".github/workflows/pr_test_5090.yaml" did not exist on "0952197d5c538dd076cb36cbad0fead3a8ab2404"
Unverified Commit 4902aaaf authored by Clémentine Fourrier's avatar Clémentine Fourrier Committed by GitHub
Browse files

Making hardcoded few shots compatible with the chat template mechanism (#1895)



* init test 1

* fix

* this format seems to be working - need to update all other tasks with the new format

* bbh with few shot format

* fix fewshot bbh

* add mmlu flan cot

* samples of cot

* kmmlu

* fix gsm8k

* update keys for mmlu

* minerva math

* bbh

* fix

* fix samples

* small fixes to templates

* last prompt format change

* fixing prompt

* fixed minerva math format

* rm accidental commited file

* added doc for few shot samples

* Update lm_eval/loggers/evaluation_tracker.py

* Update lm_eval/loggers/evaluation_tracker.py

* Update docs/new_task_guide.md
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>

* added check in sampler per code review

* added the system from a function, plus an example in minerva math

* style

* Apply suggestions from code review
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>

* fix unit tests 1

* forcing use of test split

---------
Co-authored-by: default avatarHailey Schoelkopf <65563625+haileyschoelkopf@users.noreply.github.com>
parent f4f59251
"dataset_name": "computer_security"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
\ security.\n\nQ: SHA-1 has a message digest of\n(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628\
\ bits (D) 820 bits\nA: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function\
\ which takes an input and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message\
\ digest is 160 bits. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: _____________ can modify data on\
\ your system so that your system doesn’t run correctly or you can no longer access\
\ specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A)\
\ IM Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are for ransom,\
\ which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What is ethical hacking?\n\
(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking systems\
\ (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they can be fixed,\
\ rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose ethics you disagree\
\ with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g., as part of hackathons\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities\
\ in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker can\
\ use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent\
\ cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and looking\
\ for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The ____________ is anything which your\
\ search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web\
\ (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface\
\ Web, which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are\
\ wrong. The Haunted Web doesn’t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n(A) overwriting cryptographic keys\
\ in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a read outside bounds of a buffer (D)\
\ a format string attack\nA: Let's think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious\
\ vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed\
\ resulted from improper input validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the\
\ implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified\
\ as a buffer over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be\
\ allowed. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security"
dataset_name: computer_security
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer
security.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'SHA-1 has a message digest of
(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628 bits (D) 820 bits'
target: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function which takes an
question and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message digest is 160
bits. The answer is (A).
- question: "_____________ can modify data on your system \u2013 so that your system\
\ doesn\u2019t run correctly or you can no longer access specific data, or it\
\ may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A) IM \u2013 Trojans\
\ (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan"
target: Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are
for ransom, which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).
- question: 'What is ethical hacking?
(A) "Hacking" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking
systems (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they
can be fixed, rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose
ethics you disagree with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g.,
as part of hackathons'
target: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities
in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker
can use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent
cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and
looking for weak points. The answer is (B).
- question: 'The ____________ is anything which your search engine cannot search.
(A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web (D) Deep Web'
target: "Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface Web,\
\ which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are wrong.\
\ The Haunted Web doesn\u2019t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D)."
- question: 'Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits
(A) overwriting cryptographic keys in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C)
a read outside bounds of a buffer (D) a format string attack'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious vulnerability
in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed resulted from
improper question validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the implementation
of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified as a buffer
over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be allowed. The
answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security
"dataset_name": "conceptual_physics"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ conceptual physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted\
\ to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the\
\ two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively or\
\ destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different colors\
\ being visible. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom\
\ undergoing fission, the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A)\
\ less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases\
\ energy, which comes from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of\
\ the products is less than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle\
\ are\n(A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity\
\ and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein’s\
\ famous equivalence principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n\
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the\
\ sum of individual masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is\
\ known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single\
\ nucleon, so it will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A\
\ model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at\
\ its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed\
\ compared with flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either\
\ greater or less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane’s\
\ speed in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence\
\ of wind, and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in\
\ the absence of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added\
\ in quadrature, is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics"
dataset_name: conceptual_physics
description: '
The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual physics.'
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Colors in a soap bubble result from light
(A) converted to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization'
target: Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between
the two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively
or destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different
colors being visible. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Compared with the mass of a uranium atom undergoing fission, the combined
masses of the products after fission are
(A) less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero'
target: Let's think step by step. Fission releases energy, which comes from the
rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of the products is less than
the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle are
(A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity
and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.'
target: "Let's think step by step. Einstein\u2019s famous equivalence principle\
\ states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent. The answer is (C)."
- question: 'Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each'
target: Let's think step by step. Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an
atomic nucleus is less than the sum of individual masses of the free constituent
protons and neutrons; this is known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass
defect because it has only a single nucleon, so it will have the most mass per
nucleon. The answer is (A).
- question: 'A model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with
wind at its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its
groundspeed compared with flying in still air is
(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either greater or less depending on wind
speed'
target: "Let's think step by step. The plane\u2019s speed in the direction of\
\ the wind is greater than it would be in the absence of wind, and its direction\
\ orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in the absence of the wind.\
\ The total speed, which is these two components added in quadrature, is thus\
\ greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics
"dataset_name": "econometrics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\nQ: Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine\
\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate\
\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of residuals\
\ are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively. What\
\ is the optimal model order according to Akaike's information criterion?\n(A) 1\
\ lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s solve this problem step by\
\ step. First of all, let’s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information\
\ criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data;\
\ it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use\
\ the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike’s\
\ criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant function,\
\ k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations), and T the number\
\ of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For 1 lag, the number\
\ of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is 10; for 3 lags, it is\
\ 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let’s calculate the values of the criterion\
\ for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500)\
\ = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) =\
\ -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n\
(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause\
\ the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the information criterion,\
\ the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the\
\ lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\n\
The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for\
\ help. Let’s solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional mean\
\ of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept term)\
\ / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term is 0.2 and\
\ the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional mean of y\
\ = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately 0.33.\
\ That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What would\
\ be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity is present in\
\ a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent\
\ (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Heteroscedasticity\
\ refers to the condition where the variance of the error terms is not constant\
\ across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity is present in a regression\
\ model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator will be not only unbiased\
\ and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and (B) are incorrect choices\
\ and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is\
\ the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose that a test statistic has\
\ associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the following statements is\
\ true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between\
\ rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n(ii) The null would be rejected\
\ if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1%\
\ size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were\
\ used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii)\
\ only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s reason about each of the options.\n\
(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n\
(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will\n(A) Eventually\
\ die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D) Never occur\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. This\
\ is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary autoregressive\
\ process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics"
dataset_name: econometrics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine
the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate
VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of
residuals are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively.
What is the optimal model order according to Akaike''s information criterion?
(A) 1 lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. First of all, let\u2019\
s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information criterion (AIC)\
\ allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data; it is an\
\ estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use the\
\ formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike\u2019\
s criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant\
\ function, k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations),\
\ and T the number of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For\
\ 1 lag, the number of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is\
\ 10; for 3 lags, it is 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let\u2019s calculate\
\ the values of the criterion for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6\
\ / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500) = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10\
\ / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) = -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14\
\ / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18\
\ / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause the optimal model order\
\ according to AIC minimizes the information criterion, the answer should be\
\ the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the lowest value. The\
\ answer is (C)."
- question: 'Consider the following AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean
and unit variance
yt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut
The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by
(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1)\
\ model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional\
\ mean of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept\
\ term) / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term\
\ is 0.2 and the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional\
\ mean of y = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately\
\ 0.33. That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D)."
- question: 'What would be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity
is present in a regression model but ignored?
(A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent (C) It will be inefficient
(D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics
for help. Heteroscedasticity refers to the condition where the variance of the
error terms is not constant across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity
is present in a regression model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS
estimator will be not only unbiased and consistent but also inefficient. Because
(A) and (B) are incorrect choices and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be
the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is the only true choice. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Suppose that a test statistic has associated with it a p-value of 0.08.
Which one of the following statements is true?
(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between
rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis
(ii) The null would be rejected if a 10% size of test were used
(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1% size of test were used
(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were used.
(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Let\u2019s reason about each of the options.\n(i) is a true statement.\n\
(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n(iv) is not a true statement.\
\ Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is (C)."
- question: 'For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will
(A) Eventually die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D)
Never occur'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics
for help. This is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary
autoregressive process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics
"dataset_name": "electrical_engineering"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ electrical engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of * 10^-4 weber.\
\ The force in newtons on a point pole of * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\
\ of 10 cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The force between two point poles is given by m_1m_2/(mu_0\
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb’s law. Plugging in the values given in the\
\ question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is (A).\n\
\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm wide.\
\ The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density is\
\ 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given by BANI,\
\ where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is the number\
\ of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN), or 240e-6/(1200e-6\
\ * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch built from NOR gates,\
\ which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1,\
\ R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case\
\ where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition will\
\ be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state. So\
\ S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Two long parallel conductors\
\ carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20 mm, the force per meter of\
\ length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying\
\ conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r), where $r$ is the separation\
\ distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,\
\ and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In a 2 pole lap winding\
\ dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is and total number of conductors\
\ is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200Ω (B) 100Ω (C) 50Ω (D) 10Ω\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors are connected in\
\ parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs,\
\ we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering"
dataset_name: electrical_engineering
description: '
The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical engineering.'
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "A point pole has a strength of 4\u03C0 * 10^-4 weber. The force in newtons\
\ on a point pole of 4\u03C0 * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance of 10\
\ cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N."
target: "Let's think step by step. The force between two point poles is given\
\ by m_1m_2/(mu_0 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb\u2019s law. Plugging in\
\ the values given in the question, we calculate that the force is approximately\
\ 15 N. The answer is (A)."
- question: 'The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm
wide. The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density
is 1Wb/m2 range of meter is
(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.'
target: Let's think step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field
is given by BANI, where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the
coil, N is the number of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN),
or 240e-6/(1200e-6 * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).
- question: 'In an SR latch built from NOR gates, which condition is not allowed
(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1, R=1'
target: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case
where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition
will be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state.
So S=1, R=1 is an illegal question. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Two long parallel conductors carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated
by 20 mm, the force per meter of length of each conductor will be
(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.'
target: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying
conductors is given by \mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \pi r), where $r$ is the separation
distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,
and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).
- question: "In a 2 pole lap winding dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is\
\ 2\u03A9 and total number of conductors is 100. Find the total resistance\n\
(A) 200\u03A9 (B) 100\u03A9 (C) 50\u03A9 (D) 10\u03A9"
target: 'Let''s think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors
are connected in parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since
we have 50 pairs, we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering
"dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Olivia used the rule \"Add 11\" to create the number pattern\
\ shown below. 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?\n\
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.\n(B) The number pattern\
\ will never have two even numbers next to each other.\n(C) The next two numbers\
\ in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.\n(D) If the number pattern\
\ started with an odd number then the pattern would have only odd numbers in it.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered term\
\ in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because\
\ adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,\
\ and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the terms\
\ in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never be two\
\ even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last term in\
\ the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate between even\
\ and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern will alternate\
\ between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term. The answer is\
\ (B).\n\nQ: The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What\
\ is the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?\n(A) 5 thousands\n(B) 5 hundreds\n\
(C) 5 tens\n(D) 5 ones\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is correct, because\
\ there are three digits following the 5, so\nthe 5 is in the thousands place. Thus\
\ the other choices are incorrect. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A store sells 107 different\
\ colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each color in storage. The number of cans\
\ of paint the store has in storage can be found using the expression below. 107\
\ × 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n\
(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100\
\ x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total of 30 players\
\ will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players on each team.\
\ Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams needed?\n(A)\
\ Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n(C) Multiply\
\ 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there are\
\ 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide players\
\ by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n(B) (5 x 5)\
\ + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The\
\ answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics"
dataset_name: elementary_mathematics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary
mathematics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Olivia used the rule "Add 11" to create the number pattern shown below.
10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.
(B) The number pattern will never have two even numbers next to each other.
(C) The next two numbers in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.
(D) If the number pattern started with an odd number then the pattern would
have only odd numbers in it.'
target: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered
term in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because
adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,
and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the
terms in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never
be two even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last
term in the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate
between even and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern
will alternate between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term.
The answer is (B).
- question: 'The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What is
the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?
(A) 5 thousands
(B) 5 hundreds
(C) 5 tens
(D) 5 ones'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Choice A is correct, because there are three
digits following the 5, so
the 5 is in the thousands place. Thus the other choices are incorrect. The answer
is (A).'
- question: "A store sells 107 different colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each\
\ color in storage. The number of cans of paint the store has in storage can\
\ be found using the expression below. 107 \xD7 25. How many cans of paint does\
\ the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250"
target: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100 x 25) + (7
x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).
- question: 'A total of 30 players will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly
5 players on each team. Which statement correctly explains how to find the number
of teams needed?
(A) Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.
(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.
(C) Multiply 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.
(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.'
target: Let's think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know
that there are 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams
we divide players by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams.
The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?
(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)
(B) (5 x 5) + (5 x 4)
(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)
(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5
+ 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics
"dataset_name": "formal_logic"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\
\ logic.\n\nQ: Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the\
\ following sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they\
\ are injured.\n(A) (L H) I (B) (L H) I (C) L (H I) (D) L (H R).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for\
\ help. Let’s solve this step by step. Let “L” denote “living long”, H “being happy”,\
\ and “I” “being injured”. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND\
\ being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\
\ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\
\ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but what\
\ R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of the original\
\ sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate\
\ logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector's lawnmower;\
\ Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve\
\ this step by step. We are told that “Bxyx” means “x borrows y from z”. We can\
\ rewrite “George borrows Hector's lawnmower” as “George borrows a lawnmower from\
\ Hector”, which can then be translated into predicate logic as “Bglh”. The answer\
\ “Bglh” appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in\
\ predicate logic.\nDm\n(∀x)(Wx ~Dx). \n(∀x)Wx Ag\t/ (∃x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a\
\ dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B) Marina is a dancer. No weakling\
\ is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something\
\ plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything\
\ is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina\
\ is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “D” denote “being a dancer”, “m” denote “Maria”, “g” denote “Georgia”,\
\ “W” denote “weakling”, “A” denote “playing volleyball”. Then, we have the following:\n\
1. Dm Maria is a dance.\n2. (∀x)(Wx ~Dx). For all x, if x is a weakling, then\
\ x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (∀x)Wx Ag\t\
/ (∃x)Ax For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists\
\ an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings\
\ are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a\
\ dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about\
\ Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\
(A) ~Pd (B) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (C) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “P” denote “being on Mars” and “D” denote “driving on Mars”. Then\
\ let’s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd d is not on Mars.\nOption (B):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (C):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\n\
Option (D): ~Dp: p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears\
\ to be the best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument “No people drive\
\ on Mars.” The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic"
dataset_name: formal_logic
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal
logic.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the following\
\ sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they are\
\ injured.\n(A) (L \u2022 H) \u2261 I (B) (L \u2022 H) \u2228 I (C) L \u2022\
\ (H \u2228 I) (D) L \u2022 (H \u2283 R)."
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CL\u201D denote \u201C\
living long\u201D, H \u201Cbeing happy\u201D, and \u201CI\u201D \u201Cbeing\
\ injured\u201D. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND being\
\ happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\
\ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\
\ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but\
\ what R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of\
\ the original sentence. The answer is (B)."
- question: 'Select the best translation into predicate logic.George borrows Hector''s
lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector''s lawnmower; Bxyx: x borrows y
from z).
(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl'
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. We are told that \u201CBxyx\u201D\
\ means \u201Cx borrows y from z\u201D. We can rewrite \u201CGeorge borrows\
\ Hector's lawnmower\u201D as \u201CGeorge borrows a lawnmower from Hector\u201D\
, which can then be translated into predicate logic as \u201CBglh\u201D. The\
\ answer \u201CBglh\u201D appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct\
\ answer. The answer is (C)."
- question: "\nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in predicate\
\ logic.\nDm\n(\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \n(\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax\n\
(A) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is\
\ a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B)\
\ Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling\
\ or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer.\
\ Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball.\
\ So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer.\
\ Either everything is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something\
\ plays volleyball."
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CD\u201D denote \u201C\
being a dancer\u201D, \u201Cm\u201D denote \u201CMaria\u201D, \u201Cg\u201D\
\ denote \u201CGeorgia\u201D, \u201CW\u201D denote \u201Cweakling\u201D, \u201C\
A\u201D denote \u201Cplaying volleyball\u201D. Then, we have the following:\n\
1. Dm \u2192 Maria is a dance.\n2. (\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \u2192 For all\
\ x, if x is a weakling, then x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling\
\ is a dancer.\n3. (\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax \u2192 For all x, x\
\ is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists an x that plays\
\ volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings are not dancers,\
\ but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a dancer. Thus,\
\ we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about Georgia\
\ playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D)."
- question: "Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\
(A) ~Pd (B) (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) (C) (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) (D) ~Dp"
target: "Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic\
\ for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CP\u201D denote \u201C\
being on Mars\u201D and \u201CD\u201D denote \u201Cdriving on Mars\u201D. Then\
\ let\u2019s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd \u2192 d is not on Mars.\n\
Option (B): (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars and x do\
\ not drive on Mars.\nOption (C): (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x,\
\ x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (D): ~Dp: \u2192\
\ p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears to be the\
\ best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument \u201CNo people drive\
\ on Mars.\u201D The answer is (C).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic
"dataset_name": "global_facts"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world’s 1-year-old children today have\
\ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. According\
\ to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber of 1-year-old\
\ children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2019,\
\ about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\
\ of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage\
\ of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit of all the people. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very\
\ important to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?\n\
(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is\
\ very important to have free media in our country. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As\
\ of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa and the\
\ Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased\
\ (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on global facts for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe\
\ and have decreased in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which\
\ of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend\
\ to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic\
\ about their own future but optimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future and the future\
\ of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic\
\ about their own future but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts"
dataset_name: global_facts
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global
facts.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "As of 2017, how many of the world\u2019s 1-year-old children today have\
\ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. According to data published by the World Health Organization, the
nummber of 1-year-old children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is
(A).
- question: 'As of 2019, about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is
run for the benefit of all the people?
(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage of Americans agree that the state is
run for the benefit of all the people. The answer is (B).
- question: 'As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very important
to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?
(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is very important to have
free media in our country. The answer is (A).
- question: 'As of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa
and the Americas.
(A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased (D)
decreased, decreased'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe and have decreased
in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?
(A) People tend to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their
nation or the world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future
but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend
to be pessimistic about their own future but optimistic about the future of
their nation or the world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own
future and the future of their nation or the world.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts
for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic about their own future
but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the world. The answer is
(B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts
"dataset_name": "high_school_biology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school biology.\n\nQ: In animal cells, which of the following represents the most\
\ likely pathway that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n\
(A) Plasma membrane–Golgi apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (B) Ribosome–Golgi\
\ apparatus–rough ER–secretory vesicle–plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane–Golgi\
\ apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (D) Ribosome–rough ER–Golgi apparatus–secretory\
\ vesicle–plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\
\ at the ribosome, so we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the\
\ endoplasmic reticulum and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is\
\ modified and packaged into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane\
\ and is secreted. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed\
\ a previously polar amino acid into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was\
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme’s active site. How might this mutation\
\ alter the enzyme’s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme’s pH optimum\
\ (B) By changing the enzyme’s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape of\
\ the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter the\
\ enzyme’s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino\
\ acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the\
\ primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure\
\ of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape\
\ of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the\
\ active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant\
\ DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria\
\ or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and scientific\
\ research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into cells including\
\ transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection. In contrast, (A)\
\ is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes synthesize proteins\
\ from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous structures are often cited as evidence\
\ for the process of natural selection. All of the following are examples of homologous\
\ structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers\
\ of a whale and the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers\
\ of a seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. ​​Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms\
\ that share a common ancestor ​​but different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C)\
\ are clearly homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures\
\ serve different purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while\
\ they are both wings, the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs\
\ are very far ancestors since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate\
\ and the forelimbs serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control\
\ of cell division?\n(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast\
\ cells\nA: Let's think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in\
\ a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own\
\ internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to\
\ proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of core\
\ cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins\
\ and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology"
dataset_name: high_school_biology
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school biology.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "In animal cells, which of the following represents the most likely pathway\
\ that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n(A) Plasma\
\ membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013rough\
\ ER (B) Ribosome\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013rough ER\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013\
secretory vesicle\u2013rough ER (D) Ribosome\u2013rough ER\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013\
secretory vesicle\u2013plasma membrane"
target: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts at the ribosome, so
we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the endoplasmic reticulum
and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is modified and packaged
into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane and is secreted.
The answer is (D).
- question: "A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed a previously polar amino acid\
\ into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was located at a site distant\
\ from the enzyme\u2019s active site. How might this mutation alter the enzyme\u2019\
s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme\u2019s pH optimum (B) By\
\ changing the enzyme\u2019s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape\
\ of the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter\
\ the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity."
target: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino acid leads to a change
in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the primary structure may
lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure of the protein.
A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape of the protein,
so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the active site of
the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected. The
answer is (C).
- question: 'Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant DNA?
(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into
bacteria or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and
scientific research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into
cells including transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection.
In contrast, (A) is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes
synthesize proteins from RNA. The answer is (A).'
- question: 'Homologous structures are often cited as evidence for the process of natural
selection. All of the following are examples of homologous structures EXCEPT
(A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers of a whale and
the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers of a
seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog'
target: "Let's think step by step. \u200B\u200BHomologous structures are similar\
\ physical features in organisms that share a common ancestor \u200B\u200Bbut\
\ different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C) are clearly homologous because\
\ they share a common ancestor and the structures serve different purposes.\
\ Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while they are both wings, the\
\ forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs are very far ancestors\
\ since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate and the forelimbs\
\ serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer is (D)."
- question: 'Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control of cell
division?
(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast cells'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in
a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own
internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to
proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of
core cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins
and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell
division. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology
"dataset_name": "high_school_chemistry"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school chemistry.\n\nQ: Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?\n\
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3\nA: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride\
\ is a compound that is derived by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula\
\ for water is H2O, which means that we need to determine which of these options,\
\ when combined with H2O, forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with\
\ H2O, makes H2SO4, or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule?\n(A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4\n\
A: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly positive\
\ charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on the other\
\ end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three fluorine atoms\
\ attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is nonpolar. Carbon\
\ Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds to two Oxygen atoms\
\ - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same is the case for tetramethyl\
\ silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded by four methyl groups. The\
\ structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central atom, attached to four chlorines\
\ and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical, and therefore has a net dipole and\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: From the solubility\
\ rules, which of the following is true?\n(A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides\
\ are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble (C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All\
\ ammonium-containing compounds are soluble\nA: Let's think step by step. The chlorides,\
\ bromides, and iodides of lead, silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This\
\ rules out (A). The sulfates of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water,\
\ which rules out (B). The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium,\
\ calcium, and barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions\
\ indicate a soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A new compound is\
\ synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a molar mass of 248 g/mol.\
\ When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500 L of water, the pH is measured\
\ as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?\n(A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is equal to\
\ $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]} = \nrac{10^{-3.89}\
\ \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2)\
\ = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$ is the negative log of $K_a$,\
\ which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A solution contains 2.00 mole\
\ of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution\
\ is able to resist the addition of a small amount of strong acid or strong base\
\ with only minor changes in the pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong\
\ acid or strong base can cause a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric\
\ acid, HNO3, may be added before the pH begins to change significantly?\n(A) 0.500\
\ mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ would like to compute the buffer capacity of this solution. First we write the\
\ equation for the ionization of the weak acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH\
\ (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+} + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore\
\ the acetate ion. The added strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate\
\ base. Therefore the maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to\
\ the amount of acetate ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry"
dataset_name: high_school_chemistry
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school chemistry.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3'
target: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride is a compound that is derived
by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula for water is H2O, which
means that we need to determine which of these options, when combined with H2O,
forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with H2O, makes H2SO4,
or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Which of the following is expected to be a polar molecule?
(A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4'
target: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly
positive charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on
the other end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three
fluorine atoms attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is
nonpolar. Carbon Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds
to two Oxygen atoms - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same
is the case for tetramethyl silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded
by four methyl groups. The structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central
atom, attached to four chlorines and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical,
and therefore has a net dipole and is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'From the solubility rules, which of the following is true?
(A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble
(C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All ammonium-containing compounds are soluble'
target: Let's think step by step. The chlorides, bromides, and iodides of lead,
silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This rules out (A). The sulfates
of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water, which rules out (B).
The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium, calcium, and
barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions indicate a
soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).
- question: 'A new compound is synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a
molar mass of 248 g/mol. When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500
L of water, the pH is measured as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?
(A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33'
target: "Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is\
\ equal to $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]}\
\ = \nrac{10^{-3.89} \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is\
\ $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2) = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$\
\ is the negative log of $K_a$, which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C)."
- question: 'A solution contains 2.00 mole of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of
calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution is able to resist the addition of
a small amount of strong acid or strong base with only minor changes in the
pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong acid or strong base can cause
a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric acid, HNO3, may be added
before the pH begins to change significantly?
(A) 0.500 mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole'
target: "Let's think step by step. We would like to compute the buffer capacity\
\ of this solution. First we write the equation for the ionization of the weak\
\ acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+}\
\ + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore the acetate ion. The added\
\ strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate base. Therefore the\
\ maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to the amount of acetate\
\ ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C).\n\n"
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry
"dataset_name": "high_school_computer_science"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following is an example of the use\
\ of a device on the Internet of Things (IoT) ?\n(A) A car alerts a driver that\
\ it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses a G P S watch to keep track of\
\ her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk from an online delivery service when\
\ the milk in the refrigerator is almost gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical\
\ sensors to monitor his heart rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. The term Internet\
\ of Things (IoT) refers to common devices which are connected to the internet,\
\ enabling new functionality. Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe\
\ an internet connected device. In choice B, the watch is only described as having\
\ GPS functionality but no internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device\
\ (a refrigerator) which has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online\
\ ordering). Choice D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only\
\ optical sensors. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Many Web browsers allow users to open\
\ anonymous windows. During a browsing session in an anonymous window, the browser\
\ does not record a browsing history or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous\
\ window is exited, cookies created during the session are deleted. Which of the\
\ following statements about browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?\n\
(A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible\
\ to people who monitor the user's network, such as the system administrator. (B)\
\ Items placed in a Web store's shopping cart for future purchase during the anonymous\
\ browsing session will not be saved on the user's computer. (C) A user will not\
\ be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during the anonymous browsing\
\ session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will be protected from viruses\
\ launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes network traffic, which an\
\ anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct as it correctly describes\
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the user’s computer after\
\ the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser will\
\ not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\
\ because an anonymous browser in itself performs no virus protection. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial\
\ value of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
\ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n }\
\ ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result of\
\ running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional IF (X < 0)\
\ is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and Y is 10, the\
\ second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following ELSE clause.\
\ Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command DISPLAY (\"\
November\") is executed. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What is the output of \"abc\"\
[::-1] in Python 3?\n(A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes all of the elements in the string\
\ in reverse order, so we reverse the order of the string \"abc\", resulting in\
\ \"cba\". The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from\
\ 1 to n. The following algorithm is intended to display the number of elements\
\ in the list that have a value greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables\
\ count and position. Steps 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position\
\ to 1.\n Step 2: If the value of the element at index position is greater than\
\ 100, increase the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing\
\ step)\n Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\
\ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step 3:\
\ Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the\
\ value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of position\
\ by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position is greater than\
\ n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is greater than 100.\n\
\ Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until\
\ the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4: Increase the value of count\
\ by 1.\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4\
\ has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than 100.\
\ We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is correct\
\ because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly repeats\
\ these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.\
\ Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until\
\ its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice\
\ D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position, so\
\ it will repeat forever. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science"
dataset_name: high_school_computer_science
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school computer science.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of the following is an example of the use of a device on the Internet
of Things (IoT) ?
(A) A car alerts a driver that it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses
a G P S watch to keep track of her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk
from an online delivery service when the milk in the refrigerator is almost
gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical sensors to monitor his heart rate.'
target: Let's think step by step. The term Internet of Things (IoT) refers to
common devices which are connected to the internet, enabling new functionality.
Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe an internet connected device.
In choice B, the watch is only described as having GPS functionality but no
internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device (a refrigerator) which
has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online ordering). Choice
D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only optical sensors.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'Many Web browsers allow users to open anonymous windows. During a browsing
session in an anonymous window, the browser does not record a browsing history
or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous window is exited, cookies
created during the session are deleted. Which of the following statements about
browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?
(A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible
to people who monitor the user''s network, such as the system administrator.
(B) Items placed in a Web store''s shopping cart for future purchase during
the anonymous browsing session will not be saved on the user''s computer. (C)
A user will not be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during
the anonymous browsing session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will
be protected from viruses launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.'
target: "Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes\
\ network traffic, which an anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct\
\ as it correctly describes how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data\
\ on the user\u2019s computer after the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect\
\ because an anonymous browser will not prevent logging in to email or social\
\ media accounts. Choice D is incorrect because an anonymous browser in itself\
\ performs no virus protection. The answer is (B)."
- question: "In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial value\
\ of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
\ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n\
\ } ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result\
\ of running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee"
target: Let's think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional
IF (X < 0) is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and
Y is 10, the second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following
ELSE clause. Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command
DISPLAY ("November") is executed. The answer is (C).
- question: 'What is the output of "abc"[::-1] in Python 3?
(A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c'
target: Let's think step by step. We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes
all of the elements in the string in reverse order, so we reverse the order
of the string "abc", resulting in "cba". The answer is (C).
- question: "A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from 1 to n. The following algorithm\
\ is intended to display the number of elements in the list that have a value\
\ greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables count and position. Steps\
\ 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position to 1.\n Step 2:\
\ If the value of the element at index position is greater than 100, increase\
\ the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing step)\n\
\ Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\
\ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step\
\ 3: Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until\
\ the value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of\
\ position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position\
\ is greater than n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is\
\ greater than 100.\n Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step\
\ 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4:\
\ Increase the value of count by 1."
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4
has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than
100. We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is
correct because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly
repeats these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.
Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until
its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice
D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position,
so it will repeat forever. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science
"dataset_name": "high_school_european_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school european history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
Albeit the king's Majesty justly and rightfully is and ought to be the supreme head\
\ of the Church of England, and so is recognized by the clergy of this realm in\
\ their convocations, yet nevertheless, for corroboration and confirmation thereof,\
\ and for increase of virtue in Christ's religion within this realm of England,\
\ and to repress and extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\
\ heretofore used in the same, be it enacted, by authority of this present Parliament,\
\ that the king, our sovereign lord, his heirs and successors, kings of this realm,\
\ shall be taken, accepted, and reputed the only supreme head in earth of the Church\
\ of England, called Anglicans Ecclesia; and shall have and enjoy, annexed and united\
\ to the imperial crown of this realm, as well the title and style thereof, as all\
\ honors, dignities, preeminences, jurisdictions, privileges, authorities, immunities,\
\ profits, and commodities to the said dignity of the supreme head of the same Church\
\ belonging and appertaining; and that our said sovereign lord, his heirs and successors,\
\ kings of this realm, shall have full power and authority from time to time to\
\ visit, repress, redress, record, order, correct, restrain, and amend all such\
\ errors, heresies, abuses, offenses, contempts, and enormities, whatsoever they\
\ be, which by any manner of spiritual authority or jurisdiction ought or may lawfully\
\ be reformed, repressed, ordered, redressed, corrected, restrained, or amended,\
\ most to the pleasure of Almighty God, the increase of virtue in Christ's religion,\
\ and for the conservation of the peace, unity, and tranquility of this realm; any\
\ usage, foreign land, foreign authority, prescription, or any other thing or things\
\ to the contrary hereof notwithstanding.\nEnglish Parliament, Act of Supremacy,\
\ 1534\nFrom the passage, one may infer that the English Parliament wished to argue\
\ that the Act of Supremacy would\n(A) give the English king a new position of authority\
\ (B) give the position of head of the Church of England to Henry VIII alone and\
\ exclude his heirs (C) establish Calvinism as the one true theology in England\
\ (D) end various forms of corruption plaguing the Church in England\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The\
\ Act of Supremacy states that it grants authority to the king \"to repress and\
\ extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\", referring to\
\ the corruption in the Church of England. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nRead the following excerpt.\nThe revolutionary\
\ seed had penetrated into every country and spread more or less. It was greatly\
\ developed under the régime of the military despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests\
\ displaced a number of laws, institutions, and customs; broke through bonds sacred\
\ among all nations, strong enough to resist time itself; which is more than can\
\ be said of certain benefits conferred by these innovators.\nThe monarchs will\
\ fulfil the duties imposed upon them by Him who, by entrusting them with power,\
\ has charged them to watch over the maintenance of justice, and the rights of all,\
\ to avoid the paths of error, and tread firmly in the way of truth. Placed beyond\
\ the passions which agitate society, it is in days of trial chiefly that they are\
\ called upon to despoil realities of their false appearances, and to show themselves\
\ as they are, fathers invested with the authority belonging by right to the heads\
\ of families, to prove that, in days of mourning, they know how to be just, wise,\
\ and therefore strong, and that they will not abandon the people whom they ought\
\ to govern to be the sport of factions, to error and its consequences, which must\
\ involve the loss of society.\nUnion between the monarchs is the basis of the policy\
\ which must now be followed to save society from total ruin. . . .\nLet them not\
\ confound concessions made to parties with the good they ought to do for their\
\ people, in modifying, according to their recognized needs, such branches of the\
\ administration as require it.\nLet them be just, but strong; beneficent, but strict.\n\
Let them maintain religious principles in all their purity, and not allow the faith\
\ to be attacked and morality interpreted according to the social contract or the\
\ visions of foolish sectarians.\nLet them suppress Secret Societies; that gangrene\
\ of society.\n—Klemens von Metternich, Political Confession of Faith, 1820\nWhich\
\ of the following was the greatest cause of the fears expressed by Metternich in\
\ the document above?\n(A) The ideas of personal liberty and nationalism conceived\
\ during the Enlightenment resulted in radical revolutions that could spread throughout\
\ Europe. (B) The conquest of Europe by Napoleon led to the creation of new factions\
\ and shifted the European balance of power. (C) The power of monarchs had grown\
\ to the point where it needed to be checked by other powers within each nation\
\ or domination of civilians would occur. (D) The rising and falling economic cycle\
\ of the newly emerging capitalist economy could lead to civilian unrest that must\
\ be suppressed.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ european history for help. The fears of revolution in early 19th century Europe\
\ expressed by Klemens von Metternich, a conservative Austrian statesman, were a\
\ direct result of the age of Enlightenment, a period of European history where\
\ the absolute power of the monarchy was challenged with ideas of individual liberty\
\ and nationalism, leading to the French revolution and its effects all over Europe.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
The excerpts below are from the Navigation Acts of 1651.\n[A]fter the first day\
\ of December, one thousand six hundred fifty and one, and from thence forwards,\
\ no goods or commodities whatsoever of the growth, production or manufacture of\
\ Asia, Africa or America, or of any part thereof; or of any islands belonging to\
\ them, or which are described or laid down in the usual maps or cards of those\
\ places, as well of the English plantations as others, shall be imported or brought\
\ into this Commonwealth of England, or into Ireland, or any other lands, islands,\
\ plantations, or territories to this Commonwealth belonging, or in their possession,\
\ in any other ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but only in such as\
\ do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth, or\
\ the plantations thereof, as the proprietors or right owners thereof; and whereof\
\ the master and mariners are also of the people of this Commonwealth, under the\
\ penalty of the forfeiture and loss of all the goods that shall be imported contrary\
\ to this act, , , ,\n[N]o goods or commodities of the growth, production, or manufacture\
\ of Europe, or of any part thereof, shall after the first day of December, one\
\ thousand six hundred fifty and one, be imported or brought into this Commonwealth\
\ of England, or any other lands or territories to this Commonwealth belonging,\
\ or in their possession, in any ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but\
\ in such as do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth,\
\ and in no other, except only such foreign ships and vessels as do truly and properly\
\ belong to the people of that country or place, of which the said goods are the\
\ growth, production or manufacture.\nWhich of the following best describes the\
\ outcome of the Navigation Acts of 1651?\n(A) They served as a catalyst for the\
\ growth of English shipping and overseas trade, but did little to limit the prospects\
\ of the Dutch in the seventeenth century. (B) They brought about almost immediate\
\ hardships for the Dutch economy as their dominance of overseas trade quickly ended.\
\ (C) They were rescinded during the restoration of the Stuarts as they sought normal\
\ diplomatic relations with the Dutch so not as to need Parliament's financial support\
\ for war. (D) They led to nearly a century of recurrent war between England and\
\ the Netherlands, which would not end until after American independence.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ The Navigation Acts of 1651 helped English shipping by restricting the ability\
\ of ships from other European countries, especially the Dutch, to transport goods\
\ from colonies in Asia and Africa into England. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nIn Russia there was nothing going on well,\
\ and [Souvarine] was in despair over the news he had received. His old companions\
\ were all turning to the politicians; the famous Nihilists who made Europe tremble-sons\
\ of village priests, of the lower middle class, of tradesmen-could not rise above\
\ the idea of national liberation, and seemed to believe that the world would be\
\ delivered-when they had killed their despot&…\n\"Foolery! They'll never get out\
\ of it with their foolery.\"\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few bitter\
\ words he described his old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank and\
\ his fortune; he had gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last the\
\ foundation of a new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets had\
\ long gone to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother\
\ with the colliers, smiling at their suspicion, winning them over by his quiet\
\ workmanlike ways and his dislike of chattering. But decidedly the fusion had not\
\ taken place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on étienne,\
\ directly addressing him:\n\"Now, do you understand that? These hatworkers at Marseilles\
\ who have won the great lottery prize of a hundred thousand francs have gone off\
\ at once and invested it, declaring that they are going to live without doing anything!\
\ Yes, that is your idea, all of you French workmen; you want to unearth a treasure\
\ in order to devour it alone afterwards in some lazy, selfish corner. You may cry\
\ out as much as you like against the rich, you haven't got courage enough to give\
\ back to the poor the money that luck brings you. You will never be worthy of happiness\
\ as long as you own anything, and your hatred of the bourgeois proceeds solely\
\ from an angry desire to be bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\némile Zola,\
\ French writer, Germinal, 1885\nThe passage displays the direct concern for the\
\ welfare of the working classes that was typically a part of which movement?\n\
(A) Capitalist (B) Scientific (C) Communist (D) Existentialist\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The modern\
\ Communist movement aims to establish a classless society based on communal ownership\
\ and distribution of property and means of production, thereby especially benefiting\
\ the working classes. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following\
\ information.\nThe following excerpt is from a pamphlet.\nYou will do me the justice\
\ to remember, that I have always strenuously supported the Right of every man to\
\ his own opinion, however different that opinion might be to mine. He who denies\
\ to another this right, makes a slave of himself to his present opinion, because\
\ he precludes himself the right of changing it.\nThe most formidable weapon against\
\ errors of every kind is Reason. I have never used any other, and I trust I never\
\ shall.\nThe circumstance that has now taken place in France of the total abolition\
\ of the whole national order of priesthood, and of everything appertaining to compulsive\
\ systems of religion, and compulsive articles of faith, has not only precipitated\
\ my intention, but rendered a work of this kind exceedingly necessary, lest in\
\ the general wreck of superstition, of false systems of government, and false theology,\
\ we lose sight of morality, of humanity, and of the theology that is true.\nI believe\
\ in one God, and no more; and I hope for happiness beyond this life.\nI believe\
\ in the equality of man; and I believe that religious duties consist in doing justice,\
\ loving mercy, and endeavoring to make our fellow-creatures happy.\nI do not believe\
\ in the creed professed by the Jewish church, by the Roman church, by the Greek\
\ church, by the Turkish church, by the Protestant church, nor by any church that\
\ I know of. My own mind is my own church.\nAll national institutions of churches,\
\ whether Jewish, Christian or Turkish, appear to me no other than human inventions,\
\ set up to terrify and enslave mankind, and monopolize power and profit.\nI do\
\ not mean by this declaration to condemn those who believe otherwise; they have\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\n—Thomas Paine, The Age of Reason,\
\ 1794–1795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes designed a system\
\ of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of power?\n(A) Jean Jacques\
\ Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft (D) Adam Smith\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who wrote extensively\
\ against the monoplization of power and advocated for a system of checks and balances\
\ in government to prevent the rise of despotism. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history"
dataset_name: high_school_european_history
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school european history.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'This question refers to the following information.
Albeit the king''s Majesty justly and rightfully is and ought to be the supreme
head of the Church of England, and so is recognized by the clergy of this realm
in their convocations, yet nevertheless, for corroboration and confirmation
thereof, and for increase of virtue in Christ''s religion within this realm
of England, and to repress and extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities
and abuses heretofore used in the same, be it enacted, by authority of this
present Parliament, that the king, our sovereign lord, his heirs and successors,
kings of this realm, shall be taken, accepted, and reputed the only supreme
head in earth of the Church of England, called Anglicans Ecclesia; and shall
have and enjoy, annexed and united to the imperial crown of this realm, as well
the title and style thereof, as all honors, dignities, preeminences, jurisdictions,
privileges, authorities, immunities, profits, and commodities to the said dignity
of the supreme head of the same Church belonging and appertaining; and that
our said sovereign lord, his heirs and successors, kings of this realm, shall
have full power and authority from time to time to visit, repress, redress,
record, order, correct, restrain, and amend all such errors, heresies, abuses,
offenses, contempts, and enormities, whatsoever they be, which by any manner
of spiritual authority or jurisdiction ought or may lawfully be reformed, repressed,
ordered, redressed, corrected, restrained, or amended, most to the pleasure
of Almighty God, the increase of virtue in Christ''s religion, and for the conservation
of the peace, unity, and tranquility of this realm; any usage, foreign land,
foreign authority, prescription, or any other thing or things to the contrary
hereof notwithstanding.
English Parliament, Act of Supremacy, 1534
From the passage, one may infer that the English Parliament wished to argue
that the Act of Supremacy would
(A) give the English king a new position of authority (B) give the position
of head of the Church of England to Henry VIII alone and exclude his heirs (C)
establish Calvinism as the one true theology in England (D) end various forms
of corruption plaguing the Church in England'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history
for help. The Act of Supremacy states that it grants authority to the king "to
repress and extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses",
referring to the corruption in the Church of England. The answer is (D).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nRead the following\
\ excerpt.\nThe revolutionary seed had penetrated into every country and spread\
\ more or less. It was greatly developed under the r\xE9gime of the military\
\ despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests displaced a number of laws, institutions,\
\ and customs; broke through bonds sacred among all nations, strong enough to\
\ resist time itself; which is more than can be said of certain benefits conferred\
\ by these innovators.\nThe monarchs will fulfil the duties imposed upon them\
\ by Him who, by entrusting them with power, has charged them to watch over\
\ the maintenance of justice, and the rights of all, to avoid the paths of error,\
\ and tread firmly in the way of truth. Placed beyond the passions which agitate\
\ society, it is in days of trial chiefly that they are called upon to despoil\
\ realities of their false appearances, and to show themselves as they are,\
\ fathers invested with the authority belonging by right to the heads of families,\
\ to prove that, in days of mourning, they know how to be just, wise, and therefore\
\ strong, and that they will not abandon the people whom they ought to govern\
\ to be the sport of factions, to error and its consequences, which must involve\
\ the loss of society.\nUnion between the monarchs is the basis of the policy\
\ which must now be followed to save society from total ruin. . . .\nLet them\
\ not confound concessions made to parties with the good they ought to do for\
\ their people, in modifying, according to their recognized needs, such branches\
\ of the administration as require it.\nLet them be just, but strong; beneficent,\
\ but strict.\nLet them maintain religious principles in all their purity, and\
\ not allow the faith to be attacked and morality interpreted according to the\
\ social contract or the visions of foolish sectarians.\nLet them suppress Secret\
\ Societies; that gangrene of society.\n\u2014Klemens von Metternich, Political\
\ Confession of Faith, 1820\nWhich of the following was the greatest cause of\
\ the fears expressed by Metternich in the document above?\n(A) The ideas of\
\ personal liberty and nationalism conceived during the Enlightenment resulted\
\ in radical revolutions that could spread throughout Europe. (B) The conquest\
\ of Europe by Napoleon led to the creation of new factions and shifted the\
\ European balance of power. (C) The power of monarchs had grown to the point\
\ where it needed to be checked by other powers within each nation or domination\
\ of civilians would occur. (D) The rising and falling economic cycle of the\
\ newly emerging capitalist economy could lead to civilian unrest that must\
\ be suppressed."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history
for help. The fears of revolution in early 19th century Europe expressed by
Klemens von Metternich, a conservative Austrian statesman, were a direct result
of the age of Enlightenment, a period of European history where the absolute
power of the monarchy was challenged with ideas of individual liberty and nationalism,
leading to the French revolution and its effects all over Europe. The answer
is (A).
- question: 'This question refers to the following information.
The excerpts below are from the Navigation Acts of 1651.
[A]fter the first day of December, one thousand six hundred fifty and one, and
from thence forwards, no goods or commodities whatsoever of the growth, production
or manufacture of Asia, Africa or America, or of any part thereof; or of any
islands belonging to them, or which are described or laid down in the usual
maps or cards of those places, as well of the English plantations as others,
shall be imported or brought into this Commonwealth of England, or into Ireland,
or any other lands, islands, plantations, or territories to this Commonwealth
belonging, or in their possession, in any other ship or ships, vessel or vessels
whatsoever, but only in such as do truly and without fraud belong only to the
people of this Commonwealth, or the plantations thereof, as the proprietors
or right owners thereof; and whereof the master and mariners are also of the
people of this Commonwealth, under the penalty of the forfeiture and loss of
all the goods that shall be imported contrary to this act, , , ,
[N]o goods or commodities of the growth, production, or manufacture of Europe,
or of any part thereof, shall after the first day of December, one thousand
six hundred fifty and one, be imported or brought into this Commonwealth of
England, or any other lands or territories to this Commonwealth belonging, or
in their possession, in any ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but
in such as do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth,
and in no other, except only such foreign ships and vessels as do truly and
properly belong to the people of that country or place, of which the said goods
are the growth, production or manufacture.
Which of the following best describes the outcome of the Navigation Acts of
1651?
(A) They served as a catalyst for the growth of English shipping and overseas
trade, but did little to limit the prospects of the Dutch in the seventeenth
century. (B) They brought about almost immediate hardships for the Dutch economy
as their dominance of overseas trade quickly ended. (C) They were rescinded
during the restoration of the Stuarts as they sought normal diplomatic relations
with the Dutch so not as to need Parliament''s financial support for war. (D)
They led to nearly a century of recurrent war between England and the Netherlands,
which would not end until after American independence.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history
for help. The Navigation Acts of 1651 helped English shipping by restricting
the ability of ships from other European countries, especially the Dutch, to
transport goods from colonies in Asia and Africa into England. The answer is
(A).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nIn Russia there was\
\ nothing going on well, and [Souvarine] was in despair over the news he had\
\ received. His old companions were all turning to the politicians; the famous\
\ Nihilists who made Europe tremble-sons of village priests, of the lower middle\
\ class, of tradesmen-could not rise above the idea of national liberation,\
\ and seemed to believe that the world would be delivered-when they had killed\
\ their despot&\u2026\n\"Foolery! They'll never get out of it with their foolery.\"\
\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few bitter words he described his\
\ old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank and his fortune; he had\
\ gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last the foundation of a\
\ new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets had long gone\
\ to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother with\
\ the colliers, smiling at their suspicion, winning them over by his quiet workmanlike\
\ ways and his dislike of chattering. But decidedly the fusion had not taken\
\ place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on \xE9tienne,\
\ directly addressing him:\n\"Now, do you understand that? These hatworkers\
\ at Marseilles who have won the great lottery prize of a hundred thousand francs\
\ have gone off at once and invested it, declaring that they are going to live\
\ without doing anything! Yes, that is your idea, all of you French workmen;\
\ you want to unearth a treasure in order to devour it alone afterwards in some\
\ lazy, selfish corner. You may cry out as much as you like against the rich,\
\ you haven't got courage enough to give back to the poor the money that luck\
\ brings you. You will never be worthy of happiness as long as you own anything,\
\ and your hatred of the bourgeois proceeds solely from an angry desire to be\
\ bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\n\xE9mile Zola, French writer, Germinal,\
\ 1885\nThe passage displays the direct concern for the welfare of the working\
\ classes that was typically a part of which movement?\n(A) Capitalist (B) Scientific\
\ (C) Communist (D) Existentialist"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history
for help. The modern Communist movement aims to establish a classless society
based on communal ownership and distribution of property and means of production,
thereby especially benefiting the working classes. The answer is (C).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nThe following excerpt\
\ is from a pamphlet.\nYou will do me the justice to remember, that I have always\
\ strenuously supported the Right of every man to his own opinion, however different\
\ that opinion might be to mine. He who denies to another this right, makes\
\ a slave of himself to his present opinion, because he precludes himself the\
\ right of changing it.\nThe most formidable weapon against errors of every\
\ kind is Reason. I have never used any other, and I trust I never shall.\n\
The circumstance that has now taken place in France of the total abolition of\
\ the whole national order of priesthood, and of everything appertaining to\
\ compulsive systems of religion, and compulsive articles of faith, has not\
\ only precipitated my intention, but rendered a work of this kind exceedingly\
\ necessary, lest in the general wreck of superstition, of false systems of\
\ government, and false theology, we lose sight of morality, of humanity, and\
\ of the theology that is true.\nI believe in one God, and no more; and I hope\
\ for happiness beyond this life.\nI believe in the equality of man; and I believe\
\ that religious duties consist in doing justice, loving mercy, and endeavoring\
\ to make our fellow-creatures happy.\nI do not believe in the creed professed\
\ by the Jewish church, by the Roman church, by the Greek church, by the Turkish\
\ church, by the Protestant church, nor by any church that I know of. My own\
\ mind is my own church.\nAll national institutions of churches, whether Jewish,\
\ Christian or Turkish, appear to me no other than human inventions, set up\
\ to terrify and enslave mankind, and monopolize power and profit.\nI do not\
\ mean by this declaration to condemn those who believe otherwise; they have\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\n\u2014Thomas Paine, The\
\ Age of Reason, 1794\u20131795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes\
\ designed a system of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of\
\ power?\n(A) Jean Jacques Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft\
\ (D) Adam Smith"
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european
history for help. Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who
wrote extensively against the monoplization of power and advocated for a system
of checks and balances in government to prevent the rise of despotism. The answer
is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history
"dataset_name": "high_school_geography"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school geography.\n\nQ: Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial\
\ culture?\n(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols that are not\
\ physical objects. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: During the third stage of the demographic\
\ transition model, which of the following is true?\n(A) Birth rates increase and\
\ population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth rates decline and population growth\
\ rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase and population growth rate increases.\
\ (D) Birth rates decrease and population growth rate increases.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. The demographic\
\ transition model models the five different stages of population growth as a country\
\ goes through economic development, where the third stage refers to a period of\
\ declining birth rates and lower population growth. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The\
\ practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an operation\
\ is called\n(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ \"Offshoring\" literally means to move or base some of the activities or processes\
\ of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ statements is NOT accurate regarding the services provided by local governments\
\ in the United States?\n(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems\
\ of the central city spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency\
\ in providing services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood's efforts to reduce pollution\
\ are always supported by neighboring communities.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. There may be economic, social\
\ or political reasons for two neighboring communities and their local governments\
\ not agreeing to pollution reduction efforts initiated by one of them. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting\
\ the\n(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from\
\ the crude death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility\
\ rate from the crude death rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on geography for help. The difference between number of births and deaths\
\ gives the population increase at any given time. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography"
dataset_name: high_school_geography
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school geography.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial culture?
(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography
for help. Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols
that are not physical objects. The answer is (C).
- question: 'During the third stage of the demographic transition model, which of the
following is true?
(A) Birth rates increase and population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth
rates decline and population growth rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase
and population growth rate increases. (D) Birth rates decrease and population
growth rate increases.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography
for help. The demographic transition model models the five different stages
of population growth as a country goes through economic development, where the
third stage refers to a period of declining birth rates and lower population
growth. The answer is (B).
- question: 'The practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an
operation is called
(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography
for help. "Offshoring" literally means to move or base some of the activities
or processes of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).
- question: 'Which of the following statements is NOT accurate regarding the services
provided by local governments in the United States?
(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems of the central
city spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency in
providing services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood''s efforts to reduce pollution
are always supported by neighboring communities.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography
for help. There may be economic, social or political reasons for two neighboring
communities and their local governments not agreeing to pollution reduction
efforts initiated by one of them. The answer is (D).
- question: 'The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting the
(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from the
crude death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility
rate from the crude death rate.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography
for help. The difference between number of births and deaths gives the population
increase at any given time. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography
"dataset_name": "high_school_government_and_politics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school government and politics.\n\nQ: Which of the following best states an argument\
\ made by James Madison in The Federalist number 10?\n(A) Honest politicians can\
\ prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are more likely to occur in large\
\ republics than in small ones. (C) The negative effects of factionalism can be\
\ reduced by a republican government. (D) Free elections are the people's best defense\
\ against factionalism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on government and politics for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison\
\ advocated for a representative republican form of government to guard against\
\ factionalism. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The term \"budget deficit\" refers to the\n\
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest on\
\ the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made by\
\ the president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of its revenues\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference is the\
\ budget deficit. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following statements about\
\ cabinet departments is FALSE?\n(A) They are established by the legislative branch.\
\ (B) Their members often don't have much influence over presidential decisions.\
\ (C) They cannot all be run by leaders who belong to the same political party the\
\ president does. (D) Not every federal agency is a cabinet department.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department leaders have\
\ to belong to a political party different from that of the president. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant\
\ must be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection\
\ from self-incrimination?\n(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp\
\ v. Ohio (D) Miranda v. Arizona\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on government and politics for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona\
\ in 1966, the US Supreme Court, based on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US\
\ Constitution, guaranteed a defendant's right to an attorney and protection from\
\ self-incrimination. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Uncertainty over the limits to presidential\
\ power is caused primarily by the fact that\n(A) the constitutional definition\
\ of those powers is broad and unspecific (B) most people agree that the Constitution\
\ places too many limits on presidential power (C) the Supreme Court consistently\
\ refuses to rule on cases concerning presidential powers (D) constitutional amendments\
\ have greatly increased presidential powers\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on government and politics for help. The US Constitution\
\ is not very specific about the powers of the president, leading to uncertainty\
\ over its limits. The answer is (A).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics"
dataset_name: high_school_government_and_politics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school government and politics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of the following best states an argument made by James Madison in
The Federalist number 10?
(A) Honest politicians can prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are
more likely to occur in large republics than in small ones. (C) The negative
effects of factionalism can be reduced by a republican government. (D) Free
elections are the people''s best defense against factionalism.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government
and politics for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison advocated
for a representative republican form of government to guard against factionalism.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'The term "budget deficit" refers to the
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest
on the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made
by the president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of
its revenues'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government
and politics for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference
is the budget deficit. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which of the following statements about cabinet departments is FALSE?
(A) They are established by the legislative branch. (B) Their members often
don''t have much influence over presidential decisions. (C) They cannot all
be run by leaders who belong to the same political party the president does.
(D) Not every federal agency is a cabinet department.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government
and politics for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department
leaders have to belong to a political party different from that of the president.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant
must be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection
from self-incrimination?
(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp v. Ohio (D) Miranda v.
Arizona'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government
and politics for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona in 1966, the US Supreme
Court, based on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US Constitution, guaranteed
a defendant's right to an attorney and protection from self-incrimination. The
answer is (D).
- question: 'Uncertainty over the limits to presidential power is caused primarily
by the fact that
(A) the constitutional definition of those powers is broad and unspecific (B)
most people agree that the Constitution places too many limits on presidential
power (C) the Supreme Court consistently refuses to rule on cases concerning
presidential powers (D) constitutional amendments have greatly increased presidential
powers'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government
and politics for help. The US Constitution is not very specific about the powers
of the president, leading to uncertainty over its limits. The answer is (A).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics
"dataset_name": "high_school_macroeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school macroeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following policies best describes supply-side\
\ fiscal policy?\n(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending\
\ (C) Lower taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes\
\ on household income\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by\
\ encouraging more production of goods and services through reduction in taxes and\
\ deregulation. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The short-run Phillips curve indicates\
\ a\n(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation\
\ between price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity\
\ demanded (D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. The short-run\
\ Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases below a natural level,\
\ the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Holding\
\ all else equal which of the following monetary policies would be used to boost\
\ U.S. exports?\n(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio\
\ (C) Buying government securities (D) Lowering tariffs\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. Buying government\
\ securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars from foreign buyers, thereby\
\ making it cheaper and hence making US exports more attractive. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: A federal deficit occurs when\n(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed\
\ exports. (C) federal tax collections exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds\
\ federal tax revenues.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds\
\ federal income which is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?\n(A) The U.S. military\
\ opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel. (B) Japanese consumers\
\ buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C) An American pop singer\
\ performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical production tours\
\ dozens of American cities.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on macroeconomics for help. The economic transactions related to the\
\ performance of the American pop-singer in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S.\
\ and hence is not included in the GDP numbers. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics"
dataset_name: high_school_macroeconomics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school macroeconomics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of the following policies best describes supply-side fiscal policy?
(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending (C) Lower
taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes on household
income'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics
for help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by encouraging more
production of goods and services through reduction in taxes and deregulation.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'The short-run Phillips curve indicates a
(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation between
price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity
demanded (D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics
for help. The short-run Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases
below a natural level, the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The
answer is (D).
- question: 'Holding all else equal which of the following monetary policies would
be used to boost U.S. exports?
(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio (C) Buying
government securities (D) Lowering tariffs'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics
for help. Buying government securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars
from foreign buyers, thereby making it cheaper and hence making US exports more
attractive. The answer is (C).
- question: 'A federal deficit occurs when
(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed exports. (C) federal tax collections
exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds federal tax revenues.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics
for help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds federal income
which is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?
(A) The U.S. military opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel.
(B) Japanese consumers buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C)
An American pop singer performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical
production tours dozens of American cities.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics
for help. The economic transactions related to the performance of the American
pop-singer in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S. and hence is not included
in the GDP numbers. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics
"dataset_name": "high_school_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school mathematics.\n\nQ: Simplify and write the result with a rational denominator:\
\ $$\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}$$\n(A) \\frac{3\\sqrt{3}}{3} (B) \\\
frac{1}{3} (C) \\sqrt{3} (D) \\frac{\\sqrt{3}}{3}\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Factoring $729=3^6$ and combining the roots $\\frac{1}{2}\\frac{1}{3}\\frac{1}{2}=\\\
frac{1}{12}$, we get that $\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}=\\left(\\frac{1}{3^6}\\\
right)^{\\frac{1}{12}}=\\frac{1}{3^{\\frac{1}{2}}}=\\frac{3}{\\sqrt{3}}$ The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Five thousand dollars compounded annually at an $x\\%$ interest\
\ rate takes six years to double. At the same interest rate, how many years will\
\ it take $\\$300$ to grow to $\\$9600$?\n(A) 12 (B) 1 (C) 30 (D) 5\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. To go from $\\$300$ to $\\$9600$, the value must go up by a factor\
\ of $9600/300=32=2^5$. Since at this interest rate it takes six years for it to\
\ double, it will take $5*6=30$ years to grow to $\\$9600$. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Ten students take a biology test and receive the following scores: 45, 55,\
\ 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students’ test scores?\n\
(A) 55 (B) 60 (C) 62 (D) 65\nA: Let's think step by step. There are 10 students\
\ and the sum of their scores is $45 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 65 + 80 + 40 + 90 + 70 + 85\
\ = 650$, the mean is $650/10=65$. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The variable $x$ varies\
\ directly as the square of $y$, and $y$ varies directly as the cube of $z$. If\
\ $x$ equals $-16$ when $z$ equals 2, what is the value of $x$ when $z$ equals $\\\
frac{1}{2}$?\n(A) -1 (B) 16 (C) -\\frac{1}{256} (D) \\frac{1}{16}\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We know that $x \\propto y^2$ and $y \\propto z^3$, so $x = k z^6$\
\ for some constant $k$. Plugging in for $x=-16$ and $z=2$, the constant value is\
\ $k=\\frac{x}{z^6}=\\frac{-16}{64}=-\\frac{1}{4}$. So, when $z=\\frac{1}{2}$, the\
\ value of $x$ is $x=kz^6=-\\frac{1}{4}\\frac{1}{2^6}=-\\frac{1}{256}$. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Joe was in charge of lights for a dance. The red light blinks every\
\ two seconds, the yellow light every three seconds, and the blue light every five\
\ seconds. If we include the very beginning and very end of the dance, how many\
\ times during a seven minute dance will all the lights come on at the same time?\
\ (Assume that all three lights blink simultaneously at the very beginning of the\
\ dance.)\n(A) 3 (B) 15 (C) 6 (D) 5\nA: Let's think step by step. The least common\
\ multiple of 2, 3 and 5 is 30, so during a 7 minute dance, all the three lights\
\ will come on at the same time $2*7+1=15$ times. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics"
dataset_name: high_school_mathematics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school mathematics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Simplify and write the result with a rational denominator: $$\sqrt{\sqrt[3]{\sqrt{\frac{1}{729}}}}$$
(A) \frac{3\sqrt{3}}{3} (B) \frac{1}{3} (C) \sqrt{3} (D) \frac{\sqrt{3}}{3}'
target: Let's think step by step. Factoring $729=3^6$ and combining the roots
$\frac{1}{2}\frac{1}{3}\frac{1}{2}=\frac{1}{12}$, we get that $\sqrt{\sqrt[3]{\sqrt{\frac{1}{729}}}}=\left(\frac{1}{3^6}\right)^{\frac{1}{12}}=\frac{1}{3^{\frac{1}{2}}}=\frac{3}{\sqrt{3}}$
The answer is (D).
- question: 'Five thousand dollars compounded annually at an $x\%$ interest rate takes
six years to double. At the same interest rate, how many years will it take
$\$300$ to grow to $\$9600$?
(A) 12 (B) 1 (C) 30 (D) 5'
target: Let's think step by step. To go from $\$300$ to $\$9600$, the value must
go up by a factor of $9600/300=32=2^5$. Since at this interest rate it takes
six years for it to double, it will take $5*6=30$ years to grow to $\$9600$.
The answer is (C).
- question: "Ten students take a biology test and receive the following scores: 45,\
\ 55, 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students\u2019\
\ test scores?\n(A) 55 (B) 60 (C) 62 (D) 65"
target: Let's think step by step. There are 10 students and the sum of their scores
is $45 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 65 + 80 + 40 + 90 + 70 + 85 = 650$, the mean is $650/10=65$.
The answer is (D).
- question: 'The variable $x$ varies directly as the square of $y$, and $y$ varies
directly as the cube of $z$. If $x$ equals $-16$ when $z$ equals 2, what is
the value of $x$ when $z$ equals $\frac{1}{2}$?
(A) -1 (B) 16 (C) -\frac{1}{256} (D) \frac{1}{16}'
target: Let's think step by step. We know that $x \propto y^2$ and $y \propto
z^3$, so $x = k z^6$ for some constant $k$. Plugging in for $x=-16$ and $z=2$,
the constant value is $k=\frac{x}{z^6}=\frac{-16}{64}=-\frac{1}{4}$. So, when
$z=\frac{1}{2}$, the value of $x$ is $x=kz^6=-\frac{1}{4}\frac{1}{2^6}=-\frac{1}{256}$.
The answer is (C).
- question: 'Joe was in charge of lights for a dance. The red light blinks every two
seconds, the yellow light every three seconds, and the blue light every five
seconds. If we include the very beginning and very end of the dance, how many
times during a seven minute dance will all the lights come on at the same time?
(Assume that all three lights blink simultaneously at the very beginning of
the dance.)
(A) 3 (B) 15 (C) 6 (D) 5'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. The least common multiple of 2, 3 and 5 is
30, so during a 7 minute dance, all the three lights will come on at the same
time $2*7+1=15$ times. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics
"dataset_name": "high_school_microeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school microeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic\
\ of oligopoly?\n(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers\
\ (C) One producer of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number of\
\ sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers to\
\ new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: If the\
\ government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market, then\n(A) the\
\ demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product will decrease\
\ (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus will decrease\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at all. If\
\ the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus the consumer\
\ surplus also increases. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is true\
\ of a price floor?\n(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B)\
\ An effective floor creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts\
\ the supply curve of the good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must\
\ be set above the equilibrium price.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for help. Price floor does not shift the\
\ demand or shift curve. An effective price floor should be set above the equilibrium\
\ price, otherwise the market bears and the floor does not have effective effect.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The concentration ratio for a monopoly is\n(A) 0 (B)\
\ 5 (C) 10 (D) 100\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on microeconomics for help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of\
\ market share of a specific number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company\
\ or entity controls the entire market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100\
\ percent. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In a competitive labor market for housepainters,\
\ which of the following would increase the demand for housepainters?\n(A) An effective\
\ minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase in the price of gallons\
\ of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new houses. (D) An increase in\
\ the price of mechanical painters so long as the output effect exceeds the substitution\
\ effect.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics\
\ for help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand\
\ of in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics"
dataset_name: high_school_microeconomics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school microeconomics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic of oligopoly?
(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers (C) One
producer of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics
for help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number
of sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers
to new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).
- question: 'If the government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market,
then
(A) the demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product
will decrease (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus
will decrease'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics
for help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at
all. If the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus
the consumer surplus also increases. The answer is (C).
- question: 'Which of the following is true of a price floor?
(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B) An effective floor
creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts the supply curve
of the good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must be set above
the equilibrium price.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics
for help. Price floor does not shift the demand or shift curve. An effective
price floor should be set above the equilibrium price, otherwise the market
bears and the floor does not have effective effect. The answer is (D).
- question: 'The concentration ratio for a monopoly is
(A) 0 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 100'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics
for help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of market share of
a specific number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company or entity
controls the entire market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100 percent.
The answer is (D).
- question: 'In a competitive labor market for housepainters, which of the following
would increase the demand for housepainters?
(A) An effective minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase
in the price of gallons of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new
houses. (D) An increase in the price of mechanical painters so long as the output
effect exceeds the substitution effect.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics
for help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand
of in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer
is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics
"dataset_name": "high_school_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school physics.\n\nQ: A microwave oven is connected to an outlet, 120 V, and draws\
\ a current of 2 amps. At what rate is energy being used by the microwave oven?\n\
(A) 10 W (B) 30 W (C) 60 W (D) 240 W\nA: Let's think step by step. Rate of energy\
\ usage is known as power; in an dissipative electrical circuit, power is given\
\ by voltage times current. So in our case, the power is 120 V times 2 amps, or\
\ 240 W. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A point charge, Q = +1 mC, is fixed at the origin.\
\ How much work is required to move a charge, Q = +8 µC, from the point (0, 4 meters)\
\ to the point (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge from one location\
\ to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate the potential\
\ difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only depends on the\
\ distance between the charges; it’s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where $k$ is Coulomb’s constant.\
\ Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8 \\mu$ C, gives the answer as 5.992\
\ J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following conditions\
\ will ensure that angular momentum is conserved? I. Conservation of linear momentum\
\ II. Zero net external force III. Zero net external torque\n(A) I and II only (B)\
\ I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum; if there is zero external\
\ torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A photocell of\
\ work function ϕ = 2eV is connected to a resistor in series. Light of frequency\
\ f = 1 × 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell. If the power of the light\
\ is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00\
\ AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A\nA: Let's think step by step. The only answer above which\
\ has units of current is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A pipe full of air is\
\ closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in the pipe, causing the pipe to\
\ sound a note. Which of the following is a correct statement about the wave’s properties\
\ at the closed end of the pipe?\n(A) The pressure is at a node, but the particle\
\ displacement is at an antinode. (B) The pressure is at an antinode, but the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. (C) The pressure and the particle displacement are\
\ both at nodes. (D) The pressure and the particle displacement are both at antinodes.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. At the closed end of the pipe, the particles cannot\
\ have any net displacement because the pipe closure stops them. So the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. This closure also causes the pressure to be maximal,\
\ i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics"
dataset_name: high_school_physics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school physics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'A microwave oven is connected to an outlet, 120 V, and draws a current
of 2 amps. At what rate is energy being used by the microwave oven?
(A) 10 W (B) 30 W (C) 60 W (D) 240 W'
target: Let's think step by step. Rate of energy usage is known as power; in an
dissipative electrical circuit, power is given by voltage times current. So
in our case, the power is 120 V times 2 amps, or 240 W. The answer is (D).
- question: "A point charge, Q = +1 mC, is fixed at the origin. How much work is required\
\ to move a charge, Q = +8 \xB5C, from the point (0, 4 meters) to the point\
\ (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J"
target: "Let's think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge\
\ from one location to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate\
\ the potential difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only\
\ depends on the distance between the charges; it\u2019s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where\
\ $k$ is Coulomb\u2019s constant. Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8\
\ \\mu$ C, gives the answer as 5.992 J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B)."
- question: 'Which of the following conditions will ensure that angular momentum is
conserved? I. Conservation of linear momentum II. Zero net external force III.
Zero net external torque
(A) I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only'
target: Let's think step by step. Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum;
if there is zero external torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer
is (D).
- question: "A photocell of work function \u03D5 = 2eV is connected to a resistor in\
\ series. Light of frequency f = 1 \xD7 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell.\
\ If the power of the light is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n\
(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00 AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A"
target: Let's think step by step. The only answer above which has units of current
is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).
- question: "A pipe full of air is closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in\
\ the pipe, causing the pipe to sound a note. Which of the following is a correct\
\ statement about the wave\u2019s properties at the closed end of the pipe?\n\
(A) The pressure is at a node, but the particle displacement is at an antinode.\
\ (B) The pressure is at an antinode, but the particle displacement is at a\
\ node. (C) The pressure and the particle displacement are both at nodes. (D)\
\ The pressure and the particle displacement are both at antinodes."
target: 'Let''s think step by step. At the closed end of the pipe, the particles
cannot have any net displacement because the pipe closure stops them. So the
particle displacement is at a node. This closure also causes the pressure to
be maximal, i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics
"dataset_name": "high_school_psychology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school psychology.\n\nQ: Pascale is interested in the processing strategies children\
\ use to learn new information. Pascale would best be classified as what type of\
\ psychologist?\n(A) sociocultural (B) clinical (C) cognitive (D) behaviorist\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Sociocultural psychologist focuses on the effect of societal factors on people.\
\ Clinical psychologist focuses on people with mental issues. Cognitive psychologist\
\ focuses on how people think and learn, including the processing strategies. Behaviorist\
\ focuses more on the environment and experience effect on people. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: According to Caplan's model of consultee-centered case consultation,\
\ the consultant is primarily interested in\n(A) identifying the causes and solutions\
\ of the client's presenting problems (B) identifying and eliminating the causes\
\ of the consultee's difficulties in handling a problem (C) establishing a hierarchy\
\ of authority to enable effective decision making (D) presenting a single, well-defined\
\ and unambiguous course of action for the consultant to overcome skills deficits\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Caplan defines two type of consultation. Client-centered case consultation aims\
\ to handle client's problems, while consultee-centered case consultation aims to\
\ identify the reason of client's difficulty to solve problems. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: According to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, which\
\ of the following must an educational agency do before it changes the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability?\n(A) Give the child a trial period in\
\ the new environment (B) Notify the parents in writing (C) Obtain school board\
\ approval (D) Obtain parental consent\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. When the decision to change the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability is made, the educational agency must\
\ notify the parents in writing on that date. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: While swimming\
\ in the ocean, Ivan is frightened by a dark shadow in the water even before he\
\ has the chance to identify what the shadow is. The synaptic connections taking\
\ place during this incident of fright are best described by which of the following?\n\
(A) Messages are sent from the thalamus directly to the amygdala. (B) Messages are\
\ sent from the thalamus to the \"what\" and \"where\" pathways. (C) Messages are\
\ sent from the parasympathetic nervous system to the cerebral cortex. (D) Messages\
\ are sent from the frontal lobes to the pituitary gland.\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. Our neural system\
\ has a mechanism that can respond immediate emotional signal before going to the\
\ thought center. In the Ivan's case, messages travel directly from thalamus to\
\ amygdala. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Ani believes that her attitudes and behavior\
\ play a central role in what happens to her. Such a belief is likely to be associated\
\ with\n(A) a strong superego. (B) low self-esteem. (C) low self-efficacy. (D) an\
\ internal locus of control.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on psychology for help. People with an external locus of control believes\
\ fate and luck play an important role in their lives, while people with an internal\
\ locus of control believes they control their lives. The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_psychology"
dataset_name: high_school_psychology
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school psychology.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'Pascale is interested in the processing strategies children use to learn
new information. Pascale would best be classified as what type of psychologist?
(A) sociocultural (B) clinical (C) cognitive (D) behaviorist'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. Sociocultural psychologist focuses on the effect of societal factors
on people. Clinical psychologist focuses on people with mental issues. Cognitive
psychologist focuses on how people think and learn, including the processing
strategies. Behaviorist focuses more on the environment and experience effect
on people. The answer is (C).
- question: 'According to Caplan''s model of consultee-centered case consultation,
the consultant is primarily interested in
(A) identifying the causes and solutions of the client''s presenting problems
(B) identifying and eliminating the causes of the consultee''s difficulties
in handling a problem (C) establishing a hierarchy of authority to enable effective
decision making (D) presenting a single, well-defined and unambiguous course
of action for the consultant to overcome skills deficits'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. Caplan defines two type of consultation. Client-centered case consultation
aims to handle client's problems, while consultee-centered case consultation
aims to identify the reason of client's difficulty to solve problems. The answer
is (B).
- question: 'According to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act,
which of the following must an educational agency do before it changes the educational
placement of a student with a disability?
(A) Give the child a trial period in the new environment (B) Notify the parents
in writing (C) Obtain school board approval (D) Obtain parental consent'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. When the decision to change the educational placement of a student
with a disability is made, the educational agency must notify the parents in
writing on that date. The answer is (B).
- question: 'While swimming in the ocean, Ivan is frightened by a dark shadow in the
water even before he has the chance to identify what the shadow is. The synaptic
connections taking place during this incident of fright are best described by
which of the following?
(A) Messages are sent from the thalamus directly to the amygdala. (B) Messages
are sent from the thalamus to the "what" and "where" pathways. (C) Messages
are sent from the parasympathetic nervous system to the cerebral cortex. (D)
Messages are sent from the frontal lobes to the pituitary gland.'
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. Our neural system has a mechanism that can respond immediate emotional
signal before going to the thought center. In the Ivan's case, messages travel
directly from thalamus to amygdala. The answer is (A).
- question: 'Ani believes that her attitudes and behavior play a central role in what
happens to her. Such a belief is likely to be associated with
(A) a strong superego. (B) low self-esteem. (C) low self-efficacy. (D) an internal
locus of control.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology
for help. People with an external locus of control believes fate and luck play
an important role in their lives, while people with an internal locus of control
believes they control their lives. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_psychology
"dataset_name": "high_school_statistics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school statistics.\n\nQ: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory,\
\ then secured for shipping in another, independent part of the factory. The weight\
\ of the smartwatch has a mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams.\
\ The weight of the packaging (box, user's guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean\
\ of 456 grams and a standard deviation of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of\
\ the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging would have the following mean and\
\ standard deviation:\n(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean\
\ 518 grams; standard deviation 3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation\
\ 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the packaging are independent\
\ random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is equal to the sum of their\
\ individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456 = 518 grams, and the variances\
\ is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation of 6.1 grams. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove\
\ asked his workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to\
\ freeze and form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless,\
\ the owner suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost.\
\ To estimate the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage\
\ due to the frost, he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is\
\ the response variable in this experiment?\n(A) The proportion of trees that suffered\
\ more than 50 percent damage due to frost. (B) The number of trees affected by\
\ the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from the grove. (D) For each sampled\
\ tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage or at most 50 percent damage.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what is\
\ measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more than\
\ 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose X and Y are\
\ random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and var(Y) = 12. What\
\ are the expected value and variance of the random variable X + Y?\n(A) E(X + Y)\
\ = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X\
\ + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless of\
\ whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of a\
\ sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but\
\ the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation?\
\ Which has the largest?\nI: {1,2,3}\nII: {-10,10}\nIII: {100}\n(A) I, II (B) II,\
\ III (C) III, I (D) III, II\nA: Let's think step by step. The variance of distribution\
\ I is the expected squared deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance\
\ is 2/3 . The variance of distribution II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10\
\ away from the mean of zero). The variance of distribution III is 0, since it has\
\ a single entry. So distribution III has the smallest standard deviation and distribution\
\ II has the largest. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is a correct\
\ statement about correlation?\n(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly\
\ 1, then the correlation is exactly 1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope\
\ of the regression line is undefined. (C) Switching which variable is called x\
\ and which is called y changes the sign of the correlation. (D) The correlation\
\ r is equal to the slope of the regression line when z-scores for the y-variable\
\ are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Statement A is false because the slope of the regression line being exactly 1\
\ can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated. Statement\
\ B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope zero.\
\ Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics"
dataset_name: high_school_statistics
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school statistics.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: 'A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory, then secured
for shipping in another, independent part of the factory. The weight of the
smartwatch has a mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams. The
weight of the packaging (box, user''s guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean of
456 grams and a standard deviation of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of
the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging would have the following mean
and standard deviation:
(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean 518 grams; standard
deviation 3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams (D) Mean
394 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams'
target: Let's think step by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight
of the packaging are independent random variables, the mean and variance of
their sum is equal to the sum of their individual means and variances. So the
mean is 62 + 456 = 518 grams, and the variances is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading
to a standard deviation of 6.1 grams. The answer is (C).
- question: 'After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove asked
his workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to freeze
and form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless,
the owner suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the
frost. To estimate the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent
damage due to the frost, he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove.
What is the response variable in this experiment?
(A) The proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage due to
frost. (B) The number of trees affected by the frost. (C) The number of trees
sampled from the grove. (D) For each sampled tree, whether it suffered more
than 50 percent damage or at most 50 percent damage.'
target: Let's think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is
what is measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered
more than 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Suppose X and Y are random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y)
= 62, and var(Y) = 12. What are the expected value and variance of the random
variable X + Y?
(A) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X
+ Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this
question.'
target: Let's think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add
(regardless of whether the variables are independent) in order to determine
the variance of a sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual
variances but the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this
problem. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation? Which
has the largest?
I: {1,2,3}
II: {-10,10}
III: {100}
(A) I, II (B) II, III (C) III, I (D) III, II'
target: Let's think step by step. The variance of distribution I is the expected
squared deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance is 2/3 . The variance
of distribution II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10 away from the mean
of zero). The variance of distribution III is 0, since it has a single entry.
So distribution III has the smallest standard deviation and distribution II
has the largest. The answer is (D).
- question: 'Which of the following is a correct statement about correlation?
(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly 1, then the correlation is
exactly 1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope of the regression line
is undefined. (C) Switching which variable is called x and which is called y
changes the sign of the correlation. (D) The correlation r is equal to the slope
of the regression line when z-scores for the y-variable are plotted against
z-scores for the x-variable.'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. Statement A is false because the slope of
the regression line being exactly 1 can occur even when the two variables are
not perfectly correlated. Statement B is false because uncorrelated variables
regression lines can have slope zero. Statement C is false because correlation
is symmetric in the two random variables. The answer is (D).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics
"dataset_name": "high_school_us_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school us history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
I come not to urge personal claims, nor to seek individual benefits; I appear as\
\ the advocate of those who cannot plead their own cause; I come as the friend of\
\ those who are deserted, oppressed, and desolate. In the Providence of God, I am\
\ the voice of the maniac whose piercing cries from the dreary dungeons of your\
\ jails penetrate not your Halls of Legislation. I am the Hope of the poor crazed\
\ beings who pine in the cells, and stalls, and cages, and waste rooms of your poor-houses.\
\ I am the Revelation of hundreds of wailing, suffering creatures, hidden in your\
\ private dwellings, and in pens and cabins—shut out, cut off from all healing influences,\
\ from all mind-restoring cares.… Could their melancholy histories be spread before\
\ you as revealed to my grieved spirit during the last three months, how promptly,\
\ how earnestly would you search out the most approved means of relief; how trifling,\
\ how insignificant, by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you are asked to\
\ make; how would a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen, diminish\
\ in value as a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast good to\
\ be secured for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application of a\
\ sufficient fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.…\n—Dorothea Dix, Memorial\
\ Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of the Insane,\nSubmitted\
\ to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\nDorothea Dix can best\
\ be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C) Shirley Temple (D)\
\ Hillary Clinton\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ us history for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American nurses. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\"As\
\ our late Conduct at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much Speculation\
\ & a great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments; some vindicating\
\ & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime, & others maliciously\
\ painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think it our duty to lay\
\ before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still appears, to us. .\
\ . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable Attachment\
\ in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend them & an\
\ utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more recent Facts.\
\ When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no Assistance from the\
\ Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense, determined to drive our\
\ Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the great Island, we understood\
\ that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against our Frontiers. Upon this\
\ we returned and came up with them and fought with them at the Munfey Hill where\
\ we lost some of our Men & killed some of their Warriors & thereby saved our Frontiers\
\ from this Story in another Expedition. But no sooner had we destroyed their Provisions\
\ on the great Island, & ruined their trade with the good People at Bethlehem, but\
\ these very Indians, who were justly suspected of having murdered our Friends in\
\ Northampton County, were by the Influence of some Quakers taken under the Protection\
\ of the Government to screen them from the Resentments of the Friends and Relations\
\ of the Murdered, & to support them thro the Winter.\"\n\"Apology of the Paxton\
\ Boys\" (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this context should be read as an\
\ explanation, not an admission of guilt or regret.\nThe sentiments expressed in\
\ the explanation above reflect which of the ongoing tensions during the colonial\
\ period of American history?\n(A) Tensions between British policies and the aspirations\
\ of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between American Indians allied with\
\ the French and those allied with the British. (C) Tensions between freed African\
\ Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between backcountry settlers and elites\
\ within colonial America.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. After the French and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers\
\ attacked American Indians. After the attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton\
\ Boys present their grievances to the Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in\
\ the information, the Paxton Boys cited resentiment at local elites. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\nOur leaders\
\ talk about stopping aggression from the north, but this was a struggle among groups\
\ of Vietnamese until we intervened. We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from\
\ Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill them and demolish their country to do it.\
\ As the native people survey bombed-out villages, women and children burned by\
\ napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities overrun with our military personnel, they\
\ are doubtless saying secretly of the Vietcong guerillas and of the American forces,\
\ \"A plague on both your houses.\" Stop the bombing, north and south, end search\
\ and destroy offensive sweeps, and confine our military action to holding operations\
\ on the ground. Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow\
\ of troops to the south and may, in fact, have prompted a much greater war effort\
\ by Hanoi.\n—Senator George McGovern, \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\n\
Which of the following opinions from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective\
\ of George McGovern's speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological\
\ edge in Vietnam. (B) American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress\
\ in the war. (C) American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not\
\ give in to defeatism about the war in Vietnam.\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ refer to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. \"Stop the bombing\" and \"\
Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously check the flow of troops to the\
\ south\" indicate that the perspective of George McGovern's speech is that Amerian\
\ bombing in Vietnam is a failure. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers\
\ to the following information.\n\"In the new Code of Laws which I suppose it will\
\ be necessary for you to make I desire you would Remember the Ladies, and be more\
\ generous and favorable to them than your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited\
\ power into the hands of the Husbands. Remember all Men would be tyrants if they\
\ could. If particular care and attention is not paid to the Ladies we are determined\
\ to foment a Rebellion, and will not hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which\
\ we have no voice, or Representation.\"\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams,\
\ 1776\n\"Special legislation for woman has placed us in a most anomalous position.\
\ Women invested with the rights of citizens in one section—voters, jurors, office-holders—crossing\
\ an imaginary line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married woman may\
\ hold property and transact business in her own name; in others, her earnings belong\
\ to her husband. In some States, a woman may testify against her husband, sue and\
\ be sued in the courts; in others, she has no redress in case of damage to person,\
\ property, or character. In case of divorce on account of adultery in the husband,\
\ the innocent wife is held to possess no right to children or property, unless\
\ by special decree of the court. But in no State of the Union has the wife the\
\ right to her own person, or to any part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership\
\ during the life of her husband. In some States women may enter the law schools\
\ and practice in the courts; in others they are forbidden. In some universities\
\ girls enjoy equal educational advantages with boys, while many of the proudest\
\ institutions in the land deny them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan\
\ and Africa are welcomed there. But the privileges already granted in the several\
\ States are by no means secure.\"\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for\
\ Women,\" July 4, 1876\nThe sentiments expressed in the second excerpt by Susan\
\ B. Anthony are most likely in support of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal\
\ suffrage (C) states' rights (D) prohibition\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on us history for help. The above information mentioned\
\ that women are in an anomalous position in terms of legislation. Women's earnings\
\ do not belong to themselves, or they cannot testify against her husbands. Susan\
\ believes women should have equal legal rights as men. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ This question refers to the following information.\n\"Society in every state is\
\ a blessing, but government even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in\
\ its worst state an intolerable one; for when we suffer, or are exposed to the\
\ same miseries by a government, which we might expect in a country without government,\
\ our calamity is heightened by reflecting that we furnish the means by which we\
\ suffer. Government, like dress, is the badge of lost innocence; the palaces of\
\ kings are built on the ruins of the bowers of paradise. For were the impulses\
\ of conscience clear, uniform, and irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other\
\ lawgiver; but that not being the case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a\
\ part of his property to furnish means for the protection of the rest; and this\
\ he is induced to do by the same prudence which in every other case advises him\
\ out of two evils to choose the least. Wherefore, security being the true design\
\ and end of government, it unanswerably follows that whatever form thereof appears\
\ most likely to ensure it to us, with the least expense and greatest benefit, is\
\ preferable to all others.\"\nThomas Paine, Common Sense, 1776\nWhich of the following\
\ \"miseries\" alluded to above were most condemned by Anti-Federalists of the post-Revolutionary\
\ era?\n(A) Organized response to Bacon's Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays's\
\ Rebellion (C) Federal response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response to\
\ Pontiac's Rebellion\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on us history for help. Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government\
\ power, and suspect Washington's military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon's\
\ Rebellion and Pontiac's Rebellion happen before the Revolution and they can be\
\ ruled out. The answer is (C).\n\n"
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history"
dataset_name: high_school_us_history
description: The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school us history.
fewshot_config:
sampler: first_n
samples:
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nI come not to urge\
\ personal claims, nor to seek individual benefits; I appear as the advocate\
\ of those who cannot plead their own cause; I come as the friend of those who\
\ are deserted, oppressed, and desolate. In the Providence of God, I am the\
\ voice of the maniac whose piercing cries from the dreary dungeons of your\
\ jails penetrate not your Halls of Legislation. I am the Hope of the poor crazed\
\ beings who pine in the cells, and stalls, and cages, and waste rooms of your\
\ poor-houses. I am the Revelation of hundreds of wailing, suffering creatures,\
\ hidden in your private dwellings, and in pens and cabins\u2014shut out, cut\
\ off from all healing influences, from all mind-restoring cares.\u2026 Could\
\ their melancholy histories be spread before you as revealed to my grieved\
\ spirit during the last three months, how promptly, how earnestly would you\
\ search out the most approved means of relief; how trifling, how insignificant,\
\ by comparison, would appear the sacrifices you are asked to make; how would\
\ a few dimes and dollars, gathered from each citizen, diminish in value as\
\ a possession, compared with the certain benefits and vast good to be secured\
\ for the suffering insane...by the consecration and application of a sufficient\
\ fund to the construction of a suitable hospital.\u2026\n\u2014Dorothea Dix,\
\ Memorial Soliciting a State Hospital for the Protection and Cure of the Insane,\n\
Submitted to the General Assembly of North Carolina, November 1848\nDorothea\
\ Dix can best be compared to whom?\n(A) Abigail Adams (B) Clara Barton (C)\
\ Shirley Temple (D) Hillary Clinton"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history
for help. Both Dorothea Dix and Clara barton are American nurses. The answer
is (B).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\n\"As our late Conduct\
\ at the Conestoga Manor and Lancaster have occasioned much Speculation & a\
\ great diversity of Sentiments in this and neighboring Governments; some vindicating\
\ & others condemning it; some charitably alleviating the Crime, & others maliciously\
\ painting it in the most odious & detestable Colours, we think it our duty\
\ to lay before the Publick, the whole Matter as it appeared, & still appears,\
\ to us. . . .\n\"If these things are not sufficient to prove an unjustifiable\
\ Attachment in the Quakers to the Indians Savages, a fixed Resolution to befriend\
\ them & an utter insensibility to human Distresses, let us consider a few more\
\ recent Facts. When we found the last Summer that we were likely to get no\
\ Assistance from the Government, some Volunteers went out at our own Expense,\
\ determined to drive our Enemies from our Borders; & when we came near to the\
\ great Island, we understood that a Number of their Warriors had gone out against\
\ our Frontiers. Upon this we returned and came up with them and fought with\
\ them at the Munfey Hill where we lost some of our Men & killed some of their\
\ Warriors & thereby saved our Frontiers from this Story in another Expedition.\
\ But no sooner had we destroyed their Provisions on the great Island, & ruined\
\ their trade with the good People at Bethlehem, but these very Indians, who\
\ were justly suspected of having murdered our Friends in Northampton County,\
\ were by the Influence of some Quakers taken under the Protection of the Government\
\ to screen them from the Resentments of the Friends and Relations of the Murdered,\
\ & to support them thro the Winter.\"\n\u2014\"Apology of the Paxton Boys\"\
\ (pamphlet), 1764 (Note: \"apology\" in this context should be read as an explanation,\
\ not an admission of guilt or regret.\nThe sentiments expressed in the explanation\
\ above reflect which of the ongoing tensions during the colonial period of\
\ American history?\n(A) Tensions between British policies and the aspirations\
\ of North American colonists. (B) Tensions between American Indians allied\
\ with the French and those allied with the British. (C) Tensions between freed\
\ African Americans and white planters. (D) Tensions between backcountry settlers\
\ and elites within colonial America."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history
for help. After the French and Indian War, the Scotch-Irish settlers attacked
American Indians. After the attacks on the Conestoga, about 250 Paxton Boys
present their grievances to the Pennsylvania legislature. As mentioned in the
information, the Paxton Boys cited resentiment at local elites. The answer is
(D).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\nOur leaders talk about\
\ stopping aggression from the north, but this was a struggle among groups of\
\ Vietnamese until we intervened. We seem bent upon saving the Vietnamese from\
\ Ho Chi Minh even if we have to kill them and demolish their country to do\
\ it. As the native people survey bombed-out villages, women and children burned\
\ by napalm, rice crops destroyed and cities overrun with our military personnel,\
\ they are doubtless saying secretly of the Vietcong guerillas and of the American\
\ forces, \"A plague on both your houses.\" \u2026 Stop the bombing, north and\
\ south, end search and destroy offensive sweeps, and confine our military action\
\ to holding operations on the ground. Bombing the north has failed to halt\
\ or seriously check the flow of troops to the south and may, in fact, have\
\ prompted a much greater war effort by Hanoi.\n\u2014Senator George McGovern,\
\ \"The Lessons of Vietnam,\" April 25, 1967\nWhich of the following opinions\
\ from the 1960s most directly reflects the perspective of George McGovern's\
\ speech?\n(A) Americans must maximize their technological edge in Vietnam.\
\ (B) American bombing in Vietnam is step by step leading to progress in the\
\ war. (C) American bombing in Vietnam is a failure. (D) America must not give\
\ in to defeatism about the war in Vietnam."
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history
for help. "Stop the bombing" and "Bombing the north has failed to halt or seriously
check the flow of troops to the south" indicate that the perspective of George
McGovern's speech is that Amerian bombing in Vietnam is a failure. The answer
is (C).
- question: "This question refers to the following information.\n\"In the new Code\
\ of Laws which I suppose it will be necessary for you to make I desire you\
\ would Remember the Ladies, and be more generous and favorable to them than\
\ your ancestors. Do not put such unlimited power into the hands of the Husbands.\
\ Remember all Men would be tyrants if they could. If particular care and attention\
\ is not paid to the Ladies we are determined to foment a Rebellion, and will\
\ not hold ourselves bound by any Laws in which we have no voice, or Representation.\"\
\nAbigail Adams, in a letter to John Adams, 1776\n\"Special legislation for\
\ woman has placed us in a most anomalous position. Women invested with the\
\ rights of citizens in one section\u2014voters, jurors, office-holders\u2014\
crossing an imaginary line, are subjects in the next. In some States, a married\
\ woman may hold property and transact business in her own name; in others,\
\ her earnings belong to her husband. In some States, a woman may testify against\
\ her husband, sue and be sued in the courts; in others, she has no redress\
\ in case of damage to person, property, or character. In case of divorce on\
\ account of adultery in the husband, the innocent wife is held to possess no\
\ right to children or property, unless by special decree of the court. But\
\ in no State of the Union has the wife the right to her own person, or to any\
\ part of the joint earnings of the co-partnership during the life of her husband.\
\ In some States women may enter the law schools and practice in the courts;\
\ in others they are forbidden. In some universities girls enjoy equal educational\
\ advantages with boys, while many of the proudest institutions in the land\
\ deny them admittance, though the sons of China, Japan and Africa are welcomed\
\ there. But the privileges already granted in the several States are by no\
\ means secure.\"\nSusan B. Anthony, \"Declaration of Rights for Women,\" July\
\ 4, 1876\nThe sentiments expressed in the second excerpt by Susan B. Anthony\
\ are most likely in support of\n(A) the Equal Rights Amendment (B) universal\
\ suffrage (C) states' rights (D) prohibition"
target: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history
for help. The above information mentioned that women are in an anomalous position
in terms of legislation. Women's earnings do not belong to themselves, or they
cannot testify against her husbands. Susan believes women should have equal
legal rights as men. The answer is (B).
- question: 'This question refers to the following information.
"Society in every state is a blessing, but government even in its best state
is but a necessary evil; in its worst state an intolerable one; for when we
suffer, or are exposed to the same miseries by a government, which we might
expect in a country without government, our calamity is heightened by reflecting
that we furnish the means by which we suffer. Government, like dress, is the
badge of lost innocence; the palaces of kings are built on the ruins of the
bowers of paradise. For were the impulses of conscience clear, uniform, and
irresistibly obeyed, man would need no other lawgiver; but that not being the
case, he finds it necessary to surrender up a part of his property to furnish
means for the protection of the rest; and this he is induced to do by the same
prudence which in every other case advises him out of two evils to choose the
least. Wherefore, security being the true design and end of government, it unanswerably
follows that whatever form thereof appears most likely to ensure it to us, with
the least expense and greatest benefit, is preferable to all others."
Thomas Paine, Common Sense, 1776
Which of the following "miseries" alluded to above were most condemned by Anti-Federalists
of the post-Revolutionary era?
(A) Organized response to Bacon''s Rebellion (B) Federal response to Shays''s
Rebellion (C) Federal response to the Whiskey Rebellion (D) Federal response
to Pontiac''s Rebellion'
target: 'Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on us history
for help. Anti-Federalists do not believe centralized government power, and
suspect Washington''s military response to Whiskey Rebellion. Bacon''s Rebellion
and Pontiac''s Rebellion happen before the Revolution and they can be ruled
out. The answer is (C).'
group: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_us_history
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment