Commit 0348ed97 authored by lintangsutawika's avatar lintangsutawika
Browse files

merged latest update

parents 451a1873 6769119f
dataset_name: college_mathematics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Let V be the set of all real polynomials p(x). Let transformations\
\ T, S be defined on V by T:p(x) -> xp(x) and S:p(x) -> p'(x) = d/dx p(x), and interpret\
\ (ST)(p(x)) as S(T(p(x))). Which of the following is true?\n(A) ST = 0 (B) ST =\
\ T (C) ST = TS (D) ST - TS is the identity map of V onto itself.\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. For a given polynomial $p$ we have\n\\[ST(p) = (xp(x))\u2019 = p(x)\
\ + xp\u2019(x)\\]\nand\n\\[TS(p) = xp\u2019(x).\\]\nHence \\[ST(p) - TS(p) = p(x)\
\ + xp\u2019(x) - xp\u2019(x).\\] The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Suppose that f(1 + x)\
\ = f(x) for all real x. If f is a polynomial and f(5) = 11, then f(15/2)\n(A) -11\
\ (B) 0 (C) 11 (D) 33/2\nA: Let's think step by step. The only polynomial so that\
\ $f(1 + x) = f(x)$ is a constant polynomial. Hence $f(5) = 11 = f(15/2)$. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Let A be a real 2x2 matrix. Which of the following statements must\
\ be true?\nI. All of the entries of A^2 are nonnegative.\nII. The determinant of\
\ A^2 is nonnegative.\nIII. If A has two distinct eigenvalues, then A^2 has two\
\ distinct eigenvalues.\n(A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) II and III only\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We have \\[ det(A^2) = (det(A))^2 \\geq 0,\\] hence\
\ II holds.\nIII is false: as a counterexample take a diagonal matrix with -1 and\
\ 1 on the diagonal. Then $A^2$ is the identity matrix. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ Let A be the set of all ordered pairs of integers (m, n) such that 7m + 12n =\
\ 22. What is the greatest negative number in the set B = {m + n : (m, n) \\in A}?\n\
(A) -5 (B) -4 (C) -3 (D) -2\nA: Let's think step by step. We have 12n = 22 - 7m\
\ and one of the solutions is $m = -2$, $n = 3$. Then $m + n = 1$, hence we need\
\ to look for smaller $m$ in order to make $m + n$ negative. The next solution is\
\ $m = -14$ and $n = 10$. For smaller $m$ we have $m + n$ smaller than $-4$. The\
\ answer is (B).\n\nQ: A tank initially contains a salt solution of 3 grams of salt\
\ dissolved in 100 liters of water. A salt solution containing 0.02 grams of salt\
\ per liter of water is sprayed into the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute.\
\ The sprayed solution is continually mixed with the salt solution in the tank,\
\ and the mixture flows out of the tank at a rate of 4 liters per minute. If the\
\ mixing is instantaneous, how many grams of salt are in the tank after 100 minutes\
\ have elapsed?\n(A) 2 (B) 2 - e^-2 (C) 2 + e^-2 (D) 2 + e^-4\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. For all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, let $s(t)$ denote the number grams of salt\
\ in the tank at the $t$ minute mark. Then $s(0) = 3$.\nWe use $s$ and $s(t)$ interchangeably.\
\ We also use $s^{\\prime}$ and $s^{\\prime}(t)$ interchangeably. The solution sprayed\
\ into the tank adds $(0.02) 4=2 / 25$ grams of salt per minute. There are always\
\ 100 liters of liquid in the tank, containing $s$ grams of salt. So the density\
\ of salt in the tank is $s / 100$ grams per liter. The flow of water out of the\
\ tank therefore subtracts $4(s / 100)=s / 25$ grams of salt per minute. Then, for\
\ all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $s^{\\prime}(t)=(2 / 25)-(s / 25)=(2-s) / 25$,\
\ and so $[s(t)=2] \\Rightarrow\\left[s^{\\prime}(t)=0\right]$. For all $t \\in\
\ \\mathbb{R}$,\n$$\n\frac{d}{d t}[\\ln (s-2)]=\frac{s^{\\prime}}{s-2}=\frac{-1}{25}=\f\
rac{d}{d t}\\left[-\frac{t}{25}\right] .\n$$\nChoose $C \\in \\mathbb{R}$ such that,\
\ for all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}, \\ln ((s(t)-2))=-[t / 25]+C$. Let $K:=e^{C}$. Then,\
\ for all $t \\in \\mathbb{R}$, we have $(s(t))-2=K e^{-t / 25}$, and so $s(t)=2+K\
\ e^{-t / 25}$. Then $3=s(0)=2+K e^{0}=2+K$, so $K=1$. Then $s(100)=2+K e^{-100\
\ / 25}=2+1 \\cdot e^{-4}=2+e^{-4}$. The answer is (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_mathematics
dataset_name: college_medicine
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college\
\ medicine.\n\nQ: An expected side effect of creatine supplementation is:\n(A) muscle\
\ weakness. (B) gain in body mass. (C) muscle cramps. (D) loss of electrolytes.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help.\
\ Creatine supplementation is a dietary supplement that results in body mass gain.\
\ The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following is not a true statement?\n(A)\
\ Muscle glycogen is broken down enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate (B) Elite\
\ endurance runners have a high proportion of Type I fibres in their leg muscles\
\ (C) Liver glycogen is important in the maintenance of the blood glucose concentration\
\ (D) Insulin promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. Let\u2019s\
\ solve this step by step and go over each choice: \n(A) \u201CMuscle glycogen is\
\ broken down enzymatically to glucose-1-phosphate\u201D: This is a correct statement.\n\
(B) \u201CElite endurance runners have a high proportion of Type I fibres in their\
\ leg muscles\u201D: This is a correct statement.\n(C) \u201CLiver glycogen is important\
\ in the maintenance of the blood glucose concentration\u201D: This is a correct\
\ statement. \n(D) \u201CInsulin promotes glucose uptake by all tissues in the body\u201D\
: This is not a correct statement, because insulin promotes glucose uptake by the\
\ liver, adipose tissue, and muscle, but not all tissues. For instance, the tissues\
\ in the brain and red blood cells are not affected by insulin. The answer is (D).\n\
\nQ: A high school science teacher fills a 1 liter bottle with pure nitrogen and\
\ seals the lid. The pressure is 1.70 atm, and the room temperature is 25\xB0C.\
\ Which two variables will both increase the pressure of the system, if all other\
\ variables are held constant?\n(A) Increasing temperature, increasing moles of\
\ gas (B) Increasing temperature, increasing volume (C) Decreasing volume, decreasing\
\ temperature (D) Decreasing moles of gas, increasing volume\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help. The relevant equation\
\ for this is the ideal gas law: PV=nRT. To increase the pressure of the system\
\ (P), then either n (number of moles of the gas) or T (temperature) have to increase.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: In a genetic test of a newborn, a rare genetic disorder\
\ is found that has X-linked recessive transmission. Which of the following statements\
\ is likely true regarding the pedigree of this disorder?\n(A) All descendants on\
\ the maternal side will have the disorder. (B) Females will be approximately twice\
\ as affected as males in this family. (C) All daughters of an affected male will\
\ be affected. (D) There will be equal distribution of males and females affected.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on medicine for help.\
\ Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let's recall first that females have two X\
\ chromosomes, while males have one X and one Y chromosome. This is an important\
\ fact we need to know before answering this question. \nBecause a male can only\
\ pass his only one X chromosome to a daughter, if he is affected by this rare genetic\
\ disorder, then we know for sure that he will pass this rare genetic disorder to\
\ all his future-born daughters. Therefore, \u201C(C): All daughters of an affected\
\ male will be affected\u201D is a correct statement. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Glucose\
\ is transported into the muscle cell:\n(A) via protein transporters called GLUT4.\
\ (B) only in the presence of insulin. (C) via hexokinase. (D) via monocarbylic\
\ acid transporters.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on medicine for help. Glucose (also known as the blood sugar) is the main sugar\
\ found in the human body. It is transported into the muscle cell via diffusion\
\ through protein transporters called GLUT4. The answer is (A)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_medicine
dataset_name: college_physics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about college
physics.
Q: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated by 100 cm.
The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification of the
telescope is
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20
A: Let''s think step by step. In a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging,
the focus of both lenses must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths
of the two lenses must add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one
lens is 20 cm, the focal length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is
the ratio of these two focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).
Q: The muon decays with a characteristic lifetime of about 10^-6 second into an
electron, a muon neutrino, and an electron antineutrino. The muon is forbidden from
decaying into an electron and just a single neutrino by the law of conservation
of
(A) charge (B) mass (C) energy and momentum (D) lepton number
A: Let''s think step by step. Lepton number must be conserved, meaning the total
number of leptons minus the number of antileptons. If a muon decays into an electron
and a single neutrino, the total lepton number would go from one to two, violating
lepton number conservation. The answer is (D).
Q: One end of a Nichrome wire of length 2L and cross-sectional area A is attached
to an end of another Nichrome wire of length L and cross- sectional area 2A. If
the free end of the longer wire is at an electric potential of 8.0 volts, and the
free end of the shorter wire is at an electric potential of 1.0 volt, the potential
at the junction of the two wires is most nearly equal to
(A) 2.4 V (B) 3.3 V (C) 4.5 V (D) 5.7 V
A: Let''s think step by step. This is a simple voltage divider problem, where the
longer wire has a resistance four times that of the shorter end. So the voltage
divider ratio is 1 / 5, meaning that the potential in the middle is 1.0 V + (8.0
V - 1.0 V) * 1/5 = 2.4 V. The answer is (A).
Q: A refracting telescope consists of two converging lenses separated by 100 cm.
The eye-piece lens has a focal length of 20 cm. The angular magnification of the
telescope is
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 20
A: Let''s think step by step. In a refracting telescope, if both lenses are converging,
the focus of both lenses must be between the two lenses, and thus the focal lengths
of the two lenses must add up to their separation. Since the focal length of one
lens is 20 cm, the focal length of the other must be 80 cm. The magnification is
the ratio of these two focal lengths, or 4. The answer is (A).
Q: For which of the following thermodynamic processes is the increase in the internal
energy of an ideal gas equal to the heat added to the gas?
(A) Constant temperature (B) Constant volume (C) Constant pressure (D) Adiabatic
A: Let''s think step by step. Heat added to the gas can go into the gases internal
energy or work done against an external force. However, if the volume of the gas
container is constant, no work will be done (since work is pressure times change
in volume). So, at constant volume, all of the heat goes into the internal energy.
The answer is (B).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_college_physics
dataset_name: computer_security
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about computer\
\ security.\n\nQ: SHA-1 has a message digest of\n(A) 160 bits (B) 512 bits (C) 628\
\ bits (D) 820 bits\nA: Let's think step by step. Since SHA-1 is a hash function\
\ which takes an input and produces a 160-bit (20-byte) hash value, its message\
\ digest is 160 bits. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: _____________ can modify data on\
\ your system \u2013 so that your system doesn\u2019t run correctly or you can no\
\ longer access specific data, or it may even ask for ransom in order to give your\
\ access.\n(A) IM \u2013 Trojans (B) Backdoor Trojans (C) Trojan-Downloader (D)\
\ Ransom Trojan\nA: Let's think step by step. The system is asking for trojans,\
\ which are for ransom, which means ransom trojan. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: What\
\ is ethical hacking?\n(A) \"Hacking\" ethics so they justify unintended selfish\
\ behavior (B) Hacking systems (e.g., during penetration testing) to expose vulnerabilities\
\ so they can be fixed, rather than exploited (C) Hacking into systems run by those\
\ whose ethics you disagree with (D) A slang term for rapid software development,\
\ e.g., as part of hackathons\nA: Let's think step by step. Ethical hacking is a\
\ process of detecting vulnerabilities in an application, system, or organization's\
\ infrastructure that an attacker can use to exploit an individual or organization.\
\ They use this process to prevent cyberattacks and security breaches by lawfully\
\ hacking into the systems and looking for weak points. The answer is (B).\n\nQ:\
\ The ____________ is anything which your search engine cannot search.\n(A) Haunted\
\ web (B) World Wide Web (C) Surface web (D) Deep Web\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ The search engine searches on the Surface Web, which is the portion of the world\
\ wide web which is visible so (B,C) are wrong. The Haunted Web doesn\u2019t correspond\
\ to an internet concept. The Deep Web is the part of the World Wide Web which is\
\ not indexed. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Exploitation of the Heartbleed bug permits\n\
(A) overwriting cryptographic keys in memory (B) a kind of code injection (C) a\
\ read outside bounds of a buffer (D) a format string attack\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. The Heartbleed Bug is a serious vulnerability in the popular OpenSSL\
\ cryptographic software library. Heartbleed resulted from improper input validation\
\ (due to a missing bounds check) in the implementation of the TLS heartbeat extension.\
\ The vulnerability was classified as a buffer over-read, a situation where more\
\ data can be read than should be allowed. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_computer_security
dataset_name: conceptual_physics
description: "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about conceptual\
\ physics.\n\nQ: Colors in a soap bubble result from light\n(A) converted to a different\
\ frequency (B) deflection (C) interference (D) polarization\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. In a soap bubble film, the light bounces between the two soap-air interfaces\
\ many times, interfering with itself constructively or destructively depending\
\ on the width of the film. This results in different colors being visible. The\
\ answer is (C).\n\nQ: Compared with the mass of a uranium atom undergoing fission,\
\ the combined masses of the products after fission are\n(A) less (B) more (C) the\
\ same (D) zero\nA: Let's think step by step. Fission releases energy, which comes\
\ from the rest mass of its initial nucleus. Thus the mass of the products is less\
\ than the mass of the reactant uranium nucleus. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Things\
\ that are equivalent according to the equivalence principle are\n(A) space and\
\ time. (B) a traveling twin and a stay-at-home twin. (C) gravity and acceleration.\
\ (D) mass and energy.\nA: Let's think step by step. Einstein\u2019s famous equivalence\
\ principle states that gravity and acceleration are equivalent. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Which of these three elements has the most mass per nucleon?\n(A) Hydrogen\
\ (B) Iron (C) Uranium (D) Same in each\nA: Let's think step by step. Due to nuclear\
\ binding energy, the mass of an atomic nucleus is less than the sum of individual\
\ masses of the free constituent protons and neutrons; this is known as the mass\
\ defect. Hydrogen has no mass defect because it has only a single nucleon, so it\
\ will have the most mass per nucleon. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A model airplane\
\ flies slower when flying into the wind and faster with wind at its back. When\
\ launched at right angles to the wind a cross wind its groundspeed compared with\
\ flying in still air is\n(A) the same (B) greater (C) less (D) either greater or\
\ less depending on wind speed\nA: Let's think step by step. The plane\u2019s speed\
\ in the direction of the wind is greater than it would be in the absence of wind,\
\ and its direction orthogonal to the wind is the same as it would be in the absence\
\ of the wind. The total speed, which is these two components added in quadrature,\
\ is thus greater than the speed in still air. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_conceptual_physics
dataset_name: econometrics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about econometrics.\n\
\nQ: Suppose now that a researcher wishes to use information criteria to determine\
\ the optimal lag length for a VAR. 500 observations are available for the bi-variate\
\ VAR, and the values of the determinant of the variance-covariance matrix of residuals\
\ are 0.0336, 0.0169, 0.0084, and 0.0062 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 lags respectively. What\
\ is the optimal model order according to Akaike's information criterion?\n(A) 1\
\ lag (B) 2 lags (C) 3 lags (D) 4 lags\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to\
\ Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step\
\ by step. First of all, let\u2019s recall that for a given set of data, Akaike's\
\ information criterion (AIC) allows us to measure how well a statistical model\
\ fits the data; it is an estimator of prediction error. Here in this problem we\
\ will need to use the formula ln(det(sigma_hat)) + (2 * k / T) to determine the\
\ values of Akaike\u2019s criterion, where ln denotes the natural log function,\
\ det the determinant function, k the total number of parameters in total (across\
\ both equations), and T the number of observations (which, in this case, is equal\
\ to 500). For 1 lag, the number of parameters in total is equal to 6; for 2 lags,\
\ it is 10; for 3 lags, it is 14; and for 4 lags, it is 18. Now, let\u2019s calculate\
\ the values of the criterion for each lag:\n(A) 1 lag: ln(0.0336) + (2 * 6 / 500)\
\ = ln(0.0336) + (12 / 500) = -3.369\n(B) 2 lags: ln(0.0169) + (2 * 10 / 500) =\
\ ln(0.0169) + (20 / 500) = -4.040\n(C) 3 lags: ln(0.0084) + (2 * 14 / 500) = ln(0.0084)\
\ + (28 / 500) =-4.724\n(D) 4 lags: ln(0.0062) + (2 * 18 / 500) = ln(0.0062) + (36\
\ / 500) =-5.011\nBecause the optimal model order according to AIC minimizes the\
\ information criterion, the answer should be the one with the lowest value. In\
\ this case, (D) has the lowest value. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Consider the following\
\ AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance\nyt = 0.2\
\ + 0.4 yt-1 + ut\nThe (unconditional) mean of y will be given by\n(A) 0.2 (B) 0.4\
\ (C) 0.5 (D) 0.33\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles\
\ on econometrics for help. Let\u2019s solve this problem step by step. If we have\
\ a an AR(1) model with the disturbances having zero mean and unit variance, then\
\ the unconditional mean of y is equal to the following:\nunconditional mean of\
\ y = (the intercept term) / (1 - autoregressive coefficient)\nWe know that the\
\ intercept term is 0.2 and the autoregressive coefficient is 0.4; thus, we have:\n\
unconditional mean of y = (0.2) / (1 - 0.4) = (0.2) / (0.6) = 2 / 6 = 1 / 3, which\
\ is approximately 0.33. That means that the answer should be (D) 0.33. The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: What would be then consequences for the OLS estimator if heteroscedasticity\
\ is present in a regression model but ignored?\n(A) It will be biased (B) It will\
\ be inconsistent (C) It will be inefficient (D) All of (a), (b) and (c) will be\
\ true.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics\
\ for help. Heteroscedasticity refers to the condition where the variance of the\
\ error terms is not constant across multiple observations. If heteroscedasticity\
\ is present in a regression model, then the coefficient estimates in the OLS estimator\
\ will be not only unbiased and consistent but also inefficient. Because (A) and\
\ (B) are incorrect choices and (C) is a correct choice, (D) cannot be the right\
\ answer. Ultimately, (C) is the only true choice. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Suppose\
\ that a test statistic has associated with it a p-value of 0.08. Which one of the\
\ following statements is true?\n(i) If the size of the test were exactly 8%, we\
\ would be indifferent between rejecting and not rejecting the null hypothesis\n\
(ii) The null would be rejected if a 10% size of test were used\n(iii) The null\
\ would not be rejected if a 1% size of test were used\n(iv) The null would be rejected\
\ if a 5% size of test were used.\n(A) (ii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iii) only\
\ (C) (i), (ii), and (iii) only (D) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on econometrics for help. Let\u2019\
s reason about each of the options.\n(i) is a true statement.\n(ii) is a true statement.\n\
(iii) is a true statement.\n(iv) is not a true statement. Thus, (i), (ii), and (iii)\
\ are true. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks\
\ will\n(A) Eventually die away (B) Persist indefinitely (C) Grow exponentially\
\ (D) Never occur\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ econometrics for help. This is a formal logic problem about stationally process.\
\ For a stationary autoregressive process, shocks will eventually die away. The\
\ answer is (A)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_econometrics
dataset_name: electrical_engineering
description: "\nThe following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about electrical\
\ engineering.\n\nQ: A point pole has a strength of 4\u03C0 * 10^-4 weber. The force\
\ in newtons on a point pole of 4\u03C0 * 1.5 * 10^-4 weber placed at a distance\
\ of 10 cm from it will be\n(A) 15 N. (B) 20 N. (C) 7.5 N. (D) 3.75 N.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The force between two point poles is given by m_1m_2/(mu_0\
\ 4 \\pi r^2), in analogy to Coulomb\u2019s law. Plugging in the values given in\
\ the question, we calculate that the force is approximately 15 N. The answer is\
\ (A).\n\nQ: The coil of a moving coil meter has 100 turns, is 40 mm long and 30\
\ mm wide. The control torque is 240*10-6 N-m on full scale. If magnetic flux density\
\ is 1Wb/m2 range of meter is\n(A) 1 mA. (B) 2 mA. (C) 3 mA. (D) 4 mA.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. The torque on a coil in a uniform magnetic field is given\
\ by BANI, where B is the magnetic flux density, A is the area of the coil, N is\
\ the number of turns, and I is the current. So we have that I = (Torque)/(BAN),\
\ or 240e-6/(1200e-6 * 100 * 1) = 2e-3. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: In an SR latch\
\ built from NOR gates, which condition is not allowed\n(A) S=0, R=0 (B) S=0, R=1\
\ (C) S=1, R=0 (D) S=1, R=1\nA: Let's think step by step. An SR latch is a set-reset\
\ latch; in the case where S=1 and R=1, the circuit has no stable state; instead\
\ a race condition will be produced within the circuit, so the device will be in\
\ an undefined state. So S=1, R=1 is an illegal input. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ Two long parallel conductors carry 100 A. If the conductors are separated by 20\
\ mm, the force per meter of length of each conductor will be\n(A) 100 N. (B) 0.1\
\ N. (C) 1 N. (D) 0.01 N.\nA: Let's think step by step. The magnetic force-per-length\
\ between two current-carrying conductors is given by \\mu_0 I_1 I_2 / (2 \\pi r),\
\ where $r$ is the separation distance and I_1 and I_2 are the currents. Plugging\
\ in 100 A for I_1 and I_2, and 20 mm for r, gives 0.1 N. The answer is (B).\n\n\
Q: In a 2 pole lap winding dc machine , the resistance of one conductor is 2\u03A9\
\ and total number of conductors is 100. Find the total resistance\n(A) 200\u03A9\
\ (B) 100\u03A9 (C) 50\u03A9 (D) 10\u03A9\nA: Let's think step by step. In lap winding,\
\ effectively two resistors are connected in parallel, so the actual resistance\
\ of each pair is 1 Ohm. Since we have 50 pairs, we get a total resistance of 50\
\ Ohms. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_electrical_engineering
dataset_name: elementary_mathematics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about elementary\
\ mathematics.\n\nQ: Olivia used the rule \"Add 11\" to create the number pattern\
\ shown below. 10, 21, 32, 43, 54. Which statement about the number pattern is true?\n\
(A) The 10th number in the pattern will be an even number.\n(B) The number pattern\
\ will never have two even numbers next to each other.\n(C) The next two numbers\
\ in the pattern will be an even number then an odd number.\n(D) If the number pattern\
\ started with an odd number then the pattern would have only odd numbers in it.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect because every even-numbered term\
\ in the pattern is odd, and 10 is an even number. Choice B is correct, because\
\ adding an odd number (in this case 11) to an odd number produces an even number,\
\ and adding an odd number to an even number produces an odd number. Thus the terms\
\ in the pattern will alternate between odd and even, so there will never be two\
\ even numbers next to each other. Choice C is incorrect because the last term in\
\ the example is even (54), and we know that the terms will alternate between even\
\ and odd. Choice D is incorrect because the terms in the pattern will alternate\
\ between odd and even, regardless of the value of the first term. The answer is\
\ (B).\n\nQ: The population of the city where Michelle was born is 145,826. What\
\ is the value of the 5 in the number 145,826?\n(A) 5 thousands\n(B) 5 hundreds\n\
(C) 5 tens\n(D) 5 ones\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is correct, because\
\ there are three digits following the 5, so\nthe 5 is in the thousands place. Thus\
\ the other choices are incorrect. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: A store sells 107 different\
\ colors of paint. They have 25 cans of each color in storage. The number of cans\
\ of paint the store has in storage can be found using the expression below. 107\
\ \xD7 25. How many cans of paint does the store have in storage?\n(A) 749\n(B)\
\ 2,675\n(C) 2,945\n(D) 4,250\nA: Let's think step by step. We can calculate 107\
\ x 25 = (100 x 25) + (7 x 25) = 2500 + 175 = 2675. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: A total\
\ of 30 players will play basketball at a park. There will be exactly 5 players\
\ on each team. Which statement correctly explains how to find the number of teams\
\ needed?\n(A) Add 5 to 30 to find 35 teams.\n(B) Divide 30 by 5 to find 6 teams.\n\
(C) Multiply 30 and 5 to find 150 teams.\n(D) Subtract 5 from 30 to find 25 teams.\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We want to find the number of teams. We know that there\
\ are 5 players/team, and 30 players. Thus to get the number of teams we divide\
\ players by players/team, so 30 players / 5 players/team = 6 teams. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: Which expression is equivalent to 5 x 9?\n(A) (5 x 4) x (6 x 5)\n\
(B) (5 x 5) + (5 x 4)\n(C) (5 x 5) + (5 x 9)\n(D) (5 x 9) x (6 x 9)\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We know that 9 = (5 + 4), so 5 x 9 = 5 x (5 + 4) = (5 x 5) + (5\
\ x 4). The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_elementary_mathematics
dataset_name: formal_logic
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about formal\
\ logic.\n\nQ: Which of the given formulas of PL is the best symbolization of the\
\ following sentence?\nTurtles live long lives and are happy creatures, unless they\
\ are injured.\n(A) (L \u2022 H) \u2261 I (B) (L \u2022 H) \u2228 I (C) L \u2022\
\ (H \u2228 I) (D) L \u2022 (H \u2283 R).\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer\
\ to Wikipedia articles on formal logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by\
\ step. Let \u201CL\u201D denote \u201Cliving long\u201D, H \u201Cbeing happy\u201D\
, and \u201CI\u201D \u201Cbeing injured\u201D. Now, consider each choice:\n(A) means\
\ (living long AND being happy) is equivalent to (being injured). \n(B) means (living\
\ long AND being happy) OR (being injured). \n(C) means (living long) AND (being\
\ happy OR being injured). \n(D) means (living long) AND (being happy implies being\
\ R), but what R denotes is not clear.\nObviously, (B) is the best symbolization\
\ of the original sentence. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Select the best translation\
\ into predicate logic.George borrows Hector's lawnmower. (g: George; h: Hector;\
\ l: Hector's lawnmower; Bxyx: x borrows y from z).\n(A) Blgh (B) Bhlg (C) Bglh\
\ (D) Bghl\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. We are told that \u201CBxyx\u201D\
\ means \u201Cx borrows y from z\u201D. We can rewrite \u201CGeorge borrows Hector's\
\ lawnmower\u201D as \u201CGeorge borrows a lawnmower from Hector\u201D, which can\
\ then be translated into predicate logic as \u201CBglh\u201D. The answer \u201C\
Bglh\u201D appears in (C); therefore, (C) must be the correct answer. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: \nSelect the best English interpretation of the given arguments\
\ in predicate logic.\nDm\n(\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \n(\u2200x)Wx \u2228 Ag\t/\
\ (\u2203x)Ax\n(A) Marina is a dancer. Some weaklings are not dancers. Either everything\
\ is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (B)\
\ Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer. Everything is either a weakling or\
\ plays volleyball. So something plays volleyball. (C) Marina is a dancer. Some\
\ weaklings are not dancers. Everything is either a weakling or plays volleyball.\
\ So something plays volleyball. (D) Marina is a dancer. No weakling is a dancer.\
\ Either everything is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball. So something plays\
\ volleyball.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CD\u201D denote \u201C\
being a dancer\u201D, \u201Cm\u201D denote \u201CMaria\u201D, \u201Cg\u201D denote\
\ \u201CGeorgia\u201D, \u201CW\u201D denote \u201Cweakling\u201D, \u201CA\u201D\
\ denote \u201Cplaying volleyball\u201D. Then, we have the following:\n1. Dm \u2192\
\ Maria is a dance.\n2. (\u2200x)(Wx \u2283 ~Dx). \u2192 For all x, if x is a weakling,\
\ then x is not a dancer. In other words, no weakling is a dancer.\n3. (\u2200x)Wx\
\ \u2228 Ag\t/ (\u2203x)Ax \u2192 For all x, x is a weakling or Georgia plays volleyball.\
\ So there exists an x that plays volleyball. \nOptions (A) and (C) do claim that\
\ some weaklings are not dancers, but the second argument strongly states that no\
\ weakling is a dancer. Thus, we can eliminate them. Option (B) omits the important\
\ detail about Georgia playing volleyball. Option (D) has all the details presented\
\ in the arguments and is the best English interpretation of the arguments. The\
\ answer is (D).\n\nQ: Select the best translation into predicate logic: No people\
\ drive on Mars.\n(A) ~Pd (B) (\u2200x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) (C) (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx)\
\ (D) ~Dp\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on formal\
\ logic for help. Let\u2019s solve this step by step. Let \u201CP\u201D denote \u201C\
being on Mars\u201D and \u201CD\u201D denote \u201Cdriving on Mars\u201D. Then let\u2019\
s consider each option:\nOption (A): ~Pd \u2192 d is not on Mars.\nOption (B): (\u2200\
x)(Px \u2228 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars and x do not drive on Mars.\nOption\
\ (C): (\u2200x)(Px \u2283 ~Dx) \u2192 For all x, x is on Mars implies that x do\
\ not drive on Mars.\nOption (D): ~Dp: \u2192 p do not drive on Mars.\nOf all these\
\ options, Option (C) appears to be the best and most meaningful interpretation\
\ of the argument \u201CNo people drive on Mars.\u201D The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_formal_logic
dataset_name: global_facts
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about global\
\ facts.\n\nQ: As of 2017, how many of the world\u2019s 1-year-old children today\
\ have been vaccinated against some disease? *\n(A) 80% (B) 60% (C) 40% (D) 20%\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for\
\ help. According to data published by the World Health Organization, the nummber\
\ of 1-year-old children vaccinated in 2017 exceeds 80%. The answer is (A).\n\n\
Q: As of 2019, about what percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for\
\ the benefit of all the people?\n(A) 31% (B) 46% (C) 61% (D) 76%\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. In 2019,\
\ about 46% percentage of Americans agree that the state is run for the benefit\
\ of all the people. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: As of 2019, about what percentage\
\ of Russians say it is very important to have free media in our country without\
\ government/state censorship?\n(A) 38% (B) 53% (C) 68% (D) 83%\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As of 2019,\
\ about 38% of Russians say it is very important to have free media in our country.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: As of 2015, since 1990 forests have ____ in Europe and\
\ have ____ in Africa and the Americas.\n(A) increased, increased (B) increased,\
\ decreased (C) decreased, increased (D) decreased, decreased\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As of 2015,\
\ since 1990 forests have increased in Europe and have decreased in Africa and the\
\ Americas. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following pairs of statements\
\ are both true (as of 2019)?\n(A) People tend to be optimistic about their own\
\ future and the future of their nation or the world. (B) People tend to be optimistic\
\ about their own future but pessimistic about the future of their nation or the\
\ world. (C) People tend to be pessimistic about their own future but optimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. (D) People tend to be pessimistic\
\ about their own future and the future of their nation or the world.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on global facts for help. As\
\ of 2019, most people tend to be optimistic about their own future but pessimistic\
\ about the future of their nation or the world. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_global_facts
dataset_name: high_school_biology
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school biology.\n\nQ: In animal cells, which of the following represents the most\
\ likely pathway that a secretory protein takes as it is synthesized in a cell?\n\
(A) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
rough ER (B) Ribosome\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013rough ER\u2013secretory vesicle\u2013\
plasma membrane (C) Plasma membrane\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013ribosome\u2013secretory\
\ vesicle\u2013rough ER (D) Ribosome\u2013rough ER\u2013Golgi apparatus\u2013secretory\
\ vesicle\u2013plasma membrane\nA: Let's think step by step. Protein synthesis starts\
\ at the ribosome, so we can eliminate (A) and (C). The ribosome is often in the\
\ endoplasmic reticulum and moves from there to the Golgi apparatus, where it is\
\ modified and packaged into a vesicle. The vesicle then floats to the plasma membrane\
\ and is secreted. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A mutation in a bacterial enzyme changed\
\ a previously polar amino acid into a nonpolar amino acid. This amino acid was\
\ located at a site distant from the enzyme\u2019s active site. How might this mutation\
\ alter the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity?\n(A) By changing the enzyme\u2019\
s pH optimum (B) By changing the enzyme\u2019s location in the cell (C) By changing\
\ the shape of the protein (D) An amino acid change away from the active site cannot\
\ alter the enzyme\u2019s substrate specificity.\nA: Let's think step by step. A\
\ change in an amino acid leads to a change in the primary structure of the protein.\
\ A change in the primary structure may lead to a change in the secondary and the\
\ tertiary structure of the protein. A change in the tertiary structure means a\
\ change in the shape of the protein, so (C) has to be correct. Since the change\
\ does not affect the active site of the enzyme, we do not expect the activity of\
\ the enzyme to be affected. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following is\
\ not a way to form recombinant DNA?\n(A) Translation (B) Conjugation (C) Specialized\
\ transduction (D) Transformation\nA: Let's think step by step. The introduction\
\ of foreign DNA or RNA into bacteria or eukaryotic cells is a common technique\
\ in molecular biology and scientific research. There are multiple ways foreign\
\ DNA can be introduced into cells including transformation, transduction, conjugation,\
\ and transfection. In contrast, (A) is not a way to form DNA: during translation\
\ the ribosomes synthesize proteins from RNA. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: Homologous\
\ structures are often cited as evidence for the process of natural selection. All\
\ of the following are examples of homologous structures EXCEPT\n(A) the wings of\
\ a bird and the wings of a bat (B) the flippers of a whale and the arms of a man\
\ (C) the pectoral fins of a porpoise and the flippers of a seal (D) the forelegs\
\ of an insect and the forelimbs of a dog\nA: Let's think step by step. \u200B\u200B\
Homologous structures are similar physical features in organisms that share a common\
\ ancestor \u200B\u200Bbut different functions. Comparisons (B) and (C) are clearly\
\ homologous because they share a common ancestor and the structures serve different\
\ purposes. Bat wings and birg wings are also homologous, while they are both wings,\
\ the forelimbs serve different purposes. Insects and dogs are very far ancestors\
\ since one is vertebrate while the other is invertebrate and the forelimbs serve\
\ the same purpose, so they are not homologous. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: Which of\
\ the following is not known to be involved in the control of cell division?\n(A)\
\ Cyclins (B) Protein kinases (C) Checkpoints (D) Fibroblast cells\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. Normal cells move through the cell cycle in a regulated way. At\
\ the checkpoint stage, they use information about their own internal state and\
\ cues from the environment around them to decide whether to proceed with cell division.\
\ Cues like these act by changing the activity of core cell cycle regulators inside\
\ the cell. The most common regulators are cyclins and cyclin-dependent kinases.\
\ Fibroblast cells do not play any role in cell division. The answer is (D)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_biology
dataset_name: high_school_chemistry
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school chemistry.\n\nQ: Which of the following is considered an acid anhydride?\n\
(A) HCl (B) H2SO3 (C) SO2 (D) Al(NO3)3\nA: Let's think step by step. An acid anhydride\
\ is a compound that is derived by removing water from an acid. The chemical formula\
\ for water is H2O, which means that we need to determine which of these options,\
\ when combined with H2O, forms an acid. SO2, or Sulfur dioxide, when combined with\
\ H2O, makes H2SO4, or sulfuric acid. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule?\n(A) PCl4F (B) BF3 (C) CO2 (D) Si(CH3)4\n\
A: Let's think step by step. A polar molecule is one that has a slightly positive\
\ charge on one end of the molecule and a slightly negative charge on the other\
\ end. Boron trifluoride (BF3) has Boron as the center atom and three fluorine atoms\
\ attached to it; it is trigonal planar and symmetric, so it is nonpolar. Carbon\
\ Dioxide (CO2) has Carbon as the central atom with double bonds to two Oxygen atoms\
\ - this is also symmetrical and therefore nonpolar. The same is the case for tetramethyl\
\ silane (SI(CH3)4), which is a Silicon atom surrounded by four methyl groups. The\
\ structure of PCL4F is that Phosphorus is the central atom, attached to four chlorines\
\ and one fluorine atom. This is asymmetrical, and therefore has a net dipole and\
\ is expected to be a polar molecule. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: From the solubility\
\ rules, which of the following is true?\n(A) All chlorides, bromides, and iodides\
\ are soluble (B) All sulfates are soluble (C) All hydroxides are soluble (D) All\
\ ammonium-containing compounds are soluble\nA: Let's think step by step. The chlorides,\
\ bromides, and iodides of lead, silver, and mercury are not soluble in water. This\
\ rules out (A). The sulfates of lead, barium, and calcium are not soluble in water,\
\ which rules out (B). The hydroxides of any metal besides sodium, potassium, ammonium,\
\ calcium, and barium are insoluble. This rules out (C). Typically ammonium ions\
\ indicate a soluble ionic substance. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A new compound is\
\ synthesized and found to be a monoprotic acid with a molar mass of 248 g/mol.\
\ When 0.0050 mol of this acid are dissolved in 0.500 L of water, the pH is measured\
\ as 3.89. What is the pKa of this acid?\n(A) 3.89 (B) 7.78 (C) 5.78 (D) 2.33\n\
A: Let's think step by step. Recall that $[A] = [H^{+}]$. Here, this is equal to\
\ $$10^{-3.89}$. Then we have $K_{a} = $\nrac{[H^{+}][A^{-}]}{[HA]} = \nrac{10^{-3.89}\
\ \\cdot 10^{-3.89}}{10^{-2}}. The resulting exponent is $-3.89 + (-3.89) - (-2)\
\ = 5.78$, therefore $K_a = 10^{-5.78}$. The $pK_a$ is the negative log of $K_a$,\
\ which is equal to $5.78$. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A solution contains 2.00 mole\
\ of acetic acid, CH3COOH, and 1.00 mole of calcium acetate, Ca(CH3COO)2. The solution\
\ is able to resist the addition of a small amount of strong acid or strong base\
\ with only minor changes in the pH of the solution. Larger quantities of strong\
\ acid or strong base can cause a significant change in pH. How many moles of nitric\
\ acid, HNO3, may be added before the pH begins to change significantly?\n(A) 0.500\
\ mole (B) 1.00 mole (C) 2.00 mole (D) 3.00 mole\nA: Let's think step by step. We\
\ would like to compute the buffer capacity of this solution. First we write the\
\ equation for the ionization of the weak acid, in this case of acetic acid. $CH_{3}COOH\
\ (aq) + H_{2}O \nightarrow H_{3}O^{+} + CH3COO^{-}$. The conjugate base is therefore\
\ the acetate ion. The added strong acid, Nitric acid, will react with the conjugate\
\ base. Therefore the maximum amount of acid that can be added will be equal to\
\ the amount of acetate ion, or 2 moles. The answer is (C)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_chemistry
dataset_name: high_school_computer_science
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school computer science.\n\nQ: Which of the following is an example of the use\
\ of a device on the Internet of Things (IoT) ?\n(A) A car alerts a driver that\
\ it is about to hit an object. (B) A hiker uses a G P S watch to keep track of\
\ her position. (C) A refrigerator orders milk from an online delivery service when\
\ the milk in the refrigerator is almost gone. (D) A runner uses a watch with optical\
\ sensors to monitor his heart rate.\nA: Let's think step by step. The term Internet\
\ of Things (IoT) refers to common devices which are connected to the internet,\
\ enabling new functionality. Choice A is incorrect because it does not describe\
\ an internet connected device. In choice B, the watch is only described as having\
\ GPS functionality but no internet connectivity. Choice C describes a common device\
\ (a refrigerator) which has internet connectivity enabling new functionality (online\
\ ordering). Choice D does not mention internet connectivity for the watch, only\
\ optical sensors. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: Many Web browsers allow users to open\
\ anonymous windows. During a browsing session in an anonymous window, the browser\
\ does not record a browsing history or a list of downloaded files. When the anonymous\
\ window is exited, cookies created during the session are deleted. Which of the\
\ following statements about browsing sessions in an anonymous window is true?\n\
(A) The activities of a user browsing in an anonymous window will not be visible\
\ to people who monitor the user's network, such as the system administrator. (B)\
\ Items placed in a Web store's shopping cart for future purchase during the anonymous\
\ browsing session will not be saved on the user's computer. (C) A user will not\
\ be able to log in to e-mail or social media accounts during the anonymous browsing\
\ session. (D) A user browsing in an anonymous window will be protected from viruses\
\ launched from any web sites visited or files downloaded.\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. Choice A is incorrect as it only describes network traffic, which an\
\ anonymous browser does not change. Choice B is correct as it correctly describes\
\ how an anonymous browser will prevent saving data on the user\u2019s computer\
\ after the session is ended. Choice C is incorrect because an anonymous browser\
\ will not prevent logging in to email or social media accounts. Choice D is incorrect\
\ because an anonymous browser in itself performs no virus protection. The answer\
\ is (B).\n\nQ: In the program below, the initial value of X is 5 and the initial\
\ value of Y is 10.\nIF (X < 0){\n DISPLAY (\"Foxtrot\")\n} ELSE {\n IF (X > Y){\n\
\ DISPLAY (\"Hotel\")\n } ELSE {\n IF (Y > 0){\n DISPLAY (\"November\")\n }\
\ ELSE {\n DISPLAY (\"Yankee\")\n }\n }\n}\nWhat is displayed as a result of\
\ running the program?\n(A) Foxtrot (B) Hotel (C) November (D) Yankee\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. Because X has the value 5, the first conditional IF (X < 0)\
\ is false, so we move to the first ELSE clause. Because X is 5 and Y is 10, the\
\ second conditional IF (X > Y) is false, so we move to the following ELSE clause.\
\ Since Y is 10, the conditional IF (Y > 0) is true, so the command DISPLAY (\"\
November\") is executed. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: What is the output of \"abc\"\
[::-1] in Python 3?\n(A) Error (B) abc (C) cba (D) c\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ We know that the slicing operator [::-1] takes all of the elements in the string\
\ in reverse order, so we reverse the order of the string \"abc\", resulting in\
\ \"cba\". The answer is (C).\n\nQ: A list of numbers has n elements, indexed from\
\ 1 to n. The following algorithm is intended to display the number of elements\
\ in the list that have a value greater than 100. The algorithm uses the variables\
\ count and position. Steps 3 and 4 are missing.\n Step 1: Set count to 0 and position\
\ to 1.\n Step 2: If the value of the element at index position is greater than\
\ 100, increase the value of count by 1.\n Step 3: (missing step)\n Step 4: (missing\
\ step)\n Step 5: Display the value of count.\nWhich of the following could be used\
\ to replace steps 3 and 4 so that the algorithm works as intended?\n(A) Step 3:\
\ Increase the value of position by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the\
\ value of count is greater than 100.\n(B) Step 3: Increase the value of position\
\ by 1.\n Step 4: Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the value of position is greater than\
\ n.\n(C) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until the value of count is greater than 100.\n\
\ Step 4: Increase the value of position by 1.\n(D) Step 3: Repeat step 2 until\
\ the value of position is greater than n.\n Step 4: Increase the value of count\
\ by 1.\nA: Let's think step by step. Choice A is incorrect, because its Step 4\
\ has an incorrect termination condition, stopping when count is greater than 100.\
\ We need to stop after inspecting all elements in the list. Choice B is correct\
\ because it correctly increments both count and position, and correctly repeats\
\ these steps and terminates when all elements in the list have been inspected.\
\ Choice C is incorrect because it incorrectly increments the variable count until\
\ its value is greater than 100, regardless of the elements in the list. Choice\
\ D is incorrect because its step 3 does not increment the value of position, so\
\ it will repeat forever. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_computer_science
dataset_name: high_school_european_history
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school european history.\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
Albeit the king's Majesty justly and rightfully is and ought to be the supreme head\
\ of the Church of England, and so is recognized by the clergy of this realm in\
\ their convocations, yet nevertheless, for corroboration and confirmation thereof,\
\ and for increase of virtue in Christ's religion within this realm of England,\
\ and to repress and extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\
\ heretofore used in the same, be it enacted, by authority of this present Parliament,\
\ that the king, our sovereign lord, his heirs and successors, kings of this realm,\
\ shall be taken, accepted, and reputed the only supreme head in earth of the Church\
\ of England, called Anglicans Ecclesia; and shall have and enjoy, annexed and united\
\ to the imperial crown of this realm, as well the title and style thereof, as all\
\ honors, dignities, preeminences, jurisdictions, privileges, authorities, immunities,\
\ profits, and commodities to the said dignity of the supreme head of the same Church\
\ belonging and appertaining; and that our said sovereign lord, his heirs and successors,\
\ kings of this realm, shall have full power and authority from time to time to\
\ visit, repress, redress, record, order, correct, restrain, and amend all such\
\ errors, heresies, abuses, offenses, contempts, and enormities, whatsoever they\
\ be, which by any manner of spiritual authority or jurisdiction ought or may lawfully\
\ be reformed, repressed, ordered, redressed, corrected, restrained, or amended,\
\ most to the pleasure of Almighty God, the increase of virtue in Christ's religion,\
\ and for the conservation of the peace, unity, and tranquility of this realm; any\
\ usage, foreign land, foreign authority, prescription, or any other thing or things\
\ to the contrary hereof notwithstanding.\nEnglish Parliament, Act of Supremacy,\
\ 1534\nFrom the passage, one may infer that the English Parliament wished to argue\
\ that the Act of Supremacy would\n(A) give the English king a new position of authority\
\ (B) give the position of head of the Church of England to Henry VIII alone and\
\ exclude his heirs (C) establish Calvinism as the one true theology in England\
\ (D) end various forms of corruption plaguing the Church in England\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The\
\ Act of Supremacy states that it grants authority to the king \"to repress and\
\ extirpate all errors, heresies, and other enormities and abuses\", referring to\
\ the corruption in the Church of England. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nRead the following excerpt.\nThe revolutionary\
\ seed had penetrated into every country and spread more or less. It was greatly\
\ developed under the r\xE9gime of the military despotism of Bonaparte. His conquests\
\ displaced a number of laws, institutions, and customs; broke through bonds sacred\
\ among all nations, strong enough to resist time itself; which is more than can\
\ be said of certain benefits conferred by these innovators.\nThe monarchs will\
\ fulfil the duties imposed upon them by Him who, by entrusting them with power,\
\ has charged them to watch over the maintenance of justice, and the rights of all,\
\ to avoid the paths of error, and tread firmly in the way of truth. Placed beyond\
\ the passions which agitate society, it is in days of trial chiefly that they are\
\ called upon to despoil realities of their false appearances, and to show themselves\
\ as they are, fathers invested with the authority belonging by right to the heads\
\ of families, to prove that, in days of mourning, they know how to be just, wise,\
\ and therefore strong, and that they will not abandon the people whom they ought\
\ to govern to be the sport of factions, to error and its consequences, which must\
\ involve the loss of society.\nUnion between the monarchs is the basis of the policy\
\ which must now be followed to save society from total ruin. . . .\nLet them not\
\ confound concessions made to parties with the good they ought to do for their\
\ people, in modifying, according to their recognized needs, such branches of the\
\ administration as require it.\nLet them be just, but strong; beneficent, but strict.\n\
Let them maintain religious principles in all their purity, and not allow the faith\
\ to be attacked and morality interpreted according to the social contract or the\
\ visions of foolish sectarians.\nLet them suppress Secret Societies; that gangrene\
\ of society.\n\u2014Klemens von Metternich, Political Confession of Faith, 1820\n\
Which of the following was the greatest cause of the fears expressed by Metternich\
\ in the document above?\n(A) The ideas of personal liberty and nationalism conceived\
\ during the Enlightenment resulted in radical revolutions that could spread throughout\
\ Europe. (B) The conquest of Europe by Napoleon led to the creation of new factions\
\ and shifted the European balance of power. (C) The power of monarchs had grown\
\ to the point where it needed to be checked by other powers within each nation\
\ or domination of civilians would occur. (D) The rising and falling economic cycle\
\ of the newly emerging capitalist economy could lead to civilian unrest that must\
\ be suppressed.\nA: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on\
\ european history for help. The fears of revolution in early 19th century Europe\
\ expressed by Klemens von Metternich, a conservative Austrian statesman, were a\
\ direct result of the age of Enlightenment, a period of European history where\
\ the absolute power of the monarchy was challenged with ideas of individual liberty\
\ and nationalism, leading to the French revolution and its effects all over Europe.\
\ The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following information.\n\
The excerpts below are from the Navigation Acts of 1651.\n[A]fter the first day\
\ of December, one thousand six hundred fifty and one, and from thence forwards,\
\ no goods or commodities whatsoever of the growth, production or manufacture of\
\ Asia, Africa or America, or of any part thereof; or of any islands belonging to\
\ them, or which are described or laid down in the usual maps or cards of those\
\ places, as well of the English plantations as others, shall be imported or brought\
\ into this Commonwealth of England, or into Ireland, or any other lands, islands,\
\ plantations, or territories to this Commonwealth belonging, or in their possession,\
\ in any other ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but only in such as\
\ do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth, or\
\ the plantations thereof, as the proprietors or right owners thereof; and whereof\
\ the master and mariners are also of the people of this Commonwealth, under the\
\ penalty of the forfeiture and loss of all the goods that shall be imported contrary\
\ to this act, , , ,\n[N]o goods or commodities of the growth, production, or manufacture\
\ of Europe, or of any part thereof, shall after the first day of December, one\
\ thousand six hundred fifty and one, be imported or brought into this Commonwealth\
\ of England, or any other lands or territories to this Commonwealth belonging,\
\ or in their possession, in any ship or ships, vessel or vessels whatsoever, but\
\ in such as do truly and without fraud belong only to the people of this Commonwealth,\
\ and in no other, except only such foreign ships and vessels as do truly and properly\
\ belong to the people of that country or place, of which the said goods are the\
\ growth, production or manufacture.\nWhich of the following best describes the\
\ outcome of the Navigation Acts of 1651?\n(A) They served as a catalyst for the\
\ growth of English shipping and overseas trade, but did little to limit the prospects\
\ of the Dutch in the seventeenth century. (B) They brought about almost immediate\
\ hardships for the Dutch economy as their dominance of overseas trade quickly ended.\
\ (C) They were rescinded during the restoration of the Stuarts as they sought normal\
\ diplomatic relations with the Dutch so not as to need Parliament's financial support\
\ for war. (D) They led to nearly a century of recurrent war between England and\
\ the Netherlands, which would not end until after American independence.\nA: Let's\
\ think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help.\
\ The Navigation Acts of 1651 helped English shipping by restricting the ability\
\ of ships from other European countries, especially the Dutch, to transport goods\
\ from colonies in Asia and Africa into England. The answer is (A).\n\nQ: This question\
\ refers to the following information.\nIn Russia there was nothing going on well,\
\ and [Souvarine] was in despair over the news he had received. His old companions\
\ were all turning to the politicians; the famous Nihilists who made Europe tremble-sons\
\ of village priests, of the lower middle class, of tradesmen-could not rise above\
\ the idea of national liberation, and seemed to believe that the world would be\
\ delivered-when they had killed their despot&\u2026\n\"Foolery! They'll never get\
\ out of it with their foolery.\"\nThen, lowering his voice still more, in a few\
\ bitter words he described his old dream of fraternity. He had renounced his rank\
\ and his fortune; he had gone among workmen, only in the hope of seeing at last\
\ the foundation of a new society of labour in common. All the sous in his pockets\
\ had long gone to the urchins of the settlement; he had been as tender as a brother\
\ with the colliers, smiling at their suspicion, winning them over by his quiet\
\ workmanlike ways and his dislike of chattering. But decidedly the fusion had not\
\ taken place.\nHis voice changed, his eyes grew bright, he fixed them on \xE9tienne,\
\ directly addressing him:\n\"Now, do you understand that? These hatworkers at Marseilles\
\ who have won the great lottery prize of a hundred thousand francs have gone off\
\ at once and invested it, declaring that they are going to live without doing anything!\
\ Yes, that is your idea, all of you French workmen; you want to unearth a treasure\
\ in order to devour it alone afterwards in some lazy, selfish corner. You may cry\
\ out as much as you like against the rich, you haven't got courage enough to give\
\ back to the poor the money that luck brings you. You will never be worthy of happiness\
\ as long as you own anything, and your hatred of the bourgeois proceeds solely\
\ from an angry desire to be bourgeois yourselves in their place.\"\n\xE9mile Zola,\
\ French writer, Germinal, 1885\nThe passage displays the direct concern for the\
\ welfare of the working classes that was typically a part of which movement?\n\
(A) Capitalist (B) Scientific (C) Communist (D) Existentialist\nA: Let's think step\
\ by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history for help. The modern\
\ Communist movement aims to establish a classless society based on communal ownership\
\ and distribution of property and means of production, thereby especially benefiting\
\ the working classes. The answer is (C).\n\nQ: This question refers to the following\
\ information.\nThe following excerpt is from a pamphlet.\nYou will do me the justice\
\ to remember, that I have always strenuously supported the Right of every man to\
\ his own opinion, however different that opinion might be to mine. He who denies\
\ to another this right, makes a slave of himself to his present opinion, because\
\ he precludes himself the right of changing it.\nThe most formidable weapon against\
\ errors of every kind is Reason. I have never used any other, and I trust I never\
\ shall.\nThe circumstance that has now taken place in France of the total abolition\
\ of the whole national order of priesthood, and of everything appertaining to compulsive\
\ systems of religion, and compulsive articles of faith, has not only precipitated\
\ my intention, but rendered a work of this kind exceedingly necessary, lest in\
\ the general wreck of superstition, of false systems of government, and false theology,\
\ we lose sight of morality, of humanity, and of the theology that is true.\nI believe\
\ in one God, and no more; and I hope for happiness beyond this life.\nI believe\
\ in the equality of man; and I believe that religious duties consist in doing justice,\
\ loving mercy, and endeavoring to make our fellow-creatures happy.\nI do not believe\
\ in the creed professed by the Jewish church, by the Roman church, by the Greek\
\ church, by the Turkish church, by the Protestant church, nor by any church that\
\ I know of. My own mind is my own church.\nAll national institutions of churches,\
\ whether Jewish, Christian or Turkish, appear to me no other than human inventions,\
\ set up to terrify and enslave mankind, and monopolize power and profit.\nI do\
\ not mean by this declaration to condemn those who believe otherwise; they have\
\ the same right to their belief as I have to mine.\n\u2014Thomas Paine, The Age\
\ of Reason, 1794\u20131795\nWhich of the following Enlightenment philosophes designed\
\ a system of checks and balances for government to avoid abuses of power?\n(A)\
\ Jean Jacques Rousseau (B) Baron Montesquieu (C) Mary Wollstonecraft (D) Adam Smith\n\
A: Let's think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on european history\
\ for help. Baron Montesquieu was a 18th centrury French philsopher who wrote extensively\
\ against the monoplization of power and advocated for a system of checks and balances\
\ in government to prevent the rise of despotism. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_european_history
dataset_name: high_school_geography
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school geography.
Q: Which one of the following items is an example of nonmaterial culture?
(A) Dove soap (B) Dove candy bar (C) Dove symbol (D) A dove (bird).
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
Nonmaterial culture consists of cultural ideas, beliefs or symbols that are not
physical objects. The answer is (C).
Q: During the third stage of the demographic transition model, which of the following
is true?
(A) Birth rates increase and population growth rate is less rapid. (B) Birth rates
decline and population growth rate is less rapid. (C) Birth rates increase and population
growth rate increases. (D) Birth rates decrease and population growth rate increases.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
The demographic transition model models the five different stages of population
growth as a country goes through economic development, where the third stage refers
to a period of declining birth rates and lower population growth. The answer is
(B).
Q: The practice of hiring a foreign third-party service provider to run an operation
is called
(A) outsourcing. (B) offshoring. (C) maquiladoras. (D) locational interdependence.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
"Offshoring" literally means to move or base some of the activities or processes
of a company to a foreign country. The answer is (B).
Q: Which of the following statements is NOT accurate regarding the services provided
by local governments in the United States?
(A) Duplication of efforts occurs often. (B) Social problems of the central city
spill over into the surrounding residential suburbs. (C) Inefficiency in providing
services occurs often. (D) One neighborhood''s efforts to reduce pollution are always
supported by neighboring communities.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
There may be economic, social or political reasons for two neighboring communities
and their local governments not agreeing to pollution reduction efforts initiated
by one of them. The answer is (D).
Q: The rate of natural increase of a population is found by subtracting the
(A) crude death rate from the crude birth date. (B) crude birth rate from the crude
death rate. (C) doubling time from the crude birth rate. (D) fertility rate from
the crude death rate.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on geography for help.
The difference between number of births and deaths gives the population increase
at any given time. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_geography
dataset_name: high_school_government_and_politics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school government and politics.
Q: Which of the following best states an argument made by James Madison in The Federalist
number 10?
(A) Honest politicians can prevent factions from developing. (B) Factions are more
likely to occur in large republics than in small ones. (C) The negative effects
of factionalism can be reduced by a republican government. (D) Free elections are
the people''s best defense against factionalism.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. In the Federalist number 10, James Madison advocated for a representative
republican form of government to guard against factionalism. The answer is (C).
Q: The term "budget deficit" refers to the
(A) annual increase in federal spending on the military (B) amount of interest on
the national debt (C) difference between the initial budget proposals made by the
president and Congress (D) amount the government spends in excess of its revenues
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. When the goverment spends more than it earns, their difference is the
budget deficit. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following statements about cabinet departments is FALSE?
(A) They are established by the legislative branch. (B) Their members often don''t
have much influence over presidential decisions. (C) They cannot all be run by leaders
who belong to the same political party the president does. (D) Not every federal
agency is a cabinet department.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. There is no law stipulating that some cabinet department leaders have
to belong to a political party different from that of the president. The answer
is (C).
Q: Which of the following cases established the precedent that a defendant must
be informed of the right to remain silent, the right to a lawyer, and protection
from self-incrimination?
(A) Weeks v. United States (B) Betts v. Brady (C) Mapp v. Ohio (D) Miranda v. Arizona
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. In the landmark Miranda v. Arizona in 1966, the US Supreme Court, based
on the Fifth and Sixth Amendment of the US Constitution, guaranteed a defendant''s
right to an attorney and protection from self-incrimination. The answer is (D).
Q: Uncertainty over the limits to presidential power is caused primarily by the
fact that
(A) the constitutional definition of those powers is broad and unspecific (B) most
people agree that the Constitution places too many limits on presidential power
(C) the Supreme Court consistently refuses to rule on cases concerning presidential
powers (D) constitutional amendments have greatly increased presidential powers
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on government and politics
for help. The US Constitution is not very specific about the powers of the president,
leading to uncertainty over its limits. The answer is (A).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_government_and_politics
dataset_name: high_school_macroeconomics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school macroeconomics.
Q: Which of the following policies best describes supply-side fiscal policy?
(A) An increase in the money supply (B) Increased government spending (C) Lower
taxes on research and development of new technology (D) Higher taxes on household
income
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. Supply-side fiscal policy stimulates the economy by encouraging more production
of goods and services through reduction in taxes and deregulation. The answer is
(C).
Q: The short-run Phillips curve indicates a
(A) direct relation between unemployment and inflation (B) direct relation between
price and quantity demanded (C) inverse relation between price and quantity demanded
(D) inverse relation between unemployment and inflation
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. The short-run Phillips curve shows that whenever unemployment decreases below
a natural level, the inflation starts increasing, and vice-versa. The answer is
(D).
Q: Holding all else equal which of the following monetary policies would be used
to boost U.S. exports?
(A) Increasing the discount rate (B) Increasing the reserve ratio (C) Buying government
securities (D) Lowering tariffs
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. Buying government securities leads to reduction in demand for US dollars from
foreign buyers, thereby making it cheaper and hence making US exports more attractive.
The answer is (C).
Q: A federal deficit occurs when
(A) exports exceed imports. (B) imports exceed exports. (C) federal tax collections
exceed spending. (D) federal spending exceeds federal tax revenues.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. A federal deficit occurs when federal spending exceeds federal income which
is primarily from tax revenues. The answer is (D).
Q: Which of the following is not included in the U.S. GDP?
(A) The U.S. military opens a new base in a foreign country with 1000 U.S. personnel.
(B) Japanese consumers buy thousands of CDs produced in the United States. (C) An
American pop singer performs a sold-out concert in Paris. (D) A French theatrical
production tours dozens of American cities.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on macroeconomics for
help. The economic transactions related to the performance of the American pop-singer
in Paris happens entirely outside the U.S. and hence is not included in the GDP
numbers. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_macroeconomics
dataset_name: high_school_mathematics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school mathematics.\n\nQ: Simplify and write the result with a rational denominator:\
\ $$\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}$$\n(A) \\frac{3\\sqrt{3}}{3} (B) \\\
frac{1}{3} (C) \\sqrt{3} (D) \\frac{\\sqrt{3}}{3}\nA: Let's think step by step.\
\ Factoring $729=3^6$ and combining the roots $\\frac{1}{2}\\frac{1}{3}\\frac{1}{2}=\\\
frac{1}{12}$, we get that $\\sqrt{\\sqrt[3]{\\sqrt{\\frac{1}{729}}}}=\\left(\\frac{1}{3^6}\\\
right)^{\\frac{1}{12}}=\\frac{1}{3^{\\frac{1}{2}}}=\\frac{3}{\\sqrt{3}}$ The answer\
\ is (D).\n\nQ: Five thousand dollars compounded annually at an $x\\%$ interest\
\ rate takes six years to double. At the same interest rate, how many years will\
\ it take $\\$300$ to grow to $\\$9600$?\n(A) 12 (B) 1 (C) 30 (D) 5\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. To go from $\\$300$ to $\\$9600$, the value must go up by a factor\
\ of $9600/300=32=2^5$. Since at this interest rate it takes six years for it to\
\ double, it will take $5*6=30$ years to grow to $\\$9600$. The answer is (C).\n\
\nQ: Ten students take a biology test and receive the following scores: 45, 55,\
\ 50, 70, 65, 80, 40, 90, 70, 85. What is the mean of the students\u2019 test scores?\n\
(A) 55 (B) 60 (C) 62 (D) 65\nA: Let's think step by step. There are 10 students\
\ and the sum of their scores is $45 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 65 + 80 + 40 + 90 + 70 + 85\
\ = 650$, the mean is $650/10=65$. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: The variable $x$ varies\
\ directly as the square of $y$, and $y$ varies directly as the cube of $z$. If\
\ $x$ equals $-16$ when $z$ equals 2, what is the value of $x$ when $z$ equals $\\\
frac{1}{2}$?\n(A) -1 (B) 16 (C) -\\frac{1}{256} (D) \\frac{1}{16}\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. We know that $x \\propto y^2$ and $y \\propto z^3$, so $x = k z^6$\
\ for some constant $k$. Plugging in for $x=-16$ and $z=2$, the constant value is\
\ $k=\\frac{x}{z^6}=\\frac{-16}{64}=-\\frac{1}{4}$. So, when $z=\\frac{1}{2}$, the\
\ value of $x$ is $x=kz^6=-\\frac{1}{4}\\frac{1}{2^6}=-\\frac{1}{256}$. The answer\
\ is (C).\n\nQ: Joe was in charge of lights for a dance. The red light blinks every\
\ two seconds, the yellow light every three seconds, and the blue light every five\
\ seconds. If we include the very beginning and very end of the dance, how many\
\ times during a seven minute dance will all the lights come on at the same time?\
\ (Assume that all three lights blink simultaneously at the very beginning of the\
\ dance.)\n(A) 3 (B) 15 (C) 6 (D) 5\nA: Let's think step by step. The least common\
\ multiple of 2, 3 and 5 is 30, so during a 7 minute dance, all the three lights\
\ will come on at the same time $2*7+1=15$ times. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_mathematics
dataset_name: high_school_microeconomics
description: 'The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high
school microeconomics.
Q: Which of the following is necessarily a characteristic of oligopoly?
(A) Free entry into and exit from the market (B) A few large producers (C) One producer
of a good with no close substitutes (D) A homogenous product
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. An oligopoly is when a market is dominated by just one or a few number of
sellers or producers. To get oligopoly, the market should have high barriers to
new entry, and the product has differentiation. The answer is (B).
Q: If the government subsidizes producers in a perfectly competitive market, then
(A) the demand for the product will increase (B) the demand for the product will
decrease (C) the consumer surplus will increase (D) the consumer surplus will decrease
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. (A) and (B) are wrong because the demand curve does not change at all. If
the government subsidizes producers, the supply will increase, and thus the consumer
surplus also increases. The answer is (C).
Q: Which of the following is true of a price floor?
(A) The price floor shifts the demand curve to the left. (B) An effective floor
creates a shortage of the good. (C) The price floor shifts the supply curve of the
good to the right. (D) To be an effective floor, it must be set above the equilibrium
price.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. Price floor does not shift the demand or shift curve. An effective price floor
should be set above the equilibrium price, otherwise the market bears and the floor
does not have effective effect. The answer is (D).
Q: The concentration ratio for a monopoly is
(A) 0 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 100
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. The concentration ratio is calculated as the sum of market share of a specific
number of largest companies. Monopoly means one company or entity controls the entire
market, therefore, the concentration ratio is 100 percent. The answer is (D).
Q: In a competitive labor market for housepainters, which of the following would
increase the demand for housepainters?
(A) An effective minimum wage imposed on this labor market. (B) An increase in the
price of gallons of paint. (C) An increase in the construction of new houses. (D)
An increase in the price of mechanical painters so long as the output effect exceeds
the substitution effect.
A: Let''s think step by step. We refer to Wikipedia articles on microeconomics for
help. An increase in the construction of new houses means an increase demand of
in-house painting, thus increases the demand for housepainters. The answer is (C).'
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_microeconomics
dataset_name: high_school_physics
description: "The following are multiple choice questions (with answers) about high\
\ school physics.\n\nQ: A microwave oven is connected to an outlet, 120 V, and draws\
\ a current of 2 amps. At what rate is energy being used by the microwave oven?\n\
(A) 10 W (B) 30 W (C) 60 W (D) 240 W\nA: Let's think step by step. Rate of energy\
\ usage is known as power; in an dissipative electrical circuit, power is given\
\ by voltage times current. So in our case, the power is 120 V times 2 amps, or\
\ 240 W. The answer is (D).\n\nQ: A point charge, Q = +1 mC, is fixed at the origin.\
\ How much work is required to move a charge, Q = +8 \xB5C, from the point (0, 4\
\ meters) to the point (3 meters, 0)?\n(A) 3.5 J (B) 6.0 J (C) 22.5 J (D) 40 J\n\
A: Let's think step by step. To calculate the work required to move a charge from\
\ one location to another in a fixed electric field, it is enough to calculate the\
\ potential difference between the two locations. Here, the potential only depends\
\ on the distance between the charges; it\u2019s $k q_1 q_2 / r$, where $k$ is Coulomb\u2019\
s constant. Plugging in values $q_1 = $ 1 mC, $q_2 = 8 \\mu$ C, gives the answer\
\ as 5.992 J, which rounds to 6 J. The answer is (B).\n\nQ: Which of the following\
\ conditions will ensure that angular momentum is conserved? I. Conservation of\
\ linear momentum II. Zero net external force III. Zero net external torque\n(A)\
\ I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) III only\nA: Let's think\
\ step by step. Torque is defined as the change in angular momentum; if there is\
\ zero external torque, angular momentum is conserved. The answer is (D).\n\nQ:\
\ A photocell of work function \u03D5 = 2eV is connected to a resistor in series.\
\ Light of frequency f = 1 \xD7 10^15 Hz hits a metal plate of the photocell. If\
\ the power of the light is P = 100 W, what is the current through the resistor?\n\
(A) 2:00 AM (B) 6:00 AM (C) 12:00 AM (D) 24 A\nA: Let's think step by step. The\
\ only answer above which has units of current is D, 24 A. The answer is (D).\n\n\
Q: A pipe full of air is closed at one end. A standing wave is produced in the pipe,\
\ causing the pipe to sound a note. Which of the following is a correct statement\
\ about the wave\u2019s properties at the closed end of the pipe?\n(A) The pressure\
\ is at a node, but the particle displacement is at an antinode. (B) The pressure\
\ is at an antinode, but the particle displacement is at a node. (C) The pressure\
\ and the particle displacement are both at nodes. (D) The pressure and the particle\
\ displacement are both at antinodes.\nA: Let's think step by step. At the closed\
\ end of the pipe, the particles cannot have any net displacement because the pipe\
\ closure stops them. So the particle displacement is at a node. This closure also\
\ causes the pressure to be maximal, i.e. an antinode. The answer is (B)."
include: _mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_template_yaml
task: mmlu_flan_cot_fewshot_high_school_physics
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment