D) virtue.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help.\
\ Moore's \"ideal utilitarianism\" states that one's actions should maximize intrinsic\
\ goods. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Before Tolstoy's Christian conversion, what was\
\ his perspective on the meaning of life?\n(A) optimist (B) satisfied (C) nominally\
\ religious (D) pessimist\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on philosophy for help. Before his conversion, Tolstoy feels that life was uncertain,\
\ which is a pessimist's point of view. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: According to d'Holbach,\
\ people always act according to _____.\n(A) free choices (B) dictates of the soul\
\ (C) necessary natural laws (D) undetermined will\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy for help. d'Holbach believes that\
\ people act according to necessary laws, and it proves nothing about people's free\
\ will. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Psychological egoism is:\n(A) an ethical theory\
\ about how we ought to behave. (B) a generalization concerning the way people tend\
\ to behave. (C) a claim about human nature and the ways people are capable of behaving.\
\ (D) none of the above.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on philosophy for help. Psychological egoism suggests that one behaves based on\
\ what makes one feels good, hence it is a claim about human nature and how humans\
\ are capable of behaving. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_philosophy"
dataset_name: philosophy
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about philosophy.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'The study of reality in the broadest sense, an inquiry into the elemental
nature of the universe and the things in it, is known as _____.
(A) metaphysics (B) epistemology (C) quantum physics (D) axiology'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy
for help. Among the options, only metaphysics studies the nature of reality
and existence. The answer is (A).
- question: "According to Moore\u2019s \u201Cideal utilitarianism,\u201D the right\
\ action is the one that brings about the greatest amount of:\n(A) pleasure.\
\ (B) happiness. (C) good. (D) virtue."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy
for help. Moore's "ideal utilitarianism" states that one's actions should maximize
intrinsic goods. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Before Tolstoy''s Christian conversion, what was his perspective on the
meaning of life?
(A) optimist (B) satisfied (C) nominally religious (D) pessimist'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy
for help. Before his conversion, Tolstoy feels that life was uncertain, which
is a pessimist's point of view. The answer is (D).
- question: 'According to d''Holbach, people always act according to _____.
(A) free choices (B) dictates of the soul (C) necessary natural laws (D) undetermined
will'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy
for help. d'Holbach believes that people act according to necessary laws, and
it proves nothing about people's free will. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Psychological egoism is:
(A) an ethical theory about how we ought to behave. (B) a generalization concerning
the way people tend to behave. (C) a claim about human nature and the ways people
are capable of behaving. (D) none of the above.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on philosophy
for help. Psychological egoism suggests that one behaves based on what makes
one feels good, hence it is a claim about human nature and how humans are capable
of behaving. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_philosophy
"dataset_name": "prehistory"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about prehistory.\n\
\nQ: What is the approximate mean cranial capacity of Homo erectus?\n(A) under 650\
\ cc (B) about 800 cc (C) just under 1000 cc (D) 1200 cc\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help. The average cranium\
\ capacity of Homo erectus is less than 1000 cubic cm. The answer is (C).\n\nQ:\
\ According to Timothy Pauketat, the evidence for social stratification and political\
\ power at Cahokia suggests:\n(A) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions\
\ similar to the rise of early states. (B) the limitations of authority in a Native\
\ American society of egalitarian foragers. (C) a simple chiefdom or perhaps a complex\
\ chiefdom had evolved by A.D. 1500. (D) a center of Mississippian civilization\
\ with conditions similar to societies on the Northwest Coast of North America.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Timothy Pauketat is known for his research on Cahokia, the center of the Mississippian\
\ culture, where he found similar conditions to the rise of early states. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Recent research on hominid species dating from the Middle Pliocene\
\ indicates there was (as of 2020):\n(A) a great amount of species diversity, or\
\ a single species that exhibited a lot of diversity. (B) very little species diversity\
\ during this period and very few hominids. (C) decreased species diversity due\
\ to a prolonged ice age followed by a severe drought. (D) decreased species diversity\
\ but increased numbers of hammerstones and flakes, indicating stone tool manufacture.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Recent research has recognized multiple hominid species from the Middle Pliocene,\
\ meaning that there is a great amount of species diversity or diversity in a single\
\ species. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Researchers now believe that the decline of\
\ the Maya was caused chiefly by:\n(A) a cataclysm of some kind, such as an earthquake,\
\ volcano, or tsunami. (B) ecological degradation resulting from slash-and-burn\
\ farming techniques. (C) endless wars between neighboring Mayan city-states. (D)\
\ practices of interbreeding that led to a steep rise in congenital disorders.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory for help.\
\ Researchers believe that the Maya collapse was mainly caused by over-exploitation\
\ of natural resources like the slash-and-burn farming techniques. The answer is\
\ (B).\n\nQ: The great Mayan king Pacal built temples in the city of Palenque in\
\ order to:\n(A) satisfy the powerful Mayan astronomer priests. (B) display his\
\ generosity to the common people, since they were allowed to live in the temples.\
\ (C) frighten away enemies, in particular the Spaniards. (D) legitimize his kingship,\
\ since his father was not royal.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on prehistory for help. Pacal built the temples as the funerary monument\
\ to legitimize his kingship. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_prehistory"
dataset_name: prehistory
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about prehistory.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'What is the approximate mean cranial capacity of Homo erectus?
(A) under 650 cc (B) about 800 cc (C) just under 1000 cc (D) 1200 cc'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory
for help. The average cranium capacity of Homo erectus is less than 1000 cubic
cm. The answer is (C).
- question: 'According to Timothy Pauketat, the evidence for social stratification
and political power at Cahokia suggests:
(A) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions similar to the rise
of early states. (B) the limitations of authority in a Native American society
of egalitarian foragers. (C) a simple chiefdom or perhaps a complex chiefdom
had evolved by A.D. 1500. (D) a center of Mississippian civilization with conditions
similar to societies on the Northwest Coast of North America.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory
for help. Timothy Pauketat is known for his research on Cahokia, the center
of the Mississippian culture, where he found similar conditions to the rise
of early states. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Recent research on hominid species dating from the Middle Pliocene indicates
there was (as of 2020):
(A) a great amount of species diversity, or a single species that exhibited
a lot of diversity. (B) very little species diversity during this period and
very few hominids. (C) decreased species diversity due to a prolonged ice age
followed by a severe drought. (D) decreased species diversity but increased
numbers of hammerstones and flakes, indicating stone tool manufacture.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory
for help. Recent research has recognized multiple hominid species from the Middle
Pliocene, meaning that there is a great amount of species diversity or diversity
in a single species. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Researchers now believe that the decline of the Maya was caused chiefly
by:
(A) a cataclysm of some kind, such as an earthquake, volcano, or tsunami. (B)
ecological degradation resulting from slash-and-burn farming techniques. (C)
endless wars between neighboring Mayan city-states. (D) practices of interbreeding
that led to a steep rise in congenital disorders.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory
for help. Researchers believe that the Maya collapse was mainly caused by over-exploitation
of natural resources like the slash-and-burn farming techniques. The answer
is (B).
- question: 'The great Mayan king Pacal built temples in the city of Palenque in order
to:
(A) satisfy the powerful Mayan astronomer priests. (B) display his generosity
to the common people, since they were allowed to live in the temples. (C) frighten
away enemies, in particular the Spaniards. (D) legitimize his kingship, since
his father was not royal.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on prehistory
for help. Pacal built the temples as the funerary monument to legitimize his
kingship. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_prehistory
"dataset_name": "professional_accounting"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ accounting.\n\nQ: An auditor traces the serial numbers on equipment to a nonissuer’s\
\ subledger. Which of the following management assertions is supported by this test?\n\
(A) Valuation and allocation (B) Completeness (C) Rights and obligations (D) Presentation\
\ and disclosure\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ accounting for help. The completeness assertion is tested by tracing supporting\
\ documents to the record entries. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: One hundred years ago,\
\ your great-great-grandmother invested $100 at 5% yearly interest. What is the\
\ investment worth today?\n(A) $13,000 (B) $600 (C) $15,000 (D) $28,000\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting for help. A $100\
\ investment at 5% yearly interest is worth 100*(1.05)^100=13150 after 100 years,\
\ which is around $13,000. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: On January 1, year 1, Alpha\
\ Co. signed an annual maintenance agreement with a software provider for $15,000\
\ and the maintenance period begins on March 1, year 1. Alpha also incurred $5,000\
\ of costs on January 1, year 1, related to software modification requests that\
\ will increase the functionality of the software. Alpha depreciates and amortizes\
\ its computer and software assets over five years using the straight-line method.\
\ What amount is the total expense that Alpha should recognize related to the maintenance\
\ agreement and the software modifications for the year ended December 31, year\
\ 1?\n(A) $5,000 (B) $13,500 (C) $16,000 (D) $20,000\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting for help. The maintenance period\
\ begins on March 1, so only 10 months of expenses should be recognized, which is\
\ $15,000/12*10=$12,500. The software modification cost is amortized over 5 years,\
\ so each year is $5,000/5=$1,000. So the total expense is $12,500+$1,000=$13,500.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Krete is an unmarried taxpayer with income exclusively\
\ from wages. By December 31, year 1, Krete's employer has withheld $16,000 in federal\
\ income taxes and Krete has made no estimated tax payments. On April 15, year 2,\
\ Krete timely filed for an extension request to file her individual tax return,\
\ and paid $300 of additional taxes. Krete's year 1 tax liability was $16,500 when\
\ she timely filed her return on April 30, year 2, and paid the remaining tax liability\
\ balance. What amount would be subject to the penalty for underpayment of estimated\
\ taxes?\n(A) $0 (B) $500 (C) $1,650 (D) $16,500\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting for help. The tax due after withholding\
\ is $16,500-$16,000=$500, which is less than $1000, hence there is no underpayment\
\ penalty of estimated taxes. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Box a nongovernmental not-for-profit\
\ organization had the following transactions during the year: Proceeds from sale\
\ of investments $80000 Purchase of property plant and equipment $10000 Proceeds\
\ from long-term debt $100000 Loss on sale of investment $5000 What amount should\
\ be reported as net cash provided by financing activities in Box's statement of\
\ cash flows?\n(A) $70,000 (B) $75,000 (C) $80,000 (D) 100000\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting for help. Among the four\
\ transactions, only Proceeds from long-term debt belongs to the financing activities\
\ section of cashflow, hence the amount reported should be $100000. The answer is\
\ (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_accounting"
dataset_name: professional_accounting
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional
accounting.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "An auditor traces the serial numbers on equipment to a nonissuer\u2019\
s subledger. Which of the following management assertions is supported by this\
\ test?\n(A) Valuation and allocation (B) Completeness (C) Rights and obligations\
\ (D) Presentation and disclosure"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting
for help. The completeness assertion is tested by tracing supporting documents
to the record entries. The answer is (B).
- question: 'One hundred years ago, your great-great-grandmother invested $100 at 5%
yearly interest. What is the investment worth today?
(A) $13,000 (B) $600 (C) $15,000 (D) $28,000'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting
for help. A $100 investment at 5% yearly interest is worth 100*(1.05)^100=13150
after 100 years, which is around $13,000. The answer is (A).
- question: 'On January 1, year 1, Alpha Co. signed an annual maintenance agreement
with a software provider for $15,000 and the maintenance period begins on March
1, year 1. Alpha also incurred $5,000 of costs on January 1, year 1, related
to software modification requests that will increase the functionality of the
software. Alpha depreciates and amortizes its computer and software assets over
five years using the straight-line method. What amount is the total expense
that Alpha should recognize related to the maintenance agreement and the software
modifications for the year ended December 31, year 1?
(A) $5,000 (B) $13,500 (C) $16,000 (D) $20,000'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting
for help. The maintenance period begins on March 1, so only 10 months of expenses
should be recognized, which is $15,000/12*10=$12,500. The software modification
cost is amortized over 5 years, so each year is $5,000/5=$1,000. So the total
expense is $12,500+$1,000=$13,500. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Krete is an unmarried taxpayer with income exclusively from wages. By
December 31, year 1, Krete''s employer has withheld $16,000 in federal income
taxes and Krete has made no estimated tax payments. On April 15, year 2, Krete
timely filed for an extension request to file her individual tax return, and
paid $300 of additional taxes. Krete''s year 1 tax liability was $16,500 when
she timely filed her return on April 30, year 2, and paid the remaining tax
liability balance. What amount would be subject to the penalty for underpayment
of estimated taxes?
(A) $0 (B) $500 (C) $1,650 (D) $16,500'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting
for help. The tax due after withholding is $16,500-$16,000=$500, which is less
than $1000, hence there is no underpayment penalty of estimated taxes. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'Box a nongovernmental not-for-profit organization had the following transactions
during the year: Proceeds from sale of investments $80000 Purchase of property
plant and equipment $10000 Proceeds from long-term debt $100000 Loss on sale
of investment $5000 What amount should be reported as net cash provided by financing
activities in Box''s statement of cash flows?
(A) $70,000 (B) $75,000 (C) $80,000 (D) 100000'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on accounting
for help. Among the four transactions, only Proceeds from long-term debt belongs
to the financing activities section of cashflow, hence the amount reported should
be $100000. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_accounting
"dataset_name": "professional_law"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ law.\n\nQ: A son owed a creditor $5,000. The son's father contacted the creditor\
\ and told him that he wanted to pay the son's debt. The father signed a document\
\ that stated the father would pay the son's debt at a rate of $500 a month for\
\ 10 months. The creditor made no written or oral commitment to forbear to sue the\
\ son to collect the $5,000 debt, and the father made no oral or written request\
\ for any such forbearance. For the next five months, the father made and the creditor\
\ accepted the $500 monthly payments as agreed. During that period, the creditor,\
\ in fact, did forbear to take any legal action against the son. However, the father\
\ then informed the creditor that he would make no further payments on the debt.\
\ Which of the following is the most persuasive argument that the father is liable\
\ to the creditor under the terms of their agreement?\n(A) The father's promise\
\ and the creditor's reliance thereon, if proved, gave rise to a valid claim by\
\ the creditor against the father based on the doctrine of promissory estoppel.\
\ (B) Because it was foreseeable that the father's promise would induce the creditor\
\ to forbear taking any action against the son, such forbearance was, as a matter\
\ of law, a bargained-for consideration for the father's promise. (C) The father's\
\ five payments to the creditor totaling $2,500 manifested a serious intent on the\
\ father's part to be contractually bound, and such manifestation is generally recognized\
\ as an effective substitute for consideration. (D) By assuming the antecedent debt\
\ obligation that the son owed to the creditor, the father became a surety whose\
\ promise to the creditor was enforceable, since it was in writing and supported\
\ by adequate consideration. \nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on law for help. The doctrine of promissory estoppel stops a person from\
\ going back on a promise in contract law, hence option (A) should be the most persuasive\
\ argument. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A state has recently enacted a statute prohibiting\
\ the disposal of any nuclear wastes within the state. This law does not contravene\
\ or conflict with any federal statutes. A man operates a company in the state that\
\ is engaged in the disposal of nuclear wastes. Subsequent to the passage of the\
\ state statute, the man, not yet aware of the new law, entered into contracts with\
\ many out-of-state firms to dispose of their nuclear wastes in the state. On account\
\ of this new law, however, the man will be unable to perform these contracts. Assume\
\ that the man has standing to challenge this state law. Which of the following\
\ presents his strongest constitutional grounds to challenge the state law prohibiting\
\ the disposal of nuclear wastes within the state?\n(A) The commerce clause. (B)\
\ The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (C) The privileges and\
\ immunities clause of Article IV, Section 2. (D) The contract clause.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help. The commerce\
\ clause states that Congress shall have the power to regulate commerce with foreign\
\ Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes. The statute\
\ affects inter-state commerce which puts it into question. Hence the man's strongest\
\ argument should be the commerce clause. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: On October 1,\
\ 1980, a developer, owner of several hundred acres in a rural county, drafted a\
\ general development plan for the area. The duly recorded plan imposed elaborate\
\ limitations and restrictions upon the land in the plan, which was to be developed\
\ as a residential district. The restrictions were to extend to all persons acquiring\
\ any of the lots and to their heirs, assigns, and lessees. It was further provided\
\ that all subsequent owners would be charged with due notice of the restrictions.\
\ Among those restrictions in the general plan were the following:(22) A franchise\
\ right is created in a strip of land 10 feet in width along the rear of each lot\
\ for the use of public utility companies with right of ingress and egress. (23)\
\ No house or structure of any kind shall be built on the aforementioned strip of\
\ land running through the said blocks. In 2000, a retiree purchased one of the\
\ lots, built a house, and erected a fence in the rear of his property within the\
\ restricted area. In 2004, a teacher purchased a lot adjacent to the retiree's\
\ property and built a new house. Two years later, a librarian purchased the lot\
\ that adjoined the teacher's property. The three deeds to those properties each\
\ contained references to the deed book where the general plan was recorded. In\
\ 2008, the librarian began the construction of a seven-foot post-and-rail fence\
\ along the line dividing his lot with the teacher's, and along the center of the\
\ area subject to the franchise right. Although the teacher objected to its construction,\
\ the fence was completed. If the teacher seeks a mandatory injunction to compel\
\ removal of the librarian's fence, the court will most likely\n(A) grant relief,\
\ because the fence was in violation of the easement restriction. (B) grant relief,\
\ because the encroachment of the fence violated the restriction in the original\
\ plan. (C) deny relief, because the teacher failed to enforce the restriction against\
\ the retiree. (D) deny relief, because the fence would not be construed as \"a\
\ structure\" within the terms of the restriction. \nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help. The restrictions in the original\
\ plan say no house or structure of any kind shall be built on the aforementioned\
\ strip of land running through the said blocks. Hence the court will most likely\
\ grant relief because the fence violated the restriction in the original plan.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Judge took judicial notice of some facts at the beginning\
\ of the trial. Which of the following is not an appropriate kind of fact for judicial\
\ notice?\n(A) Indisputable facts. (B) Facts that have been asserted by individual\
\ political organizations. (C) Facts recognized to be true by common knowledge.\
\ (D) Facts capable of scientific verification.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help. Among the options, facts that have\
\ been asserted by individual political organizations is not an appropriate kind\
\ of fact for judicial notice. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A state legislature has\
\ recently enacted a statute making it a misdemeanor to curse or revile or use obscene\
\ or opprobrious language toward or in reference to a police officer perfonning\
\ his duties. A student at a state university organized a demonstration on campus\
\ to protest the war. The rally was attended by a group of 50 students who shouted\
\ anti-war messages at cars passing by. To show his contempt for the United States,\
\ the student sewed the American flag to the rear of his jeans. When a police officer\
\ saw the flag sown on the student's jeans, he approached and told him to remove\
\ the flag or he would be placed under arrest. The student became angered and shouted\
\ at the police officer, \"Listen, you bastard, I'll wear this rag anywhere I please.\
\ \" The student was subsequently placed under arrest and charged with violating\
\ the state statute. The student subsequently brings suit in state court challenging\
\ the constitutionality of the statute. The strongest constitutional argument for\
\ the student is that\n(A) the statute is void for vagueness under the Fourteenth\
\ Amendment's due process clause. (B) the statute is invalid because it violates\
\ the petitioner's freedom of speech under the First Amendment. (C) the statute\
\ is an abridgment of freedom of speech under the First Amendment because less restrictive\
\ means are available for achieving the same purpose. (D) the statute is overbroad\
\ and consequently invalid under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help. The Fourteenth\
\ Amendment further supports the First Amendment by establishing a due process clause.\
\ Hence the strongest argument should be the statute is overbroad and consequently\
\ invalid under the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_law"
dataset_name: professional_law
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional
law.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'A son owed a creditor $5,000. The son''s father contacted the creditor
and told him that he wanted to pay the son''s debt. The father signed a document
that stated the father would pay the son''s debt at a rate of $500 a month for
10 months. The creditor made no written or oral commitment to forbear to sue
the son to collect the $5,000 debt, and the father made no oral or written request
for any such forbearance. For the next five months, the father made and the
creditor accepted the $500 monthly payments as agreed. During that period, the
creditor, in fact, did forbear to take any legal action against the son. However,
the father then informed the creditor that he would make no further payments
on the debt. Which of the following is the most persuasive argument that the
father is liable to the creditor under the terms of their agreement?
(A) The father''s promise and the creditor''s reliance thereon, if proved, gave
rise to a valid claim by the creditor against the father based on the doctrine
of promissory estoppel. (B) Because it was foreseeable that the father''s promise
would induce the creditor to forbear taking any action against the son, such
forbearance was, as a matter of law, a bargained-for consideration for the father''s
promise. (C) The father''s five payments to the creditor totaling $2,500 manifested
a serious intent on the father''s part to be contractually bound, and such manifestation
is generally recognized as an effective substitute for consideration. (D) By
assuming the antecedent debt obligation that the son owed to the creditor, the
father became a surety whose promise to the creditor was enforceable, since
it was in writing and supported by adequate consideration. '
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help.
The doctrine of promissory estoppel stops a person from going back on a promise
in contract law, hence option (A) should be the most persuasive argument. The
answer is (A).
- question: 'A state has recently enacted a statute prohibiting the disposal of any
nuclear wastes within the state. This law does not contravene or conflict with
any federal statutes. A man operates a company in the state that is engaged
in the disposal of nuclear wastes. Subsequent to the passage of the state statute,
the man, not yet aware of the new law, entered into contracts with many out-of-state
firms to dispose of their nuclear wastes in the state. On account of this new
law, however, the man will be unable to perform these contracts. Assume that
the man has standing to challenge this state law. Which of the following presents
his strongest constitutional grounds to challenge the state law prohibiting
the disposal of nuclear wastes within the state?
(A) The commerce clause. (B) The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
(C) The privileges and immunities clause of Article IV, Section 2. (D) The contract
clause.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help.
The commerce clause states that Congress shall have the power to regulate commerce
with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.
The statute affects inter-state commerce which puts it into question. Hence
the man's strongest argument should be the commerce clause. The answer is (A).
- question: 'On October 1, 1980, a developer, owner of several hundred acres in a rural
county, drafted a general development plan for the area. The duly recorded plan
imposed elaborate limitations and restrictions upon the land in the plan, which
was to be developed as a residential district. The restrictions were to extend
to all persons acquiring any of the lots and to their heirs, assigns, and lessees.
It was further provided that all subsequent owners would be charged with due
notice of the restrictions. Among those restrictions in the general plan were
the following:(22) A franchise right is created in a strip of land 10 feet in
width along the rear of each lot for the use of public utility companies with
right of ingress and egress. (23) No house or structure of any kind shall be
built on the aforementioned strip of land running through the said blocks. In
2000, a retiree purchased one of the lots, built a house, and erected a fence
in the rear of his property within the restricted area. In 2004, a teacher purchased
a lot adjacent to the retiree''s property and built a new house. Two years later,
a librarian purchased the lot that adjoined the teacher''s property. The three
deeds to those properties each contained references to the deed book where the
general plan was recorded. In 2008, the librarian began the construction of
a seven-foot post-and-rail fence along the line dividing his lot with the teacher''s,
and along the center of the area subject to the franchise right. Although the
teacher objected to its construction, the fence was completed. If the teacher
seeks a mandatory injunction to compel removal of the librarian''s fence, the
court will most likely
(A) grant relief, because the fence was in violation of the easement restriction.
(B) grant relief, because the encroachment of the fence violated the restriction
in the original plan. (C) deny relief, because the teacher failed to enforce
the restriction against the retiree. (D) deny relief, because the fence would
not be construed as "a structure" within the terms of the restriction. '
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help.
The restrictions in the original plan say no house or structure of any kind
shall be built on the aforementioned strip of land running through the said
blocks. Hence the court will most likely grant relief because the fence violated
the restriction in the original plan. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Judge took judicial notice of some facts at the beginning of the trial.
Which of the following is not an appropriate kind of fact for judicial notice?
(A) Indisputable facts. (B) Facts that have been asserted by individual political
organizations. (C) Facts recognized to be true by common knowledge. (D) Facts
capable of scientific verification.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for help.
Among the options, facts that have been asserted by individual political organizations
is not an appropriate kind of fact for judicial notice. The answer is (B).
- question: 'A state legislature has recently enacted a statute making it a misdemeanor
to curse or revile or use obscene or opprobrious language toward or in reference
to a police officer perfonning his duties. A student at a state university organized
a demonstration on campus to protest the war. The rally was attended by a group
of 50 students who shouted anti-war messages at cars passing by. To show his
contempt for the United States, the student sewed the American flag to the rear
of his jeans. When a police officer saw the flag sown on the student''s jeans,
he approached and told him to remove the flag or he would be placed under arrest.
The student became angered and shouted at the police officer, "Listen, you bastard,
I''ll wear this rag anywhere I please. " The student was subsequently placed
under arrest and charged with violating the state statute. The student subsequently
brings suit in state court challenging the constitutionality of the statute.
The strongest constitutional argument for the student is that
(A) the statute is void for vagueness under the Fourteenth Amendment''s due
process clause. (B) the statute is invalid because it violates the petitioner''s
freedom of speech under the First Amendment. (C) the statute is an abridgment
of freedom of speech under the First Amendment because less restrictive means
are available for achieving the same purpose. (D) the statute is overbroad and
consequently invalid under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on law for
help. The Fourteenth Amendment further supports the First Amendment by establishing
a due process clause. Hence the strongest argument should be the statute is
overbroad and consequently invalid under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.
The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_law
"dataset_name": "professional_medicine"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ medicine.\n\nQ: A 22-year-old male marathon runner presents to the office with\
\ the complaint of right-sided rib pain when he runs long distances. Physical examination\
\ reveals normal heart and lung findings and an exhalation dysfunction at ribs 4-5\
\ on the right. Which of the following muscles or muscle groups will be most useful\
\ in correcting this dysfunction utilizing a direct method?\n(A) anterior scalene\
\ (B) latissimus dorsi (C) pectoralis minor (D) quadratus lumborum\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. Among the options,\
\ only pectoralis minor muscle origins from the outer surfaces of the 3rd to 5th\
\ ribs. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A 36-year-old male presents to the office with\
\ a 3-week history of low back pain. He denies any recent trauma but says that he\
\ climbs in and out of his truck numerous times a day for his job. Examination of\
\ the patient in the prone position reveals a deep sacral sulcus on the left, a\
\ posterior inferior lateral angle on the right, and a lumbosacral junction that\
\ springs freely on compression. The most likely diagnosis is\n(A) left-on-left\
\ sacral torsion (B) left-on-right sacral torsion (C) right unilateral sacral flexion\
\ (D) right-on-right sacral torsion\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on medicine for help. The deep sulcus on the left, a posterior ILA on\
\ the right, with a negative spring test suggests a right-on-right sacral torsion.\
\ All other options have a deep sulcus on the right. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A\
\ 44-year-old man comes to the office because of a 3-day history of sore throat,\
\ nonproductive cough, runny nose, and frontal headache. He says the headache is\
\ worse in the morning and ibuprofen does provide some relief. He has not had shortness\
\ of breath. Medical history is unremarkable. He takes no medications other than\
\ the ibuprofen for pain. Vital signs are temperature 37.4°C (99.4°F), pulse 88/min,\
\ respirations 18/min, and blood pressure 120/84 mm Hg. Examination of the nares\
\ shows erythematous mucous membranes. Examination of the throat shows erythema\
\ and follicular lymphoid hyperplasia on the posterior oropharynx. There is no palpable\
\ cervical adenopathy. Lungs are clear to auscultation. Which of the following is\
\ the most likely cause of this patient's symptoms?\n(A) Allergic rhinitis (B) Epstein-Barr\
\ virus (C) Mycoplasma pneumonia (D) Rhinovirus\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. The symptoms, especially the\
\ headache, suggest that the most likely cause is Rhinovirus. Epstein-Barr virus\
\ will cause swollen lymph nodes but there is no palpable cervical adenopathy. Lungs\
\ are clear to auscultation suggests it's not Mycoplasma pneumonia. The answer is\
\ (D).\n\nQ: A previously healthy 32-year-old woman comes to the physician 8 months\
\ after her husband was killed in a car crash. Since that time, she has had a decreased\
\ appetite and difficulty falling asleep. She states that she is often sad and cries\
\ frequently. She has been rechecking the door lock five times before leaving her\
\ house and has to count exactly five pieces of toilet paper before she uses it.\
\ She says that she has always been a perfectionist but these urges and rituals\
\ are new. Pharmacotherapy should be targeted to which of the following neurotransmitters?\n\
(A) Dopamine (B) Glutamate (C) Norepinephrine (D) Serotonin\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. The patient feels\
\ sad and among the options, only Dopamine and Serotonin can help increase positive\
\ emotions. Serotonin also affects digestion and metabolism, which can help the\
\ patient's decreased appetite and sleep difficulty. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A\
\ 42-year-old man comes to the office for preoperative evaluation prior to undergoing\
\ adrenalectomy scheduled in 2 weeks. One month ago, he received care in the emergency\
\ department for pain over his right flank following a motor vehicle collision.\
\ At that time, blood pressure was 160/100 mm Hg and CT scan of the abdomen showed\
\ an incidental 10-cm left adrenal mass. Results of laboratory studies, including\
\ complete blood count, serum electrolyte concentrations, and liver function tests,\
\ were within the reference ranges. The patient otherwise had been healthy and had\
\ never been told that he had elevated blood pressure. He takes no medications.\
\ A follow-up visit in the office 2 weeks ago disclosed elevated urinary normetanephrine\
\ and metanephrine and plasma aldosterone concentrations. The patient was referred\
\ to a surgeon, who recommended the adrenalectomy. Today, vital signs are temperature\
\ 36.6°C (97.9°F), pulse 100/min, respirations 14/min, and blood pressure 170/95\
\ mm Hg. Physical examination discloses no significant findings. Initial preoperative\
\ preparation should include treatment with which of the following?\n(A) Labetalol\
\ (B) A loading dose of potassium chloride (C) Nifedipine (D) Phenoxybenzamine\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help.\
\ The symptoms and the adrenal mass suggested pheochromocytoma, and the blood pressure\
\ indicates hypertension. Phenoxybenzamine is used to treat hypertension caused\
\ by pheochromocytoma. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_medicine"
dataset_name: professional_medicine
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional
medicine.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "A 22-year-old male marathon runner presents to the office with the complaint\
\ of right-sided rib pain when he runs long distances. Physical examination\
\ reveals normal heart and lung findings and an exhalation dysfunction at ribs\_\
4-5 on the right. Which of the following muscles or muscle groups will be most\
\ useful in correcting this dysfunction utilizing a direct method?\n(A) anterior\
\ scalene (B) latissimus dorsi (C) pectoralis minor (D) quadratus lumborum"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for
help. Among the options, only pectoralis minor muscle origins from the outer
surfaces of the 3rd to 5th ribs. The answer is (C).
- question: "A 36-year-old male presents to the office with a\_3-week\_history of low\
\ back pain. He denies any recent trauma but says that he climbs in and out\
\ of his truck numerous times a day for his job. Examination of the patient\
\ in the prone position reveals a deep sacral sulcus on the left, a posterior\
\ inferior lateral angle on the right, and a lumbosacral junction that springs\
\ freely on compression. The most likely diagnosis is\n(A) left-on-left sacral\
\ torsion (B) left-on-right sacral torsion (C) right unilateral sacral flexion\
\ (D) right-on-right sacral torsion"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for
help. The deep sulcus on the left, a posterior ILA on the right, with a negative
spring test suggests a right-on-right sacral torsion. All other options have
a deep sulcus on the right. The answer is (D).
- question: "A 44-year-old man comes to the office because of a 3-day history of sore\
\ throat, nonproductive cough, runny nose, and frontal headache. He says the\
\ headache is worse in the morning and ibuprofen does provide some relief. He\
\ has not had shortness of breath. Medical history is unremarkable. He takes\
\ no medications other than the ibuprofen for pain. Vital signs are temperature\
\ 37.4\xB0C (99.4\xB0F), pulse 88/min, respirations 18/min, and blood pressure\
\ 120/84 mm Hg. Examination of the nares shows erythematous mucous membranes.\
\ Examination of the throat shows erythema and follicular lymphoid hyperplasia\
\ on the posterior oropharynx. There is no palpable cervical adenopathy. Lungs\
\ are clear to auscultation. Which of the following is the most likely cause\
\ of this patient's symptoms?\n(A) Allergic rhinitis (B) Epstein-Barr virus\
\ (C) Mycoplasma pneumonia (D) Rhinovirus"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for
help. The symptoms, especially the headache, suggest that the most likely cause
is Rhinovirus. Epstein-Barr virus will cause swollen lymph nodes but there is
no palpable cervical adenopathy. Lungs are clear to auscultation suggests it's
not Mycoplasma pneumonia. The answer is (D).
- question: 'A previously healthy 32-year-old woman comes to the physician 8 months
after her husband was killed in a car crash. Since that time, she has had a
decreased appetite and difficulty falling asleep. She states that she is often
sad and cries frequently. She has been rechecking the door lock five times before
leaving her house and has to count exactly five pieces of toilet paper before
she uses it. She says that she has always been a perfectionist but these urges
and rituals are new. Pharmacotherapy should be targeted to which of the following
neurotransmitters?
(A) Dopamine (B) Glutamate (C) Norepinephrine (D) Serotonin'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for
help. The patient feels sad and among the options, only Dopamine and Serotonin
can help increase positive emotions. Serotonin also affects digestion and metabolism,
which can help the patient's decreased appetite and sleep difficulty. The answer
is (D).
- question: "A 42-year-old man comes to the office for preoperative evaluation prior\
\ to undergoing adrenalectomy scheduled in 2 weeks. One month ago, he received\
\ care in the emergency department for pain over his right flank following a\
\ motor vehicle collision. At that time, blood pressure was 160/100 mm Hg and\
\ CT scan of the abdomen showed an incidental 10-cm left adrenal mass. Results\
\ of laboratory studies, including complete blood count, serum electrolyte concentrations,\
\ and liver function tests, were within the reference ranges. The patient otherwise\
\ had been healthy and had never been told that he had elevated blood pressure.\
\ He takes no medications. A follow-up visit in the office 2 weeks ago disclosed\
\ elevated urinary normetanephrine and metanephrine and plasma aldosterone concentrations.\
\ The patient was referred to a surgeon, who recommended the adrenalectomy.\
\ Today, vital signs are temperature 36.6\xB0C (97.9\xB0F), pulse 100/min, respirations\
\ 14/min, and blood pressure 170/95 mm Hg. Physical examination discloses no\
\ significant findings. Initial preoperative preparation should include treatment\
\ with which of the following?\n(A) Labetalol (B) A loading dose of potassium\
\ chloride (C) Nifedipine (D) Phenoxybenzamine"
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine
for help. The symptoms and the adrenal mass suggested pheochromocytoma, and
the blood pressure indicates hypertension. Phenoxybenzamine is used to treat
hypertension caused by pheochromocytoma. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_medicine
"dataset_name": "professional_psychology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional\
\ psychology.\n\nQ: In the construction of a multiple regression equation for purposes\
\ of prediction, the optimal combination of measures is one in which the predictors\n\
(A) are uncorrelated with each other but are moderately correlated with the criterion\
\ (B) have low correlations with each other and low correlations with the criterion\
\ (C) are highly intercorrelated with each other and moderately correlated with\
\ the criterion (D) have low correlations with the criterion bur are moderately\
\ correlated with each other\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on psychology for help. The basis of multiple regression is to assess\
\ the relationship between one continuous variable and a set of independent variables.\
\ So the predictors should be uncorrelated with each other but are moderately correlated\
\ with the criterion. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: There are three ways to measure the\
\ Central Tendency: the Mean, the Median and the Mode. From your knowledge about\
\ them, what is the mode?\n(A) less sensitive to extreme scores than the mean (B)\
\ more useful for skewed distributions (C) sensitive to extreme values and highly\
\ skewed distributions (D) the most frequently occurring number\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. The definition\
\ of mode is the most frequently occurring number. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Carl\
\ Jung believed that a client's transference:\n(A) is a fantasy that distracts the\
\ client from reality. (B) represents “mixed feelings” toward the therapist. (C)\
\ \"is a form of \"\"acting out.\"\"\" (D) reflects the client’s personal and collective\
\ unconscious.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology\
\ for help. Transference is a phenomenon that a person's feelings are unconsciously\
\ redirected, so it reflects the client's personal and collective unconscious. The\
\ answer is (D).\n\nQ: In terms of Hofstede’s (1980) five cultural dimensions, the\
\ United States scores at the top of the scale on:\n(A) individualism. (B) individualism\
\ and power distance. (C) power distance and masculinity. (D) uncertainty avoidance.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ US scores highest on individualism among the five cultural dimensions. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: One of your therapy clients asks your advice about a good weight-\
\ reduction program. You have investigated the programs in the community and are\
\ enrolled in the one you consider the best. This program offers a $50 bonus to\
\ its patrons for each new person they bring into the program. Under these circumstances,\
\ your most appropriate response would be to\n(A) tell your client the pros and\
\ cons of each program you know about except for the one in which you are enrolled\
\ (B) recommend to your client the program in which you are enrolled and explain\
\ the $50 bonus you will receive (C) recommend to your client the program in which\
\ you are enrolled and offer to have the $50 bonus credited to your client's account\
\ in the program (D) tell your client the pros and cons of each program you know\
\ about, but do not claim the $50 bonus if your client enrolls in your program\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Based on the circumstances, you should tell your client about the pros and cons\
\ of each program, but it would be inappropriate to receive the bonus, so you should\
\ not claim the $50 bonus. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_psychology"
dataset_name: professional_psychology
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about professional
psychology.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'In the construction of a multiple regression equation for purposes of
prediction, the optimal combination of measures is one in which the predictors
(A) are uncorrelated with each other but are moderately correlated with the
criterion (B) have low correlations with each other and low correlations with
the criterion (C) are highly intercorrelated with each other and moderately
correlated with the criterion (D) have low correlations with the criterion bur
are moderately correlated with each other'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. The basis of multiple regression is to assess the relationship between
one continuous variable and a set of independent variables. So the predictors
should be uncorrelated with each other but are moderately correlated with the
criterion. The answer is (A).
- question: 'There are three ways to measure the Central Tendency: the Mean, the Median
and the Mode. From your knowledge about them, what is the mode?
(A) less sensitive to extreme scores than the mean (B) more useful for skewed
distributions (C) sensitive to extreme values and highly skewed distributions
(D) the most frequently occurring number'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. The definition of mode is the most frequently occurring number. The
answer is (D).
- question: "Carl Jung believed that a client's transference:\n(A) is a fantasy that\
\ distracts the client from reality. (B) represents \u201Cmixed feelings\u201D\
\ toward the therapist. (C) \"is a form of \"\"acting out.\"\"\" (D) reflects\
\ the client\u2019s personal and collective unconscious."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. Transference is a phenomenon that a person's feelings are unconsciously
redirected, so it reflects the client's personal and collective unconscious.
The answer is (D).
- question: "In terms of Hofstede\u2019s (1980) five cultural dimensions, the United\
\ States scores at the top of the scale on:\n(A) individualism. (B) individualism\
\ and power distance. (C) power distance and masculinity. (D) uncertainty avoidance."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. US scores highest on individualism among the five cultural dimensions.
The answer is (A).
- question: 'One of your therapy clients asks your advice about a good weight- reduction
program. You have investigated the programs in the community and are enrolled
in the one you consider the best. This program offers a $50 bonus to its patrons
for each new person they bring into the program. Under these circumstances,
your most appropriate response would be to
(A) tell your client the pros and cons of each program you know about except
for the one in which you are enrolled (B) recommend to your client the program
in which you are enrolled and explain the $50 bonus you will receive (C) recommend
to your client the program in which you are enrolled and offer to have the $50
bonus credited to your client''s account in the program (D) tell your client
the pros and cons of each program you know about, but do not claim the $50 bonus
if your client enrolls in your program'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. Based on the circumstances, you should tell your client about the
pros and cons of each program, but it would be inappropriate to receive the
bonus, so you should not claim the $50 bonus. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_professional_psychology
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment