Commit 470059f6 authored by lintangsutawika's avatar lintangsutawika
Browse files

merge conflict

parents b8d7d6c3 9d030712
"dataset_name": "college_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ physics.\n\nQ: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated\
\ by 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification\
\ of the telescope is\n(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20\nA: Let's think step by step. In\
\ a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging, the focus of both lenses\
\ must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths of the two lenses must\
\ add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal\
\ length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two\
\ focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: The muon decays with a characteristic\
\ lifetime of about 10^-6 second into an electron, a muon neutrino, and an electron\
\ antineutrino. The muon is forbidden from decaying into an electron and just a\
\ single neutrino by the law of conservation of\n(A) charge (B) mass (C) energy\
\ and momentum (D) lepton number\nA: Let's think step by step. Lepton number must\
\ be conserved, meaning the total number of leptons minus the number of antileptons.\
\ If a muon decays into an electron and a single neutrino, the total lepton number\
\ would go from one to two, violating lepton number conservation. The answer is\
\ (D).\n\nQ: One end of a Nichrome wire of length 2L and cross-sectional area A\
\ is attached to an end of another Nichrome wire of length L and cross- sectional\
\ area 2A. If the free end of the longer wire is at an electric potential of 8.0\
\ volts, and the free end of the shorter wire is at an electric potential of 1.0\
\ volt, the potential at the junction of the two wires is most nearly equal to\n\
(A) 2.4 V (B) 3.3 V (C) 4.5 V (D) 5.7 V\nA: Let's think step by step. This is a\
\ simple voltage divider problem, where the longer wire has a resistance four times\
\ that of the shorter end. So the voltage divider ratio is 1 / 5, meaning that the\
\ potential in the middle is 1.0 V + (8.0 V - 1.0 V) * 1/5 = 2.4 V. The answer is\
\ (A).\n\nQ: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated\
\ by 100 cm. The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification\
\ of the telescope is\n(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20\nA: Let's think step by step. In\
\ a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging, the focus of both lenses\
\ must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths of the two lenses must\
\ add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one lens is 20 cm, the focal\
\ length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is the ratio of these two\
\ focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: For which of the following thermodynamic\
\ processes is the increase in the internal energy of an ideal gas equal to the\
\ heat added to the gas?\n(A) Constant temperature (B) Constant volume (C) Constant\
\ pressure (D) Adiabatic\nA: Let's think step by step. Heat added to the gas can\
\ go into the gases internal energy or work done against an external force. However,\
\ if the volume of the gas container is constant, no work will be done (since work\
\ is pressure times change in volume). So, at constant volume, all of the heat goes\
\ into the internal energy. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_physics"
"dataset_name": "computer_security"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
\ security.\n\nQ: SHA-1 has a message digest of\n(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628\
\ bits (D) 820 bits\nA: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function\
\ which takes an input and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message\
\ digest is 160 bits. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: _____________ can modify data on\
\ your system so that your system doesn’t run correctly or you can no longer access\
\ specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your access.\n(A)\
\ IM Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D) Ransom Trojan\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans, which are for ransom,\
\ which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What is ethical hacking?\n\
(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish behavior (B) Hacking systems\
\ (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities so they can be fixed,\
\ rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those whose ethics you disagree\
\ with (D) A slang term for rapid software development, e.g., as part of hackathons\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a process of detecting vulnerabilities\
\ in an application, system, or organization's infrastructure that an attacker can\
\ use to exploit an individual or organization. They use this process to prevent\
\ cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully hacking into the systems and looking\
\ for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The ____________ is anything which your\
\ search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web\
\ (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step. The search engine searches on the Surface\
\ Web, which is the portion of the world wide web which is visible so (B,C) are\
\ wrong. The Haunted Web doesn’t correspond to an internet concept. The Deep Web\
\ is the part of the World Wide Web which is not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n(A) overwriting cryptographic keys\
\ in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a read outside bounds of a buffer (D)\
\ a format string attack\nA: Let's think step by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious\
\ vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL cryptographic software library. Heartbleed\
\ resulted from improper input validation (due to a missing bounds check) in the\
\ implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension. The vulnerability was classified\
\ as a buffer over-read, a situation where more data can be read than should be\
\ allowed. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security"
"dataset_name": "conceptual_physics"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ conceptual physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted\
\ to a different frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA:\
\ Let's think step by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the\
\ two soap-air interfaces many times, interfering with itself constructively or\
\ destructively depending on the width of the film. This results in different colors\
\ being visible. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom\
\ undergoing fission, the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A)\
\ less (B) more (C) the same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases\
\ energy, which comes from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of\
\ the products is less than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer\
\ is (A).\n\nQ: Things that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle\
\ are\n(A) space and time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity\
\ and acceleration. (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein’s\
\ famous equivalence principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n\
(A) Hydrogen (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Due to nuclear binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the\
\ sum of individual masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is\
\ known as the mass defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single\
\ nucleon, so it will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A\
\ model airplane flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at\
\ its back. When launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed\
\ compared with flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either\
\ greater or less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane’s\
\ speed in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence\
\ of wind, and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in\
\ the absence of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added\
\ in quadrature, is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics"
"dataset_name": "econometrics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\nQ: Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine\
\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate\
\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of residuals\
\ are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively. What\
\ is the optimal model order according to Akaike's information criterion?\n(A) 1\
\ lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s solve this problem step by\
\ step. First of all, let’s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's information\
\ criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model fits the data;\
\ it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we will need to use\
\ the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the values of Akaike’s\
\ criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function, det the determinant function,\
\ k the total number of parameters in total (across both equations), and T the number\
\ of observations (which, in this case, is equal to 500). For 1 lag, the number\
\ of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags, it is 10; for 3 lags, it is\
\ 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let’s calculate the values of the criterion\
\ for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500) = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500)\
\ = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) = ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) =\
\ -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084) + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n\
(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36 / 500) =-5.011\nBecause\
\ the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the information criterion,\
\ the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In this case, (D) has the\
\ lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2 + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\n\
The (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for\
\ help. Let’s solve this problem step by step. If we have a an AR(1) model with\
\ the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then the unconditional mean\
\ of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of y = (the intercept term)\
\ / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the intercept term is 0.2 and\
\ the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\nunconditional mean of y\
\ = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which is approximately 0.33.\
\ That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What would\
\ be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity is present in\
\ a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will be inconsistent\
\ (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be true.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Heteroscedasticity\
\ refers to the condition where the variance of the error terms is not constant\
\ across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity is present in a regression\
\ model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator will be not only unbiased\
\ and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and (B) are incorrect choices\
\ and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right answer. Ultimately, (C) is\
\ the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose that a test statistic has\
\ associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the following statements is\
\ true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we would be indifferent between\
\ rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n(ii) The null would be rejected\
\ if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null would not be rejected if a 1%\
\ size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected if a 5% size of test were\
\ used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only (C) (i), (ii), and (iii)\
\ only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let’s reason about each of the options.\n\
(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n(iii) is a true statement.\n\
(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii) are true. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will\n(A) Eventually\
\ die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially (D) Never occur\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. This\
\ is a formal logic problem about stationally process. For a stationary autoregressive\
\ process, shocks will eventually die away. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics"
"dataset_name": "electrical_engineering"
"description": "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about\
\ electrical engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of * 10^-4 weber.\
\ The force in newtons on a point pole of * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\
\ of 10 cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The force between two point poles is given by m_1m_2/(mu_0\
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb’s law. Plugging in the values given in the\
\ question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is (A).\n\
\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30 mm wide.\
\ The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density is\
\ 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given by BANI,\
\ where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is the number\
\ of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN), or 240e-6/(1200e-6\
\ * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch built from NOR gates,\
\ which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1 (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1,\
\ R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset latch; in the case\
\ where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead a race condition will\
\ be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in an undefined state. So\
\ S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Two long parallel conductors\
\ carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20 mm, the force per meter of\
\ length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1 N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length between two current-carrying\
\ conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r), where $r$ is the separation\
\ distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging in 100 A for I_1 and I_2,\
\ and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In a 2 pole lap winding\
\ dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is and total number of conductors\
\ is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200Ω (B) 100Ω (C) 50Ω (D) 10Ω\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. In lap winding, effectively two resistors are connected in\
\ parallel, so the actual resistance of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs,\
\ we get a total resistance of 50 Ohms. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering"
"dataset_name": "elementary_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Olivia used the rule \"Add 11\" to create the number pattern\
\ shown below. 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?\n\
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.\n(B) The number pattern\
\ will never have two even numbers next to each other.\n(C) The next two numbers\
\ in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.\n(D) If the number pattern\
\ started with an odd number then the pattern would have only odd numbers in it.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered term\
\ in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because\
\ adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,\
\ and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the terms\
\ in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never be two\
\ even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last term in\
\ the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate between even\
\ and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern will alternate\
\ between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term. The answer is\
\ (B).\n\nQ: The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What\
\ is the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?\n(A) 5 thousands\n(B) 5 hundreds\n\
(C) 5 tens\n(D) 5 ones\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is correct, because\
\ there are three digits following the 5, so\nthe 5 is in the thousands place. Thus\
\ the other choices are incorrect. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A store sells 107 different\
\ colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each color in storage. The number of cans\
\ of paint the store has in storage can be found using the expression below. 107\
\ × 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B) 2,675\n\
(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107 x 25 = (100\
\ x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total of 30 players\
\ will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players on each team.\
\ Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams needed?\n(A)\
\ Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n(C) Multiply\
\ 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there are\
\ 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide players\
\ by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n(B) (5 x 5)\
\ + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5 x 4). The\
\ answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics"
"dataset_name": "formal_logic"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\
\ logic.\n\nQ: Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the\
\ following sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they\
\ are injured.\n(A) (L H) I (B) (L H) I (C) L (H I) (D) L (H R).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for\
\ help. Let’s solve this step by step. Let “L” denote “living long”, H “being happy”,\
\ and “I” “being injured”. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means (living long AND\
\ being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living long AND being\
\ happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being happy OR being\
\ injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being R), but what\
\ R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization of the original\
\ sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate\
\ logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector; l: Hector's lawnmower;\
\ Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve\
\ this step by step. We are told that “Bxyx” means “x borrows y from z”. We can\
\ rewrite “George borrows Hector's lawnmower” as “George borrows a lawnmower from\
\ Hector”, which can then be translated into predicate logic as “Bglh”. The answer\
\ “Bglh” appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments in\
\ predicate logic.\nDm\n(∀x)(Wx ~Dx). \n(∀x)Wx Ag\t/ (∃x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a\
\ dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B) Marina is a dancer. No weakling\
\ is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something\
\ plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Everything\
\ is either a weakling or plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina\
\ is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Either everything is a weakling or Georgia\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “D” denote “being a dancer”, “m” denote “Maria”, “g” denote “Georgia”,\
\ “W” denote “weakling”, “A” denote “playing volleyball”. Then, we have the following:\n\
1. Dm Maria is a dance.\n2. (∀x)(Wx ~Dx). For all x, if x is a weakling, then\
\ x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (∀x)Wx Ag\t\
/ (∃x)Ax For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So there exists\
\ an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that some weaklings\
\ are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no weakling is a\
\ dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important detail about\
\ Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented in the arguments\
\ and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people drive on Mars.\n\
(A) ~Pd (B) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (C) (∀x)(Px ~Dx) (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let’s solve this step\
\ by step. Let “P” denote “being on Mars” and “D” denote “driving on Mars”. Then\
\ let’s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd d is not on Mars.\nOption (B):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption (C):\
\ (∀x)(Px ~Dx) For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do not drive on Mars.\n\
Option (D): ~Dp: p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these options, Option (C) appears\
\ to be the best and most meaningful interpretation of the argument “No people drive\
\ on Mars.” The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic"
"dataset_name": "global_facts"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world’s 1-year-old children today have\
\ been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. According\
\ to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber of 1-year-old\
\ children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2019,\
\ about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\
\ of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019, about 46% percentage\
\ of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit of all the people. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage of Russians say it is very\
\ important to have free media in our country without government/state censorship?\n\
(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, about 38% of Russians say it is\
\ very important to have free media in our country. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As\
\ of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and have ____ in Africa and the\
\ Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased, decreased (C) decreased, increased\
\ (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on global facts for help. As of 2015, since 1990 forests have increased in Europe\
\ and have decreased in Africa and the Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which\
\ of the following pairs of statements are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend\
\ to be optimistic about their own future and the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (B) People tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic\
\ about their own future but optimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future and the future\
\ of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on global facts for help. As of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic\
\ about their own future but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_other"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts"
"dataset_name": "high_school_biology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school biology.\n\nQ: In animal cells, which of the following represents the most\
\ likely pathway that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n\
(A) Plasma membrane–Golgi apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (B) Ribosome–Golgi\
\ apparatus–rough ER–secretory vesicle–plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane–Golgi\
\ apparatus–ribosome–secretory vesicle–rough ER (D) Ribosome–rough ER–Golgi apparatus–secretory\
\ vesicle–plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\
\ at the ribosome, so we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the\
\ endoplasmic reticulum and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is\
\ modified and packaged into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane\
\ and is secreted. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed\
\ a previously polar amino acid into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was\
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme’s active site. How might this mutation\
\ alter the enzyme’s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme’s pH optimum\
\ (B) By changing the enzyme’s location in the cell (C) By changing the shape of\
\ the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot alter the\
\ enzyme’s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A change in an amino\
\ acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein. A change in the\
\ primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the tertiary structure\
\ of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a change in the shape\
\ of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change does not affect the\
\ active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of the enzyme to be affected.\
\ The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a way to form recombinant\
\ DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized transduction (D) Transformation\n\
A: Let's think step by step. The introduction of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria\
\ or eukaryotic cells is a common technique in molecular biology and scientific\
\ research. There are multiple ways foreign DNA can be introduced into cells including\
\ transformation, transduction, conjugation, and transfection. In contrast, (A)\
\ is not a way to form DNA: during translation the ribosomes synthesize proteins\
\ from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous structures are often cited as evidence\
\ for the process of natural selection. All of the following are examples of homologous\
\ structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers\
\ of a whale and the arms of a man (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers\
\ of a seal (D) the forelegs of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. ​​Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms\
\ that share a common ancestor ​​but different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C)\
\ are clearly homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures\
\ serve different purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while\
\ they are both wings, the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs\
\ are very far ancestors since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate\
\ and the forelimbs serve the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not known to be involved in the control\
\ of cell division?\n(A) Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast\
\ cells\nA: Let's think step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in\
\ a regulated way. At the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own\
\ internal state and cues from the environment around them to decide whether to\
\ proceed with cell division. Cues like these act by changing the activity of core\
\ cell cycle regulators inside the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins\
\ and cyclin-dependent kinases. Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology"
"dataset_name": "high_school_chemistry"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school chemistry.\n\nQ: Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?\n\
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3\nA: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride\
\ is a compound that is derived by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula\
\ for water is H2O, which means that we need to determine which of these options,\
\ when combined with H2O, forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with\
\ H2O, makes H2SO4, or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule?\n(A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4\n\
A: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly positive\
\ charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on the other\
\ end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three fluorine atoms\
\ attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is nonpolar. Carbon\
\ Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds to two Oxygen atoms\
\ - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same is the case for tetramethyl\
\ silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded by four methyl groups. The\
\ structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central atom, attached to four chlorines\
\ and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical, and therefore has a net dipole and\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: From the solubility\
\ rules, which of the following is true?\n(A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides\
\ are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble (C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All\
\ ammonium-containing compounds are soluble\nA: Let's think step by step. The chlorides,\
\ bromides, and iodides of lead, silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This\
\ rules out (A). The sulfates of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water,\
\ which rules out (B). The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium,\
\ calcium, and barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions\
\ indicate a soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A new compound is\
\ synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a molar mass of 248 g/mol.\
\ When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500 L of water, the pH is measured\
\ as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?\n(A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is equal to\
\ $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]} = \nrac{10^{-3.89}\
\ \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2)\
\ = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$ is the negative log of $K_a$,\
\ which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A solution contains 2.00 mole\
\ of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution\
\ is able to resist the addition of a small amount of strong acid or strong base\
\ with only minor changes in the pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong\
\ acid or strong base can cause a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric\
\ acid, HNO3, may be added before the pH begins to change significantly?\n(A) 0.500\
\ mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ would like to compute the buffer capacity of this solution. First we write the\
\ equation for the ionization of the weak acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH\
\ (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+} + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore\
\ the acetate ion. The added strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate\
\ base. Therefore the maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to\
\ the amount of acetate ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry"
"dataset_name": "high_school_computer_science"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following is an example of the use\
\ of a device on the Internet of Things (IoT) ?\n(A) A car alerts a driver that\
\ it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses a G P S watch to keep track of\
\ her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk from an online delivery service when\
\ the milk in the refrigerator is almost gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical\
\ sensors to monitor his heart rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. The term Internet\
\ of Things (IoT) refers to common devices which are connected to the internet,\
\ enabling new functionality. Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe\
\ an internet connected device. In choice B, the watch is only described as having\
\ GPS functionality but no internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device\
\ (a refrigerator) which has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online\
\ ordering). Choice D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only\
\ optical sensors. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Many Web browsers allow users to open\
\ anonymous windows. During a browsing session in an anonymous window, the browser\
\ does not record a browsing history or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous\
\ window is exited, cookies created during the session are deleted. Which of the\
\ following statements about browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?\n\
(A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible\
\ to people who monitor the user's network, such as the system administrator. (B)\
\ Items placed in a Web store's shopping cart for future purchase during the anonymous\
\ browsing session will not be saved on the user's computer. (C) A user will not\
\ be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during the anonymous browsing\
\ session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will be protected from viruses\
\ launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes network traffic, which an\
\ anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct as it correctly describes\
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the user’s computer after\
\ the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser will\
\ not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\
\ because an anonymous browser in itself performs no virus protection. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial\
\ value of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
\ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n }\
\ ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result of\
\ running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional IF (X < 0)\
\ is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and Y is 10, the\
\ second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following ELSE clause.\
\ Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command DISPLAY (\"\
November\") is executed. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What is the output of \"abc\"\
[::-1] in Python 3?\n(A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes all of the elements in the string\
\ in reverse order, so we reverse the order of the string \"abc\", resulting in\
\ \"cba\". The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from\
\ 1 to n. The following algorithm is intended to display the number of elements\
\ in the list that have a value greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables\
\ count and position. Steps 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position\
\ to 1.\n Step 2: If the value of the element at index position is greater than\
\ 100, increase the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing\
\ step)\n Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\
\ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step 3:\
\ Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the\
\ value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of position\
\ by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position is greater than\
\ n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is greater than 100.\n\
\ Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until\
\ the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4: Increase the value of count\
\ by 1.\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4\
\ has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than 100.\
\ We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is correct\
\ because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly repeats\
\ these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.\
\ Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until\
\ its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice\
\ D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position, so\
\ it will repeat forever. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science"
"dataset_name": "high_school_european_history"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school european history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
Albeit the king's Majesty justly and rightfully is and ought to be the supreme head\
\ of the Church of England, and so is recognized by the clergy of this realm in\
\ their convocations, yet nevertheless, for corroboration and confirmation thereof,\
\ and for increase of virtue in Christ's religion within this realm of England,\
\ and to repress and extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\
\ heretofore used in the same, be it enacted, by authority of this present Parliament,\
\ that the king, our sovereign lord, his heirs and successors, kings of this realm,\
\ shall be taken, accepted, and reputed the only supreme head in earth of the Church\
\ of England, called Anglicans Ecclesia; and shall have and enjoy, annexed and united\
\ to the imperial crown of this realm, as well the title and style thereof, as all\
\ honors, dignities, preeminences, jurisdictions, privileges, authorities, immunities,\
\ profits, and commodities to the said dignity of the supreme head of the same Church\
\ belonging and appertaining; and that our said sovereign lord, his heirs and successors,\
\ kings of this realm, shall have full power and authority from time to time to\
\ visit, repress, redress, record, order, correct, restrain, and amend all such\
\ errors, heresies, abuses, offenses, contempts, and enormities, whatsoever they\
\ be, which by any manner of spiritual authority or jurisdiction ought or may lawfully\
\ be reformed, repressed, ordered, redressed, corrected, restrained, or amended,\
\ most to the pleasure of Almighty God, the increase of virtue in Christ's religion,\
\ and for the conservation of the peace, unity, and tranquility of this realm; any\
\ usage, foreign land, foreign authority, prescription, or any other thing or things\
\ to the contrary hereof notwithstanding.\nEnglish Parliament, Act of Supremacy,\
\ 1534\nFrom the passage, one may infer that the English Parliament wished to argue\
\ that the Act of Supremacy would\n(A) give the English king a new position of authority\
\ (B) give the position of head of the Church of England to Henry VIII alone and\
\ exclude his heirs (C) establish Calvinism as the one true theology in England\
\ (D) end various forms of corruption plaguing the Church in England\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The\
\ Act of Supremacy states that it grants authority to the king \"to repress and\
\ extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\", referring to\
\ the corruption in the Church of England. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nRead the following excerpt.\nThe revolutionary\
\ seed had penetrated into every country and spread more or less. It was greatly\
\ developed under the régime of the military despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests\
\ displaced a number of laws, institutions, and customs; broke through bonds sacred\
\ among all nations, strong enough to resist time itself; which is more than can\
\ be said of certain benefits conferred by these innovators.\nThe monarchs will\
\ fulfil the duties imposed upon them by Him who, by entrusting them with power,\
\ has charged them to watch over the maintenance of justice, and the rights of all,\
\ to avoid the paths of error, and tread firmly in the way of truth. Placed beyond\
\ the passions which agitate society, it is in days of trial chiefly that they are\
\ called upon to despoil realities of their false appearances, and to show themselves\
\ as they are, fathers invested with the authority belonging by right to the heads\
\ of families, to prove that, in days of mourning, they know how to be just, wise,\
\ and therefore strong, and that they will not abandon the people whom they ought\
\ to govern to be the sport of factions, to error and its consequences, which must\
\ involve the loss of society.\nUnion between the monarchs is the basis of the policy\
\ which must now be followed to save society from total ruin. . . .\nLet them not\
\ confound concessions made to parties with the good they ought to do for their\
\ people, in modifying, according to their recognized needs, such branches of the\
\ administration as require it.\nLet them be just, but strong; beneficent, but strict.\n\
Let them maintain religious principles in all their purity, and not allow the faith\
\ to be attacked and morality interpreted according to the social contract or the\
\ visions of foolish sectarians.\nLet them suppress Secret Societies; that gangrene\
\ of society.\n—Klemens von Metternich, Political Confession of Faith, 1820\nWhich\
\ of the following was the greatest cause of the fears expressed by Metternich in\
\ the document above?\n(A) The ideas of personal liberty and nationalism conceived\
\ during the Enlightenment resulted in radical revolutions that could spread throughout\
\ Europe. (B) The conquest of Europe by Napoleon led to the creation of new factions\
\ and shifted the European balance of power. (C) The power of monarchs had grown\
\ to the point where it needed to be checked by other powers within each nation\
\ or domination of civilians would occur. (D) The rising and falling economic cycle\
\ of the newly emerging capitalist economy could lead to civilian unrest that must\
\ be suppressed.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ european history for help. The fears of revolution in early 19th century Europe\
\ expressed by Klemens von Metternich, a conservative Austrian statesman, were a\
\ direct result of the age of Enlightenment, a period of European history where\
\ the absolute power of the monarchy was challenged with ideas of individual liberty\
\ and nationalism, leading to the French revolution and its effects all over Europe.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
The excerpts below are from the Navigation Acts of 1651.\n[A]fter the first day\
\ of December, one thousand six hundred fifty and one, and from thence forwards,\
\ no goods or commodities whatsoever of the growth, production or manufacture of\
\ Asia, Africa or America, or of any part thereof; or of any islands belonging to\
\ them, or which are described or laid down in the usual maps or cards of those\
\ places, as well of the English plantations as others, shall be imported or brought\
\ into this Commonwealth of England, or into Ireland, or any other lands, islands,\
\ plantations, or territories to this Commonwealth belonging, or in their possession,\
\ in any other ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but only in such as\
\ do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth, or\
\ the plantations thereof, as the proprietors or right owners thereof; and whereof\
\ the master and mariners are also of the people of this Commonwealth, under the\
\ penalty of the forfeiture and loss of all the goods that shall be imported contrary\
\ to this act, , , ,\n[N]o goods or commodities of the growth, production, or manufacture\
\ of Europe, or of any part thereof, shall after the first day of December, one\
\ thousand six hundred fifty and one, be imported or brought into this Commonwealth\
\ of England, or any other lands or territories to this Commonwealth belonging,\
\ or in their possession, in any ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but\
\ in such as do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth,\
\ and in no other, except only such foreign ships and vessels as do truly and properly\
\ belong to the people of that country or place, of which the said goods are the\
\ growth, production or manufacture.\nWhich of the following best describes the\
\ outcome of the Navigation Acts of 1651?\n(A) They served as a catalyst for the\
\ growth of English shipping and overseas trade, but did little to limit the prospects\
\ of the Dutch in the seventeenth century. (B) They brought about almost immediate\
\ hardships for the Dutch economy as their dominance of overseas trade quickly ended.\
\ (C) They were rescinded during the restoration of the Stuarts as they sought normal\
\ diplomatic relations with the Dutch so not as to need Parliament's financial support\
\ for war. (D) They led to nearly a century of recurrent war between England and\
\ the Netherlands, which would not end until after American independence.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ The Navigation Acts of 1651 helped English shipping by restricting the ability\
\ of ships from other European countries, especially the Dutch, to transport goods\
\ from colonies in Asia and Africa into England. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nIn Russia there was nothing going on well,\
\ and [Souvarine] was in despair over the news he had received. His old companions\
\ were all turning to the politicians; the famous Nihilists who made Europe tremble-sons\
\ of village priests, of the lower middle class, of tradesmen-could not rise above\
\ the idea of national liberation, and seemed to believe that the world would be\
\ delivered-when they had killed their despot&…\n\"Foolery! They'll never get out\
\ of it with their foolery.\"\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few bitter\
\ words he described his old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank and\
\ his fortune; he had gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last the\
\ foundation of a new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets had\
\ long gone to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother\
\ with the colliers, smiling at their suspicion, winning them over by his quiet\
\ workmanlike ways and his dislike of chattering. But decidedly the fusion had not\
\ taken place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on étienne,\
\ directly addressing him:\n\"Now, do you understand that? These hatworkers at Marseilles\
\ who have won the great lottery prize of a hundred thousand francs have gone off\
\ at once and invested it, declaring that they are going to live without doing anything!\
\ Yes, that is your idea, all of you French workmen; you want to unearth a treasure\
\ in order to devour it alone afterwards in some lazy, selfish corner. You may cry\
\ out as much as you like against the rich, you haven't got courage enough to give\
\ back to the poor the money that luck brings you. You will never be worthy of happiness\
\ as long as you own anything, and your hatred of the bourgeois proceeds solely\
\ from an angry desire to be bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\némile Zola,\
\ French writer, Germinal, 1885\nThe passage displays the direct concern for the\
\ welfare of the working classes that was typically a part of which movement?\n\
(A) Capitalist (B) Scientific (C) Communist (D) Existentialist\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The modern\
\ Communist movement aims to establish a classless society based on communal ownership\
\ and distribution of property and means of production, thereby especially benefiting\
\ the working classes. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following\
\ information.\nThe following excerpt is from a pamphlet.\nYou will do me the justice\
\ to remember, that I have always strenuously supported the Right of every man to\
\ his own opinion, however different that opinion might be to mine. He who denies\
\ to another this right, makes a slave of himself to his present opinion, because\
\ he precludes himself the right of changing it.\nThe most formidable weapon against\
\ errors of every kind is Reason. I have never used any other, and I trust I never\
\ shall.\nThe circumstance that has now taken place in France of the total abolition\
\ of the whole national order of priesthood, and of everything appertaining to compulsive\
\ systems of religion, and compulsive articles of faith, has not only precipitated\
\ my intention, but rendered a work of this kind exceedingly necessary, lest in\
\ the general wreck of superstition, of false systems of government, and false theology,\
\ we lose sight of morality, of humanity, and of the theology that is true.\nI believe\
\ in one God, and no more; and I hope for happiness beyond this life.\nI believe\
\ in the equality of man; and I believe that religious duties consist in doing justice,\
\ loving mercy, and endeavoring to make our fellow-creatures happy.\nI do not believe\
\ in the creed professed by the Jewish church, by the Roman church, by the Greek\
\ church, by the Turkish church, by the Protestant church, nor by any church that\
\ I know of. My own mind is my own church.\nAll national institutions of churches,\
\ whether Jewish, Christian or Turkish, appear to me no other than human inventions,\
\ set up to terrify and enslave mankind, and monopolize power and profit.\nI do\
\ not mean by this declaration to condemn those who believe otherwise; they have\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\n—Thomas Paine, The Age of Reason,\
\ 1794–1795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes designed a system\
\ of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of power?\n(A) Jean Jacques\
\ Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft (D) Adam Smith\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who wrote extensively\
\ against the monoplization of power and advocated for a system of checks and balances\
\ in government to prevent the rise of despotism. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_humanities"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history"
"dataset_name": "high_school_geography"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school geography.\n\nQ: Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial\
\ culture?\n(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols that are not\
\ physical objects. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: During the third stage of the demographic\
\ transition model, which of the following is true?\n(A) Birth rates increase and\
\ population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth rates decline and population growth\
\ rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase and population growth rate increases.\
\ (D) Birth rates decrease and population growth rate increases.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. The demographic\
\ transition model models the five different stages of population growth as a country\
\ goes through economic development, where the third stage refers to a period of\
\ declining birth rates and lower population growth. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: The\
\ practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an operation\
\ is called\n(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.\
\ \"Offshoring\" literally means to move or base some of the activities or processes\
\ of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ statements is NOT accurate regarding the services provided by local governments\
\ in the United States?\n(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems\
\ of the central city spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency\
\ in providing services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood's efforts to reduce pollution\
\ are always supported by neighboring communities.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help. There may be economic, social\
\ or political reasons for two neighboring communities and their local governments\
\ not agreeing to pollution reduction efforts initiated by one of them. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting\
\ the\n(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from\
\ the crude death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility\
\ rate from the crude death rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on geography for help. The difference between number of births and deaths\
\ gives the population increase at any given time. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography"
"dataset_name": "high_school_government_and_politics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school government and politics.\n\nQ: Which of the following best states an argument\
\ made by James Madison in The Federalist number 10?\n(A) Honest politicians can\
\ prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are more likely to occur in large\
\ republics than in small ones. (C) The negative effects of factionalism can be\
\ reduced by a republican government. (D) Free elections are the people's best defense\
\ against factionalism.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on government and politics for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison\
\ advocated for a representative republican form of government to guard against\
\ factionalism. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The term \"budget deficit\" refers to the\n\
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest on\
\ the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made by\
\ the president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of its revenues\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference is the\
\ budget deficit. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following statements about\
\ cabinet departments is FALSE?\n(A) They are established by the legislative branch.\
\ (B) Their members often don't have much influence over presidential decisions.\
\ (C) They cannot all be run by leaders who belong to the same political party the\
\ president does. (D) Not every federal agency is a cabinet department.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics\
\ for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department leaders have\
\ to belong to a political party different from that of the president. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant\
\ must be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection\
\ from self-incrimination?\n(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp\
\ v. Ohio (D) Miranda v. Arizona\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on government and politics for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona\
\ in 1966, the US Supreme Court, based on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US\
\ Constitution, guaranteed a defendant's right to an attorney and protection from\
\ self-incrimination. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Uncertainty over the limits to presidential\
\ power is caused primarily by the fact that\n(A) the constitutional definition\
\ of those powers is broad and unspecific (B) most people agree that the Constitution\
\ places too many limits on presidential power (C) the Supreme Court consistently\
\ refuses to rule on cases concerning presidential powers (D) constitutional amendments\
\ have greatly increased presidential powers\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on government and politics for help. The US Constitution\
\ is not very specific about the powers of the president, leading to uncertainty\
\ over its limits. The answer is (A)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics"
"dataset_name": "high_school_macroeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school macroeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following policies best describes supply-side\
\ fiscal policy?\n(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending\
\ (C) Lower taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes\
\ on household income\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by\
\ encouraging more production of goods and services through reduction in taxes and\
\ deregulation. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: The short-run Phillips curve indicates\
\ a\n(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation\
\ between price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity\
\ demanded (D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. The short-run\
\ Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases below a natural level,\
\ the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Holding\
\ all else equal which of the following monetary policies would be used to boost\
\ U.S. exports?\n(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio\
\ (C) Buying government securities (D) Lowering tariffs\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for help. Buying government\
\ securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars from foreign buyers, thereby\
\ making it cheaper and hence making US exports more attractive. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: A federal deficit occurs when\n(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed\
\ exports. (C) federal tax collections exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds\
\ federal tax revenues.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on macroeconomics for help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds\
\ federal income which is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?\n(A) The U.S. military\
\ opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel. (B) Japanese consumers\
\ buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C) An American pop singer\
\ performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical production tours\
\ dozens of American cities.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on macroeconomics for help. The economic transactions related to the\
\ performance of the American pop-singer in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S.\
\ and hence is not included in the GDP numbers. The answer is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics"
"dataset_name": "high_school_mathematics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school mathematics.\n\nQ: Simplify and write the result with a rational denominator:\
\ $$\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}$$\n(A) \\frac{3\\sqrt{3}}{3} (B) \\\
frac{1}{3} (C) \\sqrt{3} (D) \\frac{\\sqrt{3}}{3}\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Factoring $729=3^6$ and combining the roots $\\frac{1}{2}\\frac{1}{3}\\frac{1}{2}=\\\
frac{1}{12}$, we get that $\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}=\\left(\\frac{1}{3^6}\\\
right)^{\\frac{1}{12}}=\\frac{1}{3^{\\frac{1}{2}}}=\\frac{3}{\\sqrt{3}}$ The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Five thousand dollars compounded annually at an $x\\%$ interest\
\ rate takes six years to double. At the same interest rate, how many years will\
\ it take $\\$300$ to grow to $\\$9600$?\n(A) 12 (B) 1 (C) 30 (D) 5\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. To go from $\\$300$ to $\\$9600$, the value must go up by a factor\
\ of $9600/300=32=2^5$. Since at this interest rate it takes six years for it to\
\ double, it will take $5*6=30$ years to grow to $\\$9600$. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Ten students take a biology test and receive the following scores: 45, 55,\
\ 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students’ test scores?\n\
(A) 55 (B) 60 (C) 62 (D) 65\nA: Let's think step by step. There are 10 students\
\ and the sum of their scores is $45 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 65 + 80 + 40 + 90 + 70 + 85\
\ = 650$, the mean is $650/10=65$. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The variable $x$ varies\
\ directly as the square of $y$, and $y$ varies directly as the cube of $z$. If\
\ $x$ equals $-16$ when $z$ equals 2, what is the value of $x$ when $z$ equals $\\\
frac{1}{2}$?\n(A) -1 (B) 16 (C) -\\frac{1}{256} (D) \\frac{1}{16}\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We know that $x \\propto y^2$ and $y \\propto z^3$, so $x = k z^6$\
\ for some constant $k$. Plugging in for $x=-16$ and $z=2$, the constant value is\
\ $k=\\frac{x}{z^6}=\\frac{-16}{64}=-\\frac{1}{4}$. So, when $z=\\frac{1}{2}$, the\
\ value of $x$ is $x=kz^6=-\\frac{1}{4}\\frac{1}{2^6}=-\\frac{1}{256}$. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Joe was in charge of lights for a dance. The red light blinks every\
\ two seconds, the yellow light every three seconds, and the blue light every five\
\ seconds. If we include the very beginning and very end of the dance, how many\
\ times during a seven minute dance will all the lights come on at the same time?\
\ (Assume that all three lights blink simultaneously at the very beginning of the\
\ dance.)\n(A) 3 (B) 15 (C) 6 (D) 5\nA: Let's think step by step. The least common\
\ multiple of 2, 3 and 5 is 30, so during a 7 minute dance, all the three lights\
\ will come on at the same time $2*7+1=15$ times. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics"
"dataset_name": "high_school_microeconomics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school microeconomics.\n\nQ: Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic\
\ of oligopoly?\n(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers\
\ (C) One producer of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number of\
\ sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers to\
\ new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: If the\
\ government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market, then\n(A) the\
\ demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product will decrease\
\ (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus will decrease\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for\
\ help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at all. If\
\ the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus the consumer\
\ surplus also increases. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is true\
\ of a price floor?\n(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B)\
\ An effective floor creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts\
\ the supply curve of the good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must\
\ be set above the equilibrium price.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for help. Price floor does not shift the\
\ demand or shift curve. An effective price floor should be set above the equilibrium\
\ price, otherwise the market bears and the floor does not have effective effect.\
\ The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The concentration ratio for a monopoly is\n(A) 0 (B)\
\ 5 (C) 10 (D) 100\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on microeconomics for help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of\
\ market share of a specific number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company\
\ or entity controls the entire market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100\
\ percent. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: In a competitive labor market for housepainters,\
\ which of the following would increase the demand for housepainters?\n(A) An effective\
\ minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase in the price of gallons\
\ of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new houses. (D) An increase in\
\ the price of mechanical painters so long as the output effect exceeds the substitution\
\ effect.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics\
\ for help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand\
\ of in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer\
\ is (C)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics"
"dataset_name": "high_school_physics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school physics.\n\nQ: A microwave oven is connected to an outlet, 120 V, and draws\
\ a current of 2 amps. At what rate is energy being used by the microwave oven?\n\
(A) 10 W (B) 30 W (C) 60 W (D) 240 W\nA: Let's think step by step. Rate of energy\
\ usage is known as power; in an dissipative electrical circuit, power is given\
\ by voltage times current. So in our case, the power is 120 V times 2 amps, or\
\ 240 W. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A point charge, Q = +1 mC, is fixed at the origin.\
\ How much work is required to move a charge, Q = +8 µC, from the point (0, 4 meters)\
\ to the point (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge from one location\
\ to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate the potential\
\ difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only depends on the\
\ distance between the charges; it’s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where $k$ is Coulomb’s constant.\
\ Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8 \\mu$ C, gives the answer as 5.992\
\ J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following conditions\
\ will ensure that angular momentum is conserved? I. Conservation of linear momentum\
\ II. Zero net external force III. Zero net external torque\n(A) I and II only (B)\
\ I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum; if there is zero external\
\ torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A photocell of\
\ work function ϕ = 2eV is connected to a resistor in series. Light of frequency\
\ f = 1 × 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell. If the power of the light\
\ is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00\
\ AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A\nA: Let's think step by step. The only answer above which\
\ has units of current is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A pipe full of air is\
\ closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in the pipe, causing the pipe to\
\ sound a note. Which of the following is a correct statement about the wave’s properties\
\ at the closed end of the pipe?\n(A) The pressure is at a node, but the particle\
\ displacement is at an antinode. (B) The pressure is at an antinode, but the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. (C) The pressure and the particle displacement are\
\ both at nodes. (D) The pressure and the particle displacement are both at antinodes.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. At the closed end of the pipe, the particles cannot\
\ have any net displacement because the pipe closure stops them. So the particle\
\ displacement is at a node. This closure also causes the pressure to be maximal,\
\ i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics"
"dataset_name": "high_school_psychology"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school psychology.\n\nQ: Pascale is interested in the processing strategies children\
\ use to learn new information. Pascale would best be classified as what type of\
\ psychologist?\n(A) sociocultural (B) clinical (C) cognitive (D) behaviorist\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Sociocultural psychologist focuses on the effect of societal factors on people.\
\ Clinical psychologist focuses on people with mental issues. Cognitive psychologist\
\ focuses on how people think and learn, including the processing strategies. Behaviorist\
\ focuses more on the environment and experience effect on people. The answer is\
\ (C).\n\nQ: According to Caplan's model of consultee-centered case consultation,\
\ the consultant is primarily interested in\n(A) identifying the causes and solutions\
\ of the client's presenting problems (B) identifying and eliminating the causes\
\ of the consultee's difficulties in handling a problem (C) establishing a hierarchy\
\ of authority to enable effective decision making (D) presenting a single, well-defined\
\ and unambiguous course of action for the consultant to overcome skills deficits\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help.\
\ Caplan defines two type of consultation. Client-centered case consultation aims\
\ to handle client's problems, while consultee-centered case consultation aims to\
\ identify the reason of client's difficulty to solve problems. The answer is (B).\n\
\nQ: According to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, which\
\ of the following must an educational agency do before it changes the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability?\n(A) Give the child a trial period in\
\ the new environment (B) Notify the parents in writing (C) Obtain school board\
\ approval (D) Obtain parental consent\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. When the decision to change the educational\
\ placement of a student with a disability is made, the educational agency must\
\ notify the parents in writing on that date. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: While swimming\
\ in the ocean, Ivan is frightened by a dark shadow in the water even before he\
\ has the chance to identify what the shadow is. The synaptic connections taking\
\ place during this incident of fright are best described by which of the following?\n\
(A) Messages are sent from the thalamus directly to the amygdala. (B) Messages are\
\ sent from the thalamus to the \"what\" and \"where\" pathways. (C) Messages are\
\ sent from the parasympathetic nervous system to the cerebral cortex. (D) Messages\
\ are sent from the frontal lobes to the pituitary gland.\nA: Let's think step by\
\ step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on psychology for help. Our neural system\
\ has a mechanism that can respond immediate emotional signal before going to the\
\ thought center. In the Ivan's case, messages travel directly from thalamus to\
\ amygdala. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Ani believes that her attitudes and behavior\
\ play a central role in what happens to her. Such a belief is likely to be associated\
\ with\n(A) a strong superego. (B) low self-esteem. (C) low self-efficacy. (D) an\
\ internal locus of control.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia\
\ articles on psychology for help. People with an external locus of control believes\
\ fate and luck play an important role in their lives, while people with an internal\
\ locus of control believes they control their lives. The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_social_sciences"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_psychology"
"dataset_name": "high_school_statistics"
"description": "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school statistics.\n\nQ: A new smartwatch is manufactured in one part of a factory,\
\ then secured for shipping in another, independent part of the factory. The weight\
\ of the smartwatch has a mean of 62 grams and a standard deviation of 1.0 grams.\
\ The weight of the packaging (box, user's guide, bubble wrap, etc.) has a mean\
\ of 456 grams and a standard deviation of 6 grams. Together, the distribution of\
\ the weight of the smartwatch and its packaging would have the following mean and\
\ standard deviation:\n(A) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation 7.0 grams (B) Mean\
\ 518 grams; standard deviation 3.5 grams (C) Mean 518 grams; standard deviation\
\ 6.1 grams (D) Mean 394 grams; standard deviation 6.1 grams\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Since the weight of the watch and the weight of the packaging are independent\
\ random variables, the mean and variance of their sum is equal to the sum of their\
\ individual means and variances. So the mean is 62 + 456 = 518 grams, and the variances\
\ is 1.0^2 + 6.0^2 = 37, leading to a standard deviation of 6.1 grams. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: After a frost warning was issued, the owner of a large orange grove\
\ asked his workers to spray all his trees with water. The water was supposed to\
\ freeze and form a protective covering of ice around the orange blossom. Nevertheless,\
\ the owner suspected that some trees suffered considerable damage due to the frost.\
\ To estimate the proportion of trees that suffered more than 50 percent damage\
\ due to the frost, he took a random sample of 100 trees from his grove. What is\
\ the response variable in this experiment?\n(A) The proportion of trees that suffered\
\ more than 50 percent damage due to frost. (B) The number of trees affected by\
\ the frost. (C) The number of trees sampled from the grove. (D) For each sampled\
\ tree, whether it suffered more than 50 percent damage or at most 50 percent damage.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. In this experiment, the response variable is what is\
\ measured. For each tree, what is measured is whether or not it suffered more than\
\ 50 percent damage due to the frost. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose X and Y are\
\ random variables with E(X) = 37, var(X) = 5, E(Y) = 62, and var(Y) = 12. What\
\ are the expected value and variance of the random variable X + Y?\n(A) E(X + Y)\
\ = 99, var(X + Y) = 8.5 (B) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X + Y) = 13 (C) E(X + Y) = 99, var(X\
\ + Y) = 17 (D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. While means of sums of random variables add (regardless of\
\ whether the variables are independent) in order to determine the variance of a\
\ sum of random variables, we need to know not just their individual variances but\
\ the covariance of the two variables, which is not given in this problem. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following sets has the smallest standard deviation?\
\ Which has the largest?\nI: {1,2,3}\nII: {-10,10}\nIII: {100}\n(A) I, II (B) II,\
\ III (C) III, I (D) III, II\nA: Let's think step by step. The variance of distribution\
\ I is the expected squared deviation from its mean (which is 2), so the variance\
\ is 2/3 . The variance of distribution II is 10^2 (because both elements are 10\
\ away from the mean of zero). The variance of distribution III is 0, since it has\
\ a single entry. So distribution III has the smallest standard deviation and distribution\
\ II has the largest. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of the following is a correct\
\ statement about correlation?\n(A) If the slope of the regression line is exactly\
\ 1, then the correlation is exactly 1. (B) If the correlation is 0, then the slope\
\ of the regression line is undefined. (C) Switching which variable is called x\
\ and which is called y changes the sign of the correlation. (D) The correlation\
\ r is equal to the slope of the regression line when z-scores for the y-variable\
\ are plotted against z-scores for the x-variable.\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Statement A is false because the slope of the regression line being exactly 1\
\ can occur even when the two variables are not perfectly correlated. Statement\
\ B is false because uncorrelated variables regression lines can have slope zero.\
\ Statement C is false because correlation is symmetric in the two random variables.\
\ The answer is (D)."
"group": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_stem"
"include": "_mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml"
"task": "mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_statistics"
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment